Martin triumphs atop La Covatilla

Mollema moves into red as Wiggins shows his hand

The first ‘real’ summit finish of this year’s Vuelta a España produced the desired effect and sparked fireworks as Garmin-Cervélo’s Daniel Martin took his first Grand Tour stage win at the end of a tough opening week.

The Irishman claimed the spoils for his toil over the final seven kilometres of the stage – when the finishing climb to La Covatilla hit its hardest slopes – beating Rabobank’s Bauke Mollema and Geox-TMC’s Juan Jose Cobo, who finished second and third respectively.

Overnight general classification leader Joaquin Rodriguez lost his red jersey after finishing 49 seconds behind the front group as Mollema gained the overall ascendancy by a single second over the Spaniard.

Defending champion Vincenzo Nibali now sits in third overall and featured in the finale as did Team Sky leader Bradley Wiggins, who now occupies 13th overall and goes into tomorrow’s 40km time trial well poised to make a massive jump on the general classification thanks to his sterling performance on today’s final climb and his prowess against the clock.

Martin sits one place above Wiggins, and the 25-year-old Irishman was ecstatic with his first Grand Tour stage win as he benefited from a gutsy and uncompromising performance in the finale to reap the rewards of persistence in the face of such a tough proposition.

Getting to the main course

After the day’s opening climb, the Puerto de la Cruz di Hierro, Omega Pharma-Lotto man Sebastian Lang instigated the move of the day – the German was joined by local boy Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea of Andalucia Caja Granada and later Vacansoleil-DCM duo Pim Ligthart and Martijn Keizer to form the leading quartet with 45km traveled.

After 80km of racing the leaders had themselves an advantage in excess of nine minutes, with the peloton content to leave them plenty of leash. 14km later that had dropped to 7:50 and a further 25km down the road, the leading quartet had become a brace of duos, with Ligthart and Lang leaving Toribio and Keizer behind.

With 30km remaining, the gap between the ‘Two Ls’ and their chasers stood at 2:40, with the peloton – unsurprisingly led by the Katusha team of Rodriguez and Dani Moreno – over six minutes behind the leading duo. But as the climb to La Covatilla loomed, that main bunch would soon be split.

And just as those splits occurred, a blast from the past in the form of Andrey Kashechkin found his way to the front, the Astana man revisiting the scene of a success in 2007, when he finished third on the stage to La Covatilla – the last time the Vuelta visited the town.

Ready for the sparks to fly

As the peloton began the climb in earnest, the gap between it and the leading two had decreased to five minutes; with a little over 20km before the finish and neither man a particular mountain goat of note, they would surely be reeled in – it was merely a question of when.

Heading through the town of Bejar, the leaders had themselves four minutes, although it was game over for their chasers, Toribio and Keizer, who were swallowed up and spat out by a peloton blazing in its pursuit of the plucky characters holding court at the front of the race.

When the peloton hit Bejar that gap had been lowered to 3:29 as Katusha continued to lead the field with Moreno and Rodriguez in tow. With the Russian squad’s pursuit of the leaders, that mark continued to fall and dropped to 1:13 when the peloton passed under the 10km-to-go banner.

By that stage Lang had dropped his Dutch companion and continued on his march to the finish, the hardest slopes of the climb still to ride and the big teams – Katusha, Liquigas-Cannondale, Lampre-ISD and Team Sky – charging their batteries for a manic dash to the line. And they needed to; as the bunch passed eight kilometres remaining, the road noticeably tilted skywards and instantly claimed victims on the 12 percent gradient.

Lang himself became a victim a kilometre later when the man who had kicked off the day’s break became the last card to be drawn back into the pack, which was being controlled by Lampre’s fearless troops who continued to set a blistering pace.

It takes one to start the fight

Active in yesterday’s finale, Rein Taaramae was at it again within the final six kilometres, slicing past Jurgen Van Den Broeck and Michele Scarponi at the front of the bunch and chancing his hand at breaking up the group of overall favourites. But the Italian wasn’t going to let the plucky Estonian steal his thunder, and he countered, forcing the remaining big names to follow his lead.

One man not present was Igor Anton, the Euskaltel-Euskadi captain’s poor showing at this Vuelta continuing as he slipped further back. His life wasn’t made any easier when Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) and Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) hit out hard and defending champion Vincenzo Nibali immediately chased with Van Den Broeck on his wheel.

When they were reeled in, Garmin-Cervélo’s Daniel Martin and his cousin Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) were the next riders to go off the front, with the two working as a good family should and swapping off to try and stay clear.

While Roche dropped back to Scarponi and co, Martin continued his march alone with just four kilometres – but so much suffering – left until the finish. The Irishman was joined shortly afterwards by Vincenzo Nibali, and he worked with the Italian into a stiff headwind to keep the charging peloton behind at bay.

When seven is better than two…

With Christopher Froome dragging his Team Sky captain Bradley Wiggins back to the two leaders, Martin and Nibali’s time at the head of the race seemed limited and 2km from the line, the elite selection at the front that also boasted Van Den Broeck, Cobo and Mollema caught and began working with the hitherto leading duo.

Behind them, Rodriguez was slipping out of contention for the stage win and the overall lead, falling over 40 seconds in arrears while Wiggins forced the pace hard at the front of the race. With 250 metres to go, Martin opened the sprint to the line, kicking hard over the final crest and winning his first grand tour stage and reaping the rewards of his persistence at the front of affairs.

