Skip to main content

Vuelta a España: Fabio Jakobsen wins stage 8 sprint at La Manga del Mar Menor

Image 1 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) wins stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning ahead of Alberto Dainese of Italy and Team DSM and Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix green points jersey during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) wins stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 28

The Vuelta peloton rides steady behind the break

Deceuninck-QuickStep lead the field at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning ahead of Alberto Dainese of Italy and Team DSM during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) wins stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 28

James Knox leads the line for Deceuninck-QuickStep

Deceuninck-QuickStep lead the field at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 28

Deceuninck-QuickStep ride on the front as the summer crowds cheer the Vuelta along

Deceuninck-QuickStep lead the field at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 28

Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), Aritz Bagues (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) ride through the crowds at the 2021 Vuelta a España

The breakaway at stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana - Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), Aritz Bagues (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 28

The early break on stage included Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), Aritz Bagues (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

The breakaway at stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana - Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), Aritz Bagues (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 28

A Spanish flag waves in the breeze as the Vuelta a España goes past

The peloton during stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 28

The riders line-up for the start of stage 8 of the Vuelta a España

The classification jerseys ahead of stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia red leader jersey and Nathan Van Hooydonck of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Primoz Roglic and Jumbo-Visma during stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia red leader jersey and Nathan Van Hooydonck of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Primoz Roglic and Jumbo-Visma during stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 A general view of the peloton compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton racing through the mountains and valleys at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 A general view of the peloton compete while fans cheer during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton during stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 A general view of the peloton compete while fans cheer during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton during stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 LR Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey Lennard Hofstede of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Koen Bouwman of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma James Knox of United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Jay Vine of Australia and Team AlpecinFenix and the peloton compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Jumbo-Visma during stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep sprints to win ahead of Alberto Dainese of Italy and Team DSM and Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix green points jersey during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) wins stage 8 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning the green points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in the points jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) wins stage 8 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning the green points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in the points jersey at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the red leader jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) in the leader's jersey at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen celebrates stage 8 win (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 James Knox of United Kingdom celebrates Fabios victory with his teammate after crosses the finishing line in the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Deceuninck-QuickStep celebrate Fabio Jakobsen's stage 8 victory (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 LR Juan Sebastin Molano Benavides of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers white best young jersey compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Ineos Grenadiers lead the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 A general view of fans on their balconies enjoying the arrival during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fans watching stage 8 at Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Kiel Reijnen of United States and Team Trek Segafredo and Nicholas Schultz of Australia and Team BikeExchange compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo and Team DSM on stage 8 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Quinn Simmons of United States and Team Trek Segafredo competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Quinn Simmons leads Trek-Segafredo (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 28

LA MANGA SPAIN AUGUST 21 Fans on the end enjoying the arrival during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 8 a 1737 km stage from Santa Pola to La Manga del Mar Menor lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 21 2021 in La Manga Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fans waiting for the bunch sprint in La Manga del Mar Menor (Image credit: Getty Images)

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) took his second victory of the Vuelta a España, sprinting from the front to take victory on stage 8 in La Manga del Mar Menor.

The Dutchman beat Alberto Dainese (Team DSM) and Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) to the finish to follow up his stage 4 win in Molina de Aragón. He took a clear victory after sprinting from eighth wheel in the peloton, jumping from behind green jersey Philipsen to hit clear air at just inside 200 metres to go.

"It's very special to be here again. The team did a perfect job," Jakobsen said after the finish. "They kept the speed high and even though I lost them a little bit I was still in a good position. I launched my sprint just in the corner at 200 to go and I was the fastest, I think.

"It was about being strong, fast, and it's about timing, I think. In a finish like this you need to be on time. I've been twice too late and this time I was perfectly right, and I could do a full sprint to the line.

"It means that – two years ago I won twice. I'm just extremely happy and grateful to be here. I'd like to thank the team again. [Team boss] Patrick Lefevere is here today and I'm sure he's happy. This is what we'll keep on doing – try to win sprints."

Jakobsen's teammate Florian Sénéchal had made it to the front of the peloton at the vital moment after a disorganised run-in which saw multiple teams battle at the front. When the Frenchman pulled off, his teammate found a space through the middle and went for it.

He passed Philipsen first and then eased past the group of sprinters behind Sénéchal who had been left in the wind too early – Jordi Meeus (Bora-Hansgrohe), Juan Sebastián Molano (UAE Team Emirates), and Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) among them.

Jakobsen had Dainese and Philipsen glued to his wheel as he cut through the middle, but neither man could match his pace and couldn't come alongside him, never mind any thoughts of passing. In the end, it was a battle for the minor places behind the 24-year-old, who could celebrate as he crossed the line. 

Jakobsen now holds the lead in the points classification on 180 points, with Philipsen lying second on 164 and Dainese a distant third on 73 points.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) finished safely in the peloton to continue in the race lead. The Slovenian enjoys an advantage of eight seconds on Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) heading into Sunday's summit finish at the Alto de Velefique.

How it unfolded

The eighth stage of the 2021 Vuelta a España was another chance for the sprinters to contest victory, another largely pan-flat day as the riders raced 173.7 kilometres from Santa Pola south along the Balearic Coast to La Manga del Mar Menor.

With no classified climbs on the day's route, there was little to fight about for any potential breakaway, with just an intermediate sprint at 104.5 kilometres available for riders to contest.

Three riders attacked very soon after the flag dropped to start the stage, with Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), Aritz Bagües (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) getting away quickly to each make their first break of the Vuelta.

The Basque trio built a lead swiftly, getting 2:20 after 10 kilometres of racing and four minutes shortly after as the peloton knocked off the pace. Led by Alpecin-Fenix, Deceuninck-QuickStep and Jumbo-Visma, the peloton locked the gap in at around that mark until the pace went up somewhat as the riders approached the 100-kilometre to go mark.

There, with two men from Alpecin-Fenix on the front, the gap had come down to 2:15, though there was still a long way to go until the peloton would make the final catch ahead of an anticipated sprint finish in La Manga del Mar Menor.

At the intermediate sprint, the gap had come down further to 1:30. There, it was Bagües who led the way in the break ahead of Iturria and Okamika. Back in the peloton it was green jersey Jasper Philipsen who won the sprint for fourth and 13 points ahead of Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ).

There was very little action to talk of following the intermediate sprint, with the same group of teams controlling the peloton over the lumpier roads that followed as the breakaway continued onwards at 1:20 up the road.

By the 40-kilometre to go mark, that gap was down under a minute as the pace upped in the Alpecin-Fenix-controlled peloton. The break's time out front was numbered by that point, and they were duly brought back at 37 kilometres to go, swept up by the peloton which was lined out under the high pace.

The threat of crosswinds didn't provoke any major splits in the peloton despite the best efforts of Astana-Premier Tech and Movistar on the front, though things were still nervy in the peloton as they flew along on the way to the finish.

Heading into the final 20 kilometres, GC teams such as Ineos Grenadiers, Bahrain Victorious and Movistar mingled at the front alongside the sprint squads of Groupama-FDJ and Deceuninck-QuickStep.

The work and high pace continued as the riders hit the final 10 kilometres, and there was little incident to report on the wide roads on the run-in. At that point, the GC teams were still in charge, keeping their men safe before the three-kilometre mark.

The sprint squads of Alpecin-Fenix, Team DSM, Groupama-FDJ, and Deceuninck-QuickStep moved up with seven kilometres to go as the riders sped towards the finish, with the latter two squads most prominent on the front.

At three kilometres to go, Team BikeExchange and Bora-Hansgrohe had also moved up, with the German team joining Groupama-FDJ lining up at the front. A kilometre later, Carlos Canal (Burgos-BH) tried a flier but was caught after 500 metres, with UAE Team Emirates taking over the pacemaking heading into the final kilometre.

Deceuninck-QuickStep's Florian Sénéchal took charge heading into the final few hundred metres, leaving it all on the road before pulling off early on the short finishing straight. His move left a number of sprinters going earlier than they'd like to, while Jakobsen could jump through the middle and push on to victory with little challenge from behind.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:56:05
2Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
4Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
8Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
9Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
10Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
13Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
14Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
16José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
17Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
18Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
19Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
20Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
21Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
22Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
24Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
25Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
26Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
29Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
30Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
32Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
33Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
34Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash
35Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
36Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
38Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
39Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange
40Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
41Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
42Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
43Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
44Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
45Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
46Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
47Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
49Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
50Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
51Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
52Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
53Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
54Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
55Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
56Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
57Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
58Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
59Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
60Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
61Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
62Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
63David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
64Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
65Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
66Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash
67Sander Armée (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
68Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
69Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
70Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
71Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
72Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
73Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
74Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
75Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
76Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
77Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
78Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
79Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
80Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
81Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
82Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
84Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
85Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
86Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
87Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
88Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
89Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
90Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
91Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
92Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
93Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
94Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
95Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
96Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
98Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
99Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
100Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
101Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
102Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
103Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
104Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
105Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
106Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
108Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
109Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
110Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
111Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
112Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
113Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:25
114Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
115Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:27
116Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
117Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:30
118James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
119Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
120Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
121Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash
122Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
123Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
124Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
125Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
126Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
127Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
128Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
129Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
130Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
131Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
132Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
133Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
134Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
135Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:39
136Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
137Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:09
138Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:21
139Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:24
140Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:41
141Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
142Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:45
143Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:56
144Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
145Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
146Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
147Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
148Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
149Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
151Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
152Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo
153Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
154Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
155Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
156Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
157James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
158Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
159Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:03
160Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
161Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:05
162Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:30
163Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
164Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
165Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
166Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:43
167Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:03:52
168Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:11
169Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:17
170Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
171Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
172Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:24
173Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:05:55
174Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
175Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation

Sprint 1 - Cartagena. Sprint Bonificado km. 104.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20
2Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
3Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 15
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 13
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10

Sprint 2 - La Manga Del Mar Menor km. 173.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 50
2Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 30
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20
4Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 18
5Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 16
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 12
8Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
9Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 8
10Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7
11Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
12Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5
13Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4
14Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
15Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:56:05
2Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
4Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
6Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
8Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
9Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
10Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
12Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
13Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
14Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
15Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
16Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
17Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash
18Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
19Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
20Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
21Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
22Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
23Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
24Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
25Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
26Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
28Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
29Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
30Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
31Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
32Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
33Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
34Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
35Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:30
36Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
37Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
38Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:09
39Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:41
40Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
41Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:45
42Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:02:56
43Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
44Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
46Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
47Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
48Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:05
49Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:30
50Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
51Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:17
52Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:05:55

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe 11:48:15
2Euskaltel-Euskadi
3Team BikeExchange
4GROUPAMA - FDJ
5Cofidis
6Bahrain Victorious
7Movistar Team
8AG2R Citroën Team
9Deceuninck-QuickStep
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
12Jumbo-Visma
13Alpecin-Fenix
14Lotto Soudal
15Astana-Premier Tech
16UAE Team Emirates
17Qhubeka NextHash
18Ineos Grenadiers
19Burgos-BH
20Team DSM
21Trek-Segafredo
22Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:39
23EF Education-Nippo 0:03:53

General classification after stage 8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 29:14:40
2Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:08
3Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:25
4Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:36
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:38
6Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:41
7Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:57
8Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:59
9Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:06
10Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:22
11Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:28
12Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:42
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:01:47
14David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:14
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:19
16Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:48
17Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:52
18Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:03
19Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:05
20Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:09
21Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:34
22Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:35
23Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:06:24
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:06:47
25Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:17
26Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:09:32
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:09:40
28Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:09
29Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:12:06
30Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:12:54
31Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:12
32Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:23
33Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:15:44
34Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:16:22
35Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:10
36Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:25
37Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:17:32
38Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:44
39Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:19:19
40Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:35
41Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:19:40
42Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:20:05
43Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:22:18
44Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:22:40
45Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 0:23:05
46Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:23:52
47Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:24:13
48James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:24:58
49Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:18
50Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:25:34
51Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:25:41
52Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:26:08
53Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:26:11
54Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:26:23
55Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:26:33
56Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:26:40
57Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:55
58Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:27:18
59Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:27:23
60Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:30
61Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:27:51
62Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:28:16
63Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 0:28:25
64Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:28:34
65Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28:43
66Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:29:02
67Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:29:44
68Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:30:07
69Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:30:11
70Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:31:31
71Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:31:44
72Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:32:33
73José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:53
74James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:32:58
75Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:33:02
76Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:33:09
77Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:33:37
78Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:35:31
79Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:36:01
80Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:36:07
81Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:36:26
82Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:38
83Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:59
84Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:37:34
85Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
86Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:37:38
87Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:37:40
88Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:37:56
89Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:38:03
90Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:38:34
91Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:38:49
92Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:38:57
93Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:28
94Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:41:14
95Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0:41:26
96Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:41:52
97Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:41:58
98Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:42:19
99Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:42:27
100Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
101Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:42:55
102Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:43:01
103Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:43:23
104Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:43:27
105Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:43:35
106Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:50
107Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:43:56
108Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:44:23
109Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:44:40
110Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:44:47
111Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:45:05
112Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:45:17
113Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:45:20
114Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:45:22
115Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:45:25
116Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
117Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:45:26
118Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:45:31
119Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:45:35
120Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:45:50
121Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:46:00
122Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:46:25
123Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:46:26
124Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 0:46:33
125Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:47:38
126Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:47:55
127Sander Armée (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 0:48:14
128Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 0:48:28
129Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:48:48
130Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:49:31
131Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:50:08
132Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:51:12
133Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 0:51:13
134Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51:19
135Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:51:34
136Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 0:51:37
137Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:51:46
138Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:51:52
139Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:51:53
140Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:51:54
141Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:52:51
142Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:53:04
143Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:53:11
144Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:53:24
145Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:53:34
146Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:54:20
147Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 0:54:42
148Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:54:43
149Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:55:08
150Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:55:21
151Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:55:23
152Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 0:55:25
153Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:55:30
154Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:55:34
155Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
156Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:55:50
157Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:55:51
158Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:56:09
159Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:56:17
160Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:56:34
161Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:56:37
162Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:57:10
163Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:57:42
164Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:58:01
165Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:58:07
166Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:58:39
167Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:59:48
168Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:00:58
169Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 1:01:14
170Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:01:15
171Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:01:35
172Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:02:19
173Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:02:29
174Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:02:57
175Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:05:50

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 180
2Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 164
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 74
4Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 73
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 70
6Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 67
7Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 54
8Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 52
9Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 45
10Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 42
11Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39
12Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 35
13Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 33
14Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 32
15Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 31
16Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 30
17Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30
18Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 30
19Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 30
20Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 30
21Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 29
22Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 25
23Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 23
24Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
25Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 20
26Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20
27Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20
28Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20
29Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20
30Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 19
31Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 18
32Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 17
33Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 17
34Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
35Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 17
36Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 17
37Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 17
38Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17
39Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
40Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 16
41Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 15
42Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 15
43Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 15
44Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 15
45Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 15
46Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 15
47Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15
48Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 13
49Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 13
50Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 13
51Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 13
52Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 12
53Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 11
54Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11
55Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
56Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
57Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 10
58Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 10
59Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
60Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 8
61Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 8
62Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 8
63Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
64Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 7
65David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 7
66Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
67Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
68Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 5
69Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 4
70Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4
71Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 3
72Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
73Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3
74Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 3
75Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 3
76Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2
77Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 2
78Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2
79Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep -37

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 16
2Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 12
3Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 11
4Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 11
5Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
6Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 10
7Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 9
8Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 6
9Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 6
10Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 6
11Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 5
12Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 3
13Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3
14Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
15Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 2
16Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2
17Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 2
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 2
19Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 1
20Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1
21Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
22Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1
23Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep -2

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 29:15:21
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:25
3Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:11
4Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:22
5Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:04:54
6Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:07:36
7Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:28
8Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:11:25
9Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:42
10Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:16:51
11Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:24
12Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:23:32
13Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:24:53
14Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:25:00
15Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:25:27
16Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:14
17Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:26:37
18Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:27:53
19Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:29:03
20Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29:26
21Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:30:50
22Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:31:03
23Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:31:52
24Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:35:45
25Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:18
26Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:53
27Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:38:08
28Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:42:42
29Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:09
30Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:43:42
31Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:43:59
32Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:44:24
33Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:44:36
34Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:44:44
35Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:44:45
36Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 0:45:52
37Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:46:57
38Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 0:50:32
39Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:50:53
40Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:51:05
41Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:52:23
42Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:52:53
43Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:53:39
44Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 0:54:01
45Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:54:40
46Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:55:36
47Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:55:56
48Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:59:07
49Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:00:17
50Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:00:34
51Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:00:54
52Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:01:38

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team 87:42:27
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:10
3Bahrain Victorious 0:04:19
4UAE Team Emirates 0:04:26
5Jumbo-Visma 0:07:41
6Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:13:59
7Team DSM 0:17:42
8AG2R Citroën Team 0:18:11
9Trek-Segafredo 0:18:26
10Astana-Premier Tech 0:21:15
11Cofidis 0:25:00
12Lotto Soudal 0:28:02
13Burgos-BH 0:40:29
14Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:06
15EF Education-Nippo 0:48:23
16Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:48:36
17Bora-Hansgrohe 0:52:38
18Qhubeka NextHash 0:54:16
19Team BikeExchange 1:03:10
20Alpecin-Fenix 1:10:20
21Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:13:02
22GROUPAMA - FDJ 1:16:14
23Israel Start-up Nation 1:37:23

Daniel joined Cyclingnews as staff writer in 2019 after working as a freelancer around pro cycling media for the previous seven years.

Latest on Cyclingnews