Tour de France: Alaphilippe wins in Le Grand Bornand

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) claimed his first Tour de France stage win in style in Le Grand Bornand, parlaying a 30km-long solo attack over two mountains into his career's biggest victory.

The Frenchman was part of a 21-rider breakaway that escaped early in the stage, and after taking the maximum points on the Col de Bluffy and Montée du plateau des Glières, he attacked to crest the Col de Romme alone and then pressed on to keep his solo lead over the Col de la Colombière and on the long descent to the finish.

Alaphilippe collapsed at the finish line, a mix of pain, exhaustion and tears of joy shifting across his face.

"There's a lot of emotion, because winning at the Tour is not easy," Alaphilippe said. "I came close in my first Tour two years ago, and to win in this way, it's unexpected because... I don't even have the words... I'm just thinking about my family. I'm happy to make them happy. I'm happy for myself as well. Now I hope things go well for Bob [Jungels] on GC, and there are lots of great things still do, but today I really want to enjoy this."

The 26-year-old was a favourite for stage 6 to the Mur de Bretagne, but he missed the winning move and finished fourth. To win in the Alps was a vindication.

"I was disappointed on the Mur de Bretagne, it suited me well. I lost to stronger riders, simple as that, the legs weren't as good as I'd hoped. So to bounce back like that is the perfect response."

Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) out-paced Rein Taaramae (Direct Energie) for second on the stage.

Alaphilippe's effort gave him a healthy lead in the mountains classification, but more importantly, the thrill of standing atop the podium as a Tour stage winner.

Race leader Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) earned the day's most aggressive rider prize, going into the breakaway and then holding on to pad his advantage over the GC contenders. He came in fourth on the stage, 1:44 behind Alaphilippe - but more importantly, 1:39 ahead of the Dan Martin-led peloton, ensuring a longer spell in the maillot jaune.

Van Avermaet now leads Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) by 2:22 in the general classification, with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) into third at 3:10.

Some of the pre-race favourites suffered in the rude transition from the cobbles of Roubaix to the high mountains of the Alps - Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) lost 51 seconds, while Rigoberto Uran (EF-Drapac), who crashed heavily on stage 9, struggled in 2:36 down after being distanced on the Colombiere.

How it unfolded

The first hard mountain stage directly after a rest day was always going to be a challenge for the Tour de France contenders, but some had worse luck than others. Mikel Landa (Movistar), already the victim of a crash on Sunday's stage 9, had another fall in the neutral zone when he, Fernando Gaviria, and several other riders ran into some plastic traffic bollards.

The fall delayed the start, but they all got back up and when the flag dropped the attacks flew, with Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) sparking the day's successful breakaway.

He was joined by green jersey holder Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) - looking to capture some points at the intermediate sprint in Thônes, Tom-Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data) and Elie Gesbert (Fortuneo-Samsic), and then on the first of five classified ascents, the category 4 Col de Bluffy, the group swelled 21 riders, including none other than the maillot jaune himself, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC).

Tony Gallopin (AG2R), Elie Gesbert and Amaël Moinard (Fortuneo-Samsic), Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida), Jack Bauer and Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert (Quick Step), Peter Sagan and Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Serge Pauwels and Tom-Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data), David Gaudu, Rudy Molard and Arthur Vichot (Groupama-FDJ), Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Lilian Calmejane and Rein Taaramäe (Direct Energie), Guillaume Martin and Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) made up that group.

Sagan duly claimed the maximum points, and the large group held nearly three minutes over the peloton ahead of the category 1 Col de la Croix Fry. Molard put in an attack and was followed by Taaramae, splitting the group. Sagan lost contact with the lead group, but Van Avermaet continued with Pauwels, Gaudu, Gilbert, Moinard and Postlberger, eventually linking up with the two attackers on the descent.

On the Col des Glières, Gilbert, Postlberger, and Moinard lost contact with the leaders, but a chasing group from behind Gesink, Alaphilippe, Gallopin, Izagirre, Martin, Moinard, Gesbert and Calmejane managed to bridge across.

That made 13 riders out front with Alaphilippe taking the maximum points over the top of the hors-categorie Glières and then tearing along solo over a section of gravel on the other side before sitting up and waiting for the chase.

Chris Froome punctured on the gravel section and then had two more stops for bike changes before he smoothly made his way back to the peloton in the valley.

Eighteen riders continued at the front, with Sagan and Postlberger heading back to the peloton with 50km to go, as the breakaway held a seven-minute advantage on the bunch as they headed toward the category 1 Col de Romme.

Calmejane set a vigorous pace as the Romme kicked up, sending Gilbert, Degand, Gallopin, Moinard and Slagter out the back of the group. Guillaume Martin also struggled, surprisingly, but Van Avermaet held tough to the group despite repeated accelerations. Direct Energie's Rein Taaramae snuck away with 34km to go and steadily pulled out a gap on his former companions.

