Skip to main content

Vuelta a Espana: Wallays wins stage 18

Image 1 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) lets out a roar of celebration

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) lets out a roar of celebration
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) lets out a cheer as he hits the line

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) lets out a cheer as he hits the line
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 43

Enric Mas on the podium with some young cycling fans

Enric Mas on the podium with some young cycling fans
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 43

Dimension Data collect a team prize

Dimension Data collect a team prize
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 43

A pensive Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

A pensive Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) celebrates his stage win with some Cava

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) celebrates his stage win with some Cava
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 43

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) can smile for now

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) can smile for now
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 43

Jelle Wallays was part of the three-rider break of the day

Jelle Wallays was part of the three-rider break of the day
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 43

The peloton failed to chase the break with determination

The peloton failed to chase the break with determination
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 43

Jelle Wallays holds off the sprinters as he heads to the line

Jelle Wallays holds off the sprinters as he heads to the line
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 43

European champion Matteo Trentin tried to his hand in the sprint

European champion Matteo Trentin tried to his hand in the sprint
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 43

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) also has the white jersey

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) also has the white jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 43

Jelle Wallays celebrates his big win

Jelle Wallays celebrates his big win
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 43

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) also kept the green jersey

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) also kept the green jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 43

Spain's new Grand Tour talent: Enric Mas (Quick Step Floors)

Spain's new Grand Tour talent: Enric Mas (Quick Step Floors)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 43

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) collected a second blue polka-dot mountains jersey

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) collected a second blue polka-dot mountains jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) enjoys the moment

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) enjoys the moment
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 43

The peloton could only roll into the finish after being beaten by the two attackers

The peloton could only roll into the finish after being beaten by the two attackers
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 43

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) is constantly chased by Spanish radio reporters

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) is constantly chased by Spanish radio reporters
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) grab the attention usually reserved for the sprinters

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) grab the attention usually reserved for the sprinters
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) heads to the podium after his stage win

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) heads to the podium after his stage win
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) enjoys his moment on the podium

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) enjoys his moment on the podium
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 43

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) collects another red leader's jersey

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) collects another red leader's jersey
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) hit out with 200m to go

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) hit out with 200m to go
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) had the speed to beat Sven Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates) and the peloton

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) had the speed to beat Sven Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates) and the peloton
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) wins stage 18 of the Vuelta a Espana

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) wins stage 18 of the Vuelta a Espana
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 43

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) begins to realise he has won

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) begins to realise he has won
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 43

Ilnur Zakarin rides to the start

Ilnur Zakarin rides to the start
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 43

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 43

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) is in his final days as the current world champion

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) is in his final days as the current world champion
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 43

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo)

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 43

Peter Sagan awaits the start with Bora teammate Jay McCarthy

Peter Sagan awaits the start with Bora teammate Jay McCarthy
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 43

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First-Drapac)

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First-Drapac)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 43

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates)

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 43

New mountains competition leader Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)

New mountains competition leader Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 43

There is no risk of rain on the Spanish plains

There is no risk of rain on the Spanish plains
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 43

Michael Woods greets the fans

Michael Woods greets the fans
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 38 of 43

Yates you can! Some Simon Yates fans think the British rider can win the Vuelta

Yates you can! Some Simon Yates fans think the British rider can win the Vuelta
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 39 of 43

Colombian fans give Nairo Quintana (Movistar) something to smile about

Colombian fans give Nairo Quintana (Movistar) something to smile about
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 40 of 43

Alejandro Valverde is now Movistar's lead for the GC

Alejandro Valverde is now Movistar's lead for the GC
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 41 of 43

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) talks pre-stage

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) talks pre-stage
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 42 of 43

Australian national champion Alex Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott) at the sign on

Australian national champion Alex Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott) at the sign on
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 43 of 43

Italian riders catch up for a chat before the start

Italian riders catch up for a chat before the start
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal) won stage 18 of the Vuelta a España following a breathless finale in Lleida that saw him out-sprint breakaway companion Sven Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates) just as the peloton was bearing down upon them in the finishing straight.

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) opted to open his sprint from a distance in a desperate attempt to catch the escapees, but although the world champion's effort was a prodigious one, he had to settle for third place on the same time as Wallays. Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) placed 4th ahead of Ivan Garcia (Bahrain-Merida).

On a transitional day that was expected to peter out into a bunch sprint, Wallays, Bystrom and fellow escapee Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH) – who was dropped from the break with 7km to go – defied all expectations to pull off a remarkable heist in Catalonia. The trio escaped after just 3km, and their advantage was never allowed to stretch beyond 2:30, but they took advantage of a brisk tailwind to summon up the wherewithal to fend off the bunch on the run-in.

"I think everyone was expecting a mass sprint, but I had a crash after the first rest day, and I had something in my mind to do something in a stage, and one of them was this stage," Wallays said afterwards. "Everyone expected a mass sprint, but I know if I'm good I can surprise many riders, and today I did it."

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) retains the overall lead with an advantage of 25 seconds over Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). The red jersey was prominent at the head of the peloton in the closing kilometres, mindful, perhaps, that Valverde might try to claim bonus seconds at the finish. Instead, the general classification picture remains untouched ahead of the Vuelta's grand finale in the Pyrenees on Friday and Saturday.

"It was OK until the final, it was really fast because of the wind," Yates said. "It was a hard final, but the rest was a nice day. I'm looking forward to tomorrow now."

Thursday belonged to Wallays, however, and the Belgian has previous experience when it comes to defying the sprinters and out-manoeuvring a breakaway companion in a major race. In 2014, Wallays cannily denied Thomas Voeckler in a two-up sprint to win Paris-Tours, while the following spring, he won Dwars door Vlaanderen after clipping away from the winning move in the finale.

As the kilometres ticked down towards Lleida, Wallays quickly weighed up his prospects of beating the fast-finishing Bystrom in the event of a sprint. Mindful that they still had a healthy buffer over the bunch – they led by half a minute with 3km to go – Wallays marshalled Bystrom to the front with 1500 metres remaining, and he bided his time on the Norwegian's wheel until the finish line reared into view.

"I know Bystrom, he was the strongest sprinter. It was a little uphill. I was well informed by my sport director – if I hear in the last 1.5km we had 30, 35 seconds, then I know I need to do something," Wallays said. "I stayed on the wheel because he was the strongest sprinter. I waited, I waited, I waited. I only just focused on the line, and I went with 200m to go."

How it unfolded

Few anticipated anything other than a bunch sprint on stage 18 when the Vuelta route was unveiled in January, and nothing about the opening phase of Thursday's stage suggested a deviation from that script.

Wallays, Bol and Bystrom escaped from the peloton after 3km, but their freedom came with rigorously designated limits. Sprint opportunities are few and far between at the modern Vuelta – witness the 'flat' day that finished on the climb to Caminito del Rey on stage 2 – and the fast men's teams kept a tight rein on the break's advantage throughout the afternoon.

The three leaders had 2:30 in hand after 40km, but that was as much leeway as the bunch was willing to grant them. With 80km to go, that gap had been trimmed to two minutes, and it flitted in and around the two-minute mark thereafter. A brisk tailwind only contributed to the nervousness and speed of the peloton, and there seemed but a slim prospect of the break surviving when they hit the final 20km with a lead of 1:40.

By that point, Matthias Brändle was setting the pace for Trek-Segafredo, and Quick-Step Floors, LottoNL-Jumbo and Bora-Hansgrohe would all make contributions on the rapid approach to the finish in Lleida, but despite their efforts, Wallays et al still had just shy of a minute in hand with 10km to go.

The escapees were beginning to believe more firmly in their chances, and not even the loss of Bol – distanced with a shade under 7km to go – damaged the momentum of Bystrom and Wallays, who continued to swap turns deep into the finale.

Back in the main peloton, Valverde and Yates were both tucked in right at the very front, each man mindful that there could yet be vital seconds to be won and lost on this seemingly innocuous stage.

With 2km to go, Wallays and Bystrom still had more 20 seconds in hand, but just as it seemed they would deny the sprinters, there was a sudden surge from the peloton. Sagan's mammoth effort in the finishing straight saw him move to within clutching distance of the break, but he could not quite grasp the stage victory, and the spoils fell to Wallays.

Simon Yates finished safely in the main peloton to maintain his lead over Valverde ahead of the final two mountain stages. Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) remains third at 1:22, with Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) rounding out a tightly-packed top five.

A resident of Andorra, Yates is intimately familiar with the road ahead. And, having led the Giro d'Italia into the corresponding stage in May, he knows something, too, of the rarefied demands of the final days of a Grand Tour.

