Simon Yates wins 2018 Vuelta a Espana

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) conquered his third bunch sprint victory of the Vuelta a España in Madrid on Sunday, whilst Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finished safely in the main pack to capture his first ever Grand Tour.

The Italian National Champion lost his lead-out train with around two kilometres to go but was still able to stay calm and launch a ferocious late acceleration that netted Viviani his 18th win of 2018 and seventh Grand Tour stage of the season.

Viviani's win completed an exceptional Vuelta a España for Quick Step Floors, with a second place overall for Enric Mas as well as four stage wins. As if that was not enough, Viviani's win came on a day when the Belgian outfit had already triumphed twice, taking the stage victory in the Tour of Slovakia with Fabio Jakobsen and the overall with Julian Alaphilippe.

World Champion Peter Sagan powered up in the middle of the road for his fourth second place and sixth top three of the Vuelta, but the Bora-Hansgrohe, for the first time since the 2015 Tour de France, came away from a Grand Tour empty handed.

Although emerging victorious for a third time, Viviani said afterwards that having lost contact with his team-mates, he had relied on individual strategy as well as sprinting speed to take the win.

"The last sprint is always very different in the third week of a Vuelta and that made a difference today," Viviani said. "I lost the lead-out train on the last roundabout, too, with about two kilometres to go."

With Danish National Champion and lead-out man Michael Morkov visibly looking round for Viviani at the head of the pack, the Italian recounted that "I told my guys on the last corner I was not there, so they know to not go full gas. If they [had] stretched out the group, maybe I'm too far back. From some mistakes, we always improve."

"When they saw I was not there they stopped, and I was able to come from the back" - accelerating alone past Marc Serreau (Groupama-FDJ) and up close to the barriers on the left-hand side of the road - "and we made it."

The flat 100 kilometre stage between Alcorcon began with the usual two-wheeled festivities as the riders celebrated the end of an exceptionally fast Vuelta a España.

Igor Anton (Dimension Data) was given the green light by the peloton to move ahead and wave goodbye to the crowds on his last ever Vuelta a España, prior to the real attacks of the day starting to go clear.

The long distance breaks began to go clear, but the one which endured the most was a three-man move by Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Joey Rosskopf (BMC Racing Team) and Nikita Stalnov (Astana). Joined by Garikoitz Bravo (Euskadi-Murias), Stalnov dropped back with a puncture, but the remaining three stubbornly and impressively continued to power away, finally to be caught with seven kilometres to go after a very long 34-kilometre break - more than a third of the entire stage.

There was a brief appearance on the front on the pack by Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky) after the trio were reeled in, but after such a long-lasting break, the fast men's teams, in particular, LottoNL-Jumbo, Bora-Hansgrohe and Groupama-FDJ were in no mood for late rebellions. Then despite Quick-Step Floors sprint train abruptly coming unstuck in the closing kilometres, Viviani resolved the situation perfectly, with Sagan second and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) in third.

After the finish was done and dusted, Mitchelton-Scott's team staff and riders exchanged hugs and back slaps at a job well done, with Simon Yates and the Australian squad both claiming their first ever Grand Tour.

