Tour de France: Geraint Thomas wins stage 1

Alejandro Valverde crashes out on rain-slicked roads

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) put in a stunning performance to win the opening time trial of the Tour de France, covering the 14km in Düsseldorf course in a time of 16:04 to take the first leader's yellow jersey. 

Stefan Küng (BMC) was second at five seconds with former world champion Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) third at seven seconds. Froome came in sixth at 12 seconds, the best of the overall favourites to give Team Sky another reason to celebrate.

The opening stage was marked by heavy rain and wet roads that sparked many crashes. Movistar veteran Alejandro Valverde was the most seriously injured, and went to hospital after crashing full force into the barriers. Initial reports suggested he fractured his kneecap and cut his leg.

Thomas had to sit in the hot seat and suffer as his rivals finished. He finally got to celebrate when last starter Froome crossed the line.

"It's an amazing feeling. I didn't believe it was going to happen, I thought, 'Martin's going to beat me, or somebody's going to beat me,' " Thomas said.

"I've had my fair share of bad luck this year. Also, back home the last month hasn't been great, all this year actually. It's amazing to get this win, and big thanks to everyone who's supported me. Big shout out to my wife, and my mum as well. We've both had a bit of a rough time recently. It's a great day."

How it unfolded

Elie Gesbert of Fortuneo-Oscaro celebrated both his Tour de France debut and his 22nd birthday by being the first down the start ramp on a very grey and wet day in Düsseldorf, Germany.

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) was an early victim of the rain, slipping out on a turn and slip-sliding a long way into the barriers. He made his way gamely to the finish, no doubt hoping for better luck in the coming sprint finishes.

As the stage went along, the best time went from Astana's Andrei Grivko (16:21), to Sunweb's Nikias Arndt (16:20), to Quick-Step's Matteo Trentin (16:14). Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), perhaps gunning for the yellow jersey in the coming days, put in a time of 16:29. However former World Champion Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) was the next to sit in the hot seat with a time of 16:11.

The corner that took down Groenewegen seemed to hurt LottoNL-Jumbo, as George Bennett slid out there too. He needed a new bike, and the road was so slick that even the mechanic went sliding as he pushed the rider off. Lotto Soudal's Tony Gallopin also took a tumble, going straight into the barriers. Other riders crashed but were not seen on television as the rain made conditions very difficult.

Kiryienka's time withheld a challenge from one teammate Michal Kwiatkowski, but it fell to another when Thomas blasted through the finish line seven seconds faster to move into the hot seat with a time of 16:04.

Shortly thereafter, the wet road claimed a very prominent victim, as Valverde slid out and hit the barriers full force. His injuries were not immediately known but it was clear that they were serious enough to take him out of the race, and he was soon on his way to hospital.

Fellow Spaniard Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) was yet another crash victim, ultimately abandoning the race as well. It was a tough day for Spain's overall hopes.

After seeing teammates crash, more and more riders decided to take few risks on the wet roads. Richie Porte (BMC) finished a surprising 47 seconds down. Even World and German champion Tony Martin (Katusha) took it carefully through some of the corners, and finished only a disappointed fourth.

Trek-Segafredo's Alberto Contador and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) came in some ways down as well, giving Froome ample opportunity to pick up time. Finishing just 12 seconds behind Thomas, he gained 35 seconds on Porte, 36 on Quintana and 42 on Contador.

