Tour de France: Mark Cavendish equals Eddy Merckx record with stage 13 victory

Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck-QuickStep) took his fourth victory of the 2021 Tour de France on stage 13 in Carcassonne, securing his 34th career victory at the race and moving onto equal terms with Eddy Merckx's all-time stage win record.

The Manxman surged to victory in the final 100 metres of the stage, following a messy run-in on what was a complicated final dash to the line. He beat lead-out man Michael Mørkøv into second place as Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) rounded out the podium. Iván García Cortina (Movistar) took fourth place after a late burst.

The Deceuninck-QuickStep train looked set to dominate the final two kilometres of the race, but it was a more complicated run-in than usual, as the Team DSM and Bahrain Victorious trains disrupted things at the front 600 metres from the finish.

That led Cavendish's teammate Davide Ballerini to push on alone in the final 300 metres, before García Cortina jumped shortly after. The Spaniard had Mørkøv, Cavendish, and Philipsen on his wheel though, and couldn't make his move last to the line.

Mørkøv led the way through to the line for Cavendish, who surged past to take victory by half a bike-length from his teammate, whose bike throw had beaten Philipsen by the same amount.

Cavendish extended his points classification lead at the end of a long 220-kilometre day in the saddle, adding 50 points to his haul in addition to the eight he had picked up at the intermediate sprint. He now sits on 279 points, leading Michael Matthews (Team BikeExchange) by 101 points as Philiipsen lies a further seven points back.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:04:29
2Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
4Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
6Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
8André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
9Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
13Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
14Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash
15Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
16Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
17Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
19Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
22Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
23Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
24Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
25Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
26Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
27Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
28Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
30Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
31Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
32Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
33Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
34David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
35Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
36Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
37Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
38Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
39Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
40Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
41Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
42Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
43Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
44Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
45Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
46Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
47Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
48Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
49Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
50Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
51Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
52Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
53Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
54Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
55Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
56Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
57Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
58Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:18
59Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
60Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
61Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
62Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
63Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
64Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
65Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
66Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
67Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
68Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash
69Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
70Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
71Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
72Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
73Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
74Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
75Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
76Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 0:00:28
77Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:32
78Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:35
79Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:36
80Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:07
81Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:11
82Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:13
83Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
84Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
85Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:28
86Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo
87Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
88Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:31
89Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
90Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:32
91Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:17
92Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
93Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
94Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:23
95Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
96Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
97Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
98Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
99Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
100Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
101Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
102Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:03
103Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
104Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
105Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
106Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
107Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
108Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
109Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
110Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
111Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
112Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
113Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
114Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
115Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
116Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash
117Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
118Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
119Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:04:49
120Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
121Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
122Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
123Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
124Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
125Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
126Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
127Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
128Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:53
129Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 0:05:17
130Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:25
131Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:15
132Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
133Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
134Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
135Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
136Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
137Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
138Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
139Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
140Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka-NextHash
141Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:06:19
142Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
143Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
144Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies
145Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
146Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:21
147Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
148Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:06:33
149Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
150Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:16:28
151Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:21:38
DNFRoger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNFLucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
DNFSimon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
DNSMichael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - D174 Fontès km. 104.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 20
2Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 17
3Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 15
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 13
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 11
6Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10
7Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 9
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 7
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 6
11Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 5
12Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
13Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 3
14Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 2
15Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 50
2Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 30
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 20
4Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 18
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16
6Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 14
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 12
8André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 10
9Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 8
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 6
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 5
13Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 4
14Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 3
15Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte du Pic Saint-Loup km. 51.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 5:04:29
2Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
4Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
5Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
6Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
8Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
9Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
10Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
11Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
12Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:18