Geraint Thomas wins 2018 Tour de France

Geraint Thomas sealed his first Tour de France victory, finishing safely behind the peloton in Paris. The Team Sky man rolled over the line with his teammates as up ahead Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) beat John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) for the stage win, with Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) completing the podium.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2:46:36
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 2 - Cell 2
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 3 - Cell 2
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 7 - Cell 2
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 9 - Cell 2
11Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 10 - Cell 2
12Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 11 - Cell 2
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 12 - Cell 2
14Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 16 - Cell 2
18Edward Theuns (Bel) Team SunwebRow 17 - Cell 2
19Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 18 - Cell 2
20Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 19 - Cell 2
21Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 20 - Cell 2
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 22 - Cell 2
24Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 26 - Cell 2
28Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-JumboRow 28 - Cell 2
30Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 31 - Cell 2
33Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 32 - Cell 2
34Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 33 - Cell 2
35Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 34 - Cell 2
36Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team SunwebRow 35 - Cell 2
37Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 37 - Cell 2
39Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 38 - Cell 2
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 40 - Cell 2
42Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 41 - Cell 2
43Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 45 - Cell 2
47Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 46 - Cell 2
48Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 48 - Cell 2
50Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 49 - Cell 2
51Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 50 - Cell 2
52Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 54 - Cell 2
56Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 55 - Cell 2
57Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team SkyRow 58 - Cell 2
60Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension DataRow 59 - Cell 2
61Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step FloorsRow 60 - Cell 2
62Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 61 - Cell 2
63Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 63 - Cell 2
65Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 64 - Cell 2
66Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 65 - Cell 2
67Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 66 - Cell 2
68Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team EmiratesRow 67 - Cell 2
69Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 68 - Cell 2
70Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 69 - Cell 2
71Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:24
72Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 71 - Cell 2
73Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 73 - Cell 2
75Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 74 - Cell 2
76Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 76 - Cell 2
78Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 77 - Cell 2
79Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 79 - Cell 2
81Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-JumboRow 80 - Cell 2
82Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 81 - Cell 2
83Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 82 - Cell 2
84Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 83 - Cell 2
85Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:00:30
86Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 85 - Cell 2
87Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 86 - Cell 2
88David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 89 - Cell 2
91Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 90 - Cell 2
92Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 92 - Cell 2
94Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 93 - Cell 2
95Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 96 - Cell 2
98Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 97 - Cell 2
99Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 98 - Cell 2
100Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 99 - Cell 2
101Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 100 - Cell 2
102Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 101 - Cell 2
103Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 102 - Cell 2
104Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-JumboRow 103 - Cell 2
105Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 105 - Cell 2
107Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 106 - Cell 2
108Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:38
109Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:39
110Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 109 - Cell 2
111Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:42
112Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 111 - Cell 2
113Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:55
115Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 114 - Cell 2
116Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:59
117Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:01
118Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 117 - Cell 2
119Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:03
120Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:07
121Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:11
122Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 121 - Cell 2
123Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:15
124Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:22
126Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 125 - Cell 2
127Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:28
128Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team EmiratesRow 127 - Cell 2
129Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:34
130Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 129 - Cell 2
131Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:45
132Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:07
133Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:02:16
134Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:19
135Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:03:21
136Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:23
137Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:04
138Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:04:06
139Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:08
140Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:10
141Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:11
142Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:18
143Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 142 - Cell 2
144Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:44
145Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 144 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Paris Champs-Élysées - 116 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates50pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12Row 6 - Cell 3
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:46:36
2Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 1 - Cell 2
3Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 3 - Cell 2
5Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 4 - Cell 2
6Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 6 - Cell 2
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 9 - Cell 2
11Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 10 - Cell 2
12Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24
14Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 13 - Cell 2
15Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 14 - Cell 2
16David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:30
17Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 16 - Cell 2
18Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-JumboRow 17 - Cell 2
19Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:00:42
20Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:55
21Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:15
22Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:07
23Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:19
24Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:18
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wanty-Groupe Gobert8:19:48
2Team SunwebRow 1 - Cell 2
3Direct EnergieRow 2 - Cell 2
4Mitchelton-ScottRow 3 - Cell 2
5Movistar TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6LottoNl-JumboRow 5 - Cell 2
7Quick-Step FloorsRow 6 - Cell 2
8AG2R La MondialeRow 7 - Cell 2
9BMC Racing TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Groupama-FDJRow 10 - Cell 2
12UAE Team EmiratesRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bora-HansgroheRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Bahrain-Merida0:00:24
16Dimension DataRow 15 - Cell 2
17Fortuneo-SamsicRow 16 - Cell 2
18Trek-Segafredo0:00:30
19Katusha-AlpecinRow 18 - Cell 2
20Lotto Soudal0:00:48
21Astana Pro Team0:00:54
22EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification after stage 21
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky83:17:13
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:51
3Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:02:24
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:22
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:08
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:57
7Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:37
8Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:09:05
9Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:37
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:14:18
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:16:32
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:19:46
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:13
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:26
15Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:27:52
16Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:34:52
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:37:06
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:39:08
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:39:57
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:42:31