A whopping 49 seconds later Rodriguez rolled over the line, his red jersey just slipping away and with a flat time trial facing the Katusha captain, a place in the podium spots could be gone after tomorrow’s test against the clock. Another man to lose plenty of time was Scarponi, who eventually finished over a minute in arrears.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo4:52:14 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
3Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:03 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:04 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:11 
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:12 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
9Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
10Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
11Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:15 
12Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:19 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
14Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38 
15Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:41 
16Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
18Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
20Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
21Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
22Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
24Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
25Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
26Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:00:56 
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:08 
28David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
29Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:01:27 
30Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
31Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:50 
33Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
34Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:58 
35Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:02:03 
36Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
37Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
38Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:10 
40Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:02:14 
41Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
42Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:32 
43Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:39 
44Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47 
45David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:03:08 
46David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:12 
47Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:26 
48Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
49Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
50Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:35 
51Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:37 
52Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:02 
53Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  
55Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
56Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
57David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
58Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
59Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
60Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:37 
61Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
62Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:07 
63Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:05:20 
64Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:57 
65Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
66Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
67Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:07:34 
69Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
70Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
71Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:09:22 
72Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
73Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
74José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
75Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
76Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
77Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
79Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
80Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
81Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
82Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
83Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
84Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
85Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  
86Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:10:02 
87Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:10:15 
88Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:12:38 
89Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
91Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
92Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
93Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
94Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
95Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
96Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
97Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
98Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
99Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:23 
100Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:14:01 
101Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:16:14 
102Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
103Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
104Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
105Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
106Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
107Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
108Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
109Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
110Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
111Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
112Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD  
113Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
114Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
115Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
116Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
117Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
118Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:17:13 
119Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:18:46 
120Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
121Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
122Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
123Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
124Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
125Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
126Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
127Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
129Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
130Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
131Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
132Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
133Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
134Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
135Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack  
136Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
137Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
138Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
139Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
140Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
141Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
142Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
143Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
144Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
145Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
146Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
147Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
148Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
149Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
150Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
151Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
152Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
153Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack  
154Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
155Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
156Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
157Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:19:47 
158Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:20:16 
159Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
160Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:22:16 
161Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
162Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
163Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
164Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
165Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
166Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
167Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
168Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
169Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
170Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
171Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
172Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
173Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
174Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
175Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
176Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
177Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
178Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
179John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
180Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
181Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
182David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
183Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
184Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
185Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
Sprint 1 - Guijuelo, 136km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
3Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Sprint 2 - Béjar, 164,8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1 
Sprint 3 - Sierra de Béjar. La Covatilla, 183km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo25 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team20 
3Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC16 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling14 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling12 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale10 
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC8 
9Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack7 
10Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana6 
11Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
12Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
14Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team2 
Mountain 1 - Puerto de La Cruz de Hierro (Cat. 3), 9km.
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
3David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Mountain 2 - Sierra de Béjar. La Covatilla - Llegada en alto, 183km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo15 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
3Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC6 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geox-TMC14:37:47 
2Leopard Trek0:01:22 
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:50 
4Sky Procycling0:02:32 
5Team RadioShack0:02:37 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:03:07 
7Pro Team Astana0:03:13 
8Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:37 
9Movistar Team0:03:49 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:58 
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:59 
12Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:17 
13Katusha Team0:04:37 
14Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:26 
15Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:29 
16Saxo Bank Sungard0:10:06 
17Quickstep Cycling Team0:13:13 
18Lampre - ISD0:14:16 
19Andalucia Caja Granada0:27:01 
20BMC Racing Team0:31:11 
21Skil - Shimano0:36:43 
22HTC-Highroad0:41:44 
General classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team37:11:17 
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:01 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:09 
4Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:00:18 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:27 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:35 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:37 
8Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:42 
9Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
10Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:46 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:00:55 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:00 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:03 
15Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:08 
16Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:12 
17Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:17 
18Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:54 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:05 
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:02:10 
21Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:02:18 
22Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:29 
23Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:34 
24Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:57 
25David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:20 
26Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
27Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:03:36 
28Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:03:39 
29Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:40 
30Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:31 
31Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:04:43 
32Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:04:53 
33Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:09 
34Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:49 
35Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:41 
36Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:44 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:35 
38Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:17 
39Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:10:21 
40Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:10:58 
41Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:42 
42Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:12:55 
43Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:46 
44Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:13:48 
45Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:18:43 
46Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:19:23 
47Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:58 
48Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:21:56 
49Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:21:57 
50Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:59 
51Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:22:37 
52Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:22:48 
53Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:24:39 
54Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:25:24 
55Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:25:30 
56Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:25:38 
57Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:13 
58Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:30 
59Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:35 
60Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:26:40 
61Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:34:18 
