Skip to main content

Romain Bardet wins Vuelta a España stage to Pico Villuercas

Image 1 of 25

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 14th stage Don Benito - Pico Villuercas 165,7 km - 28/08/2021 - Romain Bardet (FRA - Team DSM) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Romain Bardet (DSM) wins stage 14 of the 2021 Vuelta a España (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 25

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 14th stage Don Benito - Pico Villuercas 165,7 km - 28/08/2021 - Romain Bardet (FRA - Team DSM) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Romain Bardet (DSM) wins stage 14 of the 2021 Vuelta a España (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 25

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 14th stage Don Benito - Pico Villuercas 165,7 km - 28/08/2021 - Romain Bardet (FRA - Team DSM) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Romain Bardet (DSM) wins stage 14 of the 2021 Vuelta a España (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 25

Team Sunwebs French rider Romain Bardet celebrates as he wins the 14th stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1657 km race from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas close to Navezuelas on August 28 2021 Photo by JORGE GUERRERO AFP Photo by JORGE GUERREROAFP via Getty Images

Romain Bardet (DSM) wins stage 14 of the 2021 Vuelta a España (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 25

Team Sunwebs French rider Romain Bardet celebrates as he wins the 14th stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1657 km race from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas close to Navezuelas on August 28 2021 Photo by JORGE GUERRERO AFP Photo by JORGE GUERREROAFP via Getty Images

Romain Bardet (DSM) wins stage 14 of the 2021 Vuelta a España (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 25

Team Sunwebs French rider Romain Bardet celebrates as he wins the 14th stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1657 km race from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas close to Navezuelas on August 28 2021 Photo by JORGE GUERRERO AFP Photo by JORGE GUERREROAFP via Getty Images

Romain Bardet (DSM) wins stage 14 of the 2021 Vuelta a España (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM attacks in breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Romain Bardet (DSM) on the attack on stage 14 of the 2021 Vuelta a España (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM attacks in breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Romain Bardet (DSM) on the attack on stage 14 of the 2021 Vuelta a España (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 Nicolas Prodhomme of France and AG2R Citren Team competes in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Nicolas Prodhomme (AG2R Citroen) on the attack (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 25

Vuelta Espana 2021 76th Edition 14th stage Don Benito Pico Villuercas 1657 km 28082021 Puetro Berzonaca Richard Carapaz ECU Ineos Grenadiers photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) dropped out on the stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 Sep Vanmarcke of Belgium and Team Israel StartUp Nation is injured after his fall during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Sep Vanmarcke shows effects of a crash (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 Arnaud Demare of France and Team Groupama FDJ climbs the Alto Collado de Ballesteros 1415m while fans cheer during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 Andrey Zeits of Kazahkstan and Team BikeExchange competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Andrey Zeits (BikeExchange) in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 Jens Keukeleire of Belgium and Team EF Education Nippo competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jens Keukeleire (EF-Nippo) leads the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 A general view of Clment Champoussin of France and AG2R Citren Team Jan Tratnik of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Jess Herrada Lopez of Spain and Team Cofidis Jens Keukeleire of Belgium and Team EF Education Nippo Xavier Mikel Azparren Irurzun of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Arnaud Demare of France and Team Groupama FDJ Kevin Geniets of Luxembourg and Team Groupama FDJ Davide Cimolai of Italy and Team Israel StartUp Nation Sep Vanmarcke of Belgium and Team Israel StartUp Nation Andrey Zeits of Kazahkstan and Team BikeExchange Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM Dylan Sunderland of Australia and Team Qhubeka Nexthash and Ryan Gibbons of South Africa and UAE Team Emirates in the chase group climb the Alto Collado de Ballesteros 1415m while fans cheer during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The breakaway on stage 14 of the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 A general view of Thomas Pidcock of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers beginning to climb the Alto Collado de Ballesteros 1415m while fans cheer during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Tom Pidcock (Ineos) in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 A general view of Thomas Pidcock of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers and Dylan Sunderland of Australia and Team Qhubeka Nexthash beginning to climb the Alto Collado de Ballesteros 1415m while fans cheer during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The sprint for the mountain points (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 LR Jan Tratnik of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious Andrey Zeits of Kazahkstan and Team BikeExchange and Jens Keukeleire of Belgium and Team EF Education Nippo compete in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Andrey Zeits (BikeExchange) on the attack (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 LR Clment Champoussin of France and AG2R Citren Team Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM and Matthew Holmes of United Kingdom and Team Lotto Soudal compete in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Romain Bardet (DSM) in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 LR Romain Bardet of France and Team DSM Andrey Zeits of Kazahkstan and Team BikeExchange Matthew Holmes of United Kingdom and Team Lotto Soudal and Jan Tratnik of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious compete in the breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The breakaway on stage 14 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 A general view of the peloton beginning to climb the Alto Collado de Ballesteros 1415m while fans cheer during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 14 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 A general view of the peloton beginning to climb the Alto Collado de Ballesteros 1415m while fans cheer during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 14 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 Nathan Van Hooydonck of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jumbo-Visma lead the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 A general view of the peloton passing through Alia 583m during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 14 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 25

PICO VILLUERCAS SPAIN AUGUST 28 LR Adam Yates of United Kingdom Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia white best young jersey and Jhonnatan Narvaez Prado of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 14 a 1657km stage from Don Benito to Pico Villuercas 1580m lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 28 2021 in Pico Villuercas Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Egan Bernal in the bunch (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Romain Bardet (Team DSM) finally got the stage win he had searched so hard for at the Vuelta a España, winning atop the 14.7km Pico Villuercas in the depth of the central Extremadura region.

The Frenchman was part of an 18-rider breakaway and then chased down the attacks and went clear himself in the final kilometres of the climb to the finish.

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) emerged to finish 44 seconds behind Bardet, with Australia’s Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix) third despite crashing at speed mid-stage after contact with his team car.

Britain’s Tom Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers) made some sense of his presence at the Vuelta by going on the attack and finishing fourth at 1:12.

The overall contenders were happy for the breakaway to open a 10-minute lead during the stage and then Jumbo-Visma controlled their rivals and hurt Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) in the final kilometres of the Pico Villuercas.

Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) edged clear in the final three kilometres but Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) closed him down near the line and distanced Eiking. 

Only Enric Mas (Movistar), Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) and Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) were able to stay with Roglič. Eiking finished 20 seconds down on them but kept the leader’s red jersey for another day.

Bardet knew that the other riders in the breakaway would race against him but he was able to land his attacks at the right moment and then Herrada and Vine and unable to come back to him.

The Frenchman has finished on the Tour de France podium twice but had not won a stage in a Grand Tour since 2017. He moved to Team DSM in 2021 to find new motivation and opted to miss the Tour and ride the Giro d'Italia and Vuelta a España. He finished seventh in Italy but a crash on stage 5 ended his overall hopes in Spain.

"It's been a long wait. It means a lot. I've been second two many times," Bardet said.

"Today I went full gas to be in the good break. I know that taking the polka-dot jersey it'd be a double victory. It's fantastic."

"I had a hard time catching the other guys in front of me because I had the feeling that no one really wanted to commit in the break. I think we played it smart with my sports director and he told me exactly when to attack on the steepest part of the climb and go for it as if the finish was there in front of me. I opened a good gap and made it to the finish."

Team DSM have had a disappointing season but have now won three stages at the Vuelta, with Michael Storer taking two.

"Everyone is tired but the spirit is so high in the team, we've had three stage wins and a podium, so the morale is high," Bardet said.

"We're all focused and I'm so happy to be part of a good group of guys. We're enjoying ourselves and trying to do our best for the team. It's an amazing Vuelta."

How it unfolded

The riders were happy that temperatures were 'only' 28C at the start in Don Benito as they faced another hot and mountainous day in the saddle as they continued to cross the barren, near-desert, Extremadura region.

The 14.7km Pico Villuercas mountain finish was always going to inspire a breakaway attempt and so create a race within the race, as the adventurers chased glory, the overall contenders watched each other and Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) tried to defend the leader's red jersey.

The break formed soon after the flag drop to signal the start of the 165.7km stage.

18 riders were in the move, including real contenders like Bardet, Vine and Pidcock, while the likes of Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) was there for more illogical reasons.

The 18 were Clément Champoussin, Nicolas Prodhomme (AG2R-Citroën), Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix), Jan Tratnik (Bahrain Victorious), Dani Navarro (Burgos-BH), Aritz Bagües (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), Jens Keukeleire (EF Education-Nippo), Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Arnaud Démare, Kevin Geniets (Groupama-FDJ), Tom Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers), Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up Nation), Matt Holmes (Lotto Soudal), Andrey Zeits (Team BikeExchange), Romain Bardet (Team DSM), Dylan Sunderland (Team Qhubeka NextHash) and Ryan Gibbons (UAE Team Emirates).

There were no overall threats in the attack and so the peloton soon let them go but Bardet was targeting Damiano Caruso's mountain's jersey, with Tratnik there to try to limit his points scoring.

After 30km the 18 riders lead the peloton by 4:00, with Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux leading the line and honouring race leadership. The gap reached 7:40 with 120km to go as the flat roads changed to climbs.

The 7.7km Puerto Berzocana was the first categorised of the stage and Bardet was first to top to close the gap on Caruso to just one point.

The steeper Puerto Collado de Ballesteros came soon after but the break stayed together because there was 65km and a long valley road to ride. Bardet was again first to the summit, scoring ten points and so moving past Caruso and into the blue polka-dot jersey. However, he wisely waited for his fellow adventurers and they dived down the descent together. The peloton pulled back a minute on the climb but their gap slipped to 10:00 minutes, meaning the overall contenders were not interested in the stage victory.

The unity in the 18-rider break ended with 50km to go on a series of short climbs. Holmes went first and Prodhomme and Navarro joined him up front only for the Briton to puncture and slip back. They worked well together and pushed their lead out to a minute with 30km to go.

The pace was high on the climbs and descents and Navarro and Vanmarcke crashed out on a curve as the break came back together.

Prodhomme was ahead and went deep, managing to open a gap of a minute as the 14.7km Pico Villuercas began. He looked on a charge for a moment but then Bardet set off in pursuit with 12km to go. Others closed down Bardet, including Vine, who had fought back from his high-speed crash at 35km to go but looked battered and bruised.

Pidcock, Champoussin and Herrada were part of the chase as Zeits made a solo effort to cross to Prodhomme but then Bardet attacked from behind and caught them both with six kilometres to go.

He did not look back, giving his all on a solo ride to a well-deserved victory.

The peloton was not as aggressive behind, with Jumbo-Visma controlling the peloton for much of the day and on the last climb.

Cofidis tried to drop Eiking on the second half of the climb in an attempt to put Guillaume Martin in the race lead but the Norwegian fought to limit his losses and managed to get back onto the tail of the select GC group.

Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) tried an attack but Jumbo-Visma closed him down. Lopez tried a move and got a gap with three kilometres to go but Roglič surged after him, again showing who is in charge of the 2021 Vuelta a España.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 4:20:36
2Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:44
3Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
4Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:12
5Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:14
6Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:01:16
7Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:01:19
8Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:46
9Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:04
10Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:15
11Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:26
12Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:43
13Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:04:02
14Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:39
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:03
16Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:10:25
17Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:29
18Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
19Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
20Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
21Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:41
22Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:42
23Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
24Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:10:45
25Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
26Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
27Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
28Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
29David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
30Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:10:49
31Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:54
32Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:11:16
33Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:27
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:40
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
36Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:11:54
37Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
38Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12:05
39Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:12:24
40Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
41Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:12:37
43Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
44Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
45Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:12:43
46Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:53
47Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
49Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash
50Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0:13:31
51Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:13:49
52Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:53
53Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:39
54Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:15:10
55Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:15:20
56Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:15:39
57Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:16:32
58Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
59Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
60Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:36
61Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:16:55
62Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:10
63Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:17:33
64Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
65Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:25
66Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:20:16
67Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
68Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:54
69José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:16
70Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
71Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
72Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
73Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:22:51
74Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
75Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
76Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
77Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
78Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
79Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:23:15
80Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:07
81Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
82Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
83Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
84Sander Armée (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
85Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
87Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
88Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
89Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
90Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
91Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
92Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
93Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:24:22
94Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:24:26
96Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:25:04
97Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:25:08
98Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:25:17
99Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
100Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
101Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo
102Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
103Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
104Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
105Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
106Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
107Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
108Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
109Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
110Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
111James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
112Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
113Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
114Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
115Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
116Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
118Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
119Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
120Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
121Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
122Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
123Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:25:28
124Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:27:06
125Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:16
126Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
127Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
128Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
129Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:29:29
130Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:34
131Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
132Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:30:14
133James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
134Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:30:16
135Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:34:01
136Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
137Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
138Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
139Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
140Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
141Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
142Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
143Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo
144Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
145Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
146Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
147Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash
148Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
149Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
150Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
151Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
152Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
153Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
154Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
155Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
156Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
157Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash
158Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
159Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
160Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
161Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
162Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
163Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
164Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFRichard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers

Sprint 1 - Alía. Sprint Bonificado, km. 123.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 20
2Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 17
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 15
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13
5Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 10

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 20
2Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 17
3Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 15
4Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 13
5Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 11
6Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 10
7Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 9
8Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 8
9Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 7
10Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 6
11Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 5
12Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 4
13Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 3
14Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Puerto Berzocana, km. 86.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 3
2Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 2
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Puerto Collado de Ballesteros, km. 97.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 10
2Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 6
3Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 4
4Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2
5Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1

Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Pico Villuercas, km. 165.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 10
2Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 6
3Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 4
4Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
5Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:21:48
2Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:02
3Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:34
4Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:52
5Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:02:50
6Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:09:17
7Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:09:30
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:09:33
9Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:42
10Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:15
11Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:12
12Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:41
13Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:41
15Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:13:58
16Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:08
17Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:15:43
18Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:55
19Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
20Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
21Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
22Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
23Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:23:52
24Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:24:05
25Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
26Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
27Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
28Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
29Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
31Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
33Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:24:16
34Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:25:54
35Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:29:02
36Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:32:49
37Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
38Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
39Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
40Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
43Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
44Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
45Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash
46Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
47Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R Citroën Team 13:17:00
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:07:10
3Bahrain Victorious 0:08:14
4UAE Team Emirates 0:10:36
5Cofidis 0:11:37
6Burgos-BH 0:13:01
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:13:59
8GROUPAMA - FDJ 0:17:31
9Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:17:38
10Jumbo-Visma 0:17:42
11Movistar Team 0:18:19
12Trek-Segafredo 0:18:21
13Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:58
14Lotto Soudal 0:25:14
15Qhubeka NextHash 0:25:50
16Team DSM 0:27:55
17Astana-Premier Tech 0:29:38
18Alpecin-Fenix 0:34:04
19Team BikeExchange 0:34:15
20Bora-Hansgrohe 0:36:09
21EF Education-Nippo 0:47:43
22Israel Start-up Nation 0:58:38
23Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:19:17

General classification after stage 14
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 55:03:17
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:54
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:36
4Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:11
5Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:04
6Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:35
7Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:21
8Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:49
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:59
10Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:31
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:04
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:16
13Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:06:47
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:07:07
15David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:11
16Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:08
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:24
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:18:40
19Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:19:58
20Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:26:29
21Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:26:53
22Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:30
23Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:54
24Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:36:04
25Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:38:27
26Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:39:05
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:39:46
28Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:40:42
29Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:43:10
30Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:44:17
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:45:27
32Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:45:59
33Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:47:28
34Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:47:43
35Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 0:48:18
36Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:49:00
37Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:50:00
38Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:51:37
39Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:54:23
40Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:54:27
41Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:55:49
42Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:56:49
43Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:57:18
44Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:58:35
45Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1:02:16
46Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02:24
47Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02:25
48Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:03:41
49Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04:32
50Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:05:38
51Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:06:01
52Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 1:07:51
53Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1:09:38
54Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:09:46
55Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:14:06
56James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:17:49
57Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 1:18:54
58Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:20:43
59Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:21:07
60Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 1:21:14
61Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:22:52
62Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 1:23:35
63Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 200
2Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 114
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 106
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 103
5Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 93
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 92
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 88
8Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 70
9Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 69
10Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 69
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 59
12Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 59
13Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 52
14Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 50
15Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 46
16Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 45
17Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 44
18Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43
19Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 43
20Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 43
21Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 42
22Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 41
23Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40
24Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 40
25Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 40
26Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 40
27Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40
28Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 35
29Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 35
30Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 35
31Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 34
32Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 33
33Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 33
34Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 33
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 30
36Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30
37Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 29
38Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 28
39Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 28
40Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 27
41Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26
42Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 25
43Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 24
44Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 24
45Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 24
46Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 23
47Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22
48Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 22
49Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
50Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 21
51Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 20
52Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20
53Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20
54Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 20
55Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 19
56Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 19
57Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 18
58Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 18
59Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 17
60Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17
61Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 17
62Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 17
63Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15
64Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 15
65José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 15
66Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 15
67Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 15
68Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 15
69Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15
70Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13
71Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 13
72David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 13
73Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13
74Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 13
75Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
76Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 13
77Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 13
78Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 13
79Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 13
80Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 11
81Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 11
82Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11
83Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
84Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 10
85Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 9
86Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9
87Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 8
88Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 8
89Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
90Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 7
91Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
92Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 6
93Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 5
94Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
95Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
96Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 4
97Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4
98Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 4
99Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
100Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 3
101Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
102Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3
103Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 3
104Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3
105Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 3
106Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 50
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 31
3Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 17
4Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 16
5Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 15
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 12
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 11
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 9
10Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 8
11Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 7
12Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 6
14Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 6
15Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 6
16Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 6
17Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 6
18Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 6
19Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 6
20Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 5
21Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 4
22Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
23Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
24Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3
25Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
26Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 2
27Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 2
28Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 2
29Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2
30Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
31Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 2
32David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1
33Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1
34Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 1
35Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
36Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1
37Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1
38Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
39Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
40Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
41Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1
42Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep -2
43Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH -4

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 55:07:38
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:43
3Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:26
4Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:47
5Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:22:08
6Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:31:43
7Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:36:21
8Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:44:39
9Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:58:04
10Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:05:25
11Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:16:46
12Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 1:16:53
13Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 1:19:14
14Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
15Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:25:51
16Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:28:46
17Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:28:48
18Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:30:44
19Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:32:35
20Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1:36:27
21Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:41:11
22Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:41:46
23Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 1:41:50
24Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:41:54
25Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:43:05
26Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 1:43:44
27Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:47:28
28Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:48:48
29Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 1:48:55
30Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 1:53:07
31Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:54:07
32Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:54:30
33Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:59:26
34Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:00:26
35Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:03:57
36Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 2:06:13
37Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:06:39
38Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:08:19
39Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 2:09:16
40Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:15:34
41Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 2:29:20
42Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 2:33:32
43Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:34:42
44Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 2:35:04
45Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:40:09
46Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:43:49
47Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 2:46:28

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 165:08:21
2UAE Team Emirates 0:05:20
3Bahrain Victorious 0:06:51
4Movistar Team 0:15:26
5Jumbo-Visma 0:20:14
6Trek-Segafredo 0:32:17
7Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:41:12
8AG2R Citroën Team 0:48:47
9Astana-Premier Tech 0:58:38
10Cofidis 1:01:45
11Team DSM 1:20:46
12Team BikeExchange 1:40:02
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:40:37
14Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:00:25
15Lotto Soudal 2:17:31
16Burgos-BH 2:22:37
17Bora-Hansgrohe 2:39:38
18Qhubeka NextHash 2:51:21
19EF Education-Nippo 3:07:44
20GROUPAMA - FDJ 3:15:08
21Alpecin-Fenix 4:07:46
22Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:26:17
23Israel Start-up Nation 5:07:12

Latest on Cyclingnews