Skip to main content

Vuelta a Espana: Geniez wins stage 12

Image 1 of 46

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta a Espana

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 46

Alexandre Geniez and Dylan van Baarle fight for the win in the finale of stage 12 at the Vuelta

Alexandre Geniez and Dylan van Baarle fight for the win in the finale of stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 46

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) on the podium after winning stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta a Espana

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) on the podium after winning stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 46

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) is the new Vuelta leader after stage 12

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) is the new Vuelta leader after stage 12
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 46

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) is the new Vuelta leader after stage 12

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) is the new Vuelta leader after stage 12
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 46

Thomas de Gendt is most combative in stage 12 at the Vuleta

Thomas de Gendt is most combative in stage 12 at the Vuleta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 46

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in green after stage 12 of the Vuelta

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in green after stage 12 of the Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 46

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in white after stage 12 of the Vuelta

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in white after stage 12 of the Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 46

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) lays on the ground after crashing following the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) lays on the ground after crashing following the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 46

Stage 12 winner Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) stands up following a crash after the finish

Stage 12 winner Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) stands up following a crash after the finish
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 46

Stage 12 winner Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) sits on the ground following a crash after the finish

Stage 12 winner Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) sits on the ground following a crash after the finish
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 46

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta a Espana

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 46

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta a Espana

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 46

Stage winner Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) recovers following a crash after the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta

Stage winner Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) recovers following a crash after the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 46

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) sits on the ground following a crash after the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) sits on the ground following a crash after the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 46

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) sits on the ground following a crash after the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) sits on the ground following a crash after the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 46

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) lays on the ground after crashing following the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) lays on the ground after crashing following the finish of stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 46

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) puts on the Vuelta's red jersey after stage 12

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) puts on the Vuelta's red jersey after stage 12
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 46

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) celebrates after winning stage 12 at the Vuelta

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) celebrates after winning stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 46

Mitchelton-Scott's Simon Yates

Mitchelton-Scott's Simon Yates
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 46

EF Education First-Drapac's Mike Woods

EF Education First-Drapac's Mike Woods
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 46

Tiago Machado deals with a mechanical during stage 12 at the Vuelta

Tiago Machado deals with a mechanical during stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 46

Dylan Van Baarle, Dries Devenyns and Davide Formolo ride in the breakaway during stage 12 at the Vuelta

Dylan Van Baarle, Dries Devenyns and Davide Formolo ride in the breakaway during stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 46

The breakaway rolls along during stage 12 at the Vuelta

The breakaway rolls along during stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 46

 Victor Campenaerts pushes the pace in the breakaway during stage 12 at the Vuelta

Victor Campenaerts pushes the pace in the breakaway during stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 46

Dylan Van Baarle attacks the breakaway near the end of stage 12 at the Vuelta

Dylan Van Baarle attacks the breakaway near the end of stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 46

 Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 46

 Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 46

Vincenzo Nibali finishes stage 12 at the Vuelta after a day in the breakaway

Vincenzo Nibali finishes stage 12 at the Vuelta after a day in the breakaway
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 46

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) finishes stage 12 and takes the overall lead

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) finishes stage 12 and takes the overall lead
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 46

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 46

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) wins stage 12 at the 2018 Vuelta
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 46

Salvatore Puccio rides to the start of stage 12 at the Vuelta

Salvatore Puccio rides to the start of stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 46

Stage 12 of the Vuelta a Espana

Stage 12 of the Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Michael Steele/Getty Images)
Image 35 of 46

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Michael Steele/Getty Images)
Image 36 of 46

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Michael Steele/Getty Images)
Image 37 of 46

Stage 12 of the Vuelta a Espana

Stage 12 of the Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Michael Steele/Getty Images)
Image 38 of 46

Mitchelton-Scott lead in stage 12 of the Vuelta a Espana

Mitchelton-Scott lead in stage 12 of the Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Michael Steele/Getty Images)
Image 39 of 46

