Vuelta a España: Oscar Rodriguez wins on La Camperona

Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias) claimed the first win of his professional career as he soloed to victory atop La Camperona on stage 13 of the Vuelta a España, while Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) proved the strongest of the general classification contenders on the wickedly steep climb to the finish. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) retained the red jersey of race leader, though with a reduced advantage over Yates and Quintana.

Rodriguez was part of the 32-man break that forged clear in the opening kilometres and remained in front to dispute stage victory on the fearsome slopes of La Camperona. The 23-year-old Spaniard is making his Grand Tour debut, but he showed poise beyond his years as he carefully dosed his effort on the final ascent to beat Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team) to the line.

Although officially 8 kilometres in length, La Camperona's difficulty boils down to the vertiginous ramps of the final 3 kilometres, where the gradient even exceeds 20%. The leading group duly splintered as they reached that marker, with Majka forcing the pace 2.5km from the summit. Initially only Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data) could put up any resistance, but when he dropped back, Teuns stepped up to the plate, catching Majka with 1800 metres remaining.

At that juncture, it looked like a two-man race, with Majka weaving across the road almost in slow motion at one point as he battled the twin threat of Teuns and gravity. As the gradient stiffened to new extremes, however, a figure in the luminescent colours of Euskadi-Murias could be seen bobbing his way up to their wheels.

Rodriguez caught the two leaders just shy of the flamme rouge, and shortly afterwards he began to inch his way clear of the two WorldTour riders. At first, Rodriguez didn't dare to look behind, but when he glanced over his shoulder with 800 metres remaining, he could see that Majka and Teuns were struggling to get on terms. His response was to climb from the saddle and hammer home his advantage.

"I can't believe I've taken a professional win, let alone a stage at the Vuelta," Rodriguez said. "I didn't believe I was going to win until the very end, and I still can't believe it."

Rodriguez crossed the line with 19 seconds to spare over an equally incredulous Majka, while Teuns held on for third, 30 seconds behind the Spaniard. The rest of the leading group were strewn across the mountainside. "Actually I'm surprised by this guy because in the end, when he caught me with Teuns, I still had good legs, but this guy when he was coming, he was coming really fast," Majka said as he warmed down. "This is cycling."

That was the race for the stage honours, but behind, the battle among the general classification contenders was only catching fire as they reached the stiffest part of the climb. The Astana team of Miguel Angel Lopez had been prominent in setting the tempo on the lower slopes of La Camperona, but the Colombian suffered a mechanical issue on the approach to the steepest section and had to stop to re-ship his chain.

By that point, Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) had taken over on the front, and once the gradient began to bite, it was Simon Yates who duly came to the fore in the company of Quintana, while the group shattered behind them, with the red jersey of Herrada among those to concede ground.

Yates and Quintana matched one another pedal stroke for pedal stroke deep into the final kilometre, though the Colombian scored a psychological blow by kicking away from his rival within sight of the finish line. Quintana reached the finish 2:32 down on Rodriguez, while Yates came in a further 6 seconds back.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) led Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) home at 2:49, while Lopez recovered well from his setback to finish 3 seconds behind them, just ahead of a group containing Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) and Rigoberto Uran (EF-Drapac).

Herrada inched his way across the line 4:18 down on the stage, which was enough to keep him in the red jersey with 1:42 to spare over Yates, while Quintana moves up to third overall, 1:50 down. Valverde is now 4th at 1:54, with Lopez 5th at 2:23.

How it unfolded

A sizeable break went clear on the day's opening climb as Gorka Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida), Ben Gastauer (AG2R-La Mondiale), Joseph Rosskopf, Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Marcus Burghardt, Rafal Majka, Jay McCarthy (Bora-Hansgrohe), Sander Armee, Thomas De Gendt, Bjorg Lambrecht, Maxime Monfort, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Laurens De Plus, Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors), Ben King, Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Ilnur Zakarin, Jhonatan Restrepo (Katusha Alpecin), Sergio Henao (Team Sky), Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb), Bauke Mollema, Nicola Conci, Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo), Edward Ravasi (UAE Team Emirates), Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Alex Aranburu, Cristian Rodriguez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Eduard Prades, Garikoitz Bravo and Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias) escaped on the Alto de la Madera.

The escapees had a maximum lead of 9:30, which was whittled down to 6:22 come the summit of the category 1 Puerto de Tarna with 70km remaining, where De Gendt led the break over the top. Movistar led the pursuit of the break thereafter, but it was clear from some way out that the stage victory would come from the front group of 32.

Not even a low-speed crash with 30km remaining – De Plus was a faller, but remounted and rejoined the group – could thwart their progress, and the escapees hit the lower slopes of La Camperona with 3:35 in hand on the peloton. With Majka in mind, Bora-Hansgrohe's McCarthy and Burghardt set the tempo on the run-in to those viciously steep final kilometres, helping to reduce the size of the break in the process.

