Skip to main content

Vuelta a España: Jasper Philipsen sprints to stage 2 victory

Image 1 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix sprints to winning ahead of Juan Sebastin Molano Benavides of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) wins stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Michael Matthews of Australia and Team BikeExchange Alex Aranburu Deba of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech green points jersey Juan Sebastin Molano Benavides of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates and Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix sprint to win during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) wins stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 LR Xavier Mikel Azparren Irurzun of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Sergio Roman Martin Galan of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA and Diego Rubio Hernandez of Spain and Team Burgos BH in breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Three rider breakaway on stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana - Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Sergio Martin (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 The peloton passing through Caleruega village landscape during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

The peloton roll out for stage 3 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 LR Xavier Mikel Azparren Irurzun of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Diego Rubio Hernandez of Spain and Team Burgos BH and Sergio Roman Martin Galan of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA in the Breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Three rider breakaway on stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana - Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Sergio Martin (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 LR Xavier Mikel Azparren Irurzun of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Diego Rubio Hernandez of Spain and Team Burgos BH and Sergio Roman Martin Galan of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA in the Breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Three rider breakaway on stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana - Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Sergio Martin (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey prior to the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Primoz Roglic wears the overall leader's jersey at the start of stage 3 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 LR Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma red leader jersey and Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers winner of Olympic road race prepare for the race prior to the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Primoz Roglic and Richard Carapaz ahead of stage 3 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers winner of Olympic road race prepares for the race prior to the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Richard Carapaz at the start of stage 3 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 A general view of the peloton through a forest area during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton racing stage 3 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 A general view of the peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton passing an old stone structure during stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 A general view of the peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Fans catch a glimpse of the peloton racing stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 A general view of the peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Scenic roads and bridges during stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 A general view of the peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton racing through the valleys during stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 A general view of the peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The peloton during stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 LR Michael Storer of Australia Chris Hamilton of Australia and Team DSM Lilian Calmejane of France and Mickal Cherel of France and AG2R Citren Team lead The Peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Team DSM and AG2R Citroen during stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 LR Anthony Roux of France and Team Groupama FDJ leads The Peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Groupama-FDJ organise at the front of the main field (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 LR Yuriy Natarov of Kazahkstan and Omar Fraile Matarranz of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

Astana and Movistar at the front of the field on stage 2 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Michael Matthews of Australia and Team BikeExchange Alex Aranburu Deba of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech green points jersey Juan Sebastin Molano Benavides of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates and Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix sprint to win during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) wins stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Diego Rubio Hernandez of Spain and Team Burgos BH in the Breakaway during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Gonzalo Arroyo MorenoGetty Images

The last rider from the early breakaway Diego Rubio Hernandez on stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) wins stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) celebrates winning stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) wins stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the Red Leader Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Primoz Roglic holds onto overall lead after stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the Red Leader Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Primoz Roglic holds onto overall lead after stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix celebrates winning the Green Points Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) claimed stage 2 of the Vuelta a España and takes the points jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Andrea Bagioli of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning the White Best Young Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck-QuickStep) wears the best young rider's jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 34

BURGOS SPAIN AUGUST 15 Sepp Kuss of United States and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning the Polka Dot Mountain Jersey on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 2 a 1667km stage from Caleruega Monasterio de Santo Domingo de Guzmn to Burgos Gamonal lavuelta LaVuelta21 CapitalMundialdelCiclismo on August 15 2021 in Burgos Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-visma) wears the mountain's classification jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 34

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 2nd stage Caleruega - Burgos 166,7 km - 15/08/2021 - Crash - Angel Madrazo (ESP - Burgos-BH) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Angel Madrazo (Burgos-BH) crashes during stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 34

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 2nd stage Caleruega - Burgos 166,7 km - 15/08/2021 - Crash - Alexander Cataford (CAN - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Alex Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) crashes during stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 34

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 2nd stage Caleruega - Burgos 166,7 km - 15/08/2021 - Jasper Philipsen (BEL - Alpecin-Fenix) - photo Miwa Iijima/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Jasper Philipsen wins stage 2 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 34

