Tour de France: Sagan wins stunner of a stage in Montpellier

Froome goes on the attack on windy 'sprint' stage

On a day marked down for a bunch-sprint finish, the Tour de France delivered another stunner Wednesday during stage 11 to Montpellier as Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) and Chris Froome (Team Sky) snuck away in the final kilometres and finished six seconds ahead of the field.

Froome tried to win the stage from Sagan, but the world champion easily outsprinted the yellow jersey to take his second stage win of the 2016 race. Froome finished second, taking a six-second time bonus to go along with the six-second gap he put on his rivals.

Sagan's Tinkoff teammate Maciej Bodnar also made the four-rider split, along with Froome's teammate Geraint Thomas. Bodnar held on for third, while Thomas faded back into the field.

At the finish line, Sagan expressed surprise about how the stage played out.

"Froomey and Geraint Thomas came with us," Sagan said of the move he initiated in the closing kilometres. "I said, 'We are too strong. They're never going to catch us.' We just pulled very hard and it happened. It's unbelievable."

"Today everybody was like, 'It's crazy wind, it's crazy wind.' And just crazy wind was last 15 or 12km, I don't know how much. It was not planning. It was like, it's dangerous so you have to stay in the front. The bunch is going to split for sure. But you go in breakaway with green jersey and yellow jersey and two guys like Bodnar and Thomas, you cannot plan that. It just happened."

Thomas said he was equally surprised at he and Froome's good fortune.

"Sagan was just motoring," he said. "When they went Froomey responded straightaway and behind him there was a gap, so I got up to him. We were at the front all day just waiting for something to go, and then Sagan and Bodnar just went and that was it."

Froome added another surprising tactic to his resume following his attack on the downhill during stage 8 that saw him ride into the yellow jersey. The rider who is often accused of being too calculating and robotic has shown that he's got a few weapons in his quiver that he hadn't yet revealed.

He now leads Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) in the overall by 28 seconds, with Dan Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) in third at 31 seconds. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is fourth overall, now 35 seconds behind Froome.

More on this story:

Video Highlights

How it unfolded

On paper, the 164km stage from Carcassonne to Montpellier looked like a day for the sprinters and an easy day for the general classification contenders. Two category 4 climbs came in the first third of the race, with a single sprint point at 50km to go. Despite the relatively flat parcour in the south of France, however, the blowing winds across the plains ensured none of the riders could take a day off.

Early attacks combined with crosswinds and tailwinds immediately out of Carcassonne to start splitting up the race. The route's twisting country roads meant the direction of the wind was changing all the time.

Arthur Vichot (FDJ) and Leigh Howard (IAM Cycling) escaped the bunch to form a two-riders breakaway, while Lawson Craddock (BMC Racing) and Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) tried to bridge, but their long chase was ultimately unsuccessful.

The duo up front pushed their gap up to past four minutes with about 100km remaining, but the teams of the sprinters, which hadn't had an opportunity to contest the day's victory since stage 6, were eager to bring things together and didn't give the breakaway much leash.

From there the gap began to plummet, dropping to 2:40 just 10km later. Tinkoff continued to push the pace in the peloton, causing the first major split of the day as a group of about 30 riders, with most the general classification contenders included, formed on the front with five or six groups staggered behind.

While the make up of the chasing group continued to shuffle in the crosswinds, Howard and Vichot soldiered on alone, but their efforts off the front came to an end with 61km remaining as the main bunch reeled them back in.

Among the GC contenders, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) appeared to suffer the most in the winds, losing contact with the leaders and finding himself chasing from the second group for most of the final third of the stage.

The pace eased with 30km remaining as the peloton spread across the road, perhaps waiting for the sprinters' teams to take control of the race, and allowing some of the dropped riders to reconnect with the main bunch.

In the final 15km, Tinkoff, hoping to set up Sagan I the sprint, shared the work on the front with BMC, IAM Cycling and Trek-Segafredo. Constant changes in wind direction kept the GC teams near the front as well as they were on guard from keeping their leaders from being gapped off in the final run into Montpellier.

With 12km, Sagan hit the front and put in a hard dig. His effort caused more splits in the rear of the peloton as he pulled away from the field with teammate Bodnar, Froome and Thomas.

The lead quartet had 17 seconds on the field with 8km to go, and the chase was on in earnest as the green jersey and yellow jersey sped away.

The increased pressure was too much for Mark Cavendish after a long day in the wind, and the double stage winner popped out of the main field with an apparent mechanical.

Sagan continued to pour on the power up front, with the Sky duo and Bodnar happily sharing the load. The gap went over 20 seconds with 4.5km to go, and it was clear the sprinters' teams had been caught off guard and let this one slip away. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team3:26:23 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
3Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:06 
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
9Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
11Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
14Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
15Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team  
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
18Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
19Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
20Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
23Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
24Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
25Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
27Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
28Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
29Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
32Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
33Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
34Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
38Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
39Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
40Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:14 
41Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:16 
42Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
43Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:20 
44Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
46Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
48Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
49Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
50Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:24 
51Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:00:27 
52Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:30 
53Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
54Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
55Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
56Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
57Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
58Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:00:35 
60Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:43 
61Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
62Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
63Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:50 
64Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:00 
65Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:01:09 
66Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
67Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
68Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
69Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
70Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
71Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
72Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
75Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
76Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
77Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
79Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
80Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
81Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
82Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
83Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
84Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
85Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
87Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
88Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
89Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
91Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
92Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
93Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
94Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:16 
95Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:01:18 
96Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:23 
97Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:47 
98Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:02:07 
99Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac  
100Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:15 
101Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:24 
102Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:30 
103Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:02:58 
104Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
105Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:03:01 
106Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
107Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
108Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
109Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:03:37 
110Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:03:42 
111Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
112Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
113Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:50 
114Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
115Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
117Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
118Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
119Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
120Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
121Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
122Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
123Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
124Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
125Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
126Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
127Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
129Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
130Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
131Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
132Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
133Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac  
134Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
135Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange  
136Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
137Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
138Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
139Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
140Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
141Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
142Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
143Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
144Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
145Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
146Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
147Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
148Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
149Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling0:05:39 
150Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
151Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
152Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
153Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
154Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
155Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
156Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
157Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
158Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
159Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
160Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
161Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
162Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
163Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
164Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
165Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
166Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange  
167Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
168Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
169Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
170Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
171Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
172George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
173Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
174Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
175Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
176Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
177Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
178Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
179Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
180William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
181Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
182Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
183Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
184Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
185Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
186Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:05:48 
187Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:05:59 
188Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
189Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
190Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
191Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
192Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:01 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team50 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky30 
3Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team20 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha18 
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo14 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data12 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal10 
9Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling8 
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling7 
11Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
13Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
14Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
15Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange2 
Intermediate sprint - Pézenas, km. 113.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step20 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team17 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data15 
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step11 
6Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team10 
7Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team8 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team7 
10Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 
11Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha5 
12Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange4 
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
15Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte de Minerve, km. 38
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Côte de Villespassans, km. 57
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:26:29 
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
8Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
9Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:14 
11Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:37 
13Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:44 
14Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:54 
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:01:03 
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
17Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:01:12 
21Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:02:01 
22Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:24 
23Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:03:36 
24Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:44 
25Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
26Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:05:33 
27Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:05:42 
28Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:53 
29Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:55 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff Team10:19:15 
2Team Sky0:00:06 
3IAM Cycling0:00:12 
4BMC Racing Team  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:22 
7Movistar Team0:00:26 
8Bora-Argon 18  
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:30 
10Trek-Segafredo0:00:33 
11Direct Energie0:00:34 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:50 
13Orica-BikeExchange0:00:56 
14Lotto Soudal0:01:05 
15Dimension Data0:01:15 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:01:29 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:39 
18Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:18 
19Team Katusha0:02:56 
20FDJ0:05:10 
21Lampre - Merida0:05:22 
22Cannondale-Drapac0:07:00 
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky52:34:37 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:28 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:31 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:35 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:13 
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:01:28 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:35 
12Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:52 
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:02:10 
14Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:03 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:03:32 
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:16 
18Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:54 
19Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:06:37 
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:50 
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:09:29 
22Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:10:03 
23Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:11:26 
24Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:15:08 
25Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:15:56 
26Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:18:12 
27Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:18:37 
28Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:19:35 
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:59 
30Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:22:57 
31Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:46 
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:01 
33Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:31:24 
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:31:41 
35George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:32:22 
36Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:32:44 
37Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:33:11 
38Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:49 
39Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:35:59 
40Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:37:39 
41Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:39:31 
42Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:41:00 
43Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:41:43 
44Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:42:12 
45Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:42:39 
46Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:43:13 
47Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:43:18 
48Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:43:59 
49Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:45:24 
50Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:46:01 
51Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:46:06 
52Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:14 
53Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:47:04 
54Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:48:23 
55Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:48:31 
56Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:49:41 
57Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:49:49 
58Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:49:59 
59Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:56:54 
60Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:58:09 
61Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:58:48 
62Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:00:54 
63Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:01:08 
64Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:01:12 
65Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:02:43 
67Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange1:03:34 
68Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:44 
69Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:06:51 
70Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha1:08:05 
71Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:09:06 
72Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:09:12 
73Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:10:04 
74Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:10:14 
75Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:11:37 
76Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:11:47 
77Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:11:53 
78Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:12:47 
79Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:13:54 
80Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team1:14:18 
81Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal1:15:23 
82Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:16:40 
83Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:17:56 
84Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:18:04 
85Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:18:07 
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:18:43 
87Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1:19:31 
88Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:19:43 
89Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling1:19:57 
90Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1:21:09 
91Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:22:50 
92Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:23:11 
93Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:24:33 
94Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:24:46 
95Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
96Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:25:37 
97Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:26:10 
98Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:26:14 
99Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:27:27 
100Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1:28:10 
101Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:28:11 
102Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:29:01 
103Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:29:15 
104Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1:29:30 
105Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:30:52 
106Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:31:06 
107Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:32:17 
108Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:32:40 
109Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:34:24 
110Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:34:49 
111Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:36:15 
112Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:36:23 
113Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:37:23 
114Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:37:28 
115Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:37:40 
116Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:37:45 
117Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:38:41 
118Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie1:39:01 
119Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:39:14 
120Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:39:23 
121Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:39:30 
122Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:39:44 
123Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:39:50 
124Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1:39:53 
125Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:40:06 
126Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac1:40:52 
127Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1:41:04 
128Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:42:03 
129Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1:43:06 
130Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:43:14 
131Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1:43:25 
132Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling1:43:54 
133Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac1:43:55 
134Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:44:38 
135Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data1:44:50 
136Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:45:09 
137Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha1:45:22 
138Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange1:45:54 
139William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ1:46:16 
140Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step1:46:45 
141Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:47:13 
142Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:48:48 
143Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step1:48:57 
144Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
145Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange1:49:15 
146Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:49:17 
147John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:49:19 
148Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:49:37 
149Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:49:39 
150Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1:49:57 
151Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:50:01 
152Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:50:09 
153Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team1:50:16 
154Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:50:18 
155Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha1:50:34 
156Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 181:50:42 
157Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal1:52:08 
158Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie1:52:36 
159Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:53:01 
160Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:53:02 
161Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:53:05 
162André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:53:21 
163Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:53:29 
164Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data1:53:31 
165Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:54:03 
166Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1:54:40 
167Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team1:54:51 
168Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha1:55:04 
169Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team1:55:05 
170Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:55:31 
171Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:56:15 
172Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:56:21 
173Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie1:57:07 
174Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:57:18 
175Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:57:25 
176Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:57:31 
177Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:57:50 
178Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:58:13 
179Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1:58:37 
180Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:58:54 
181Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:59:36 
182Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:59:39 
183Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:59:45 
184Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:01:18 
185Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:01:24 
186Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:02:28 
187Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:05:39 
188Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 182:05:43 
189Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data2:06:37 
190Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling2:11:01 
191Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal2:19:31 
192Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 182:29:15 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team309 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data219 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step202 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange124 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team112 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie112 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal99 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha92 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky77 
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal65 
11Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo64 
12Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data62 
13Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team60 
14Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits58 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step56 
16Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits56 
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step53 
18Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange52 
19Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept51 
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data48 
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo47 
22Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling42 
23Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo41 
24Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team38 
25Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
26Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1837 
27Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha36 
28Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale36 
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team35 
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal35 
31Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin34 
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange32 
33Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida32 
34Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step31 
35Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling28 
36Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1828 
37Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team27 
38Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team26 
39Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange26 
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team24 
41Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling24 
42Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1822 
43Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac22 
44Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20 
45Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 1820 
46Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
47Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling20 
48Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team20 
49Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie19 
51Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team18 
52Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team18 
53Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team18 
54Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
55Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ17 
56Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
57Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
58Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie17 
59Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida17 
60Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo15 
61Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
62Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
63Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo15 
64Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15 
65Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
66Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky14 
67Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team14 
68Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky13 
69Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data13 
70Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
71Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange13 
72Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
73Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
74Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac13 
75Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
76Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
77Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11 
78Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
79John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
80Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
81Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team10 
82Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
83George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
84Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
85Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling9 
86Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac9 
87Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
88Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
89Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie8 
90Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida8 
91Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
92Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling7 
93Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
94Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
95Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal7 
96Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha7 
97Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 187 
98Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky6 
99Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie6 
100Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
101Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
102Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 
103Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
104Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
105Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha4 
106Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4 
108Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida3 
109Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3 
110Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
111Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
112Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
113Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
114Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
115Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
116Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
117Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ80 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team77 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin58 
4Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida50 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal36 
6Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits36 
7Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team27 
8Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team26 
9George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo23 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
11Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky16 
13Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie14 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky13 
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
17Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling12 
18Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data11 
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
20Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky8 
23Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange6 
24Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling6 
25Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5 
26Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
27Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 184 
28Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
29Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
30Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida4 
31Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3 
32Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2 
33Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2 
34Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
35Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
36Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
37Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
38Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
39Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
40Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
41Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
42Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
43Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team1 
44Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
45Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
46Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange52:35:05 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:01:42 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:35 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:26 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:09:35 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:44 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:42:45 
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:58:20 
9Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:11:09 
10Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:19:15 
11Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:22:22 
12Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:22:43 
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:25:09 
14Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:25:46 
15Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:26:59 
16Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:30:38 
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:31:49 
18Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:37:17 
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:38:46 
20Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:39:02 
21Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling1:43:26 
22Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:44:41 
23Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:48:29 
24Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:49:41 
25Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:49:50 
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:53:35 
27Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:56:50 
28Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:02:00 
29Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:05:11 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team157:33:00 
2Movistar Team0:06:34 
3Team Sky0:08:44 
4Astana Pro Team0:12:15 
5Tinkoff Team0:27:23 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:28:40 
7Trek-Segafredo0:44:13 
8Team Katusha0:58:45 
9Orica-BikeExchange1:00:31 
10FDJ1:06:31 
11Team Giant-Alpecin1:07:01 
12IAM Cycling1:18:26 
13Lampre - Merida1:38:11 
14Etixx - Quick-Step1:41:00 
15Bora-Argon 181:45:17 
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:04:05 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:10:39 
18Cannondale-Drapac2:21:48 
19Direct Energie2:26:29 
20Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:30:06 
21Dimension Data3:02:59 
22Lotto Soudal3:28:08 

Related Articles

Back to top