Vuelta a España: Matthews wins stage 3 in Arcos de la Frontera

Michael Matthews delivered on the hard work done for much of the day by his Orica-GreenEdge teammates with a beautifully judged victory on stage three of the Vuelta a Espana after four very technical final kilometres in Arcos de la Frontera.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge5:12:14
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin SharpRow 1 - Cell 2
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team KatushaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.frRow 7 - Cell 2
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 14 - Cell 2
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge0:00:07
18Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - QhubekaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory RacingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 19 - Cell 2
21Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) CannondaleRow 22 - Cell 2
24Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin SharpRow 23 - Cell 2
25Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 24 - Cell 2
26Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin SharpRow 26 - Cell 2
28André Cardoso (Por) Garmin SharpRow 27 - Cell 2
29Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 31 - Cell 2
33George Bennett (NZl) CannondaleRow 32 - Cell 2
34Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 33 - Cell 2
35Romain Sicard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 34 - Cell 2
36Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 35 - Cell 2
37Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 36 - Cell 2
38Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 39 - Cell 2
41Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 42 - Cell 2
44Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:18
47Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:19
48Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - QhubekaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:00:22
50Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:00:30
51Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 50 - Cell 2
52Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 51 - Cell 2
53Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CannondaleRow 54 - Cell 2
56Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:00:33
58Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:43
59Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:00:48
60Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 60 - Cell 2
62Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 61 - Cell 2
63Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:56
66Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:58
67Oscar Gatto (Ita) CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 67 - Cell 2
69Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 68 - Cell 2
70Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:03
71Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:07
76Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:01:22
77Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:29
78Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.frRow 79 - Cell 2
81Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:38
82Matthias Krizek (Aut) CannondaleRow 81 - Cell 2
83Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Daniel Craven (Nam) Team EuropcarRow 84 - Cell 2
86Philip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 85 - Cell 2
87Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:01:53
88José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:18
91Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 93 - Cell 2
95Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenedgeRow 97 - Cell 2
99Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 100 - Cell 2
102Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Maciej Bodnar (Pol) CannondaleRow 102 - Cell 2
104Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:27
105Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:32
106Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:44
107Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto BelisolRow 106 - Cell 2
108Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:50
109Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:03:01
110Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 109 - Cell 2
111Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:03
112Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:05
113Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:08
114Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:19
115Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale0:03:21
116Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 115 - Cell 2
117Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:24
118Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto BelisolRow 117 - Cell 2
119Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:03:31
120Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenedgeRow 119 - Cell 2
121Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:03:37
123Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 124 - Cell 2
126Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
127Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 127 - Cell 2
129Peter Sagan (Svk) CannondaleRow 128 - Cell 2
130Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 129 - Cell 2
131Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 130 - Cell 2
132Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 132 - Cell 2
134Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 133 - Cell 2
135Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team KatushaRow 135 - Cell 2
137Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 139 - Cell 2
141Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 140 - Cell 2
142Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 141 - Cell 2
143Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 142 - Cell 2
144Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 143 - Cell 2
145Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 144 - Cell 2
146Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.frRow 145 - Cell 2
147Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 146 - Cell 2
148Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team SkyRow 147 - Cell 2
149Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 148 - Cell 2
150Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 149 - Cell 2
151Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 150 - Cell 2
152Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 151 - Cell 2
153Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 152 - Cell 2
154Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:07
155Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 154 - Cell 2
156Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:12
157Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 157 - Cell 2
159Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 158 - Cell 2
160Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:21
161Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.frRow 160 - Cell 2
162Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 161 - Cell 2
163Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin SharpRow 162 - Cell 2
164Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin SharpRow 163 - Cell 2
165Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 164 - Cell 2
166Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 165 - Cell 2
167Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 166 - Cell 2
168Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin SharpRow 167 - Cell 2
169Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 168 - Cell 2
170Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-MeridaRow 169 - Cell 2
171Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:30
172David Millar (GBr) Garmin SharpRow 171 - Cell 2
173Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:04:34
174Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 173 - Cell 2
175Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 174 - Cell 2
176Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 175 - Cell 2
177Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 176 - Cell 2
178Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:14:39
179Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:14:57
180Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 179 - Cell 2
181Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:14:58
182Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:16:35
183Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenedgeRow 182 - Cell 2
184Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team EuropcarRow 183 - Cell 2
185Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 184 - Cell 2
186Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 185 - Cell 2
187Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 186 - Cell 2
188Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 187 - Cell 2
189Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 188 - Cell 2
190Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.frRow 189 - Cell 2
191Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 190 - Cell 2
192Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 191 - Cell 2
193Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:19
194Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 193 - Cell 2
195Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 194 - Cell 2
196Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:21:33
197Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 196 - Cell 2
198Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:27:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Benaocaz, 127.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4pts
2Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Grazalema, 147.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4pts
2Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Arcos de la Frontera 197.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge25pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha16