Tour de France: Nils Politt wins stage 12 as breakaway sticks

Nils Politt (Bora-Hansgrohe) won stage 12 of the Tour de France, after he managed to drop every other member of a 13-man breakaway that went clear at the start of the day.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:22:12
2Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:31
3Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
4Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:58
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 0:02:06
6André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
7Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
8Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
10Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash
11Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 0:02:09
13Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:05:22
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:15:53
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
16Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
17Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka-NextHash
18Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
19Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
20Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
21Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
22Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
24Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
25Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
26Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
29Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
30Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
31Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
32Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
33Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
34Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
35Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
36Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
37Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo
38Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
39Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
40Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
41Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
42Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
43Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
44Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
45Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
46Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
47Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
48David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
49Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
50Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
51Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
52Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
53Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
54Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
55Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
56Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
57Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
58Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
59Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
60Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
61Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
62Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
63Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
64Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies
65Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
66Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
67Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
68Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
69Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
70Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
71Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
72Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
73Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash
74Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
75Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
76Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
77Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
78Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
79Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
80Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
81Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
82Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
83Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
84Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
85Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
86Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
87Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
88Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
89Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
90Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
91Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
92Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
93Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
95Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
96Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
97Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
98Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
99Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
100Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
101Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
102Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
103Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
104Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
105Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
106Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
107Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
108Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
109Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
110Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
111Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
112Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
113Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
114Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
115Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
116Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
117Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
118Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies
119Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
120Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
121Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
122Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
123Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
124Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
125Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
126Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
127Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
128Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
129Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
130Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
131Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
132Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
133Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
134Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
135Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
136Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
137Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
138Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
139Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
140Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
141Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:26
142Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
143Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
144Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
145Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
146Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
147Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
148Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
149Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
150Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash
151Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:17:19
152Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
153Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:17:30
154Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash
155Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
DNSPeter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Uzès km. 132.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 20
2Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 17
3Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 15
4Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 13
5André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 11
6Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 10
7Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 9
8Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 8
9Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7
10Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 6
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 5
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
13Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
14Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 2
15Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 50
2Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 30
3Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 20
4Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 18
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 16
6André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 14
7Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 12
8Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
9Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
10Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 7
11Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 6
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 5
13Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 4
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Côte du Belvédère De Tharaux km. 83.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
2Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:22:43
2Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:35
3Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:51
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:15:22
5Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
6Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
7Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
8Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
9Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
10Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
11Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
12David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
13Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
14Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
15Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
16Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
17Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
18Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
19Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
20Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
21Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
22Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
23Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
24Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
26Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
27Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
28Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:15:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal 10:25:06
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:16
3Movistar Team 0:13:47
4Groupama-FDJ 0:15:14
5Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:15:22
6Team BikeExchange
7Qhubeka-NextHash
8Team Arkea-Samsic
9Trek-Segafredo
10Israel Start-up Nation
11TotalEnergies 0:15:25
12EF Education-Nippo 0:18:38
13Alpecin-Fenix 0:29:09
14Jumbo-Visma
15AG2R Citroën Team
16UAE Team Emirates
17B&B Hotels p/b KTM
18Astana-Premier Tech
19Bahrain Victorious