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 2nd stage Caleruega - Burgos 166,7 km - 15/08/2021 - Jasper Philipsen (BEL - Alpecin-Fenix) - photo Miwa Iijima/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Jasper Philipsen wins stage 2 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 34

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 2nd stage Caleruega - Burgos 166,7 km - 15/08/2021 - Crash - Injury - Patrick Gamper (AUT - Bora - Hansgrohe) - Jordi Meeus (BEL - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Bora-Hansgrohe teammates Patrick Gamper and Jordi Meeus crash during stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 34

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 2nd stage Caleruega - Burgos 166,7 km - 15/08/2021 - Crash - Injury - Patrick Gamper (AUT - Bora - Hansgrohe) - Jordi Meeus (BEL - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2021

Bora-Hansgrohe teammates Patrick Gamper and Jordi Meeus crash during stage 2 at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) claimed stage 2 of the Vuelta a España in a close sprint finish.

The Belgian managed to find a gap to the left of Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates), who began the sprint, and edged out Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in second and Michael Matthews (BikeExchange) in third.

Alex Aranburu (Astana-PremierTech) managed to take some seconds at the intermediate sprint to reduce his deficit to Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma). But his fifth-place finish in the final sprint wasn’t enough to gain the time needed to unseat Roglic as overall leader. 

Despite expectations of wind, conditions were mild and the bunch remained together until with 4.2km to go when a crash saw several key riders, including Adam Yates, Jack Haig, and Hugh Carthy all lose over 30 seconds to overall leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo Visma).

This was, however, a day for the sprinters to steal the headlines, and Philipsen took the glory.

Despite his Alpecin-Fenix team having numbers towards the front in the final kilometres, along with Deceuninck-QuickStep, it was UAE Team Emirates who seized control on the finishing straight, with Matteo Trentin at the front in the final few hundred metres.

Trentin had teammate Juan Sebastian Molano in his wheel, with Michael Matthews in Molano’s wheel, and both Philipsen and Jakobsen vying for Matthews’ wheel.

When Molano launched his sprint, both Matthews and Jakobsen targeted the wide space to his right to sprint into, while Philipsen went for the smaller space to his left.

The decision proved to be the right one, as Philipsen stormed past Molano, and edged Jakobsen into second, perhaps benefiting from the clearer line to the finish.

Although UAE Team Emirates ultimately lead out the sprint, Philipsen was full of praise for Alpecin-Fenix for keeping him well-positioned in the final kilometres. 

“It was amazing to see all my teammates there. Everybody was in the front line, so I had a lot of support from the team. This is how we can win sprints, and I think we did a really good job. Each of us can be very happy tonight," he said.

“This was the first big goal, and I’m already really happy that it worked out in the first sprint. Now we just go on and we try to get other ones, I think not only in the sprints, but on other terrains.” 

How it unfolded

The weather had been tipped to play a significant role in how this first road stage of the Vuelta a Espana panned out.

As expected, it was very hot, with temperatures in the mid-thirties, but the wind was not strong enough to affect the race. 

Consequently, the stage began in familiar, formulaic circumstances, with three riders from wildcard teams escaping up the road from the flag to form the day’s break: Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Sergio Martin (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Xabier Mikel Azparren (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

They were pinned at about two minutes by the peloton, although not from the work of race leader Primoz Roglic’s Jumbo-Visma, who took a back seat; but rather those of the sprinters, with Arnaud Demare’s Groupama-FDJ and Fabio Jakobsen’s Deceuninck-QuickStep sharing the bulk of the work. 

The peloton upped the pace slightly but noticeably about one-third of the way into the stage, presumably in anticipation of a change of direction, but eased off again the wind failed to blow, allowing the break’s lead to grow back up to around two-and-a-half minutes. 

The stage was not quite as nervous as many opening road stages of a Grand Tour are, but there was one crash 80km from the finish when Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix) went down. He appeared unhurt and was able to continue. 

Another increase in pace saw the gap come back down to under one minute, once again in anticipation of a change in direction 63km from the finish. Multiple teams vied to be at the front of the peloton, with Jumbo-Visma succeeding in leading around the corner, but the wind was still not strong enough for them to press on. 