Once on the podium, Yates celebrated not only victory in the overall too ahead of Enric Mas (Quick Step Floors) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) but also claimed a win in the Combined jersey classification. Meanwhile, Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) came home with the King of the Mountains prize and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) the points jersey.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:21:28
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 3 - Cell 2
5Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 5 - Cell 2
7Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-ScottRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 10 - Cell 2
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 11 - Cell 2
13Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 12 - Cell 2
14Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-ScottRow 13 - Cell 2
15Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 15 - Cell 2
17Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BHRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 19 - Cell 2
21Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-AlpecinRow 22 - Cell 2
24Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 24 - Cell 2
26Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 27 - Cell 2
29Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 30 - Cell 2
32Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 31 - Cell 2
33Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 33 - Cell 2
35Benjamin King (USA) Dimension DataRow 34 - Cell 2
36Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 36 - Cell 2
38Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 38 - Cell 2
40Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-ScottRow 42 - Cell 2
44Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 44 - Cell 2
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 46 - Cell 2
48Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 47 - Cell 2
49Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 49 - Cell 2
51Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 50 - Cell 2
52Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 51 - Cell 2
53Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 52 - Cell 2
54Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 54 - Cell 2
56Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 60 - Cell 2
62Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 61 - Cell 2
63José Mendes (Por) Burgos BHRow 62 - Cell 2
64Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 63 - Cell 2
65Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 64 - Cell 2
66Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 65 - Cell 2
67Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 66 - Cell 2
68Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 68 - Cell 2
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 69 - Cell 2
71Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 72 - Cell 2
74Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team SkyRow 74 - Cell 2
76Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 75 - Cell 2
77Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 76 - Cell 2
78Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 77 - Cell 2
79Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 78 - Cell 2
80Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 79 - Cell 2
81Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 82 - Cell 2
84Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 84 - Cell 2
86Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 86 - Cell 2
88Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 89 - Cell 2
91Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 90 - Cell 2
92Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension DataRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 92 - Cell 2
94Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 93 - Cell 2
95Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 94 - Cell 2
96Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:19
97Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 96 - Cell 2
98Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 97 - Cell 2
99Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 98 - Cell 2
100Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 99 - Cell 2
101Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 102 - Cell 2
104Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 103 - Cell 2
105David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:24
106Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:28
107Michael Storer (Aus) Team SunwebRow 106 - Cell 2
108Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 107 - Cell 2
109Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 108 - Cell 2
110Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 109 - Cell 2
111Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:30
112Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 111 - Cell 2
113Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 112 - Cell 2
114Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:00:36
115Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:37
116Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 116 - Cell 2
118Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:40
119Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 118 - Cell 2
120Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 119 - Cell 2
121Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BHRow 120 - Cell 2
122Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BHRow 121 - Cell 2
123Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BHRow 122 - Cell 2
124Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 123 - Cell 2
125Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 125 - Cell 2
127Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 126 - Cell 2
128Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 128 - Cell 2
130Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 131 - Cell 2
133Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 133 - Cell 2
135Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 134 - Cell 2
136Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 135 - Cell 2
137Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:49
138Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
139Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 138 - Cell 2
140Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 139 - Cell 2
141Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:58
142Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 141 - Cell 2
143Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:04
144Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 143 - Cell 2
145Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 144 - Cell 2
146Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:06
147Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 146 - Cell 2
148Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:10
149Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:12
150George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-JumboRow 149 - Cell 2
151Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:01:30
153Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:32
154Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:06
155Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 154 - Cell 2
156Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:24
157Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:08
158Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint, km. 41.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4pts
2Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Euskadi Basque Country7:04:24
2Mitchelton-ScottRow 1 - Cell 2
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 2 - Cell 2
4Quick-Step FloorsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bahrain-MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Katusha-AlpecinRow 5 - Cell 2
7Groupama-FDJRow 6 - Cell 2
8Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Astana Pro TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Bora-HansgroheRow 9 - Cell 2
11Trek-SegafredoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Burgos-BHRow 11 - Cell 2
13LottoNl-JumboRow 12 - Cell 2
14EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lotto SoudalRow 14 - Cell 2
16UAE Team EmiratesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dimension DataRow 16 - Cell 2
18Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20AG2R La MondialeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Team SkyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott82:05:58
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:46
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:04
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:54
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:28
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:57
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:06:07
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:06:51
9Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:11:09
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:11
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:10
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:06
13Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:57
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:25:40
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:28:02
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:30:00
17Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:35:46
18Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:39:53
19Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:45:32
20Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:51:36
21Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:57:15
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:57:29
23Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:03:07
24Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1:03:40
25Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:06:26
26Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:11:04
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:12:49
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1:13:07
29Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1:14:48
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:17:39
31Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data1:19:54
32Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1:21:38
33Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:22:46
34Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:23:13
35George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo1:24:17
36Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:28:52
37Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:30:43
38Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:32:59
39Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:34:57
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team1:36:40
41Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo1:42:58
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:43:23
43Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1:43:49
44Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data1:52:53
45Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1:54:33
46Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:55:01
47Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:56:06
48Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:57:26
49Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:57:41
50Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:58:18
51Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:58:53
52Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:01:13
53Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2:01:36
54Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:01:43
55Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin2:04:03
56Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:04:34
57Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:05:41
58Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data2:06:00
59Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:08:54
60Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:09:59
61Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2:11:02
62Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky2:13:56
63Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team2:14:33
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:18:54
65Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo2:20:11
66Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:21:43
67Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:22:10
68Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:24:10
69Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team2:25:25
70Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:29:16
71Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team2:30:07
72Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:30:11
73Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:30:18
74Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team2:35:49
75Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:39:38
76Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:40:14
77Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:43:29
78Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:45:48
79Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2:48:38
80Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb2:49:31
81Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team2:51:48
82Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2:55:03
83José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH2:57:10
84Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:57:17
85Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:57:30
86Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH2:58:27
87Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:59:30
88Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:00:05
89Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH3:03:35
90Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:04:42
91Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe3:05:02
92Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team3:10:45
93Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team3:10:46
94Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:14:01
95Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:14:12
96Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3:15:09
97Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:21:54
98Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH3:27:49
99Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3:28:51
100Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky3:30:00
101Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH3:35:55
102Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:43:36
103Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3:45:05
104Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:46:29
105Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin3:47:21
106Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:55:56
107Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3:56:34
108Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:57:33
109Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb3:58:38
110Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:00:26
111Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team4:02:14
112Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4:02:45
113Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates4:06:25
114Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:08:34
115Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb4:11:01
116Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4:12:25
117Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb4:12:32
118Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott4:15:40
119Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4:16:05
120Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:18:48
121Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4:22:41
122Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4:22:54
123Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:26:51
124Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data4:27:54
125Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott4:28:10
126Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin4:28:13
127Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ4:29:30
128Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:31:50
129Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH4:34:43
130Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo4:37:11
131Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4:38:36
132Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:38:47
133Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team4:45:32
134Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors4:48:07
135Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo4:49:50
136Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:52:40
137Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:53:07
138Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH4:53:48
139Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:53:56
140Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4:54:29
141Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott4:55:25
142Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida4:56:19
143Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:56:42
144Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5:00:35
145Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5:01:37
146Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5:01:45
147Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5:02:02
148Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors5:07:42
149Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5:09:59
150Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5:10:42
151Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:13:26
152Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5:13:46
153Lars Boom