Skip to main content

Vuelta a España: Florian Sénéchal wins stage 13

Image 1 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Florian Senechal of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning ahead of Matteo Trentin of Italy and UAE Team Emirates during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Florian Senechal of France and Team Deceuninck-QuickStep wins stage 13 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 29

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 13th stage Belmez - Villanueva de la Serena 203,7 km - 27/08/2021 - Florian Senechal (FRA - Deceuninck - Quick-Step) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

After riding in five Grand Tours, Florian Senechal of Deceuninck - QuickStep wins his first stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 LR Florian Senechal of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep sprint to win ahead of Matteo Trentin of Italy and UAE Team Emirates during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Florian Senechal of Deceuninck - QuickStep sprints to win ahead of Matteo Trentin of UAE Team Emirates (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Florian Senechal of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Florian Senechal of France and Team Deceuninck - QuickStep wins stage 13 in Villanueva de la Serena (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers white best young jersey during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) in best young rider jersey on stage 13 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 29

CORDOBA SPAIN AUGUST 26 Florian Senechal of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 12 a 175 km stage from Jan to Crdoba lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 26 2021 in Cordoba Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Florian Sénéchal (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 A general view of the peloton compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Peloton passing reservoir on stage 13 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 LR Odd Christian Eiking of Norway and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux red leader jersey and Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Odd Christian Eiking of Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux in red leader jersey and Guillaume Martin of Team Cofidis (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 A general view of the peloton compete while horses feed during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Four-legged fans of Vuelta as peloton passes on stage 13 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 A general view of the peloton compete near Puebla de Alcocer castle during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Peloton passes near Puebla de Alcocer castle (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 LR Diego Rubio Hernandez of Spain and Team Burgos BH Luis ngel Mat Mardones of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi and Alvaro Cuadros Morata of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Alvaro Cuadros Morata of Team Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, Luis Ángel Maté Mardones of Team Euskaltel - Euskadi and Diego Rubio Hernandez of Team Burgos - BH compete in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Detailed view of Alvaro Cuadros Morata of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Luis ngel Mat Mardones of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi and Diego Rubio Hernandez of Spain and Team Burgos BH compete in the breakaway and next to a sign indicating caution cowsduring the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Breakaway of three riders have gap of 1:16 with 67km to go (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Detailed view of Luis ngel Mat Mardones of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Alvaro Cuadros Morata of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA and Diego Rubio Hernandez of Spain and Team Burgos BH in the breakaway passing through Monterrubio de la Serena village landscape during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Breakaway of three Spanish riders - Alvaro Cuadros Morata of Team Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, Luis Ángel Maté Mardones of Team Euskaltel - Euskadi and Diego Rubio Hernandez of Team Burgos - BH (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 LR Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep green points jersey Bert Van Lerberghe of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Martijn Tusveld of the Netherlands and Team DSM Kevin Geniets of Luxembourg and Team Groupama FDJ and James Knox of United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep lead the peloton during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Fabio Jacobsen among Deceuninck-QuickStep riders at the front of the peloton on a flat stage 13 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 LR Jos Herrada Lopez of Spain and Team Cofidis and Damiano Caruso of Italy and Team Bahrain Victorious polka dot mountain jersey compete during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

José Herrada Lopez of Team Cofidis rides alongside Damiano Caruso of Team Bahrain Victorious in polka dot mountain jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Miguel ngel Lpez Moreno of Colombia and Movistar Team competes during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Miguel Ángel López Moreno of Movistar Team rides in the peloton on stage 13 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 A screen shows the presentation of the AG2R Citren Team while the public watches during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Fans enjoy team presentation at start of stage 13 in Belmez (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 LR Odd Christian Eiking of Norway and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux red leader jersey and Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Education Nippo prepare for the race prior to the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Thursday's stage winner Magnus Cort of EF Education-Nippo talks at stage 13 start with GC leader Odd Christian Eiking of Team Intermarché Wanty Gobert Matériaux (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 A general view of Damiano Caruso of Italy and Team Bahrain Victorious polka dot mountain jersey Chris Hamilton of Australia and Team DSM Nicholas Schultz of Australia and Team BikeExchange Giulio Ciccone of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo and the peloton passing through Monterrubio de la Serena village while fans cheer during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The peloton passing through Monterrubio de la Serena village while fans cheer (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 29

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 13th stage Belmez - Villanueva de la Serena 203,7 km - 27/08/2021 - Mikel Landa (ESP - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) finishes stage 13 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 29

Vuelta Espana 2021 - 76th Edition - 13th stage Belmez - Villanueva de la Serena 203,7 km - 27/08/2021 - Alberto Dainese (ITA - Team DSM) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

Third place on stage 13 was taken by Alberto Dainese of Team DSM (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Michael Matthews of Australia and Team BikeExchange crosses the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Michael Matthews (Team BikeExchange) was not in the mix for the sprint (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Thomas Pidcock of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers cools down and crosses the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Tom Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers) had a mechanical with about 22km to go but finished stage 13 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Odd Christian Eiking of Norway and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux red leader jersey crosses the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Race leader Odd Christian Eiking of Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux was in large group that finished 15 seconds back (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Celebrating the red jersey on the podium after stage 3 is Odd Christian Eiking of Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Florian Senechal of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Florian Sénéchal of Deceuninck - QuickStep celebrates winning the stage (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 Fabio Jakobsen of Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep green points jersey crosses the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fabio Jakobsen of Deceuninck - QuickStep in the green points jersey crosses the finishing line (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 LR Florian Senechal of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep sprint to win ahead of Matteo Trentin of Italy and UAE Team Emirates during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

A slight uphill to the finish in Villanueva de la Serena (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 29 of 29

VILLANUEVA DE LA SERENA SPAIN AUGUST 27 LR Scott Thwaites of United Kingdom and Team AlpecinFenix Nicholas Schultz of Australia and Team BikeExchange Martijn Tusveld of the Netherlands and Team DSM Ben Zwiehoff of Germany and Team Bora Hansgrohe and the peloton cross the finishing line during the 76th Tour of Spain 2021 Stage 13 a 2037km stage from Belmez to Villanueva de la Serena lavuelta LaVuelta21 on August 27 2021 in Villanueva de la Serena Spain Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Riders in the peloton cross the finish, including Scott Thwaites of Alpecin-Fenix, Nicholas Schultz of Team BikeExchange, Martijn Tusveld of Team DSM, Ben Zwiehoff of Bora-Hansgrohe (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Florian Sénéchal (Deceuninck-QuickStep) came out on top in a chaotic and unpredictable final to win stage 13 of the Vuelta a Espana. The 28-year-old edged out Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates) in the sprint to the line with Alberto Dainese (Team DSM) in third.

It looked as though Deceuninck-QuickStep had set up the bunch sprint perfectly for green jersey leader Fabio Jakobsen but the Dutchman was forced to sit up in the final 2km, leaving his teammates to hold off the remaining sprinters.

It looked as though Trentin would finally get his stage win after so many near misses but Sénéchal turned lead-out man to sprinter and launched his acceleration with less than 120m to go. Trentin almost came alongside Sénéchal with the line in sight but was unable to match the Deceuninck rider’s speed.

“We did a perfect lead-out for Fabio and he said on the radio he had a flat tyre or something and said 'Florian you can sprint'. We waited, Bert Van Lerberghe did a super good job, I stayed calm, and in the last 100 metres I did the maximum. I don't realise for the moment [what this means]. It's crazy,” Sénéchal said at the finish.

“At first I thought [Arnaud] Démare must pass me, or [Michael] Matthews, I don't know, but nobody passed me. I gave my maximum, it's crazy. A lot of thanks for my teammates. I am lucky today and I am very happy for my family, friends and my wife. It's a good present for us."