The action was enough to bring the break’s advantage down to just 30 seconds, but the subsequent relaxation meant they were again allowed some leeway, and by 40km to go it was still at 1-40.

Groupama-FDJ took control of the peloton at this point, eager to keep Demare well-positioned and safe as the finale approached. 

The break broke up 32km from the finish, with Rubio riding away from Martin and Azparren, who were promptly swallowed up by the peloton. That gave Rubio a little more time out front, but his day too came to an end 20km from the finish.  

By now the peloton were battling for positioning in anticipation of an upcoming intermediate sprint, aware that bonus seconds and points classification points were on offer now that all the breakaway riders had been caught. 

Astana-PremierTech showed the most intent, hoping they could get some time and points for their man Alex Aranburu, who was second on both GC and the points classification. But he was edged out by Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in the sprint, having to settle for second. 

With the intermediate sprint done, GC teams like Bahrain-Victorious and Ineos Grenadiers contested for position at the front of the peloton to keep their leaders safe. 

They were wise to do so, as a crash occurred 4.3km from the finish that held up plenty of riders. As it happened just outside of the 3km cut-off point, it also meant that anyone caught out would not be given a time reprieve.

Lots of Bora-Hansgrohe riders were seen on the floor, including Patrick Gamber and Jordi Meeus, with Adam Yates and several other riders all losing time.

After that, the sprinters teams came to the fore, with Deceuninck-QuickStep and Alpecin-Fenix both at the front for a sharp corner onto the straight, 1.7km finishing straight, on which Philipsen triumphed.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:58:57
2Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
4Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
5Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
7Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
8Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
9Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
11Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Qhubeka NextHash
14Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
15Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
18Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
19Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
22José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
23Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
24Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
25Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
26Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
27Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
28Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
29Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
30Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
31Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
32Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
33Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
34Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
35Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
36Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
37Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
38Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
39Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
40Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
41Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
42Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
43Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
44Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
45Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
46Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
47Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
48Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
49Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
50Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
51Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
52Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
53Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
54Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
55Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
56Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
57Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
58Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
59Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
60Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
61Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
62Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
63Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
64Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
65Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
66Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
67Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
68Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
69Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
70Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
71Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
72Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
73Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:24
74Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:31
76Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
77Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
78Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:36
79Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:38
80Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
81Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
82Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
83Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
84Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
85Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
86Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
87Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
88Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
89Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
90Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
91Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
92Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
93Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
94Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
95Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
96Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
98James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
99Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
101Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
102Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
103Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
104Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
105Sander Armée (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
106Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
107Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
109Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
111Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
112Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
113Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
114Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
115Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
116Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
117Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
118Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash
119Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
120Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
121Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
122Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
123Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
124James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:50
125Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:52
126Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:00
127Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
128David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:11
129Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
130Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:01:15
131Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
132Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
133Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
134Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
135Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:28
136Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:31
137Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
138Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:36
139Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:57
140Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 0:02:10
141Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:16
142Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
143Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
145Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:29
146Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
147Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:33
148Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:35
149Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
150Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
151Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
152Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
153Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
154Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
155Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
156Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
157Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
158Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash
159Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
160Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
161Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
162Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
163Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
164Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
165Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
166Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
167Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
168Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
169Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
170Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo
171Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:40
172Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
173Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
174Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:10
175Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
176Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:04:11
177Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
178Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:04:13
179Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:16
180Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:49
181Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:19
182Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:08
183Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:19
184Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:08:27

Sprint 1 - Tardajos. Sprint Bonificado km. 150
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 20
2Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 17
3Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
4Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 13
5Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10

Sprint 2 - Burgos. Gamonal km. 167
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 50
2Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 30
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 20
4Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 18
5Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 16
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14
7Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
8Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
9Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
10Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 7
11Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
12Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 5
13Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Qhubeka NextHash 4
14Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
15Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:58:57
2Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
4Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
5Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
7Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
8Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
9Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
10Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
11Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
12Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
13Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
14Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
15Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
16Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
17Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
18Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:24
19Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
20Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:31
21Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:38
22Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
23Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
24Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
25Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
27Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
28Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
29Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
30Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
31Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
32Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
33Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:15
34Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
35Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:16
36Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:29
37Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:35
38Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
39Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash
40Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
41Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
42Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
44Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
45Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
46Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:40
47Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
48Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:10
49Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:16
50Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:49
51Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:19
52Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:19

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:56:51
2Astana-Premier Tech
3UAE Team Emirates
4Team BikeExchange
5Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Bora-Hansgrohe
7Movistar Team
8AG2R Citroën Team
9Ineos Grenadiers
10Jumbo-Visma
11Team DSM
12Cofidis
13Alpecin-Fenix
14Qhubeka NextHash
15GROUPAMA - FDJ
16Bahrain Victorious
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:38
18Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
19Israel Start-up Nation
20Lotto Soudal 0:00:48
21Trek-Segafredo 0:01:16
22EF Education-Nippo 0:01:54
23Burgos-BH

