Tour de France: History repeats as Cavendish wins stage 6 in Châteauroux

Mark Cavendish’s extraordinary comeback continued as he won his second bunch sprint of this year’s Tour de France on stage six at Châteauroux.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:17:36
2Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
6Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
7Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
8Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
10Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
11Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash
14Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
17Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
19Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies
20Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
21Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
22Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
23André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
24Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
25Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
26Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
27Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
28Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
29Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
30Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
31Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
32Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
33Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
34Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
35Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
36Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash
37Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
38Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
39Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
40Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
41Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
42Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
43Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
44Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
45Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
46Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
47Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
48David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
49Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
50Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
51Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
52Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
53Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
54Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
55Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
56Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
57Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
58Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
59Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
60Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
61Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
62Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
63Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
64Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka-NextHash
65Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash
66Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
67Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
68Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
69Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
70Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
71Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
72Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
73Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
74Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
75Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
76Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
77Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
78Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo
79Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
80Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
81Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
82Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
83Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
84Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
85Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
86Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
87Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
88Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
89Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
90Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
91Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
92Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
93Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
94Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
95Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
96Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
97Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
98Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
99Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
101Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
102Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
103Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
104Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
105Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
106Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
107Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
108Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
109Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
110Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
111Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
112Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
113Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
114Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka-NextHash
115Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
116Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
117Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies
118Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
119Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
120Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
121Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
122Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
123Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
124Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:00:22
125Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:24
126Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
127Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:40
128Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
129Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:52
130Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
131Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
132Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:03
133Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:01:06
134Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:07
135Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
136Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
137Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
138Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
139Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
140Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
141Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
142Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
143Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
144Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:13
145Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:51
146Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
147Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash
148Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
149Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
150Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
151Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
152Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
153Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
154Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
155Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
156Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash
157Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
158Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
159Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
160Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
161Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
162Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
163Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
164Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
165Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
166Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
167Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
168Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
169Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
170Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
171Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
172Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
173Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 0:01:56
174Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:13
175Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:30
176Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:42
177Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Luçay-le-Mâle, km. 104.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 20
2Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 17
3Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 15
4Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13
5Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 11
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 10
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
9Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
12Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
13Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3
14Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 2
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 50
2Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 30
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 20
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
6Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 14
7Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 12
8Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 10
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 8
10Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 7
11Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 6
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
13Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 4
14Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 3
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte de Saint-Aignan km. 72.6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:17:36
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
3Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
4Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
5Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
6Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
8Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
9Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
10Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
11Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
12Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
13Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
14Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
15Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
16Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
17Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
18Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
19Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
20Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
21Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
22Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:03
23Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:07
24Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
25Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:51
26Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
27Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
28Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:13
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alpecin-Fenix 9:52:48
2Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Team DSM
4Lotto Soudal
5Team BikeExchange
6Israel Start-up Nation
7Jumbo-Visma
8Trek-Segafredo
9Movistar Team
10TotalEnergies
11Team Arkea-Samsic
12Bora-Hansgrohe
13Qhubeka-NextHash
14B&B Hotels p/b KTM
15Bahrain Victorious
16Groupama-FDJ
17AG2R Citroën Team
18UAE Team Emirates
19Ineos Grenadiers
20Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
21Cofidis
22Astana-Premier Tech
23EF Education-Nippo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 20:09:17
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:08
3Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:30
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:48
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:21
6Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:01:28
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:29
8Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:43
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:44
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:48
11Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:49
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:54
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:56
14Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:58
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:08
16Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:16
17David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:35
18Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:45
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:55
20Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:06
21Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:24
22Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
23Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:03:38
24Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:03:55
25Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:58
26Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:03:59
27Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:23
28Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:29
29Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:31
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:39
31Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:47
32Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:04:56
33Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:59
34Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:17
35Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:20
36Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:22
37Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:05:24
38Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:05:25
39Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:40
40Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:46
41Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:06:28
42Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:06:33
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
44Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:06:35
45Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:37
46Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:07:17
47Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:07:21
48Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 0:07:25
49Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:07:57
50Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:07
51Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:08:17
52Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:08:42
53Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:08:53
54Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:09:00
55Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:09:32
56Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:10:07
57Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:13
58Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:21
59Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:10:32
60Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:10:39
61Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:11:07
62Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:11:24
63Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:11:34
64Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix