Vuelta a España: Bouhanni wins in San Javier

A day of seeming calm on the Vuelta a España ended in a tempest as Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) won stage 6 in San Javier in a reduced bunch sprint, while Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) conceded significant ground in the race for final overall victory.

Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) finished safely in the front group to retain the red jersey, 41 seconds ahead of Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), but the story of the day in the GC battle is the 1:45 conceded by Kelderman and Pinot when the bunch fragmented through a combination of a crash and crosswinds in the final 25 kilometres or so.

The turning point of the stage came when a high-speed peloton turned a sharp right-hand corner in La Union and happened upon a set of poorly-indicated and ill-protected traffic bollards in the centre of the road. A number of riders went down in the centre of the peloton, including Mike Teunissen (Sunweb) and Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo), while many more were caught on the back foot by the incident.

The split was exacerbated by the wind conditions, with Bora-Hansgrohe among the teams piling on the pressure at the head of the race even before the crash, and soon the peloton was splintered into a series of echelons.

Kelderman found himself caught out when he punctured with 19 kilometres to go, and though his group later merged with that of Pinot, both men finished the day almost two minutes down on all of their principal rivals for the final podium in Madrid.

While they were desperately trying to limit the damage behind, the action was no less fraught up front in a leading group that was reduced to just 50 riders. Quick-Step, Bora and EF-Drapac were among the most active teams, while Vincenzo Nibali put in a late cameo on the front in support of his Bahrain-Merida teammate Ion Izagirre.

Elia Viviani's presence in the front group saw Quick-Step Floors take up the reins on the final approach to the finish, but his lead-out train - normally the best-drilled in the peloton - was thrown out of whack by a roundabout in the closing kilometre. It was that kind of a day.

In a chaotic bunch finish, Bouhanni sagely hit the front from distance. The Frenchman had the raw speed to open a winning gap and the sheer willpower to stay in front to the line, holding off Danny Van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) and a rapidly-closing Viviani, who came from a long way back in the final 50 metres but simply ran out of road and had to settle for third.

Simone Consonni (UAE-Team Emirates) took 4th ahead of Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), while world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) had to settle for 9th.

Bouhanni has cut an isolated figure at Cofidis since Cedric Vasseur took over as manager this season, and on Thursday morning he even had to refute another rumour of unrest in the camp. Victory in San Javier is Bouhanni's first in a Grand Tour since he won this day four years ago on the Vuelta in Albacete, and it was a timely reminder of his undoubted class.

"It was a really hard and very fast in the finale. I really determined to win today after what happened yesterday. I was really annoyed with the false information," Bouhanni said afterwards. "In the finale, I know how to win when I have the legs, I went from train to train and wheel to wheel."

The day's drama, sadly, did not end with Bohanni's victory, as several riders in the front group were brought down when they crashed into a barrier past the finish line. They had scarcely picked themselves off the road when the group containing Kelderman and Pinot rolled in. In the overall standings, Kelderman drops to 17th overall, 2:50 behind Molard, while Pinot is now 3:08 behind his teammate.

How it unfolded

After a fraught and high-speed opening to Wednesday's rugged leg to Roquetas de Mar, there was a rather more sedate beginning to stage 5. Once the flag dropped in Huércal-Overa, a trio of riders slipped clear and the peloton gladly granted them their freedom.

It was no surprise to see king of the mountains leader Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis) and Jorge Cubero of wildcard invitee Burgos-BH in the early break, though the presence of Richie Porte (BMC) was a deviation from the expected script. The Australian, long since eliminated from overall contention, is at this Vuelta largely to prepare for the World Championships in Innsbruck, and he was figured that he might as well put in his training miles on the front.

Porte, Maté and Cubero quickly established a lead of close to four minutes over the bunch, but there was a willing coalition of squads keen to keep their advantage under control. Groupama-FDJ rode on the front to protect the red jersey of Rudy Molard, while Quick-Step Floors made a solid contribution with Elia Viviani in mind.

The fare was relatively sedate for much of the afternoon, as Maté picked up mountains points on the Alto del Garrobillo and Alto del Cedacero, and as the stage drew on, the peloton was more than half an hour down on the slowest projected time schedule.

The pace picked up inside the final 50km, where the break's lead was already down to 2:22, and by the intermediate sprint at Cartagena, it was already long clear that the escapees were riding on borrowed time. Maté and Porte sat up with 33km to go as the bunch closed to within 10 seconds of the break. Cubero continued to rage against the dying of the light a little longer, but with the threat of crosswinds in the finale, the speed ratcheted up in the peloton and the Spaniard was pegged back with 28km remaining.

From there, the stage began all over again. For better and for worse, the drama of the breathless last half hour proved that there is never a dull day on the Vuelta.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:58:35
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 1 - Cell 2
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-ScottRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 8 - Cell 2
10Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 12 - Cell 2
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 15 - Cell 2
17Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 17 - Cell 2
19Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 19 - Cell 2
21Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 22 - Cell 2
24Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 24 - Cell 2
26Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 26 - Cell 2
28Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 29 - Cell 2
31Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 32 - Cell 2
34David De La Cruz (Spa) Team SkyRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 39 - Cell 2
41Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 40 - Cell 2
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 41 - Cell 2
43George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-JumboRow 42 - Cell 2
44Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 44 - Cell 2
46Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 48 - Cell 2
50Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:23
52Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 51 - Cell 2
53Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 52 - Cell 2
54Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:38
55Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:42
56Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:31
57Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:44
59Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 58 - Cell 2
60Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension DataRow 59 - Cell 2
61Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension DataRow 60 - Cell 2
62Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 61 - Cell 2
63Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 63 - Cell 2
65Michael Storer (Aus) Team SunwebRow 64 - Cell 2
66Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 65 - Cell 2
67Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 66 - Cell 2
68Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 67 - Cell 2
69Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BHRow 70 - Cell 2
72Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 71 - Cell 2
73Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 72 - Cell 2
74Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 73 - Cell 2
75Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 74 - Cell 2
76Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 76 - Cell 2
78Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 77 - Cell 2
79Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 78 - Cell 2
80Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 80 - Cell 2
82Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 84 - Cell 2
86Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 85 - Cell 2
87Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 89 - Cell 2
91Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:54
92Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:56
93Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:01:58
94Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:01
95Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:04
97Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 96 - Cell 2
98Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:02:11
99Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:13
100Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:47
101Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:05
102Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 101 - Cell 2
103Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-MeridaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 103 - Cell 2
105José Mendes (Por) Burgos BHRow 104 - Cell 2
106Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 105 - Cell 2
107Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BHRow 106 - Cell 2
108Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 108 - Cell 2
110Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 109 - Cell 2
111Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team EmiratesRow 110 - Cell 2
112Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 111 - Cell 2
113Benjamin King (USA) Dimension DataRow 112 - Cell 2
114Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 113 - Cell 2
115Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BHRow 114 - Cell 2
116Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BHRow 115 - Cell 2
117Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJRow 116 - Cell 2
118Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-ScottRow 117 - Cell 2
119Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-ScottRow 118 - Cell 2
120Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 119 - Cell 2
121Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 123 - Cell 2
125Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 124 - Cell 2
126Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 125 - Cell 2
127Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 127 - Cell 2
129Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:16
130Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:22
131Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:33
132Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:30
133Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJRow 132 - Cell 2
134Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 133 - Cell 2
135Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:46
136Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-MeridaRow 135 - Cell 2
137Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 137 - Cell 2
139Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 138 - Cell 2
140Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 139 - Cell 2
141Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 140 - Cell 2
142Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 142 - Cell 2
144Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 143 - Cell 2
145Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 144 - Cell 2
146José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:36
147Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-AlpecinRow 146 - Cell 2
148Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 149 - Cell 2
151Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 151 - Cell 2
153Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team SkyRow 153 - Cell 2
155Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 154 - Cell 2
156Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 155 - Cell 2
157Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 156 - Cell 2
158Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 157 - Cell 2
159Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 158 - Cell 2
160Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 159 - Cell 2
161Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 160 - Cell 2
162Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 161 - Cell 2
163Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 162 - Cell 2
164Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 163 - Cell 2
165Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team SkyRow 164 - Cell 2
166Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 165 - Cell 2
167Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
168Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:07:57
169Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 168 - Cell 2
170Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 169 - Cell 2
171Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 170 - Cell 2
172Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 171 - Cell 2
173Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
174Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BHRow 173 - Cell 2
175Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:02
176Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 175 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint - Cartagena, km. 118
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH4pts
2Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25pts
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto del Garrobillo, km. 57.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto del Cedacero, km. 103
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors11:55:45
2Astana Pro TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mitchelton-ScottRow 2 - Cell 2
4UAE Team EmiratesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bora-HansgroheRow 4 - Cell 2
6Bahrain-MeridaRow 5 - Cell 2
7LottoNl-JumboRow 6 - Cell 2
8EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 7 - Cell 2
9Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:44
12Euskadi Basque CountryRow 11 - Cell 2
13AG2R La MondialeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Trek-Segafredo0:02:26
15Groupama-FDJ0:03:28
16Lotto Soudal0:03:45
17Dimension Data0:05:12
18Team SunwebRow 17 - Cell 2
19Katusha-AlpecinRow 18 - Cell 2
20BMC Racing Team0:05:29
21Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:33
22Burgos-BHRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ22:26:15
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:41
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:48
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:51
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:53
6Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:11
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:14
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:18
10Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:23
11George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:26
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:27
13Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:28
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:29
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:01:34
16Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:46
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:50
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:08
19Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:25
20Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:31
21Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:03:59
22Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:25
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:28
24Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:04:45
25Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:04:51
26Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:05:07
27Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:35
28Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:38
29Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:55
30Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:14
31Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:06:24
32Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:17
33Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:07:34
34Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:37
35Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:07:48
36Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:55
37Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:08:14
38Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:23
39Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:25
40Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:35
41Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:03
42Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:13
43Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:10:27
44S