Alaphilippe kicked with 31km to go, leaving the maillot jaune to chase with the remnants of the breakaway, and then bridging across to Taaramae and leaving him behind briefly at the top to take maximum points for the polka dot jersey. The duo began the descent with 45 seconds over Van Avermaet's group.

Behind, there was not much action in the peloton, aside from AG2R La Mondiale leading out the sprint to the base of the climb. Warren Barguil (Fortuneo-Samsic) put in an attack at the base of the Romme with 36km to go, but he was reeled in by the steady tempo of Team Sky and filtered to the back of the group four kilometers later. Sky's Jonathan Castroviejo kept the gap to the escape steady around five and a half minutes for much of the Romme.

Alaphilippe left behind Taaramae as the Colombiere kicked up, the Estonian fading dramatically backwards. The Frenchman was buoyed by the crowd as he crested the category 1 climb with two minutes over Izagirre, with Taaramae, Pauwels and Van Avermaet a bit further back, and the Sky-led peloton five minutes down.

Rigoberto Uran (EF-Drapac) lost contact with the Sky group before the top, his chances of a repeat Tour podium quickly fading. Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) was the next to go with 1km left to climb, while Bauke Mollema, Rafal Majka and Ilnur Zakarin were also forced to chase on the descent - losing a minute to Thomas.

Alaphilippe, however, was unstoppable, taking out a huge victory - his team's third stage win of the race - while the other main conteders came through 3:23 down.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors4:25:27
2Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:34
3Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:01:40
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:44
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:24
7Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:03:23
8Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-JumboRow 7 - Cell 2
9David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 8 - Cell 2
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team SunwebRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 20 - Cell 2
22Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:28
24Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:03:38
25Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:55
26Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:04:14
27Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 28 - Cell 2
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 30 - Cell 2
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 31 - Cell 2
33Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:04:26
34Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:59
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:08:14
36Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 35 - Cell 2
37Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:09:47
38Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:10:52
39Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 40 - Cell 2
42Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:10:57
47Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:25
48Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 47 - Cell 2
49Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:12:11
50Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 49 - Cell 2
51Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 50 - Cell 2
52Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 51 - Cell 2
53Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:14:54
54Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:15:02
55Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:15:03
56Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:17:42
57Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:17:47
58Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:25
59Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:18:52
60Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 62 - Cell 2
64Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJRow 63 - Cell 2
65Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 64 - Cell 2
66Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 65 - Cell 2
67Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 66 - Cell 2
68Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 68 - Cell 2
70Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 70 - Cell 2
72Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 73 - Cell 2
75Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team SkyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:28
79Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 78 - Cell 2
80Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 79 - Cell 2
81Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 80 - Cell 2
82Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-JumboRow 81 - Cell 2
83Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:21:33
85Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:36
86Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 85 - Cell 2
87Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:28
89Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:03
90Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Edward Theuns (Bel) Team SunwebRow 90 - Cell 2
92Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 91 - Cell 2
93Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 92 - Cell 2
94Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 93 - Cell 2
95Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 95 - Cell 2
97Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 96 - Cell 2
98Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 97 - Cell 2
99Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 99 - Cell 2
101Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 100 - Cell 2
102Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team EmiratesRow 102 - Cell 2
104Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 103 - Cell 2
105Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 104 - Cell 2
106Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 105 - Cell 2
107Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 107 - Cell 2
109Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 108 - Cell 2
110Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 109 - Cell 2
111Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:25:23
114Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 113 - Cell 2
115Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:29
116Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 115 - Cell 2
117Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:27:50
118Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 117 - Cell 2
119Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 118 - Cell 2
120Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 119 - Cell 2
121Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 120 - Cell 2
122Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 121 - Cell 2
123John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 122 - Cell 2
124Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 123 - Cell 2
125Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 125 - Cell 2
127Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step FloorsRow 126 - Cell 2
128Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 127 - Cell 2
129Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 128 - Cell 2
130Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 129 - Cell 2
131Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 130 - Cell 2
132André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 132 - Cell 2
134Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 133 - Cell 2
135Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 134 - Cell 2
136Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 135 - Cell 2
137Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 136 - Cell 2
138Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 137 - Cell 2
139Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 138 - Cell 2
140Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 139 - Cell 2
141Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 140 - Cell 2
142Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 141 - Cell 2
143Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 142 - Cell 2
144Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 143 - Cell 2
145Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 144 - Cell 2
146Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 145 - Cell 2
147Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 146 - Cell 2
148Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 147 - Cell 2
149Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 148 - Cell 2
150Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 150 - Cell 2
152Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 151 - Cell 2
153Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 152 - Cell 2
154Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:29:56
155Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:34:02
156Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 155 - Cell 2
157Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-JumboRow 156 - Cell 2
158Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 157 - Cell 2
159Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 158 - Cell 2
160Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 159 - Cell 2
161Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 160 - Cell 2
162Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 161 - Cell 2
163Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 162 - Cell 2
164Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 163 - Cell 2
165Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 164 - Cell 2
DNSAlexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 165 - Cell 2
DNSJens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 166 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Thones, 29km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20pts
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Le Grand Bornand, 158.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors20pts
2Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Prim