Stage 12 of the Vuelta a Espana

Stage 12 of the Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Michael Steele/Getty Images)
Image 40 of 46

The peloton in action durIng stage 12 at the Vuelta a Espana

The peloton in action durIng stage 12 at the Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 41 of 46

The peloton in action durIng stage 12 at the Vuelta a Espana

The peloton in action durIng stage 12 at the Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 42 of 46

Ian Boswell in the bunch during stage 12 at the VBuelta

Ian Boswell in the bunch during stage 12 at the VBuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 43 of 46

Alex Edmondosn rides the front for Mitchelton-Scott

Alex Edmondosn rides the front for Mitchelton-Scott
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 44 of 46

Matteo Trentin rides in the Mithcelton-Scott train during stage 12 at the Vuelta

Matteo Trentin rides in the Mithcelton-Scott train during stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 45 of 46

Vincenzo Nibali, Mark Padun and Luis Guillermo Mas ride in the breakaway during stage 12 at the Vuelta

Vincenzo Nibali, Mark Padun and Luis Guillermo Mas ride in the breakaway during stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 46 of 46

Riders get ready for the start of stage 12 at the Vuelta

Riders get ready for the start of stage 12 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)

It was another fruitful day for the breakaway on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España, as Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) claimed stage honours and Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) rode himself into the overall lead of the race.

For the fifth time at this Vuelta, the day’s main breakaway went all the way to the line: Geniez and Herrada were part of an 18-rider group that formed on the early Alto de Cadeira, one of two third-category climbs on a typically undulating stage in Galicia.

Having clashed over responsibilities the previous day, Movistar and the Mitchelton-Scott team of race leader Simon Yates allowed the gap to ease out to the 11-minute mark before picking up the tempo in the final hour of racing.

Geniez was alert when the breakaway group was reduced to eight with 25km remaining, and rolled with the punches in an aggressive final 10km. He edged out Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) in a tight sprint for the line on a narrow finishing straight, with Mark Padun finishing third after accompanying Bahrain-Merida teammate Vincenzo Nibali in the break.

Herrada missed the boat when the break split with 25km remaining and eventually finished 2:32 down on the Geniez group but still 9:05 ahead of the peloton, where all the general classification contenders rolled in together. Having started the day 22nd overall at 5:45, the Spaniard now finds himself in the red jersey, some 3:22 ahead of Yates and a further second clear of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

"I was never at all confident of winning," said Geniez, who had to fight back on numerous occasions when the attacks started in the break.

The Frenchman was prominent when Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) forced the pace over the Alto de San Pedro with 50km to go, but initially missed out when Formolo went clear with Padun, Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal), and Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) after the intermediate sprint 25km from the line, eventually getting across with Van Baarle, Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Floors), and Dylan Teuns (BMC).

That group of eight moved 1:30 clear before starting to attack each other constantly once through the 10km-to-go-banner, and Geniez looked to have missed a crucial split with 6km to go, as Padun, Teuns, Campenaerts, and Formolo slipped away. However, he and Van Baarle clawed their way across once more.

Teuns accelerated on a late rise just shy of the flamme rouge and Geniez was alive to it before opening the sprint. Van Baarle was his closest challenger but, legs perhaps sapped after being briefly dropped by that Teuns' acceleration, was never able to get around.

