Kittel wins stage 10 at the Tour de France

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) won his second stage of the Tour de France in Saint-Malo in a rapid bunch sprint after 197km of racing in the North of France. The German topped his compatriot Andre Greipel, while Mark Cavendish was delayed by a tangle with Kittel's teammate in the final 100m and finished third.

Cavendish bounced Tom Veelers away as he opened up his sprint, and astonishingly enough, the Argos rider was the only one to fall even though his bike and body tumbled across the road in the middle of the bunch.

Kittel was simultaneously thrilled to win his second stage of the Tour, but also upset about the crash and concerned for his teammate.

"I'm really happy we won the stage today, but on the other hand, Tom crashed at high speed and I hope he's OK," he said before watching a television replay of the crash

“You could say that it is more satisfying today because all the big sprinters were there at the finish. I'm really proud that I could beat even [André] Greipel in a close race to the line. I have to say a big thank you to my teammates; they did an amazing job and it's just a pity that Tom [Veelers] crashed so bad in the last 100 metres. I really hope that he's okay and that we can concentrate on the next stages."

“Apparently [Mark] Cavendish bumped into Tom and he lost control of his handlebars and crashed... I cannot imagine that Cavendish did that on purpose, it just happens sometimes in a hectic final. Every sprinter wants to come to the front when he comes to the line and I hope that he's okay."

“I had a bit of a gap to André Greipel; when I started my sprint, I could use his slipstream to get up to his wheel and then to pass him just before the line. It was very close."

Kittel wore the maillot jaune for a day on stage 2, and with a pair of wins, the team has already gotten everything it wanted out of the race.

"I'm so so happy we've had such as successful Tour," Kittel said. "I'm proud of my boys, they did a great performance today. I'm hoping we can repeat that again, but from here on out it's about enjoying the Tour."

Chris Froome seemed relieved to finish the stage without losing time and is looking forward to gaining some seconds on his overall rivals in Wednesday's 33km individual time trial to Mont-Saint-Michel.

"There was a lot of talk of cross winds and a lot of riders were nervous riders out there," he said after the podium ceremony.

"I was happy to have Ian Stannard there to protect me. All day the team kept chipping away, keeping us out the wind and out of danger."

"Tony Martin is sure to be targeting the TT. Personally I'm looking to lengthen or at least hold onto my lead I've got in the GC. I think a flat TT course like tomorrow is somewhere I can extend my lead a little bit."

Despite the pressure, Froome said he is able to enjoy being race leader at the Tour de France.

"I'm enjoying it. This is the goal, to be here wearing this jersey. I'm trying to soak it all up. There's a lot going on with the media obligations and it's taking more time and I expected."

How it unfolded

The Tour de France transfered from the Pyrenees on the rest day up to Loire-Atlantique for a nearly 200km stage that, while a target of the sprinters, was anything but flat. While lumpy, the stage had just one classified climb, making no threat to Pierre Rolland's polka dot outfit.

Pedaling due north into a headwind toward Saint-Malo, the southern terminus of the English Channel, the overall contenders conserved their energies, and Froome's Sky Procycling team let the sprinters' teams take charge of the day.

True to formula, a breakaway of five riders, Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar), Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel), Luis Mate (Cofidis), Lieuwe Westra (Vacansolile) and Julien Simon (Sojasun), escaped in the first few kilometers and were very quickly given a few minutes' lead.

With Oroz the highest placed on GC at 1:03:19 behind race leader Chris Froome, they could have been given a much larger leash, but the teams of Cavendish, Kittel and Greipel did not want to make too big of a task for themselves, and kept them pegged around four minutes for much of the stage.

The most excitement of the mid-point of the stage came from the intermediate sprint, where Mate put in a spirited effort to take the maximum prize ahead of Westra. Cannondale waited until the 1km banner before the intemediate sprint to take charge, pulling green jersey Sagan to the line, but the Slovakian champion was not fast enough and was beaten by Greipel for sixth place, with Cavendish coming in behind Sagan.

The gap to the leaders was cut in half before the next major landmark, the sole mountain sprint with 55km left to race. Westra sprinted away up the short Cote de Denain to take the single point on offer.

With 27km left in the stage, the peloton had whittled down the lead to less than a minute, and Oroz tried to attack, but could not get away.

With an anticipated switch from headwind to strong crosswind in the final 20km, the overall contenders were all moved up to the front of the race to stay safe from any possible splits in the peloton, creating a nervous atmosphere in the peloton as it wound through twisty roads along the coastline. Juan Antonio Flecha was the victim of the nerves, getting tangled with a Cofidis rider at a roundabout. In a separate crash, Garmin Sharp's Andrew Talansky went down and had to mount a furious chase to get back in.