The race was always destined for a sprint finish, even with a three-man break going clear in the early stages. There were short-lived moments of excitement in the crosswinds but once they were snuffed out the stage boiled down to whether Jakobsen would face any opposition ahead of a possible third stage win in this year's race.

Deceuninck would only hit the front with 4.8km to go but once they massed their line-up on the front they made a decisive play. Not only did they line the peloton out but they effectively dropped most of Jakobsen’s opposition as they exited a corner with 3.3km to go.That acceleration ended the day for Arnaud Démare (Groupama FDJ) and several other sprinters who weren’t able to match the Belgian team’s speed. Egan Bernal and Tom Pidcock latched onto the Deceuninck train and even Jakobsen had to close a gap to his train but with 1.4km to go the Dutchman sat up, seemingly with a puncture or a mechanical.

That left his three lead-out men looking around but with less than a dozen riders still in contention, they keep the pace high. Bert Van Lerberghe was the last rider to peel off but it was Alexander Krieger (Alpecin Fenix) who opened his sprint first. Sénéchal was quickly on his wheel, with Trentin hanging on but when Sénéchal stretched his legs and accelerated only Trentin was still in contention. The Italian tried to come around on Sénéchal’s left but the Frenchman was too fast, too good, and quickly made up for Jakobsen’s mishap.

In the race for the overall Odd Christian Eiking finished safely in the main field to retain is leader’s jersey, while the mini-split saw Bernal gain five seconds on his main rivals.

How it unfolded

There was little fight for the day’s break with Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Alvaro Cuadros (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), and Luis Angel Mate (Euskaltel-Euskadi) allowed to go free in the opening kilometres of the 203km stage between Belmez and Villanueva de la Serena. 

The heat, coupled with the brutal pace of racing for the last two weeks has begun to take a toll and there was no resistance with the leading trio allowed to generate two minute gap.

The leaders were never able to stretch that advantage and it looked as though the trio would be reeled in when crosswinds briefly split the peloton with around 60km to go. That action was short-lived with all the GC contenders quick to react before Groupama-FDJ and Deceuninck-QuickStep took control of the bunch.

With 28km to go the break were finally put to the sword and Jakobsen took the intermediate sprint with no competition. It looks as though that was an omen for the finish but when the Dutchman began to struggle inside the final 3km and then eventually sat up with what looked like a flat, Deceuninck had to quickly change tact.

Sénéchal stepped up and delivered to take the biggest win of his career.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:58:23
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
3Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:00:02
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:00:03
5Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
6Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
7Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
8Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
10Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:06
11Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:09
12Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:11
14Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
15Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
16Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
17Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
18Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
19Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
20Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
21Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
22Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
23Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
24Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
25Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
26Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
27Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
28Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
29Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
30Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
31Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
32Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
33David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
34Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
35Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
36Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
37Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
38Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
39Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
40Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
41Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
42Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
43Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
44Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
45Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
46Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
47Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
48Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange
49Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
50Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
51Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash
52Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:00:30
53Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
54José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
55Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:37
56Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
57Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:39
58Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
59Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
60Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
61Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
62Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
63Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
64Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
65Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
66Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
67Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
68Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
69Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
70Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
71Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:45
72Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
73Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
75Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:50
76Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:52
77Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:58
78Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:02
80Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:05
81Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
82Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
83Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
84Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
85Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash
86Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
87Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
88Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
90Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
91Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
92Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
93Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
94Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
95Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
96Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
97Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
98Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
99Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
100Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
101Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:18
102Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:26
103Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:36
104Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
105Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:39
106Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
107Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
108Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
109Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
110Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
111Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
112Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
113Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo
114James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
115Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
116Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
117Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
118Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
119Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
120Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
121Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
122Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
123Sander Armée (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
124Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash
125Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
126Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
127Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
128Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
129Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
130Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash
131Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
132Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
133Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
134Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
135Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
136Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
137Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
138Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
139Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
140Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:48
141Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:50
142Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:20
143Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
144Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
145Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash
146Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
147Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
148Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
149Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
150Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
151Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo
152Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
153Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
154Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:48
155Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:53
156Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:35
157Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis
159Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
160Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
161Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash
162Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
163Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:03:43
164Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
165James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:12
DNSOmar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
DNSMaximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe

Sprint 1 - Don Benito. Sprint Bonificado km. 192.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 20
2Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 17
3José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 15
4Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 13
5Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 10

Sprint 2 - Villanueva De La Serena km. 203.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 50
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 30
3Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 20
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 18
5Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 16
6Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 14
7Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 12
8Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
9Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 8
10Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 7
11Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 6
12Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 4
14Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
15Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 4:58:25
2Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:01
3Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
4Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
5Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:04
6Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:09
7Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
9Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
10Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
12Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:00:28
13Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:35
14Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH
15Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:37
16Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
17Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
18Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:43
19Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
20Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:48
21Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 0:01:03
22Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
23Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
25Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
26Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
27Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:16
29Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:37
30Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
31Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
33Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
34Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
35Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
36Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:46
38Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:18
39Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
40Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
41Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation
42Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
43Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
44Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:46
45Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:33
46Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 14:55:23
2Cofidis 0:00:11
3Team BikeExchange
4Jumbo-Visma 0:00:19
5Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
6Movistar Team
7GROUPAMA - FDJ
8Lotto Soudal
9AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:39
10Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:47
11Bora-Hansgrohe
12Astana-Premier Tech
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
14Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:51
15Burgos-BH 0:01:04
16Bahrain Victorious 0:01:10
17Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:13
18Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:21
19Team DSM 0:01:35
20Trek-Segafredo 0:01:41
21Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:33
22Qhubeka NextHash 0:02:41
23EF Education-Nippo 0:03:43

General classification after stage 13
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 50:31:52
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:58
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:56
4Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:31
5Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:28
6Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:55
7Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:41
8Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:57
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:03
10Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:38
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:08
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:20
13Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:06:54
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:07:11
15David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:15
16Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:03
17Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:37
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:15:33
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:17:49
20Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:21:58
21Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:25:48
22Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:27:42
23Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:06
24Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:33:57
25Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 0:35:32
26Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:36:05
27Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:37:16
28Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:37:27
29Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:37:38
30Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:51
31Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:38:11
32Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:44:47
33Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:45:39
34Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:45:40
35Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 0:46:14
36Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:48:08
37Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:48:22
38Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:49:26
39Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:50:33
40Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:50:34
41Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:51:10
42Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:52:30
43Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:52:49
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange 0:53:47
45Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:53:59
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:54:44
47Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:56:20
48Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:56:57
49Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:57:47
50Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:21
51Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 1:00:23
52Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:49
53Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 1:01:48
54Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:02:36
55James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:03:21
56Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:06:39
57Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:08:11
58Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:08:23
59Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:09:34
60Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:09:55
61Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 1:12:51
62Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:14:00
63Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:15:44
64Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:16:08
65Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 1:16:12
66Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 1:16:15
67Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 1:16:53
68Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:17:31
69Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:18:49
70Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:20:37
71Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 1:21:58
72Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:23:01
73Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:24:14
74José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:24:51
75Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 1:25:12
76Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:25:28
77Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:25:42
78Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1:26:33
79Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:28:06
80Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:28:30
81Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:28:39
82Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:29:01
83Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:29:50
84Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 1:30:00
85Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:31:05
86Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:32:14
87Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:32:22
88Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:32:37
89Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 1:32:53
90Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:33:04
91Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:34:04
92Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:34:05
93Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:34:39
94Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:34:54
95James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:35:09
96Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:35:16
97Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 1:36:49
98Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 1:37:13
99Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:38:30
100Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:38:31
101Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:39:45
102Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 1:41:45
103Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:42:44
104Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 1:43:00
105Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:43:26
106Sander Armée (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 1:43:30
107Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:43:49
108Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:44:23
109Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:45:01
110Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:47:22
111Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:47:34
112Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1:49:15
113Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:50:19
114Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 1:51:03
115Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:52:32
116Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:53:15
117Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:55:00
118Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:55:41
119Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:55:52
120Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:55:58
121Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1:56:11
122Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:56:34
123Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:56:43
124Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 1:57:08
125Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 1:57:23
126Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:57:41
127Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:57:42
128Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:58:12
129Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 1:59:09
130Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:59:34
131Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:59:42
132Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:00:02
133Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 2:00:03
134Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:00:07
135Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 2:01:10
136Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 2:01:25
137Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 2:03:07
138Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:03:08
139Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 2:03:47
140Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 2:06:00
141Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 2:07:10
142Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 2:09:09
143Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 2:09:33
144Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 2:09:43
145Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 2:10:29
146Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 2:10:46
147Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:11:10
148Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2:11:21
149Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:11:51
150Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 2:14:00
151Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:14:02
152Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 2:14:41
153Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 2:15:32
154Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 2:15:56
155Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 2:16:13
156Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:17:59
157Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH 2:18:15
158Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:18:19
159Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:21:18
160Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:24:35
161Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:24:58
162Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:25:12
163Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 2:27:37
164Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:30:14
165Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:32:18

