Costa wins second Tour de France stage in Grand Bornand

Rui Costa (Movistar) won his second mountain stage at the Tour de France, soloing through the rain to win the 19th stage in Le Grand-Bornand. He attacked on his own with 66 kilometers to go, and powered his way though at times heavy rain to the victory. Second place went to veteran Andreas Klöden (RadioShack-Leopard), 48 seconds later, with his teammate Jan Bakelants third at 1:43.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team5:59:01
2Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:00:48
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:01:44
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:52
5Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:55
6Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:58
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:03
8Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:05
9Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:16
10Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:44
11Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:46
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:48
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:56
14Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:52
15Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:06:41
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:08:15
18Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:40
19John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) KatushaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 22 - Cell 2
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 23 - Cell 2
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 25 - Cell 2
27Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:08:44
29Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 28 - Cell 2
30Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 29 - Cell 2
31Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:48
32Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:08:51
33Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha0:08:57
34Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:15
35Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:10
36Julien Simon (Fra) SojasunRow 35 - Cell 2
37Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 36 - Cell 2
38Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:13
43Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:31
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha0:10:34
45Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:40
46Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:12:49
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:16
48Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:13:18
49Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:13:37
50Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:07
51Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack LeopardRow 50 - Cell 2
52Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:15:29
53Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 52 - Cell 2
54Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:19:05
56Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 56 - Cell 2
58Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:19:27
59Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:20:38
61Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:23:50
62David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Anthony Delaplace (Fra) SojasunRow 64 - Cell 2
66Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 69 - Cell 2
71Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:27:19
72Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74David Veilleux (Can) Team EuropcarRow 73 - Cell 2
75Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 75 - Cell 2
77Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 79 - Cell 2
81Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 80 - Cell 2
82Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 82 - Cell 2
84Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 87 - Cell 2
89Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 89 - Cell 2
91Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.frRow 92 - Cell 2
94Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 96 - Cell 2
98Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto BelisolRow 99 - Cell 2
101Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Julien El Fares (Fra) SojasunRow 101 - Cell 2
103Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Maxime Mederel (Fra) SojasunRow 105 - Cell 2
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 107 - Cell 2
109Jonathan Hivert (Fra) SojasunRow 108 - Cell 2
110Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 109 - Cell 2
111Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:27:32
113Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 112 - Cell 2
114Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 113 - Cell 2
115Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
116Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:36
117Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:27:37
118Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:29:14
119Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 119 - Cell 2
121Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 120 - Cell 2
122Cyril Lemoine (Fra) SojasunRow 121 - Cell 2
123Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:29:17
124Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:29:41
125André Greipel (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 125 - Cell 2
127Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 126 - Cell 2
128Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-SharpRow 128 - Cell 2
130Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) SojasunRow 129 - Cell 2
131Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha0:29:52
132Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 132 - Cell 2
134Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:27
135David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:31:34
136Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-SharpRow 135 - Cell 2
137Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:30
138Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:35:24
139John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 138 - Cell 2
140Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 139 - Cell 2
141Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto BelisolRow 140 - Cell 2
142Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 141 - Cell 2
143Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 142 - Cell 2
144Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 143 - Cell 2
145Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 144 - Cell 2
146Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 145 - Cell 2
147Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 146 - Cell 2
148Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 147 - Cell 2
149Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 149 - Cell 2
151Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
152Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 151 - Cell 2
153Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 152 - Cell 2
154Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 153 - Cell 2
155Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 155 - Cell 2
157Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 156 - Cell 2
158Pavel Brutt (Rus) KatushaRow 157 - Cell 2
159Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-SharpRow 158 - Cell 2
160Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
161Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 160 - Cell 2
162Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 161 - Cell 2
163Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) KatushaRow 162 - Cell 2
164Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 163 - Cell 2
165Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 164 - Cell 2
166Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 165 - Cell 2
167Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 166 - Cell 2
168Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 167 - Cell 2
169Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 168 - Cell 2
170Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFTom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFJack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-SharpRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFMarcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol