Vuelta a Espana: Quintana seals overall victory on Alto de Aitana

The anticipated onslaught from Chris Froome (Sky) was late in coming on the Alto de Aitana, and when his volley of attacks eventually arrived, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) never yielded so much as an inch to seal overall victory at the Vuelta a España, while Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale) took the stage honours on the penultimate day of the race.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5:19:41
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:00:02
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:17
4Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:40
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:03
6Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:28
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:02
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:01
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:17
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:03
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:04:05
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:34
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:04:41
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:05:04
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:10
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:28
17Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:38
18Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:49
19Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:53
20Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:58
21Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJRow 21 - Cell 2
23George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:06
24Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 23 - Cell 2
25David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:06:37
26Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:40
27Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:00
28Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:07:06
29Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:09:23
30Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:35
31Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:55
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:33
35Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:44
36Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:26
37Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:35
40Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:45
41Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:11
42Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:27
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:17:09
46Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:17:16
47Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:35
48Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 47 - Cell 2
49Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:24:13
50Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:25:45
51Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange0:25:46
52Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:27:21
53Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:27:51
54Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 54 - Cell 2
56José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18Row 55 - Cell 2
57Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 56 - Cell 2
58Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 57 - Cell 2
59Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 58 - Cell 2
60Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 59 - Cell 2
61Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18Row 60 - Cell 2
62Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 61 - Cell 2
63Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65José Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-SegafredoRow 66 - Cell 2
68Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 67 - Cell 2
69Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 68 - Cell 2
70Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 71 - Cell 2
73Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18Row 72 - Cell 2
74Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 73 - Cell 2
75Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 74 - Cell 2
76Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 75 - Cell 2
77Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 76 - Cell 2
78Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 77 - Cell 2
79Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 78 - Cell 2
80Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 82 - Cell 2
84Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 85 - Cell 2
87Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 88 - Cell 2
90Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 89 - Cell 2
91Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 90 - Cell 2
92Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Julien Morice (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 92 - Cell 2
94Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 93 - Cell 2
95Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct EnergieRow 94 - Cell 2
96Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 95 - Cell 2
97Tiago Machado (Por) Team KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - MeridaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 99 - Cell 2
101Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - MeridaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Alberto Losada (Spa) Team KatushaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 102 - Cell 2
104Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 104 - Cell 2
106Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM CyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
107Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team KatushaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 107 - Cell 2
109Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 108 - Cell 2
110Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 109 - Cell 2
111Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 110 - Cell 2
112Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - MeridaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 113 - Cell 2
115Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-DrapacRow 114 - Cell 2
116Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 115 - Cell 2
117Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 116 - Cell 2
118Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 117 - Cell 2
119Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 118 - Cell 2
120Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 119 - Cell 2
121Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 120 - Cell 2
122Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 121 - Cell 2
123Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - MeridaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team KatushaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 125 - Cell 2
127Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 127 - Cell 2
129Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 128 - Cell 2
130Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 130 - Cell 2
132Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 131 - Cell 2
133François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 132 - Cell 2
134Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - MeridaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 135 - Cell 2
137Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 136 - Cell 2
138Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 137 - Cell 2
139Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 138 - Cell 2
140Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 139 - Cell 2
141Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 140 - Cell 2
142Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:28:24
143Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:28:36
144Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:03
145Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:29:27
146Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJRow 145 - Cell 2
147Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 147 - Cell 2
149David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 148 - Cell 2
150Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:29:32
151Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:29:48
152Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:31:26
153Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 152 - Cell 2
154Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 153 - Cell 2
155Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:31:29
156Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:55
157Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJRow 156 - Cell 2
158Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:32:52
159Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:33:51
DNSSamuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFJose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint - Alcoi, km. 121
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4pts
2Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25pts
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange2Row 13 - Cell 3
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Coll de Rates, km. 31
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data5pts
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Alto de Vall de Ebo, km. 62
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Alto de Tollos, km. 82.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Pto. de Tudons, km. 148.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 (HC) Alto de Aitana, km. 193.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15pts
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Drapac16:15:32
2Movistar Team0:00:12
3Team Sky0:03:36
4Team Katusha0:05:17
5AG2R La Mondiale0:07:11