Tour de France: Geraint Thomas wins stage 11 at La Rosiere, takes yellow

If the first Alpine outing of the 2018 Tour de France had seen something of a stalemate, the second helping on Wednesday's stage 11 duly saw the race explode for the first time. Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) took the stage victory in La Rosière and moved into the yellow jersey, with his general classification rivals scattered down the mountain below him.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky3:29:36
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:20
3Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:22
5Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 4 - Cell 2
6Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:00:27
7Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:57
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-JumboRow 10 - Cell 2
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:07
13Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:47
14Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:58
16Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:51
17Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:59
18Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:06
19Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:08
20Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 19 - Cell 2
21Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:30
22Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:03:41
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:53
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:04:42
28Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 27 - Cell 2
29Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:07:10
30Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:59
31Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team0:09:49
32Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:10:40
33Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:56
34Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:29
35Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 34 - Cell 2
36Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 37 - Cell 2
39Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:02
40Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:31
42Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:21
43Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team SkyRow 43 - Cell 2
45Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:03
46Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:15:29
47Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:31
48Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 47 - Cell 2
49Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 49 - Cell 2
51Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 50 - Cell 2
52Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 51 - Cell 2
53Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:17:25
56Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 55 - Cell 2
57Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:17:51
58Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 57 - Cell 2
59Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 58 - Cell 2
60Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 59 - Cell 2
61Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:18:42
62David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:20:07
63Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJRow 62 - Cell 2
64Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 63 - Cell 2
65Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:17
66Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 65 - Cell 2
67Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team EmiratesRow 66 - Cell 2
68Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:22:02
69Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:23
70Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 69 - Cell 2
71Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 72 - Cell 2
74Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 73 - Cell 2
75Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-JumboRow 76 - Cell 2
78Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 78 - Cell 2
80Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:51
81Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:38
82Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:24:51
84Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 83 - Cell 2
85Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 84 - Cell 2
86Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 85 - Cell 2
87Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 86 - Cell 2
88Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 87 - Cell 2
89Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 88 - Cell 2
90Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:26:05
91Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:26:07
92Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 91 - Cell 2
93Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 92 - Cell 2
94Edward Theuns (Bel) Team SunwebRow 93 - Cell 2
95Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 94 - Cell 2
96Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 96 - Cell 2
98Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 97 - Cell 2
99Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 101 - Cell 2
103Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 102 - Cell 2
104Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 104 - Cell 2
106Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 105 - Cell 2
107Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 106 - Cell 2
108Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 107 - Cell 2
109Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 108 - Cell 2
110Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 109 - Cell 2
111Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 110 - Cell 2
112Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 111 - Cell 2
113Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 113 - Cell 2
115Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 115 - Cell 2
117Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 116 - Cell 2
118Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 117 - Cell 2
119Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 119 - Cell 2
121Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 120 - Cell 2
122Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 122 - Cell 2
124Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:44
125Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:27:25
126Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 125 - Cell 2
127Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 126 - Cell 2
128Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 128 - Cell 2
130Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 130 - Cell 2
132Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 131 - Cell 2
133Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 132 - Cell 2
134Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 133 - Cell 2
135Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 134 - Cell 2
136Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 135 - Cell 2
137Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 136 - Cell 2
138Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 137 - Cell 2
139Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 138 - Cell 2
140John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 139 - Cell 2
141Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 140 - Cell 2
142Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 141 - Cell 2
143Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 143 - Cell 2
145André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 144 - Cell 2
146Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 145 - Cell 2
147Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 146 - Cell 2
148Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 147 - Cell 2
149Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 148 - Cell 2
150Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:27:45
151Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:27:56
152Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:27:58
153Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:28:31
154Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:29:05
155Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 154 - Cell 2
156Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:29:18
157Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:29:22
158Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 157 - Cell 2
159Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-JumboRow 158 - Cell 2
160Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 159 - Cell 2
161Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:29:25
162Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:31:32
OTLMark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 162 - Cell 2
OTLMark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 163 - Cell 2
OTLMarcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 164 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint - Villard-Sur-Doron - 11.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20pts
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky20pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Montée de Bisanne (HC) - 26 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors20pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates2Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Col du Pré (HC) - 57.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic20pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally