Tour de France stage 2: Bakelants wins

Jan Bakelants (RadioShack Leopard) won stage 2 of Tour de France from Bastia to Ajaccio, holding off the sprinters in a gripping finale.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard3:43:11
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:01
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Julien Simon (Fra) SojasunRow 5 - Cell 2
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdgeRow 7 - Cell 2
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 11 - Cell 2
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin-SharpRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Procycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel EuskadiRow 16 - Cell 2
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 18 - Cell 2
20Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack LeopardRow 20 - Cell 2
22Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto BelisolRow 23 - Cell 2
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 24 - Cell 2
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-SharpRow 28 - Cell 2
30Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel EuskadiRow 31 - Cell 2
33Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 32 - Cell 2
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 35 - Cell 2
37Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 37 - Cell 2
39Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jean Marc Marino (Fra) SojasunRow 39 - Cell 2
41Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Brice Feillu (Fra) SojasunRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel EuskadiRow 45 - Cell 2
47Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Procycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 50 - Cell 2
52Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 51 - Cell 2
53Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 52 - Cell 2
54Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel EuskadiRow 54 - Cell 2
56Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel EuskadiRow 56 - Cell 2
58Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team KatushaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 61 - Cell 2
63Anthony Delaplace (Fra) SojasunRow 62 - Cell 2
64Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Moreno Moser (Ita) CannondaleRow 64 - Cell 2
66Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 65 - Cell 2
67Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) SojasunRow 66 - Cell 2
68Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 68 - Cell 2
70Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Procycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 70 - Cell 2
72Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 71 - Cell 2
73Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team KatushaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 73 - Cell 2
75Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 74 - Cell 2
76Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 75 - Cell 2
77Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 76 - Cell 2
78Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 78 - Cell 2
80Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdgeRow 79 - Cell 2
81Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Maxime Mederel (Fra) SojasunRow 81 - Cell 2
83Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 83 - Cell 2
85John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-SharpRow 86 - Cell 2
88Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Procycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Procycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jonathan Hivert (Fra) SojasunRow 90 - Cell 2
92Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 91 - Cell 2
93Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.frRow 92 - Cell 2
94Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:01:24
95Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:04:07
96Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.frRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:05:39
102Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 101 - Cell 2
103Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team KatushaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Julien El Fares (Fra) SojasunRow 103 - Cell 2
105Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 104 - Cell 2
106Cyril Lemoine (Fra) SojasunRow 105 - Cell 2
107Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team KatushaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 109 - Cell 2
111Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 110 - Cell 2
112Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 111 - Cell 2
113Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 112 - Cell 2
114Kristjan Koren (Slo) CannondaleRow 113 - Cell 2
115Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:35
116David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:09:06
117Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 116 - Cell 2
118Maciek Bodnar (Pol) CannondaleRow 117 - Cell 2
119Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Procycling Team0:12:44
120Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 120 - Cell 2
122Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Alan Marangoni (Ita) CannondaleRow 122 - Cell 2
124Brian Vandborg (Den) CannondaleRow 123 - Cell 2
125José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 125 - Cell 2
127Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 126 - Cell 2
128Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Procycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 128 - Cell 2
130Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 130 - Cell 2
132André Greipel (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 131 - Cell 2
133Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 133 - Cell 2
135Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 134 - Cell 2
136Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 136 - Cell 2
138Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 137 - Cell 2
139Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel EuskadiRow 138 - Cell 2
140Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:35
141Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 140 - Cell 2
142Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 141 - Cell 2
143Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 142 - Cell 2
144Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 143 - Cell 2
145Stuart O'grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 144 - Cell 2
146Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 145 - Cell 2
147Lieuwe Westra (Ned Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Team KatushaRow 147 - Cell 2
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 148 - Cell 2
150Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 149 - Cell 2
151Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto BelisolRow 150 - Cell 2
152Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 151 - Cell 2
153Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel EuskadiRow 152 - Cell 2
154Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel EuskadiRow 153 - Cell 2
155Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Procycling TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdgeRow 155 - Cell 2
157Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
160Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
161Fabio Sabatini (Ita) CannondaleRow 160 - Cell 2
162Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 161 - Cell 2
163Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 162 - Cell 2
164Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 163 - Cell 2
165Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 164 - Cell 2
166Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel EuskadiRow 165 - Cell 2
167Edward King (USA) CannondaleRow 166 - Cell 2
168Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 167 - Cell 2
169Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 168 - Cell 2
170Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
171Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 170 - Cell 2
172Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 171 - Cell 2
173Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
174Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 173 - Cell 2
175Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
176David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 175 - Cell 2
177Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 176 - Cell 2
178Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 177 - Cell 2
179Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-SharpRow 178 - Cell 2
180Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 179 - Cell 2
181Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 180 - Cell 2
182Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 181 - Cell 2
183Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
184Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.frRow 183 - Cell 2
185Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.frRow 184 - Cell 2
186Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 185 - Cell 2
187Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-SharpRow 186 - Cell 2
188Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 187 - Cell 2
189Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 188 - Cell 2
190Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Procycling TeamRow 189 - Cell 2
191William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.frRow 190 - Cell 2
192Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 191 - Cell 2
193Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 192 - Cell 2
194Kevin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 193 - Cell 2
195Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 194 - Cell 2
196Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 195 - Cell 2
197Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 196 - Cell 2
198Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 197 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard30pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team22Row 2 - Cell 3