Kittel sprints to win Tour de France stage 1

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) won his first Tour de France stage and took the first leader's jersey after a chaotic and complicated finish in Bastia. Last-minute changes in the location of the finish line and a mass crash contributed to the confusion, but the German sprinter stayed upright to claim a memorable win. Second place went to Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), with 19-year-old Danny Van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DMC) third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:56:52
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4David Millar (GBr) Garmin-SharpRow 3 - Cell 2
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto BelisolRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Julien Simon (Fra) SojasunRow 12 - Cell 2
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 13 - Cell 2
15Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 17 - Cell 2
19Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jonathan Hivert (Fra) SojasunRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 28 - Cell 2
30Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 30 - Cell 2
32Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 33 - Cell 2
35Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 35 - Cell 2
37Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 36 - Cell 2
38Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 37 - Cell 2
39Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 38 - Cell 2
40Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 42 - Cell 2
44Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) KatushaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) KatushaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 45 - Cell 2
47Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 47 - Cell 2
49Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) SojasunRow 50 - Cell 2
52Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJRow 54 - Cell 2
56Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 55 - Cell 2
57Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 56 - Cell 2
58Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 57 - Cell 2
59Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 58 - Cell 2
60Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 64 - Cell 2
66Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 66 - Cell 2
68Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 68 - Cell 2
70Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 71 - Cell 2
73Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 72 - Cell 2
74Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto BelisolRow 74 - Cell 2
76Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 75 - Cell 2
77Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 76 - Cell 2
78Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 77 - Cell 2
79Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 78 - Cell 2
80Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 80 - Cell 2
82Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 81 - Cell 2
83Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) SojasunRow 82 - Cell 2
84David Veilleux (Can) Team EuropcarRow 83 - Cell 2
85Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Anthony Delaplace (Fra) SojasunRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJRow 87 - Cell 2
89Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 88 - Cell 2
90Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-SharpRow 90 - Cell 2
92Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJRow 91 - Cell 2
93Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-SharpRow 92 - Cell 2
94Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 94 - Cell 2
96Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 97 - Cell 2
99Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 99 - Cell 2
101Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 101 - Cell 2
103Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 103 - Cell 2
105Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 104 - Cell 2
106Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 106 - Cell 2
108John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 107 - Cell 2
109William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 108 - Cell 2
110Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 109 - Cell 2
111Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 110 - Cell 2
112Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 113 - Cell 2
115Cyril Lemoine (Fra) SojasunRow 114 - Cell 2
116Maxime Mederel (Fra) SojasunRow 115 - Cell 2
117Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 116 - Cell 2
118Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Yury Trofimov (Rus) KatushaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 119 - Cell 2
121Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 120 - Cell 2
122Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 123 - Cell 2
125Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-SharpRow 124 - Cell 2
126Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 125 - Cell 2
127Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 126 - Cell 2
128Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 127 - Cell 2
129Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 128 - Cell 2
130Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 131 - Cell 2
133Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) KatushaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 133 - Cell 2
135Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 136 - Cell 2
138