The Tour de France has only just begun but the rain-soaked 14km time trial has left a serious mark on the race.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:16:04 
2Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
3Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:07 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:08 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:10 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:15 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
9Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
11Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
12Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:17 
13Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
14Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:00:19 
15Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
16Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
17Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
18Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:27 
20Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
21Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:30 
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:31 
23Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:32 
24Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:33 
26Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:34 
27Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
28Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:37 
30Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
31Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:39 
32Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
33Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:40 
34Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
35Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:41 
37Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
38Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:42 
40Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
41Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:43 
42Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:44 
44Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
45Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:45 
46Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:00:46 
47Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
48Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
49Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
50Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:48 
51Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
52Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
53Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
54Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:49 
55Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
56Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors  
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
58John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
59Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
60Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:50 
61Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
62Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:51 
63Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:52 
65Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
66Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
67Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:53 
68Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:54 
69Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
70Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
71Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
72Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
73Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:55 
74Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:56 
76Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
77Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
78Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
79André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:57 
80Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:58 
81Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:00:59 
82Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
83Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
84Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
85Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:00 
86Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
87Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:01 
89Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
91Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
92Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
93Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:03 
94Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
96Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:01:04 
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
98Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
99Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
100Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:06 
101Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
102Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:01:08 
103Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
104Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09 
105Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
106Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
107Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:10 
108Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
109Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
110Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
111Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:11 
112Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
113Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:12 
114Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
115Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
116Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:01:13 
117Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
118Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
119Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:14 
121Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
122Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
123Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:15 
124Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:16 
125Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
126Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
127Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
129Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:17 
130Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
131Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:18 
133Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:20 
134Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
135Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
136Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
137Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
139Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
140Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
141Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
142Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
143Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:21 
144Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:23 
145Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
146Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:24 
147Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
148Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
149Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:27 
150Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
151Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
152Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:28 
153Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:29 
154Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
155Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
156Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
157Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
158Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:32 
159Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
160Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:36 
161Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:37 
162George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
163Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:39 
164Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:40 
165Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
166Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:41 
167Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:42 
168Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
169Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43 
170Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
171Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
172Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
173Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:45 
174Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
175Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:01:46 
176Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
177Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:47 
178Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
179Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:01:48 
180Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
181Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:50 
182Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
183Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
184Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:54 
185Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:55 
186Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:57 
187Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
188Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:59 
189Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:12 
190Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
191Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:13 
192Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
193Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:23 
194Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:02:26 
195Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:01 
196Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:03:03 
DNFIon Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:03 
DNFAlejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:03 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky20 pts
2Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team17 
3Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky8 
9Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors7 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data6 
11Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb5 
12Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
13Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
14Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
15Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:09 
2Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:20 
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
4Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:29 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:32 
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:35 
7Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:36 
8Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
9Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:38 
11Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:39 
12Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:47 
13Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:48 
14Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
15Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:05 
16Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
17Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:07 
18Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:09 
20Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:10 
21Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:15 
22Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
23Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:19 
24Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:22 
25Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:23 
26Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:37 
27Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:42 
28Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:50 
29Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:07 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky0:48:31 
2Quick-Step Floors0:00:37 
3Team Sunweb0:00:58 
4Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:01 
5Katusha-Alpecin  
6BMC Racing Team0:01:07 
7Movistar Team0:01:08 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:19 
9Orica-Scott  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Cannondale-Drapac0:01:31 
12Trek-Segafredo0:01:55 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59 
14Dimension Data0:02:02 
15FDJ0:02:06 
16Lotto Soudal0:02:09 
17Direct Energie0:02:12 
18Bahrain-Merida0:02:36 
19UAE Team Emirates0:02:43 
20Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:53 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:56 
22Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:50 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:16:04 
2Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
3Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:07 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:08 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:10 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:15 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
9Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
11Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
12Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:17 
13Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
14Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:00:19 
15Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
16Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
17Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
18Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:27 
20Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
21Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:30 
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:31 
23Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:32 
24Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:33 
26Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:34 
27Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
28Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:37 
30Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
31Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:39 
32Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
33Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:40 
34Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
35Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:41 
37Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
38Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:42 
40Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
41Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:43 
42Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:44 
44Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
45Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:45 
46Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:00:46 
47Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
48Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
49Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
50Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:48 
51Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
52Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
53Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
54Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:49 
55Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
56Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors  
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
58John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
59Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
60Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:50 
61Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
62Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:51 
63Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:52 
65Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
66Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
67Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:53 
68Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:54 
69Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
70Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
71Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
72Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
73Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:55 
74Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:56 
76Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
77Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
78Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
79André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:57 
80Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:58 
81Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:00:59 
82Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
83Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
84Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
85Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:00 
86Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
87Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:01 
89Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
91Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
92Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
93Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:03 
94Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
96Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:01:04 
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
98Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
99Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
100Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:06 
101Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
102Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:01:08 
103Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
104Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09 
105Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
106Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
107Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:10 
108Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
109Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
110Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
111Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:11 
112Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
113Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:12 
114Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
115Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
116Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:01:13 
117Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
118Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
119Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:14 
121Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
122Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
123Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:15 
124Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:16 
125Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
126Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
127Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
129Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:17 
130Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
131Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:18 
133Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:20 
134Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
135Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
136Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
137Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
139Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
140Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
141Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
142Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
143Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:21 
144Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:23 
145Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
146Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:24 
147Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
148Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
149Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:27 
150Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
151Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
152Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:28 
153Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:29 
154Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
155Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
156Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
157Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
158Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:32 
159Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
160Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:36 
161Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:37 
162George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
163Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:39 
164Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:40 
165Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
166Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:41 
167Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:42 
168Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
169Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43 
170Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
171Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
172Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
173Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:45 
174Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
175Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:01:46 
176Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
177Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:47 
178Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
179Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:01:48 
180Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
181Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:50 
182Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
183Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
184Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:54 
185Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:55 
186Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:57 
187Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
188Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:59 
189Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:12 
190Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
191Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:13 
192Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
193Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:23 
194Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:02:26 
195Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:01 
196Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:03:03 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky20 pts
2Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team17 
3Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky8 
9Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors7 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data6 
11Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb5 
12Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
13Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
14Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
15Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:09 
2Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:20 
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
4Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:29 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:32 
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:35 
7Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:36 
8Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
9Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:38 
11Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:39 
12Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:47 
13Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:48 
14Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
15Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:05 
16Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
17Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:07 
18Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:09 
20Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:10 
21Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:15 
22Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
23Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:19 
24Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:22 
25Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:23 
26Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:37 
27Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:42 
28Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:50 
29Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:07 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky0:48:31 
2Quick-Step Floors0:00:37 
3Team Sunweb0:00:58 
4Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:01 
5Katusha-Alpecin  
6BMC Racing Team0:01:07 
7Movistar Team0:01:08 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:19 
9Orica-Scott  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Cannondale-Drapac0:01:31 
12Trek-Segafredo0:01:55 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59 
14Dimension Data0:02:02 
15FDJ0:02:06 
16Lotto Soudal0:02:09 
17Direct Energie0:02:12 
18Bahrain-Merida0:02:36 
19UAE Team Emirates0:02:43 
20Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:53 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:56 
22Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:50 

Related Articles

Back to top