Tour de France: Alaphilippe goes long to win crash-marred stage 1

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) took a well-deserved stage win and the yellow jersey on stage 1 of the Tour de France after attacking on the final climb of the Côte de la Fosse aux Loups and holding off the remnants of the peloton on a day that was overshadowed by two major crashes and major time losses for several overall contenders.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:39:05
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:08
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
4Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
6Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
8Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
11Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
12Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
13Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
15Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
16Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
19Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
20Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
22Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:13
23Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
24Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
25Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
26Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:16
27Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:28
28Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:38
29Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:46
30Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:51
31Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
32Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:54
33Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
34Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:24
35Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:01:49
36Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
37Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
38Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo
39Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash
40Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
41Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
42Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
43Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash
44Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
45Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
46Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
48Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
49Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
50Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
51Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
52Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
53Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
54Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:57
55Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:03
56Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:10
57Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
58Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:16
59Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
60Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
61Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
62Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
63Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
64Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
65Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
66Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
68Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
69Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
70Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
71Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
72Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:02
73Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:17
74Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
75Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
76Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
77Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
78Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
79Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:30
80Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
81Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:55
82Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
83Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:10
84Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
85Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
86Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
87Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:24
88Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
89Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:57
90Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:00
91Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 0:05:21
92Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:26
93Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:33
94Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka-NextHash
95Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
96Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
97Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
98Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka-NextHash
99Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
100Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
101Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
102Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
103Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
104Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
105Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
106Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
107Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
108Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
109Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
110Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
111Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies
112Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
113Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
114Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
115Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
117Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
118Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
119Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
120Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
121Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
122Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
123Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
124Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
125Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
126Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:06:01
127Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:07
128Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
129Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
130Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
131Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
132Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
133Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
134Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:06:31
135Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:06:47
136Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:57
137Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash
138Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
139Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
140Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
141Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
142Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
143Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:07:00
144Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
145Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:50
146Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
147Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
148Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:08:10
149Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:49
150Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
151Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
152Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
153Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
154Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
155Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 0:09:19
156Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:09:32
157Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
158Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 0:09:47
159Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:09:52
160Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:10:55
161Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:11:05
162Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
163André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:11:16
164Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
165Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
166Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:11:21
167Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11:52
168Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:13:04
169Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:14:22
170Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
171Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:14:37
172Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
173Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
174Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
175Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:16:29
176Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
177Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
178Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
179Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
180Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:09
181Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:38
DNFJasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM
DNFCyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels-KTMRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJRow 183 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Brasparts km. 135.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 20
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 17
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 13
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 11
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
7Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 9
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 8
9Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
11Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 5
12Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
13Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 3
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2
15Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Landerneau Côte De La Fosse Aux Loups km. 197.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 50
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 30
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 20
4Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 18
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
6Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 14
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 12
8Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 10
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 8
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 7
11Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 6
12Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 5
13Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 4
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 3
15Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte de Trébéolin km. 8.6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka-NextHash 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Côte de Rosnoën km. 27.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 (Cat. 4) Côte de Locronan km. 61.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 2
2Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 (Cat. 4) Côte de Stang Ar Garront km. 115
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 (Cat. 4) Côte de Saint-Rivoal km. 150.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 6 (Cat. 3) Landerneau Côte De La Fosse Aux Loups km. 197.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally