Tour de France: Peter Sagan wins crash-marred stage 2 and takes yellow jersey

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) took the win on stage 2 of the Tour de France in La Roche-sur-Yon, also taking over the lead in the general classification. A fast-finishing Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) was second, while Arnaud Demaré (Groupama-FDJ) completed the podium.

It was another hectic finale, marred by a crash 2km from the finish. Yellow jersey Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step Floors) was the main casualty, while Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) was also involved. Around 15 riders remained at the front of the race afterwards, including the podium men plus André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) and European champion Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates).

With several teammates remaining in that lead group, Bora-Hansgrohe had the numerical advantage and delivered on it, with Sagan enjoying a mini-leadout before surfing Demaré’s wheel and then going long to seal the victory. Colbrelli came from further back to challenge in the closing metres, but it wasn’t enough to overhaul the Slovakian.

“I’m really happy for today, and I say a big thanks to all my teammates because they were in front for the last 30km,” Sagan said. “In the end I expected something more easy — it was really tough, up and down.”

“For one day?” he asked when informed that he took the yellow jersey, “That’s pretty cool. I’m very happy for that. Very happy. My father is here and my friends from Žilina — my home city — it’s very nice.”

Sagan will wear yellow in Monday’s team time trial, six seconds ahead of Gaviria. The world champion also leads the points classification, while Gaviria retains white and Dion Smith (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) takes over the polka dot jersey. Meanwhile, Geraint Thomas’ (Team Sky) one-second time bonus at the bonification sprint gives him a good chance of being in yellow after the TTT.

How it happened

The second stage of the 2018 Tour de France was another flat one, again with just one category four climb on the route — the Côte de Pouzauges (1km at 3.9 per cent) just 28km into the 182.5km stage.

It was another stage in Vendée department, headed from Mouilleron Saint-Germain to La Roche-sur-Yon, with the day’s intermediate sprint coming at 132.5km, and the bonification sprint at 168.5km. A tight right-hander followed by a long, sweeping right onto the finishing straight made up the obstacles in the final 2km of the stage.

Once again, the break went clear in the very early kilometres of the stage, with Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Énergie), riding his 18th successive Tour, joined by Smith and Michael Gogl (Trek Segafredo). Polka dot jersey Kevin Lédanois attempted to bridge across, mindful of the points on offer early in the stage, but was shut down by the Quick Step Floors-led peloton.

A three-minute gap quickly opened up before Smith took the points on the Côte de Pouzauges, leaving him equal with Lédanois at the top of the standings. All he’d need to do was stay ahead of him on GC — and Lédanois had lost over three minutes on stage one.

Chavanel soon found himself alone at the head of the race, some 145km from the finish. Smith had dropped back, happy with his work, while Gogl did the same following a visit from the medical car.

Heading into the final 100km, Chavanel enjoyed a 4:30 advantage, while back down the road it was a quiet day — similar to stage one before the carnage. Meanwhile, Tsgabu Grmay (Trek-Segafredo) suffered the ignominious honour of becoming the first man to abandon the Tour, climbing off with severe abdominal pain 90km out.

A hotly-contested intermediate sprint 50km from the finish saw Sagan take second with Gaviria content with third and Kristof scooping up the points for fourth.

Luis León Sánchez (Astana) became the Tour’s second casualty, abandoning after a nasty crash 40km from the line. At the front of the peloton, Dimension Data, Quick Step Floors and Bora-Hansgrohe were among the teams driving things along as Chavanel’s advantage began to ebb away.

After a crash and 51-second time loss yesterday, Adam Yates’ (Mitchelton-Scott) miserable Tour start continued with another crash 30km out, though both he and Démare – who punctured several kilometres later – would quickly make it back to the peloton.

Chavanel’s day up the road eventually came to an end 13km from the line, leaving it for the sprinter’s teams to battle for position ahead of the big finish. Disaster struck 8km out for Katusha-Alpecin sprinter Marcel Kittel, leaving him out of contention for the win.

A crash on the tight right-hander just 2km out saw much of the peloton — including Gaviria — out of contention for the win, but Bora-Hansgrohe took advantage of having several riders in the reduced front group to deliver Sagan his tenth Tour de France stage victory.

Update: UCI judges at the Tour de France have made significant revisions to the stage 2 classification, almost four hours after the stage ended. The revisions were made after it came to light that the UCI judges had made an error with regard to the chaotic final that involved mechanicals and crashes late in the stage. The revised full results are below.

 

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4:06:37
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 2 - Cell 2
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 3 - Cell 2
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 7 - Cell 2
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 11 - Cell 2
13Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step FloorsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team SunwebRow 15 - Cell 2
17Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 20 - Cell 2
22Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 21 - Cell 2
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 22 - Cell 2
24Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 26 - Cell 2
28Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Chris Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 31 - Cell 2
33Egan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 33 - Cell 2
35Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 34 - Cell 2
36Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 36 - Cell 2
38Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 38 - Cell 2
40Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 40 - Cell 2
42Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 41 - Cell 2
43Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 42 - Cell 2
44Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 43 - Cell 2
45Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 44 - Cell 2
46Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 45 - Cell 2
47Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 46 - Cell 2
48Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-JumboRow 47 - Cell 2
49Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 48 - Cell 2
50Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 49 - Cell 2
51Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team EmiratesRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 52 - Cell 2
54Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 53 - Cell 2
55Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Edward Theuns (Bel) Team SunwebRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 58 - Cell 2
60Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 60 - Cell 2
62Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 61 - Cell 2
63Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 67 - Cell 2
69Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 68 - Cell 2
70Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 69 - Cell 2
71Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 70 - Cell 2
72Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 72 - Cell 2
74Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 73 - Cell 2
75Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 75 - Cell 2
77Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 76 - Cell 2
78Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 77 - Cell 2
79Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 79 - Cell 2
81Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 80 - Cell 2
82Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 81 - Cell 2
83Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 82 - Cell 2
84Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 83 - Cell 2
85Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension DataRow 85 - Cell 2
87Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 86 - Cell 2
88Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 87 - Cell 2
89Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 88 - Cell 2
90Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct EnergieRow 89 - Cell 2
91Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 90 - Cell 2
92Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-ScottRow 92 - Cell 2
94Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 93 - Cell 2
95Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 94 - Cell 2
96Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 95 - Cell 2
97Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 96 - Cell 2
98Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 97 - Cell 2
99Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 98 - Cell 2
100Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 99 - Cell 2
101Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 100 - Cell 2
102Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 101 - Cell 2
103Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-JumboRow 103 - Cell 2
105Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 104 - Cell 2
106Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 105 - Cell 2
107Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 106 - Cell 2
108Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 107 - Cell 2
109Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 108 - Cell 2
110Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 109 - Cell 2
111Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 110 - Cell 2
112Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 111 - Cell 2
113Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 112 - Cell 2
114Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 113 - Cell 2
115Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-JumboRow 114 - Cell 2
116Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:39
119Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 118 - Cell 2
120Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 119 - Cell 2
121Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:39
122Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 121 - Cell 2
123Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:47
124Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 124 - Cell 2
126Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:25
127Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 127 - Cell 2
129Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
130Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:25
131Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJRow 130 - Cell 2
132Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 132 - Cell 2
134Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 134 - Cell 2
136Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 135 - Cell 2
137Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 136 - Cell 2
138Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 138 - Cell 2
140Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 139 - Cell 2
141Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 141 - Cell 2
143Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 142 - Cell 2
144Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team EmiratesRow 143 - Cell 2
145Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 145 - Cell 2
147Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 146 - Cell 2
148Michael Matthews (Aus) Team SunwebRow 147 - Cell 2
149Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:25
150Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 149 - Cell 2
151Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 150 - Cell 2
152Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:33
153Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:03:03
154Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:17
155Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 154 - Cell 2
156Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 155 - Cell 2
157Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 156 - Cell 2
158Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:20
159Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 158 - Cell 2
160Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:44
161Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:02
162Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 161 - Cell 2
163Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 162 - Cell 2
164Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 163 - Cell 2
165Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:10
166Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:04:13
167Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 166 - Cell 2
168Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 167 - Cell 2
169Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 168 - Cell 2
170Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:31
171Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 170 - Cell 2
172Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:05:18
173Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:18
174Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:05
DNFLuis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFTsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-SegafredoRow 175 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Beaulieu-Sous-La-Roche, 132km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie20pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors7Row 8 - Cell 3
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - La Roche-Sur-Yon, 182.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe50pts
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ20Row 2 - Cell 3
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe