Vuelta a Espana: Team Sky win team time trial

Team Sky claimed the opening stage of the 2016 Vuelta a Espana with victory in the 27.8 kilometre time trial. The British team clocked 30:37 to edge out Movistar by less than half a second. Peter Kennaugh led Chris Froome and his teammates over the line and will wear the first leader’s jersey of the race on stage 2.

Orica-BikeExchange had led the stage and looked set to win but were forced to settle for third, six seconds off the wining time.

Alberto Contador’s Tinkoff team looked in contention for a top five place at the first time check but suffered in the second half of the race and conceded a telling 52 seconds at the line.

The win marked Kennaugh first appearance in the leader’s jersey of a Grand Tour and comes after he missed the Tour de France through injury and ruled himself out of contention for the Olympic Games due to a lack of form.

Both Team Sky and Movistar were evenly matched throughout the testing course with the Spanish team 8 seconds off Froome’s squad at the first check at 9.4 kilometres. The gap dropped to 6 seconds at 18.2 kilometres before Alejandro Valverde and Nairo Quintana’s team set the provisionally fastest time at the finish, nudging out Orica in the process.

When Team Sky came to the finish they were on the rivet with Kennaugh driving for the line but Chris Froome momentarily cut adrift from the remaining five riders. The Tour de France winner made it back, just, with the win secured and the race lead guaranteed when Contador’s men limped home.

How it unfolded

The third Grand Tour of this campaign started in tranquil conditions as the sun set over Balneario Laias. Bora Argon were the first team to start and they duly set about posting respectable times at all of the intermediate time checks. The same could not be said of Giant-Alepcin, AG2R La Mondiale or Lampre Merida, with all three teams off the pace even after just 9.4 kilometres of racing.

Astana, coming into the race with Miguel Angel Lopez as their leader were forced to wait when the rider slipped his chain but they recovered well, finishing behind Bora by just one second at the finish.

Former world champions in this discipline, Etixx QuickStep soon pushed the German team into second but back down the course Orica BikeExchange and BMC Racing were locked in a close dual.

The two teams were locked on the same time at the first check before BMC nudged ahead by 6 seconds at the 18.2 kilometre time check.

Sky, meanwhile, were pacing their effort well, doing just enough to keep the two leading teams within a few seconds.

When Orica clocked a time of 30:43 they looked to be the squad with BMC unable to push them off the top spot.

However Movistar and Team Sky were still to finish. Both teams came into the race with serious ambitions of winning the overall but Sky, and Kennaugh, drew first blood.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky0:30:37
2MovistarRow 1 - Cell 2
3Orica-BikeExchange0:00:06
4BMC Racing Team0:00:07
5Etixx-QuickStep0:00:22
6LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:27
7Trek-Segafredo0:00:50
8Cannondale0:00:52
9TinkoffRow 8 - Cell 2
10Bora-Argon 180:00:57
11Astana Pro Team0:00:58
12FDJ0:01:05
13IAM Cycling0:01:13
14Katusha0:01:17
15Dimension DataRow 14 - Cell 2
16Lotto Soudal0:01:27
17Cofidis0:01:34
18Caja Rural-RGA Seguros0:01:36
19Ag2r-La Mondiale0:01:48
20Giant-Alpecin0:01:50
21Direct Energie0:01:55
22Lampre-Merida0:02:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:30:37
2Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Leopold Konig (Cze) Team SkyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:01
12Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:06
13Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:07
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:00:09
24Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:10
25Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:22
26Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 25 - Cell 2
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 26 - Cell 2
28Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 27 - Cell 2
29Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:27
31Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 30 - Cell 2
32Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 31 - Cell 2
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 32 - Cell 2
34George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 33 - Cell 2
35David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:43
36Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:47
37Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:50
38Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 41 - Cell 2
43Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:00:52
44Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:57
56Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 55 - Cell 2
57Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18Row 56 - Cell 2
58José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18Row 57 - Cell 2
59Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18Row 58 - Cell 2
60Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:58
61Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:01:05
66Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 65 - Cell 2
67Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJRow 66 - Cell 2
68Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 67 - Cell 2
69Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJRow 68 - Cell 2
70Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 69 - Cell 2
71Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:12
72Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:13
73Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM CyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
82Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha0:01:17
81Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team KatushaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team KatushaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Tiago Machado (Por) Team KatushaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension DataRow 85 - Cell 2
87Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension DataRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 87 - Cell 2
89Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension DataRow 88 - Cell 2
90Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension DataRow 89 - Cell 2
91Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:19
92Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:01:20
93Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:17
94Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:27
95Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 94 - Cell 2
96Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 95 - Cell 2
97Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 96 - Cell 2
98Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:32
100Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 99 - Cell 2
101Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:34
102Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 101 - Cell 2
103Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 102 - Cell 2
104Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 103 - Cell 2
105Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 105 - Cell 2
107Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:36
108Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 107 - Cell 2
109Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 108 - Cell 2
110Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 109 - Cell 2
111José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 110 - Cell 2
112Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 111 - Cell 2
113Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48
114Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 113 - Cell 2
115Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 115 - Cell 2
117Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 116 - Cell 2
118Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:50
119Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 118 - Cell 2
120Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 119 - Cell 2
121Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 120 - Cell 2
122Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 121 - Cell 2
123Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 122 - Cell 2
124Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:55
125Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 124 - Cell 2
126Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct EnergieRow 125 - Cell 2
127Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 126 - Cell 2
128Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 127 - Cell 2
129Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:02:01
130Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:02:03
131Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 131 - Cell 2
133Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:05
134Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 133 - Cell 2
135Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:02:08
137Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - MeridaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - MeridaRow 137 - Cell 2
139Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - MeridaRow 138 - Cell 2
140Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 139 - Cell 2
141Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:13
142José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:18
144Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:02:19
145Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:02:23
146Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:02:34
147Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 149 - Cell 2
151Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:46
152Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 151 - Cell 2
153Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49
154Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:51
155Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:00
156Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:04
157Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension DataRow 156 - Cell 2
158Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 157 - Cell 2
159Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 158 - Cell 2
160Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:03:06
161Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:09
162Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:13
163Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 162 - Cell 2
164Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:14
165Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:15
166Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:03:16
167Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
168Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:18
169Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:22
170Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:24
171Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:27
172Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39
173Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:47
174Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - MeridaRow 173 - Cell 2
175Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 174 - Cell 2
176Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 175 - Cell 2
177Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:50
178Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:04:04
179Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:19
180Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 179 - Cell 2
181Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 180 - Cell 2
182Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 181 - Cell 2
183Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:32
184David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:34
185Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 184 - Cell 2
186Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:04:39
187François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 186 - Cell 2
188Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 187 - Cell 2
189Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:44
190Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:04:45
191Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:51
192Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:53
193Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:05:14
194Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJRow 193 - Cell 2
195Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:25
196Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:40
197Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:02
198Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 197 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1