Once the climbing began in earnest, Ilnur Zakarin and King were initially to the fore, before Majka and – for a time – Kudus took over. Even when he was joined by Teuns, Majka was climbing with the look of a likely stage winner, but as the mountain drew on, there would be a surprising twist in the story, as Rodriguez edged his way across.

A couple of minutes down the road, meanwhile, Quintana and Yates were writing the preamble to a decisive chapter of this Vuelta. Summit finishes at Praeres and Lagos de Covadonga feature in the coming two days. The plot thickens.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4:17:05
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:19
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:30
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:38
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:00
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:12
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:21
9Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:25
10Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:01:27
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:32
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:39
14Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:43
15Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:46
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:55
17Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:09
18Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:13
19Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:16
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:32
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:38
23Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:02:41
24Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:49
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 24 - Cell 2
26Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:52
27Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:57
28David De La Cruz (Spa) Team SkyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 29 - Cell 2
31Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:12
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:14
33Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:19
35Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:03:22
36Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:03:26
37Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:38
39Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 38 - Cell 2
40Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:03:48
41Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:03:52
42Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 41 - Cell 2
43George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:02
44Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:18
45Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:35
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:41
47Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:02
48Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:08
49Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 48 - Cell 2
50Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:15
51Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:36
52Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 51 - Cell 2
53Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:53
54Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:06:05
55Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:06:15
56Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:06:41
57Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:52
58Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:54
59Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:04
60Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:14
61Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:20
62Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 61 - Cell 2
63Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:49
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:08:51
66Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:57
67Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:09:00
68Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 67 - Cell 2
69Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 68 - Cell 2
70Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:06
71Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:16
72Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:21
74Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:11
75Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:25
77Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:34
78Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:10:59
80Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team SkyRow 80 - Cell 2
82Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:17
84Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 84 - Cell 2
86Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 85 - Cell 2
87Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:34
88Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:11:37
89Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:11:57
90Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:12:05
91Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:12:07
92Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 91 - Cell 2
93Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:27
94Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:12:32
95Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:40
96Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:04
97Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 96 - Cell 2
98Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:47
99Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:08
100Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:13
101Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-ScottRow 100 - Cell 2
102Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:16:28
103Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 102 - Cell 2
104Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:18:48
105Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:15
107Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:37
108Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:40
109Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 108 - Cell 2
110Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:26:48
112Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team SunwebRow 111 - Cell 2
113Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:50
114Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 113 - Cell 2
115Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:26:59
116Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:12
117Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:27:21
118Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 117 - Cell 2
119Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 118 - Cell 2
120Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 119 - Cell 2
121Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 120 - Cell 2
122Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 121 - Cell 2
123Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 122 - Cell 2
124Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 123 - Cell 2
125Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 124 - Cell 2
126Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 125 - Cell 2
127Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 126 - Cell 2
128Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 127 - Cell 2
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 128 - Cell 2
130Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 129 - Cell 2
131Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 131 - Cell 2
133Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 132 - Cell 2
134Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 133 - Cell 2
135Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 134 - Cell 2
136Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 135 - Cell 2
137Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 136 - Cell 2
138Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:58
139Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:00
140Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-MeridaRow 139 - Cell 2
141Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 140 - Cell 2
142Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 141 - Cell 2
143Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 142 - Cell 2
144Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:28:05
145Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 144 - Cell 2
146Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 145 - Cell 2
147Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:28:24
149Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:37
150Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 149 - Cell 2
151Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 150 - Cell 2
152Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 151 - Cell 2
153Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 152 - Cell 2
154Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:47
155Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:28:50
156Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:28:56
157Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 156 - Cell 2
158Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 157 - Cell 2
159Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BHRow 158 - Cell 2
160Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 159 - Cell 2
161Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 160 - Cell 2
162Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:29:46
163Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
164Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:29:58
165Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 164 - Cell 2
166Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:12
167Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 166 - Cell 2
168Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky0:30:14
169José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:36:07
DNFGONÇALVES JoséRow 169 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint - Sabero. Comienza puertokm. 166.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias25pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto de la Madera, km. 21
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Puerto de Tarna, km. 105
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Valle de Sabero. Alto de la Camperona, km. 174.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias10pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal12:55:08
2Quick-Step Floors0:00:52
3Euskadi Basque Country0:01:45
4Dimension Data0:02:12
5BMC Racing Team0:04:21
6Team Sky0:04:24
7Movistar Team0:04:54
8Trek-Segafredo0:05:15
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:37
10Bahrain-Merida0:06:27
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:37
12Mitchelton-Scott0:07:38
13AG2R La Mondiale0:08:29
14EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:09:15
15LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:20
16UAE Team Emirates0:13:25
17Groupama-FDJ0:13:29
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:54
19Katusha-Alpecin0:15:51
20Burgos-BH0:16:43
21Astana Pro Team0:16:54
22Team Sunweb0:17:04
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits54:50:19
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:42
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:50
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:54
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:23
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:33
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:35
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:44
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:47
11Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:03:00
12David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:03:34
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:51
14George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:53
15Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:04:10
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:13
17Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:19
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:45
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:05:02
20Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:26
21Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:11
22Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:54
23Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:04
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:09
25Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:30
26Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:09:35
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:59
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:12:27
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:13:04
30Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:52
31Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:14:05
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:14:20
33Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:15:24
34Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:29
35Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:34
36Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:20
37Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:36
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:18:52
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:06
40Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:00