62David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:34:52 
63Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:35:24 
64Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:05 
65Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:39:31 
66Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:39:56 
67Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:40:12 
68Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:40:16 
69Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:42:14 
70Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:22 
71David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:04 
72Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:34 
73Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:48:11 
74Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:48:16 
75David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:48:28 
76Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:50:07 
77Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:51:49 
78Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:53:45 
79Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:54:47 
80Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:55:17 
81Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:55:45 
82Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:55:54 
83Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:56:31 
84Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:57:55 
85Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:58:30 
86José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:59:01 
87Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:59:22 
88Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:59:49 
89Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:00:43 
90Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC1:01:03 
91Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:01:20 
92Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana1:02:31 
93David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1:03:27 
94Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:03:41 
95Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:03:54 
96Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1:04:31 
97Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:04:33 
98Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:04:50 
99Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack1:05:14 
100Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:05:38 
101Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:06:11 
102Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:07:05 
103Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:07:08 
104Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:07:15 
105Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:07:52 
106Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:07:57 
107Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:08:25 
108Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:09:49 
109Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team1:10:38 
110Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek1:10:57 
111Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1:11:06 
112Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1:12:41 
113Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:15:21 
114Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad1:15:54 
115Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD1:16:00 
116Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:16:14 
117Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack1:18:03 
118Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:18:04 
119Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:18:22 
120Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:18:32 
121Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team1:18:59 
122Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:19:29 
123Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack1:20:29 
124Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek1:20:42 
125Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:21:12 
126Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:21:24 
127Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:23:00 
128Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team1:23:37 
129Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1:23:52 
130Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad1:24:34 
131Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:25:59 
132Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack1:26:59 
133Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:27:08 
134Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:27:29 
135Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad1:27:54 
136Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano1:27:56 
137Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack1:29:09 
138Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:29:25 
139Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:29:42 
140Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:29:48 
141Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:30:13 
142Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team1:31:48 
143Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:32:16 
144Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team1:34:18 
145John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad1:34:46 
146Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard1:35:04 
147Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek1:35:33 
148Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1:36:02 
149Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:36:21 
150Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:37:14 
151Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad1:38:03 
152Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek1:39:08 
153Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:39:40 
154Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:40:42 
155Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1:42:03 
156Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:42:46 
157Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team1:44:04 
158Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1:44:06 
159Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard1:44:36 
160Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad1:47:56 
161Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard1:48:27 
162Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling1:48:38 
163Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:53:29 
164Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:56:23 
165Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:56:50 
166Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:57:00 
167Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:59:49 
168Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2:00:58 
169Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2:01:27 
170Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano2:03:01 
171Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC2:03:23 
172Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard2:04:28 
173Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling2:05:15 
174Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2:05:57 
175Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano2:06:28 
176Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2:07:33 
177Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano2:10:02 
178Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:10:17 
179Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek2:11:11 
180Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:13:15 
181Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano2:13:23 
182Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano2:15:13 
183Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team2:17:36 
184Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:20:49 
185Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard2:26:52 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team74 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team62 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale50 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo48 
5Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team48 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team42 
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano41 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD40 
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto38 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale33 
11Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team33 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team32 
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek31 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale29 
15Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling25 
16Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale25 
17Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek24 
18Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack23 
19Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana23 
20Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard21 
21Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
22Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
23Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team19 
24Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC19 
25Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana18 
26Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC18 
27Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
28Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
29Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack16 
30Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team15 
31Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
32Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
33Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD12 
34Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD11 
35Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD11 
36Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10 
37Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
38Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
39Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
40Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard10 
41Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
42Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano9 
43Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek8 
44Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada8 
45Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
46David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
47Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
48Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team7 
49Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
50Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team6 
51Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team6 
52John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad6 
53Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad6 
54Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad5 
55Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad5 
56Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
57Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad4 
58Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4 
59Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
60Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek4 
61Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
62Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
63Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
64Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
65Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
66Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team3 
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
68Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
69Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack2 
70Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
71Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
72Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
73Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
74Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano2 
75Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
76Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team1 
77Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
78Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo25 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale23 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team20 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard15 
5Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano14 
6David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne11 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
8Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo7 
9Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
10Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
11Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC6 
12Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team6 
13Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek6 
14Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6 
15Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
18Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD4 
19Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team3 
20Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack3 
21Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
22Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
23Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
24Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad3 
25Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team13 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team15 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo17 
5Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC45 
6Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard47 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling57 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team65 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling68 
10David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne77 
11Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team81 
12Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team89 
13Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team94 
14Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD107 
15Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek116 
16Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale125 
17Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team133 
18Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack148 
19Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne150 
20Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada154 
21Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo168 
22Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team168 
23Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad193 
24Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale194 
25Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada203 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geox-TMC111:04:53 
2Team RadioShack  
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:01 
4Leopard Trek0:00:52 
5Katusha Team0:05:19 
6Pro Team Astana0:05:48 
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:24 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:50 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:09:03 
10Movistar Team0:10:12 
11Sky Procycling0:14:09 
12Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:53 
13Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:30 
14Lampre - ISD0:24:12 
15Quickstep Cycling Team0:26:03 
16Team Garmin-Cervelo0:29:29 
17Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:53:04 
18Saxo Bank Sungard0:58:22 
19Andalucia Caja Granada1:37:36 
20BMC Racing Team1:38:34 
21Skil - Shimano2:20:13 
22HTC-Highroad2:32:31 

Related Articles

Back to top