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 4:07:29
2Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:04
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:10
4Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
5Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:11
6Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:12
7Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:14
8Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:15
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
10Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 0:00:17
11Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
12Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:18
13Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:20
14Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
15Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
16Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:21
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
18Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:22
19Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:23
20Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
21Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
22Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:25
23Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
24Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
25Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:26
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
28Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:27
29Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
30Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
31Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
32Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:28
33Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
34Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:29
35Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
36Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:00:31
37Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:33
38Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
39Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Qhubeka NextHash 0:00:36
40Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
41Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:00:37
42Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:00:38
43Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
44Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:39
45Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:40
46Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:42
47Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:44
48Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:45
49Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
50Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
51Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:46
52Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
53Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:48
54Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:49
55Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
56Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:51
57Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
58Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:52
59Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
60José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:53
61Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 0:00:55
63Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
64Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:57
65Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
66Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 0:00:58
67Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:59
68Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:03
69Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:06
70Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
71Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 0:01:07
72Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
73Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:08
74James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:10
75Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
76Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:11
77Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
78Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:13
79Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
80Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:14
81Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
82Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:15
83Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:17
85Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
86Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
87Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
88Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:18
89Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:19
90Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
91Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:21
92Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
93Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:23
94Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:01:26
96Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:27
97Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:28
98Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:29
99Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
100Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:30
101Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:31
102Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:32
103Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:33
104Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:34
105David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:35
106Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
107Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:01:36
108Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
109Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH
110Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
111Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
112Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:37
113Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
114Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:38
116Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:40
117James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
118Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:42
119Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
120Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:44
121Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
122Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:46
123Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:48
124Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:49
125Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo
126Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:50
127Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:53
128Sander Armée (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
129Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
130Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:59
131Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:00
132Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:02:04
133Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
134Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:06
135Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:07
136Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:10
137Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:25
138Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:30
139Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:39
140Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:45
141Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:46
142Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:54
143Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:57
144Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:59
145Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:01
146Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:03:02
147Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:04
148Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 0:03:05
149Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:06
150Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
151Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
152Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:08
153Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:11
154Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
155Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:13
156Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:14
157Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:15
158Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:03:16
159Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
160Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:18
161Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
162Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:21
163Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:22
164Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 0:03:26
165Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
166Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:27
167Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:28
168Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
169Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:31
170Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:03:32
171Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:37
172Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:41
173Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:45
174Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:46
175Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:07
176Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:52
177Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:05:04
178Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:05:08
179Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:23
180Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:21
181Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:58
182Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:07:54
183Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:59
184Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:09:06

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 50
2Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 50
3Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 50
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 27
5Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 20
6Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 18
7Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
8Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 15
9Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14
10Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 13
11Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 13
12Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
13Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
14Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 10
15Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
16Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
17Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
18Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
19Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 8
20Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 7
21Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 6
22Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
23Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5
24Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 5
25Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 4
26Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Qhubeka NextHash 4
27Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 3
28Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
29Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 2
30Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
31Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 1

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 3
2Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 2
3Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:07:41
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:02
3Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:08
4Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:11
5Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:13
6Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:15
7Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:16
8Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:21
9Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:00:26
10Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:33
11Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
12Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:37
13Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:40
14Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:43
15Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:45
16Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
17Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:51
18Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:56
19Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:02
20Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
21Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:05
22Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:07
23Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:01:14
24Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:18
25Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:20
26Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 0:01:23
27Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:24
28Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:25
29Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:30
31Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:32
32Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:36
33Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:37
34Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:55
35Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:49
36Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:02:54
37Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
38Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:56
39Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:59
40Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:03
41Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:03:04
42Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:06
43Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 0:03:14
44Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
45Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:16
46Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:19
47Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:29
48Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:55
49Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:40
50Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:09
51Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:46
52Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:47

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jumbo-Visma 12:23:04
2Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:06
3Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:10
4Bahrain Victorious 0:00:13
5Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:16
6Team DSM 0:00:20
7UAE Team Emirates 0:00:22
8Movistar Team 0:00:26
9Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:41
10Team BikeExchange 0:00:45
11AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:46
12GROUPAMA - FDJ
13Qhubeka NextHash 0:01:05
14Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:07
15Cofidis 0:01:23
16Lotto Soudal 0:01:30
17Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:44
18EF Education-Nippo 0:02:05
19Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:06
20Trek-Segafredo 0:02:15
21Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
22Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:22
23Burgos-BH 0:03:52

Latest on Cyclingnews