"It's a relief," said Geniez, now a three-time Vuelta stage winner after wins in the 2013 and 2016 editions. "We decided at the Giro d'Italia that I'd go for GC, so it was difficult to go for stages, but what I enjoy in cycling is fighting for victory."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:22:59
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
3Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
5Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:02
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:05
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:24
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:48
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:27
10Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:29
11Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:31
12Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:32
14Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH
15Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
16Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:54
18Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:05:17
19Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:11:39
20Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
22Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
23Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
24Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
26Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
27Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
29George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
30Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
32Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
33Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
34Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
35Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
36Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
37Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
38Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
39Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
40Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
41Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
42David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky
43Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
45Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
46Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
47Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
50Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
51Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
52Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
53Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
54Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
56Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data
57Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
58Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
59Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
60Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH
61Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
62Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
63Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
64Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
65Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
67Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
68Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
69Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
70Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
71Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
72Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
74Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
75Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
76Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
77Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
78Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
79Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
80Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team
81Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
82Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
83Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
84Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
85Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
86Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
87Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
89Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
90Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:12
91Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:16
92Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
93Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
95Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
96Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky
97Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
98Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:12:20
99Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
100Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
101Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:12:23
102Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
103Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
104Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
105Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:14:16
106Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
107Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:57
108Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:03
109Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
110Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
111Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
112Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:16:09
113Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:18:00
114Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:30
115Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:24:20
116Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
117Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:24:24
118Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
119Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
120Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
121Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
122Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
123Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
124Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
125Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
126Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
127Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
128Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
129Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
130Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
131Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
132Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH
133Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:17
134Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
135Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
136Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
137Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
138Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
139Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
140Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH
141Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
142Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
143Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
144Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH
145Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
146Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
147José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH
148Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
149Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:27:24
150Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:27:25
151Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
152Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
153Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
154Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
155Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
156Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
157Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
158Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
159Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
160Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
161Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH
162Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
163Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
164José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
165Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
166Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
167Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
168Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
169Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
170Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team

Intermediate sprint - Ortigueira, km. 157
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4pts
2Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25pts
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky20
3Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida16
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team14
5Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal12
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe10
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7
10Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6
11Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5
12Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
13Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin3
14Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH2
15Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto de Cadeira, km. 10.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3pts
2Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida2
3Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto de San Pedro, km. 131.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2
3Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal13:23:05
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:25
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:33
4Team Sky0:09:10
5AG2R La Mondiale
6BMC Racing Team
7Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:15
8Quick-Step Floors0:09:58
9Trek-Segafredo0:10:11
10UAE Team Emirates0:11:39
11Euskadi Basque Country0:11:42
12Katusha-Alpecin
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:19
14Dimension Data0:14:27
15Movistar Team0:20:49
16LottoNl-Jumbo
17EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
18Mitchelton-Scott
19Astana Pro Team
20Team Sunweb
21Groupama-FDJ0:21:26
22Burgos-BH0:24:23

General classification after stage 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits50:28:56
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:22
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:23
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:36
5Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:39
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:46
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
8Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:49
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:54
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:05
11George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:09
12Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:04:37
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:04:55
14Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:03
15Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:11
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:12
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:05:32
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:42
19Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:46
20Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:07:04
21Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:51
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:57
23Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:49
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:50
25Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:56
26Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:10:01
27Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:21
28Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:11:29
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:14:50
30Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:14:57
31Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:15:13
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:15:24
33Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:57
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:17:05
35Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:17:18
36Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:30
37Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:18:42
38Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:15
39Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:35
40Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:26
41Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:05
42Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:06
43Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:23:34
44Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:59
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:02
46Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:30:04
47Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:31:18
48Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:35
49Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:32:30
50Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35:26
51Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:35:37
52Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:36:37
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:36:51
54Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:37:21
55Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:56
56Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:39:07
57Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:20
58Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:41:33
59Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:41:38
60Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:41:52
61Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:42:33
62Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:42:55
63Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:33
64Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:45:52
65Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:47:09
66Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:49:21
67Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:50:49
68Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:50:53
69Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:51:34
70Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:52:21
71Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
72Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:52:34
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:53:19
74Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:53:51
75Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:54:20
76Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:04
77Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:17
78Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:55:40
79Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:57:10
80Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:57:43
81Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:50
82Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:59
83Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:59:52
84Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:02:39
85Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05:10
86Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:05:36
87Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:05:45
88José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH1:07:05
89Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:07:18
90Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb1:13:29
91Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:14:00
92Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1:15:19
93Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:15:24
94Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:18:56
95Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:19:25
96Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:20:40
97Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida1:21:05
98Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH1:21:09
99Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH1:25:21
100Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH1:25:36
101Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:27:34
102Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:27:54
103Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH1:28:55
104Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:29:46
105Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:29:59
106Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin1:30:08
107Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1:31:26
108Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky1:31:44
109Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:31:50
110Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:32:18
111Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:33:14
112Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:33:42
113Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:34:15
114Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:35:41
115Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb1:35:46
116Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:36:05
117Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:36:38
118Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:39:59
119Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1:40:32
120Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:44:36
121Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:45:56
122Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott1:46:20
123Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:47:36
124Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:48:46
125Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:48:51
126Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:50:42
127Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:51:15
128Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:51:41
129Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:51:45
130Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH1:51:56
131Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:52:55
132Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:53:41
133Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky1:53:42
134Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb1:53:52
135Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:54:35
136Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin1:55:54
137Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:56:07
138Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott1:56:16
139Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors1:56:43
140José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1:56:59
141Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:57:16
142Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH1:58:53
143Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:00:49
144Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data2:01:21
145Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ2:02:00
146Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:03:14
147Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2:03:56
148Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:04:35
149Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:05:16
150Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:05:40
151Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb2:06:12
152Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:07:16
153Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:07:54
154Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:09:10
155Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:09:20
156Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2:09:34
157Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:12:49
158Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:12:50
159Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2:13:34
160Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:16:58
161Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott2:19:54
162Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:22:17
163Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:23:46
164Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:29:12
165Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb2:31:30
166Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:31:46
167Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:32:57
168Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:40:39
169Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:45:57
170Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:50:44