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 200
2Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 114
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 106
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 103
5Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 93
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 92
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 74
8Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 69
9Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 69
10Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 59
11Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 59
12Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 52
13Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 50
14Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 46
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 45
16Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 44
17Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43
18Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 43
19Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 43
20Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 42
21Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 41
22Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40
23Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 40
24Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 40
25Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 40
26Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 40
27Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40
28Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 35
29Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 35
30Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 34
31Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 33
32Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 33
33Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 30
34Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30
35Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 29
36Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 28
37Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 28
38Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 27
39Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26
40Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 25
41Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 24
42Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 24
43Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 22
44Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 22
45Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
46Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20
47Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20
48Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20
49Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 19
50Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 18
51Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 18
52Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 17
53Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17
54Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 17
55Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 17
56Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15
57Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 15
58Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 15
59José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 15
60Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 15
61Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 15
62Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 15
63Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15
64Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 15
65Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13
66Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 13
67David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 13
68Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13
69Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 13
70Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
71Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 13
72Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash 13
73Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 13
74Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 13
75Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 11
76Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 11
77Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11
78Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
79Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
80Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9
81Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 8
82Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
83Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 7
84Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
85Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 6
86Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 5
87Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
88Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 5
89Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4
90Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 4
91Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4
92Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 4
93Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
94Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash 3
95Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
96Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3
97Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 3
98Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 3
99Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2
100Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 2
101Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH -4

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 31
2Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 27
3Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 17
4Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 16
5Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 15
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 12
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 11
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 9
10Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 8
11Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 7
12Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 6
14Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 6
15Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 6
16Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 5
17Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
18Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
19Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3
20Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3
21Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
22Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 2
23Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 2
24Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo 2
25Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 2
26Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 2
27David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1
28Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1
29Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 1
30Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
31Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 1
32Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
33Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
34Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1
35Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep -2
36Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH -4

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 50:36:33
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:27
3Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:13
4Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:22
5Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:17:17
6Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:32:57
7Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:40:58
8Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:43:41
9Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55:40
10Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:55:42
11Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:01:58
12Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:03:30
13Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:05:14
14Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:11:03
15Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 1:12:12
16Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:12:50
17Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:15:56
18Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:19:33
19Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1:21:52
20Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:25:09
21Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:26:24
22Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:27:33
23Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:27:41
24Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 1:28:12
25Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:30:35
26Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:33:49
27Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:33:50
28Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 1:38:19
29Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:39:42
30Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:42:41
31Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:45:38
32Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:50:19
33Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:51:11
34Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:52:02
35Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 1:52:27
36Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:53:00
37Xabier Mikel Azparren Irurzun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:53:01
38Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:53:31
39Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis 1:54:28
40Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 1:55:22
41Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation 2:05:48
42Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash 2:10:00
43Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 2:11:32
44Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:16:37
45Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:19:54
46Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:20:17
47Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 2:22:56

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 151:44:11
2UAE Team Emirates 0:01:54
3Movistar Team 0:04:17
4Bahrain Victorious 0:05:47
5Jumbo-Visma 0:09:42
6Trek-Segafredo 0:21:06
7Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:30:44
8Astana-Premier Tech 0:36:10
9AG2R Citroën Team 0:55:57
10Cofidis 0:57:18
11Team DSM 1:00:01
12Team BikeExchange 1:12:57
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:33:48
14Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:44:37
15Lotto Soudal 1:59:27
16Bora-Hansgrohe 2:10:39
17Burgos-BH 2:16:46
18EF Education-Nippo 2:27:11
19Qhubeka NextHash 2:32:41
20GROUPAMA - FDJ 3:04:47
21Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:14:10
22Alpecin-Fenix 3:40:52
23Israel Start-up Nation 4:15:44

Editor in Chief - Cyclingnews.

Latest on Cyclingnews