Skip to main content

Primoz Roglic wins the Vuelta a España

Image 1 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 LR Robert Gesink of Netherlands Sepp Kuss of United States Primoz Roglic of Slovenia red leader jersey Nathan Van Hooydonck of Belgium Sam Oomen of Netherlands and Koen Bouwman of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma celebrate winning on the podium ceremony while lifting his Cervelo bicycle after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Primoz Roglic celebrates winning the 2021 Vuelta a Espana with his Jumbo-Visma teammates (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 2 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Roglic celebrates with his stage winner trophy (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 3 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the red leader jersey dressed in Camino de Santiago pilgrim outfit on the podium ceremony in the Plaza del Obradoiro with the Cathedral in the background after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Roglic in some festive garb during the podium ceremony (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Image)
Image 4 of 42

Team Jumbos Slovenian rider Primoz Roglic C holds his son Lev as celebrates winning the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain flanked by Team Movistars Spanish rider Enric Mas L and Team Bahrains Australian rider Jack Haig after the 21st and final stage a 338 km timetrial from Padron to Santiago de Compostela on September 5 2021 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

The final podium – Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), Enric Mas (Movistar) and Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) (Image credit: Miguel Riopa/AFP/Getty Images)
Image 5 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 A general view of Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey and Jack Haig of Australia and Team Bahrain Victorious celebrate winning on the podium ceremony in the Plaza del Obradoiro with the Cathedral in the background after during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

The post-race festivities in Santiago de Compostela (Image credit: Stuart Franklin/Getty Images)
Image 6 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning the green points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) won the points classification (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 7 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Michael Storer of Australia and Team DSM celebrates winning the polka dot mountain jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Michael Storer (Team DSM) is the KOM winner (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 8 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Gino Mder of Switzerland and Team Bahrain Victorious celebrates winning the white best young jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Gino Mader (Bahrain Victorious) won the best young rider prize (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 9 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 LR Michael Storer of Australia and Team DSM polka dot mountain jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep green points jersey and Gino Mder of Switzerland and Team Bahrain Victorious white best young jersey celebrate on the podium ceremony in the Plaza del Obradoiro after during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

All the jersey winners on the podium (Image credit: Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)
Image 10 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Yukiya Arashiro of Japan Damiano Caruso of Italy Jack Haig of Australia Gino Mder of Switzerland Mark Padun of Ukraine Wouter Poels of Netherlands Jan Tratnik of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious celebrates winning the best team on the podium ceremony in the Plaza del Obradoiro with the Cathedral in the background after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Bahrain Victorious won the best team competition (Image credit: Stuart Franklin/Getty Images)
Image 11 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo celebrates winning the most combative trophy on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Magnus Cort (EF Education-Nippo) won the most combative rider (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 12 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Carlos Canal Blanco of Spain and Team Burgos BH celebrates winning the Cathedrals trophy on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Carlos Canal (Burgos-BH) won the cathedrals trophy (Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 13 of 42

Vuelta a Espana - Stage 21 time trial

Primoz Roglic during the finale stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo sprints during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Magnus Cort (EF Education-Nippo) sets the early fastest time in stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo competes in the Plaza del Obradoiro with the Cathedral in the background during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Magnus Cort in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo after crosses the finishing line the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Magnus Cort after finishing the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 42

Team Qhubeka Nexthashs Italian rider Fabio Aru waves after riding the 21st and final stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 338 km timetrial race from Padron to Santiago de Compostela on September 5 2021 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

Fabio Aru retiring after the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 42

Team Qhubeka Nexthashs Italian rider Fabio Aru waves after riding the 21st and final stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 338 km timetrial race from Padron to Santiago de Compostela on September 5 2021 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

Fabio Aru waves to the crowd at stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 42

Team Qhubeka Nexthashs Italian rider Fabio Aru C waves after riding the 21st and final stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 338 km timetrial race from Padron to Santiago de Compostela on September 5 2021 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

Fabio Aru to retire after the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 42

Team Qhubeka Nexthashs Italian rider Fabio Aru C is applauded by teammates after riding the 21st and final stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 338 km timetrial race from Padron to Santiago de Compostela on September 5 2021 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

Fabio Aru to retire after the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Thomas Pidcock of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers competes in the Plaza del Obradoiro with the Cathedral in the background during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Tom Pidcock in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 42

Team Qhubeka Nexthashs Italian rider Fabio Aru C is applauded by teammates after riding the 21st and final stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 338 km timetrial race from Padron to Santiago de Compostela on September 5 2021 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

Fabio Aru following the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Lawson Craddock of United States and Team EF Education Nippo after crosses the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Lawson Craddock in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Thomas Pidcock of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Tom Pidcock in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Lawson Craddock of United States and Team EF Education Nippo speaks with his team coach after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Lawson Craddock, US time trial champion, after the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Mark Padun of Ukraine and Team Bahrain Victorious crosses the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Mark Padun in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Fabio Aru of Italy and Team Qhubeka Nexthash celebrate the last day of his professional career after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Fabio Aru after the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Egan Bernal racing in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Gino Mder of Switzerland and Team Bahrain Victorious white best young jersey sprints during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Gino Mader in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 30 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey sprints during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Primoz Roglic wears the overall leader's jersey in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers sprints during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Adam Yates in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 42

Vuelta a Espana - Stage 21 time trial

Enric Mas (Movistar) in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 42

Vuelta a Espana - Stage 21 time trial

Enric Mas (Movistar) in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 42

Vuelta a Espana - Stage 21 time trial

Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) in the stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Sepp Kuss of United States and Team Jumbo Visma sprints during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Sepp Kuss in the final stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey sprints during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) in the final stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Pavel Sivakov of Russia and Team INEOS Grenadiers crosses the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) in the final stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 38 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Damiano Caruso of Italy and Team Bahrain Victorious crosses the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Damiano Caruso in the final stage 21 time trial at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 39 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Jack Haig of Australia and Team Bahrain Victorious crosses the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Jack Haig finishes his ride in third overall (Image credit: Stuart Franklin/Getty Images)
Image 40 of 42

SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA SPAIN SEPTEMBER 05 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey competes in the Plaza del Obradoiro with the Cathedral in the background during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 21 a 338 km Individual Time Trial stage from Padrn to Santiago de Compostela lavuelta LaVuelta21 ITT on September 05 2021 in Santiago de Compostela Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Roglic shortly after finishing his ride (Image credit: Stuart Franklin/Getty Images)
Image 41 of 42

Team Jumbos Slovenian rider Primoz Roglic rides during the 21st and final stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 338 km timetrial race from Padron to Santiago de Compostela on September 5 2021 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

Primoz Roglic wins the stage 21 time trial and the 2021 Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 42 of 42

Team Jumbos Slovenian rider Primoz Roglic celebrates after wining the 21st and final stage of the 2021 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 338 km timetrial race from Padron to Santiago de Compostela on September 5 2021 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

Primoz Roglic wins the stage 21 time trial and the 2021 Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) clinched his third consecutive Vuelta a España title on Sunday evening, sealing the hat trick with victory in the final-stage time trial into Santiago de Compostela. 

The Galician city represents the destination of the most famous pilgrimage in Christianity, and Roglič capped his own journey into the history books with his fourth stage win of this year’s race, neatly bookending a near-faultless three weeks that started with victory against the clock in Burgos. 

Aboard his golden Cervélo, the Olympic champion breezed past his closest GC rival Enric Mas (Movistar) who’d started two minutes in front, as he entered the cathedral square, underlining his superiority on the day and over the three weeks. 

He stopped the clock on 44:02 at the end of the undulating 33.8km course to beat Magnus Cort (EF Education-Nippo), who’d spent most of the day in the hotseat, by 14 seconds. Thymen Arensman (Team DSM), finished 52 seconds down to take the final spot on the day’s podium, as the only other rider within a minute of the winning time.

With more than two minutes’ damage inflicted on Mas, Roglič extended his final winning margin to 4:42, marking a new level of dominance after his 2:33 lead on Alejandro Valverde in 2019 and his shaky 24 seconds on Richard Carapaz last year. 

“It’s unbelievable. It’s crazy. Sometimes you win by a lot, sometimes you win by really a little, but as long as you can win it’s super nice,” said Roglić, who becomes the fourth rider to win three Vueltas, after Tony Rominger, Roberto Heras, and Alberto Contador. “I’m not focusing on numbers and statistics but I’m honoured to be in that place,” he added. 

If the top two steps of the podium were in little doubt, Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious) successfully fended off Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) to seal third overall and the best result of his career. The Australian, who’d started with an advantage of 1:10, had a nervy start as Yates went 25 seconds faster at the early checkpoint, but he later turned the tables and ended up beating Yates on the stage by 26 seconds. The 27-year-old, who crashed out of the Tour de France with a broken collarbone, therefore sealed his first Grand Tour podium, 7:40 in arrears of Roglič. 

Elsewhere in the top 10, Gino Mader (Bahrain Victorious) dug in to seal fifth place and the white jersey for best young rider, finishing just before Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) produced one of his best time trial performances to take sixth on the day and sixth overall. Bernal had overtaken Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), who’d started two minutes in front and suffered a torrid time trial. The American slipped a place in the final standings, with David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) jumping from ninth to seventh, also picking off Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), who had a typically weak effort against the clock. Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) produced a strong ride to place seventh on the stage and to cap a dream Vuelta by rounding out the final top 10, even if it was more than 22 minutes down on Roglič.

How it unfolded

The final time trial, starting in Padrón and finishing in Santiago de Compostela, measured 33.8km, with plenty of up and down. 

After a flattish opening 10km, there was a gradual 5km climb and a subsequent fast 5km descent. A little while later came a shorter, sharper climb, then a plateau and a near-constant 4km drag to the line. There were two intermediate timing checkpoints, the first at kilometre-12 and the second at kilometre-24.

Riders set off in reverse order of the general classification, with intervals of one minute, up to the last 20 riders, who were separated by two minutes. As the last rider on GC, Josef Cerny (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was the first rider down the start ramp in Padrón at 17:02 local time, and the Czech rider duly went straight into a hotseat with a strong opening time of 45:18. 

Chad Haga (Team DSM) was the first rider to get within 27 seconds of Cerny but suddenly Cort blew his time out of the water. Half a minute up at both checkpoints, the Dane, in flying form and with three stage wins in the bag already, ended up toppling him by just over a minute. 

Arensman later went into second place, as DSM and EF dominated the top of the leaderboard, but even that was 38 seconds slower than Cort. Fabio Aru (Qhubeka-NextHash) then rolled through four minutes down to bring an end to his career. 

There was relatively little movement at the top of the leaderboard all the way through to the upper echelons of the general classification. As the overall leader, Roglič was the last down the ramp at 19:43, and the Olympic champion stated his intent by going 20 seconds faster than Cort through the first checkpoint. By the second checkpoint, he was still well on track, 17 seconds up on Cort and well clear of any of his GC rivals. He then suffered a slight wobble and almost pressed the self-destruct button when he nearly took a wrong turn, but he looked up and corrected it just in time.

Yates started strongly and was 25 seconds up on Haig at the first checkpoint. However, by the second checkpoint, the trend had been reversed and the margin was down to 14 seconds. 

Grossschartener was the first top-10 rider to finish and he produced a strong ride to go fifth on the stage at the time and successfully defend his 10th place from Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert). De la Cruz was the next rider home and, as widely expected, he comfortably ate into the eight-second gap needed to leapfrog Guillaume Martin into eighth overall. The Spaniard even worked his way up to seventh, as Kuss struggled on the course and was overtaken by Bernal, who was producing one of the best time trials of his career. 

The gap between Bernal and Mader was too big to bridge and the Swiss talent rode a solid time trial to seal a first Grand Tour top-five finish, collecting the white jersey of best young rider for his efforts. Yates then finished his ride before Haig came home for his first Grand Tour podium finish and the best result of his career. 

That left just Mas and Roglič, and the red jersey was going so fast he had his closest rival in his sights in the closing kilometres, having started two minutes behind. He crossed the line and jumped off his bike, before raising both arms in the air and letting out a roar.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:44:02
2Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:14
3Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:52
4Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:16
5Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 0:01:43
6Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:49
7Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:52
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
9Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:04
10Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:06
11David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:14
12Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:02:17
13Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:22
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:24
15Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:34
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:35
17Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:52
18Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:54
19Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:03:00
20Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
21Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:07
22Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:09
23Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:03:11
24Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:13
25Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:15
26Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:17
27Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:18
28Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
30Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:19
31Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
32Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:20
33Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
34Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:21
35Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:22
36Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:23
37Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:24
38Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
39Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:03:41
40Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:44
41Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:47
42Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:48
43Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:59
44Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:01
45Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:05
47Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 0:04:06
48Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 0:04:13
49Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:04:15
50Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:16
51Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:04:19
52Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:04:21
53Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:04:23
54Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:28
55Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:29
56Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:30
57Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:04:31
58Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:04:32
59Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:35
60Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:04:37
61Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:39
62Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:04:41
63Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
64Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:04:43
65Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
66Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:45
67Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
68Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:46
69Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:47
70Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:04:49
71Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
72Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:55
73Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:57
74Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:00
75Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:01
76Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:03
77Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
78Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:06
79Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:10
80Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:11
81Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:13
82Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 0:05:17
83Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:19
84Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:21
85Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
86Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:24
87Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:29
88Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:35
89Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:38
90Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:40
91Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:05:41
92Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:05:42
93Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:45
94Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:05:47
95Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:48
96Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:49
97Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:50
98Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:05:51
99Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:54
100James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:57
101Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
102Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:05:59
103Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:00
104Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
105Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:06
106Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:13
107Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:15
108Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:06:17
109Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
110Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 0:06:18
111Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:06:19
112Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:20
113James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:06:22
114Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:06:30
115Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:06:32
116Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:06:33
117José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:35
118Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:51
119Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:06:52
120Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
121Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:56
122Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:06:57
123Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:07:07
124Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:07:08
125Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:07:16
126Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
127Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
128Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:19
129Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:20
130Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:27
131Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:44
132Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:07:49
133Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:52
134Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:54
135Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:08:01
136Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:17
137Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:08:20
138Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:08:21
139Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:30
140Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
141Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:08:38
142Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:17

Sprint 1 - Plaza Del Obraidoro. Catedral De Santiago km. 33.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 20
2Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 17
3Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 15
4Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13
5Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 11
6Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 10
7Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8
9Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 7
10Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 6
11David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 5
12Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 4
13Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2
15Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:44:54
2Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:57
3Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:02
4Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:02:08
5Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:15
6Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:26
7Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:27
8Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:28
9Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:30
10Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:32
11Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:56
12Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 0:03:21
13Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:03:27
14Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:03:29
15Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:31
16Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:38
17Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:40
18Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:47
19Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:49
20Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:51
21Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:53
22Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
23Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:54
24Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:03:57
25Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:08
26Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:11
27Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:04:32
28Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:37
29Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:46
30Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:48
31Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:04:55
32Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:56
33Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:04:57
34Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:04:59
35Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:14
36Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:26
37Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:05:27
38Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 0:06:00
39Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:28
40Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:06:57
41Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:28
42Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:07:38
43Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:46

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team DSM 2:16:58
2EF Education-Nippo 0:00:18
3Jumbo-Visma 0:00:47
4UAE Team Emirates 0:03:03
5Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:35
6Bahrain Victorious 0:03:54
7Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:39
8Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:27
9Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:39
10Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:50
11Groupama-FDJ 0:06:25
12Movistar Team
13Lotto Soudal 0:06:48
14Team BikeExchange 0:07:25
15Qhubeka NextHash 0:07:42
16Cofidis
17Alpecin-Fenix 0:08:20
18Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:08:45
19AG2R Citroën Team 0:10:14
20Trek-Segafredo 0:11:00
21Burgos-BH 0:11:09
22Israel Start-up Nation 0:14:21
23Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:16:29

General classification after stage 21
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 83:55:29
2Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:42
3Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:07:40
4Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:09:06
5Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:11:33
6Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13:27
7David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:33
8Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:18:55
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:20:27
10Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:22
11Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:25:14
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:26:42
13Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:21
14Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:49:09
15Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:52:32
16Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:57:29
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 1:05:31
18Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:09:25
19Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:12:43
20Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:22:06
21Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1:22:14
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:22:38
23Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1:34:52
24Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:37:26
25Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 1:37:27
26Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1:37:47
27Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1:39:03
28Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:42:39
29Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:45:51
30Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:48:17
31Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 1:56:31
32Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:58:54
33Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:03:52
34Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 2:04:06
35Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:04:47
36Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 2:05:50
37Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:10:39
38Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 2:16:48
39Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:17:20
40Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 2:22:45
41Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2:22:55
42Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:24:30
43Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:25:16
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 2:27:52
45Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:30:26
46Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:30:33
47Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:32:29
48Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:37:18
49Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:39:13
50Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 2:48:20
51Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 2:49:04
52Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:53:05
53Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 2:53:47
54Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:56:47
55Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:58:46
56José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 3:02:19
57Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 3:05:54
58Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:07:54
59Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 3:09:46
60Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:14:26
61Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 3:14:59
62Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3:15:18
63Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 3:15:38
64Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 3:18:33
65Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:21:21
66Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 3:28:24
67Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:31:54
68Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:34:35
69Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3:36:48
70Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3:39:31
71Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 3:39:48
72Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3:39:49
73Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 3:40:31
74Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:42:10
75Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 3:43:42
76Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:44:56
77Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 3:46:48
78Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:46:50
79Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:47:28
80Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:47:40
81Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:50:05
82Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 3:50:19
83Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:52:10
84Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 3:52:29
85Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 3:52:41
86James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 3:52:52
87Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:53:02
88Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:53:55
89Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 3:55:36
90Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:58:45
91Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 4:02:04
92Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 4:04:47
93Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 4:06:37
94Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 4:07:22
95Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 4:10:16
96Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:16:42
97Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4:18:28
98Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 4:18:54
99Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 4:19:24
100James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:20:47
101Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:21:19
102Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:22:19
103Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:22:43
104Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 4:24:21
105Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 4:27:40
106Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 4:28:30
107Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:30:10
108Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:30:22
109Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 4:30:30
110Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:34:38
111Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:36:40
112Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:38:23
113Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 4:38:46
114Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 4:42:09
115Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:42:31
116Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 4:42:59
117Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 4:47:15
118Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:48:14
119Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 4:48:56
120Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 4:50:22
121Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:57:09
122Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 5:03:10
123Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 5:03:48
124Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 5:06:02
125Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 5:09:47
126Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:10:04
127Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 5:16:27
128Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:20:45
129Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 5:20:50
130Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 5:22:42
131Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 5:26:43
132Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:29:29
133Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:34:14
134Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 5:36:20
135Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 5:37:10
136Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:45:39
137Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:48:13
138Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:50:15
139Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:53:36
140Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 6:00:28
141Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:01:24
142Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:03:50

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 250
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 199
3Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 161
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 145
5Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 120
6Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 120
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 114
8Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 101
9Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 96
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 91
11Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 89
12Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 87
13Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 82
14Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 81
15Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 80
16Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 72
17Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 70
18Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 70
19Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 66
20Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 65
21Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 63
22Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 63
23Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 59
24Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 57
25Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 56
26Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 56
27Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55
28Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 53
29Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 49
30Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 48
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 45
32Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 45
33Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43
34Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 40
35Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40
36Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 40
37Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 40
38Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 40
39David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 38
40Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 37
41Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 37
42Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 34
43Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 34
44Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 33
45Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 33
46Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 32
47Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30
48Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 28
49Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26
50Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 25
51Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 24
52Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 24
53Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24
54Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 23
55Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22
56Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22
57Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
58Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 21
59Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 20
60Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 20
61Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20
62Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 20
63Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
64Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 19
65Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 18
66Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 18
67Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 17
68Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 17
69Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17
70Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 17
71Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 15
72José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 15
73Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 15
74Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15
75Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 14
76Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 14
77Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 14
78Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13
79Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 13
80Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
81Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 13
82Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
83Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 13
84Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 12
85Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 11
86Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 11
87Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 10
88Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 10
89Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 10
90Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9
91Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 9
92Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 9
93Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 8
94Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 8
95Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
96Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
97Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 4
98Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
99Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 3
100Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
101Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 3
102Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3
103Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2
104Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 80
2Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 61
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 51
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 33
5Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 33
6Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 23
7Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 19
8Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 17
9Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 16
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 16
11Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 16
12Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14
13Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 12
14Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 11
15Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 11
16Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
17Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 9
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8
19Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
20Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 7
21Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7
22Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 7
23Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 7
24Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 6
25Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 6
26Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 6
27Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 5
28Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5
29Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5
30Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 5
31Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
32David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 4
33Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 4
34Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4
35Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
36Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
37Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 3
38Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3
39Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 3
40Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 3
41Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
42Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 2
43Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
44Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
45Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
46Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 1
47Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
48Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1
49Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
50Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1
51Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 1
52Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1
53Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1
54Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
55Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
56Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux -1
57Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep -2
58Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH -4

Combativity Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 84:07:02
2Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:54
3Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:48
4Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:40:59
5Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:45:56
6Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:10:33
7Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:47:21
8Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:53:14
9Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:59:06
10Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 2:11:12
11Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:41:32
12Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 2:42:14
13Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2:45:14
14Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 2:58:13
15Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 3:03:26
16Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 3:09:48
17Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3:20:21
18Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:23:02
19Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:30:37
20Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:35:55
21Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:40:37
22Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 3:40:56
23Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 3:41:08
24Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:42:22
25Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 3:44:03
26Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:47:12
27Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3:50:31
28Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 3:53:14
29Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:09:46
30Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:11:10
31Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 4:12:48
32Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 4:16:57
33Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:25:07
34Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:26:50
35Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:30:58
36Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 4:37:23
37Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:45:36
38Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 4:54:29
39Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 5:09:17
40Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 5:11:09
41Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 5:25:37
42Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:42:03
43Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:49:51

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Victorious 252:19:35
2Jumbo-Visma 0:07:26
3Ineos Grenadiers 0:32:18
4UAE Team Emirates 1:05:10
5Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:15:05
6Movistar Team 1:17:16
7AG2R Citroën Team 1:43:04
8Cofidis 2:15:39
9Trek-Segafredo 2:38:20
10Team DSM 2:59:49
11Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:31:29
12Burgos-BH 3:49:37
13Astana-Premier Tech 3:49:47
14Team BikeExchange 4:00:32
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:52:21
16Bora-Hansgrohe 5:11:20
17Lotto Soudal 5:53:56
18EF Education-Nippo 6:48:08
19Qhubeka NextHash 7:20:05
20Groupama-FDJ 7:28:30
21Alpecin-Fenix 8:54:50
22Deceuninck-QuickStep 10:47:52
23Israel Start-up Nation 12:17:38

Deputy Editor - Europe. Patrick joined Cyclingnews after a work experience stint in 2015 and hasn't left. Prior to that, he studied French and Spanish at university and went on to train as a journalist. Rides his bike to work but more comfortable on a football pitch.

Latest on Cyclingnews