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team85pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe83
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors66
4Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data58
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo56
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team53
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo53
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team52
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky50
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo44
11Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida41
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb38
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale37
14Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale32
16Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky32
17Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team31
18Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
19Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal29
20Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida28
21Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott26
22Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25
23Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team25
24Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott24
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida23
26Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team21
27Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team21
28Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin20
29Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo19
31George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo19
32Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
33Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19
34Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors18
35Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe17
36Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ17
37Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida16
38Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15
39Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors15
40Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo14
41Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14
42Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team14
43Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias14
44Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team14
45Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
46Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14
47Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13
48Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ13
49Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo12
50Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale12
51Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12
52Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal12
53Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal11
54Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11
55Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors11
56Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias11
57Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10
58Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10
59Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal10
60Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors9
61Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9
62Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9
63Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH9
64Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky9
65Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH8
66Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team8
67Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb8
68Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data8
69Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal8
70Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal8
71Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky7
72Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias6
73Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data6
74Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo6
75Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin6
76Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5
77Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5
78Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
79Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH4
80Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4
81Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3
82Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3
83Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida2
84Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin2
85Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2
86Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2
87Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH2
88Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1
89Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1
90Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1
91Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1
92Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1
93Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
94Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team-3

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits60pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data33
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo30
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16
6Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale7
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6
8Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6
9Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team6
10Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6
11Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4
13Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
14Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
15Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4
16Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH4
17Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3
18Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3
19Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3
20Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3
22Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH3
23Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2
24Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2
25Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2
26Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2
27Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2
28Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
29Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida2
30Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2
31Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2
32Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1
33Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
34Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1
35Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1
36Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
37Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1
38Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1
39Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1
40Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1

Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team11pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data26
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team37
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo42
5Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott49
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky50
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team51
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team57
9Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale81
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo86
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe88
12Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team88
13Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors96
14Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida98
15Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale101
16Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA107
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe111
18Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo111
19Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott114
20Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team120
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale121
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal131
23Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale132
24Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky137
25Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale140
26Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team157
27Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits158
28Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky162
29Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida163
30Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin164
31Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits169
32Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin175
33Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH179
34Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ192
35Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias198
36Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team202

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida151:23:41
2LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:10
3Movistar Team0:15:05
4Dimension Data0:15:32
5Team Sky0:16:19
6Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:47
7Astana Pro Team0:21:40
8EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32:31
9AG2R La Mondiale0:34:04
10Euskadi Basque Country0:41:07
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:41:52
12BMC Racing Team0:46:00
13UAE Team Emirates0:47:57
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:51:19
15Katusha-Alpecin0:53:01
16Lotto Soudal0:54:58
17Mitchelton-Scott0:55:46
18Groupama-FDJ0:56:02
19Trek-Segafredo1:02:36
20Team Sunweb1:13:41
21Quick-Step Floors1:19:06
22Burgos-BH1:35:10

 

Latest on Cyclingnews