"It's going to be very difficult, I know that," Yates said. "I know the stages now, so maybe that helps a little bit. But it's going to be very difficult and I'll give it my best shot."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:57:03
2Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
5Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
7Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
11Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
14Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
15Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
17Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
18Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
20Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
21Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
23Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
26Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
27Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
30Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
32Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
33Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
34Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
35Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
36Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
37Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
38Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
39Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
40Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data
41Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
42Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:17
43Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
44Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:20
45Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:21
46Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24
47Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:30
48Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
49David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:36
50Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
52Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
54Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
55Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
56Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
57Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
58Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
59Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:40
60Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
61Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
62Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
63Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
65Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
66Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
67Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:51
68Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:55
69Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:06
70Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:09
71Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:11
72Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:13
73Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:17
74Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH
75Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
76Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
77Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
78Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:28
79Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:34
80Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:57
81Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:10
82Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:18
83Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:02:21
84Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH
85Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:24
86Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
87Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:02:38
88George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
89Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:46
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:02:48
91Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
92Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
93Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:06
94Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH
95Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
96Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
97Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
99Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
101Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
102Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
103Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data
104Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
105Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
106Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
107Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
108Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
109Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
110Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
111Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
112Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
113Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
114Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
115Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
117Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
119Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
120Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
121Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
122Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
123Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky
124Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
125Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
126Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
127Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
128Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
129Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
130Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
131Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
132Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
133Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
134Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
135Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
136Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
137Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
138Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
140Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
141Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
142Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:33
143Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:38
144Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
145Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
146Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
147José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH
148Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
149Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH
150Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH
151Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
152Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
153Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
154Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
155Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
156Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
157Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:13
158Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:13
159Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:46
160Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo

Sprint 1 - Monzón - 127 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal4pts
2Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH2
3Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1

Finish - Lleida. Av. Prat de la Riba - 186.1 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal25pts
2Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates20
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe16
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors14
5Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida12
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo10
7Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias9
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data6
11Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott4
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
14Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2
15Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1

Combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe11:51:09
2Quick-Step Floors
3Mitchelton-Scott
4Euskadi Basque Country
5Groupama-FDJ
6LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:17
7Movistar Team0:00:20
8Team Sunweb0:00:21
9UAE Team Emirates0:00:30
10Bahrain-Merida0:00:36
11Trek-Segafredo
12AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12
13Astana Pro Team0:01:16
14EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:17
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
16Lotto Soudal0:01:34
17Team Sky0:02:29
18Dimension Data0:03:06
19Katusha-Alpecin0:05:36
20BMC Racing Team0:06:28
21Burgos-BH0:06:44
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:18

General classification after stage 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott73:02:37
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:25
3Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:22
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:36
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:48
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:11
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:04:09
8Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:36
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:31
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:05
11Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:33
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:09:15
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:09:55
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:27
15Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:11:35
16Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:40
17Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:17:31
18Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:06
19Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:27:45
20Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:31:22
21Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:40
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:34:48
23Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:37:44
24Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:40:43
25Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:42:24
26George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:42:36
27Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:45:59
28Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:46:32
29Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:00
30Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:49:22
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:52:49
32Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:55:56
33Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:56:18
34Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:59:05
35Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:16
36Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:01:24
37Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo1:03:08
38Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1:03:37
39Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:06:09
40Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:06:47
41Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:07:05
42Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team1:11:51
43Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:15:57
44Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:18:09
45Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:18:14
46Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:19:43
47Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:19:48
48Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:20:02
49Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data1:25:27
50Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:27:00
51Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data1:27:19
52Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:29:42
53Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:31:52
54Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:31:53
55Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:32:25
56Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:33:09
57Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:33:15
58Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:36:46
59Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:36:55
60Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1:37:12
61Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:39:32
62Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:40:04
63Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1:40:30
64Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin1:40:46
65Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:41:58
66Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo1:42:57
67Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:43:33
68Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:45:54
69Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:48:48
70Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:50:02
71Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:52:50
72Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:53:34
73Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:54:43
74Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:58:24
75Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:05:33
76Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:05:53
77Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:07:01
78Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:09:32
79Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team2:10:48
80Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2:11:17
81Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team2:12:47
82Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:17:22
83Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2:18:03
84Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2:18:19
85Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:19:48
86Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:19:51
87Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2:20:10
88Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb2:23:14
89Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:26:15
90Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:27:39
91Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH2:28:22
92Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH2:29:36
93Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:31:43
94Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:33:55
95José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH2:34:09
96Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky2:37:46
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:39:27
98Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH2:42:54
99Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2:43:17
100Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:50:47
101Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH2:52:06
102Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:55:40
103Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:04:01
104Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin3:06:07
105Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:06:43
106Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:11:25
107Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb3:12:43
108Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3:13:29
109Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:14:28
110Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team3:15:00
111Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:16:17
112Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3:16:41
113Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott3:18:20
114Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:20:29
115Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:20:46
116Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3:21:57
117Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:22:10
118Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:23:02
119Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe3:29:12
120Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data3:29:39
121Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott3:30:30
122Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3:30:31
123Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb3:30:58
124Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb3:31:27
125Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:32:30
126Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:32:50
127Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:39:40
128Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH3:39:42
129Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data3:40:15
130Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ3:41:48
131Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:43:21
132Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3:44:39
133Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin3:46:19
134Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
135Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team3:47:19
136Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors3:49:00
137Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo3:51:29
138Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3:56:14
139Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:56:27
140Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott3:57:24
141Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:58:17
142Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:02:55
143Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4:03:49
144Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4:03:58
145Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH4:04:34
146Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:05:03
147Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:06:37
148Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors4:08:43
149Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4:09:10
150Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:10:19
151Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:10:39
152Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:11:14
153Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4:15:15
154Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:19:56
155Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:21:08
156Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:22:26
157Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4:26:22
158Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb4:27:55
159Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:43:37
160Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo4:52:31

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team117pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe99
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team93
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors80
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team71
6Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data69
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott68
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky66
9Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo66
10Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team63
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo60
12Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida57
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ56
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo55
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale48
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale46
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo44
18Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida44
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe43
20Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team42
21Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal41
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb41
23Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors40
24Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors38
25Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates38
26Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal33
27Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
28Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott30
29Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe28
30Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky28
31Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale25
32Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias25
33Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25
34Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team25
35Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida23
36Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team23
37Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team23
38Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
39Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin21
40Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates21
41Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data20
42Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20
43Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin20
44Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias20
45Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo19
46George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo19
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
48Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19
49Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18
50David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky16
51Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias15
52Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors15
53Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14
54Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal14
55Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team14
56Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
57Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data14
58Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14
59Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13
60Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal13
61Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ13
62Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale12
63Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo12
64Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12
65Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky11
66Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11
67Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors11
68Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal11
69Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10
70Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team10
71Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal10
72Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9
73Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott9
74Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data9
75Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH9
76Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH8
77Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8
78Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7
79Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb7
80Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7
81Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias6
82Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6
83Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo6
84Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin6
85Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors6
86Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5
87Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH4
88Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4
89Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3
90Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3
91Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3
92Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team2
93Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin2
94Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2
95Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
96Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2
97Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2
98Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2
99Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2
100Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH2
101Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2
102Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH2
103Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1
104Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1
105Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
106Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1
107Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team-3
108Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA-9

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal74pts
2Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo60
4Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data56
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team25
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ22
8Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott22
9Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky17
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team16
13Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe13
14Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias12
15Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale7
16Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team7
17Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6
18Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6
19Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
20Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4
22Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4
23David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky4
24George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4
25Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
26Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
27Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4
28Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH4
29Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3
30Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3
31Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3
32Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3
33Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2
34Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2
35Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2
36Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2
37Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2
38Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team2
39Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2
40Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2
41Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
42Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2
43Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1
44Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1
45Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1
46Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
47Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1
48Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1
49Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1
50Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1
51Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1
52Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1

Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team15
3Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott16
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ29
5Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data35
6Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo40
7Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team45
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe46
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team48
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky50
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo51
12Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors59
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe74
14Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale74
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky86
16Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale92
17George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo96
18Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias98
19Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors101
20Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team102
21Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo103
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin108
23Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe110
24Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale112
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale114
26Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida116
27Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott118
28Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team128
29Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal129
30Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo130
31Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team131
32Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky132
33Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits147
34Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA150
35Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team150
36Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale159
37Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates160
38Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team163
39Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale164
40Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits167
41Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida168
42Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin189
43Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida191
44Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH196
45Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team197
46Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias205
47Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors206
48Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA209
49Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team213
50Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin214
51Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ224

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team219:22:47
2Bahrain-Merida0:02:35
3Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:04
4Team Sky0:35:07
5Astana Pro Team0:43:29
6EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:44:45
7Dimension Data0:49:34
8LottoNl-Jumbo1:00:36
9Mitchelton-Scott1:00:56
10AG2R La Mondiale1:04:53
11Euskadi Basque Country1:18:15
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:53:20
13BMC Racing Team1:55:53
14Groupama-FDJ1:59:12
15Team Sunweb2:01:45
16Trek-Segafredo2:02:52
17Lotto Soudal2:11:51
18UAE Team Emirates2:15:50
19Quick-Step Floors2:17:59
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:28:18
21Katusha-Alpecin2:54:03
22Burgos-BH3:41:02

 

Latest on Cyclingnews