Up ahead, Westra was the first rider to go back to the field, likely in order to protect Mollema and Ten Dam in the hectic finale as the breakaway's chances were clearly doomed.

Saxo-Tinkoff tried to split the bunch but failed, then Garmin took over control, allowing Talansky to get back in but also keeping stage 9 winner Dan Martin up in front. Once Lotto Belisol, Omega Pharma-Quickstep and Argos-Shimano started fighting for control, the breakaway was caught with 6km left to race.

Orica-GreenEdge then took to the front for Matthew Goss, with Stuart O'Grady negotiating the twisty run-in with aplomb. Saxo and Sky kept their GC men right at the front until the 3km to go banner, then the sprinters were given the green light.

Lotto Belisol appeared as if it would deliver Greipel to the victory, but the German champion opened up the sprint too early and was overpowered by Kittel before the line.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:53:25
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 2 - Cell 2
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.frRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 7 - Cell 2
9Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto BelisolRow 11 - Cell 2
13Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 12 - Cell 2
14Cyril Lemoine (Fra) SojasunRow 13 - Cell 2
15Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Julien El Fares (Fra) SojasunRow 15 - Cell 2
17Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:06
18Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 19 - Cell 2
21Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 22 - Cell 2
24Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 27 - Cell 2
29Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 30 - Cell 2
32Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-SharpRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 35 - Cell 2
37Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:11
38Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-SharpRow 37 - Cell 2
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-SharpRow 41 - Cell 2
43Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) KatushaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 48 - Cell 2
50Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 52 - Cell 2
54Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 54 - Cell 2
56Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 58 - Cell 2
60Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 59 - Cell 2
61Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.frRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 62 - Cell 2
64Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 64 - Cell 2
66Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 65 - Cell 2
67Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 66 - Cell 2
68Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) KatushaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack LeopardRow 68 - Cell 2
70Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 69 - Cell 2
71Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 70 - Cell 2
72Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 71 - Cell 2
73Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 72 - Cell 2
74Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 75 - Cell 2
77Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Maxime Mederel (Fra) SojasunRow 78 - Cell 2
80Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 81 - Cell 2
83Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 82 - Cell 2
84Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 86 - Cell 2
88Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 87 - Cell 2
89Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 88 - Cell 2
90Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 92 - Cell 2
94Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 93 - Cell 2
95Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 94 - Cell 2
96Anthony Delaplace (Fra) SojasunRow 95 - Cell 2
97Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:25
100Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 99 - Cell 2
101Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:28
102Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:30
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 104 - Cell 2
106Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:53
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:55
108Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:01:04
109Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:01:09
110Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:16
111Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) SojasunRow 110 - Cell 2
112Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:23
113John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 112 - Cell 2
114Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:36
115Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:40
117Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 117 - Cell 2
119Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.frRow 119 - Cell 2
121Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 120 - Cell 2
122Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 121 - Cell 2
123Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) KatushaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 123 - Cell 2
125Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 124 - Cell 2
126Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 125 - Cell 2
127Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 126 - Cell 2
128Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-SharpRow 127 - Cell 2
129Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 128 - Cell 2
130David Veilleux (Can) Team EuropcarRow 129 - Cell 2
131Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 130 - Cell 2
132Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 131 - Cell 2
133Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 132 - Cell 2
134John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 133 - Cell 2
135Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 135 - Cell 2
137Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 136 - Cell 2
138Yury Trofimov (Rus) KatushaRow 137 - Cell 2
139Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 139 - Cell 2
141Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 142 - Cell 2
144Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 143 - Cell 2
145Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 145 - Cell 2
147Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.frRow 146 - Cell 2
148Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 147 - Cell 2
149Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 148 - Cell 2
150Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 149 - Cell 2
151Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 150 - Cell 2
152Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:50
153Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 152 - Cell 2
154Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 153 - Cell 2
155Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 154 - Cell 2
156Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 155 - Cell 2
157Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 157 - Cell 2
159Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:06
160Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 159 - Cell 2
161Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:48
162Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:51
163Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:56
164Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 163 - Cell 2
165Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:04
166Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:03:08
167Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:10
168Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:29
169Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 168 - Cell 2
170Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:32
171Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:47
172David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:04:17
173Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:06:23
174Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 173 - Cell 2
175Brice Feillu (Fra) SojasunRow 174 - Cell 2
176David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 175 - Cell 2
177Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 176 - Cell 2
178Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 177 - Cell 2
179Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 178 - Cell 2
180Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 179 - Cell 2
181Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:27
182Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:08:42
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Le Hinglé, 127.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11Row 4 - Cell 3
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Saint-Malo, 197km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano45pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol35Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step30Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling26Row 3 - Cell 3
5William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr22Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha20Row 5 - Cell 3
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18Row 6 - Cell 3
8Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar16Row 7 - Cell 3
9Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol8Row 11 - Cell 3
13Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar6Row 12 - Cell 3
14Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain - Côte de Dinan - 142.0 kmrank
#Rider Name (Coun