Skip to main content

Tour de France: Tadej Pogacar crushes rivals on mountainous stage 8

Image 1 of 45

Tour de France 2021 - 108th Edition - 8th stage Oyonnax - Le Grand-Bornand 150,8 km - 03/07/2021 - Dylan Teuns (BEL - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Gregory Van Gansen/PN/BettiniPhoto©2021

Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious) stayed away on the descent of the Colombière to win at Le Grand-Bornand (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Dylan Teuns BEL Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Dylan Teuns of Bahrain Victorious taking the stage 8 win alone in the rain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Dylan Teuns of Belgium and Team Bahrain Victorious celebrates at arrival during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Chris GraythenGetty Images

Stage winner Dylan Teun (Bahrain Victorious) said he dedicated the victory to his grandfather, who died just before the Tour (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Dylan Teuns BEL Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

With the stage 8 victory, Dylan Teuns gave Bahrain Victorious its second win in two days at the Tour (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 45

Tour de France 2021 - 108th Edition - 8th stage Oyonnax - Le Grand-Bornand 150,8 km - 03/07/2021 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE Team Emirates) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) blew up the GC standings with his fourth-place finish at Le Grand-Bornand (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 45

Team UAE Emirates Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia wearing the best youngs white jersey R looks at Team Ineos Grenadiers Richard Carapaz of Ecuador during the 8th stage of the 108th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 150 km between Oyonnax and Le GrandBornand on July 03 2021 Photo by Thomas SAMSON AFP Photo by THOMAS SAMSONAFP via Getty Images

Pogacar drops Carapaz on the Col de Romme, 32km from the finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Tadej Pogaar of Slovenia and UAETeam Emirates White Best Young Rider Jersey during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Tadej Pogacar on stage 8 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 45

Tour de France 2021 - 108th Edition - 8th stage Oyonnax - Le Grand-Bornand 150,8 km - 03/07/2021 - Michael Woods (NZL - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Gregory Van Gansen/PN/BettiniPhoto©2021

Michael Woods of Israel Start-Up Nation attacked on second of third category-one climb (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation in the Breakaway during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Michael Woods took flight for Israel Start-Up Nation on second to last cat-1 climb about 38km from finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Simon Yates of The United Kingdom and Team BikeExchange during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Dan Martin (Team BikeExchange) was part of group of six riders chasing solo leader Michael Woods (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Tadej Pogaar of Slovenia and UAETeam Emirates White Best Young Rider Jersey during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand Rain LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) would attack with 30km to go and try to reach five breakaway riders (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 45

Tour de France 2021 - 108th Edition - 8th stage Oyonnax - Le Grand-Bornand 150,8 km - 03/07/2021 - Dylan Teuns (BEL - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Gregory Van Gansen/PN/BettiniPhoto©2021

Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious) was part of small group on Col de Romme chasing breakaway leader Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Sonny Colbrelli of Italy and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 Rain on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Sonny Colbrelli during stage 8 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Richie Porte of Australia Micha Kwiatkowski of Poland and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand Rain LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Ineos Grenadiers during stage 8 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Nairo Quintana of Colombia and Team Arka Samsic during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) on 150.8km stage 8 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Alex Aranburu of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Alex Aranburu stage 8 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Simon Geschke of Germany and Team Cofidis Sren Kragh Andersen of Denmark and Team DSM during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Søren Kragh Andersen of Team DSM was part of breakaway with Simon Geschke of Team Cofidis (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Richie Porte of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand Rain LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Richie Porte during stage 8 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 45

Team Jumbo Vismas Primoz Roglic of Slovenia rides behind the pack during the 8th stage of the 108th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 150 km between Oyonnax and Le GrandBornand on July 03 2021 Photo by Thomas SAMSON AFP Photo by THOMAS SAMSONAFP via Getty Images

Primoz Roglic during stage 8 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation in the Breakaway during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand Fans Public LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) tried a solo attack but was caught with 18km to go (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Alex Aranburu of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech in the Breakaway during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Alex Aranburu during stage 8 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Cows farmers during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

A rainy day for stage 8 doesn't seem to impact fans of all types at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Mark Cavendish of The United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey at start during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mark Cavendish ahead of stage 8 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Mark Cavendish of The United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey Mathieu Van Der Poel of The Netherlands and Team AlpecinFenix Yellow Leader Jersey Matej Mohori of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victoriou Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Tadej Pogaar of Slovenia and UAETeam Emirates White Best Young Rider Jersey at start during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) with other GC leaders in Oyonnax for start of stage 8 are all business (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Omar Fraile of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech in the Breakaway during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Omar Fraile Team Astana - Premier Tech was part of main breakaway, but could not stay at the front on the final climb (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Sepp Kuss of The United States and Team JumboVisma Sergio Henao of Colombia and Team Qhubeka NextHash the Breakaway passing through Cte De MenthonnexEnBornes 810m during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand Landscape Mountains LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Scenery on stage 8 to Le Grand-Bernand (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 45

Tour de France 2021 - 108th Edition - 8th stage Oyonnax - Le Grand-Bornand 150,8 km - 03/07/2021 - Mathieu Van Der Poel (NED - Alpecin-Fenix) - photo Gregory Van Gansen/PN/BettiniPhoto©2021

Matthieu van der Poel puts on his rain jacket, and was isolated much of the day (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) riding strong and was fifth to cross summit of Colombière (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 29 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Jonas Vingegaard of Denmark and Team JumboVisma Injured after crash during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

onas Vingegaard of Jumbo-Visma shows signs of his crash on stage 8 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 45

Tour de France 2021 - 108th Edition - 8th stage Oyonnax - Le Grand-Bornand 150,8 km - 03/07/2021 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE Team Emirates) - photo Gregory Van Gansen/PN/BettiniPhoto©2021

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) attacked on the final two cat-one climbs to finish fourth on the stage and take the overall race lead (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Tadej Pogaar of Slovenia and UAETeam Emirates White Best Young Rider Jersey during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Tadej Pogačar of UAE Team Emirates attacked alone on stage 8 and rode to yellow (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Wout Poels of The Netherlands and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Bahrain Victorious' Wout Poels was aggressive all day in the first big mountain stage (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Ion Izagirre of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Ion Izaguirre (Astana-Premier Tech) finished second on stage 8 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 34 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Tadej Pogaar of Slovenia and UAETeam Emirates Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand Lion Mascot LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Chris GraythenGetty Images

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) takes GC lead at Le Grand-Bornand (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Dylan Teuns BEL Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious) celebrates stage win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Wouter Poels NED Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

New KOM leader is Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Wouter Poels NED Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) earns most combative rider prize (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Tadej Pogacar SLO UAE Team Emirates photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Since the start of the Tour, Tadej Pogačar remains in the white young rider jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Mark Cavendish of The United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey celebrates at podium during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand Mascot LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Chris GraythenGetty Images

Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck-QuickStep) retained points classification lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 40 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Vincenzo Nibali ITA Trek Segafredo photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) finishes stage at Le Grand-Bornand 2 minutes behind the winner, trailed by Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar Team) and Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Richard Carapaz ECU Ineos Grenadiers photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) finishes stage 8, in a group 4:09 behind the stage winner (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 David Gaudu FRA Groupama FDJ photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

David Gaudu (Groupama FDJ) finished 15th on stage 8 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Enric Mas ESP Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Enric Mas (Movistar) finished in group 4:09 behind the stage winner (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 45

Tour de France 2021 108th Edition 8th stage Oyonnax Le GrandBornand 1508 km 03072021 Simon Yates GBR Team Bikeexchange photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange) finished sixth but almost two minutes behind new race leader Tadej Pogačar (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 45

LE GRAND BORNAND FRANCE JULY 03 Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team JumboVisma at arrival during the 108th Tour de France 2021 Stage 8 a 1508km stage from Oyonnax to Le GrandBornand LeTour TDF2021 on July 03 2021 in Le Grand Bornand France Photo by Luca Bettini PoolGetty Images

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) rode in and out of virtual leader's jersey on stage 8, then stayed in second place but now 1:48 back (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious) won stage 8 of the Tour de France but it will be remembered – for many years to come – by the exploits of Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates).

On the first day in the mountains, the reigning champion asserted his dominance with an astonishing long-range solo that saw him put more than three minutes into his rivals for the overall title.

He wasn’t able to cap the display with the stage win, as Teuns survived from the breakaway – which only formed from a vastly reduced peloton after a frantic opening 70km – to win alone in Le Grand Bornand. He didn’t even take a spot on the podium, pipped at the line by further breakaway survivors in Ion Izaguirre (Astana-PremierTech) and Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation).

However, he did move into the yellow jersey, as previous race leader Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) fell away in the mountains and second-placed Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) was unable to take up the mantle despite a brave effort. As for the main pre-race contenders, they were all left to lick their wounds, most of them coming home just under three and a half minutes in arrears.

When Pogačar made his move on the Col de Romme, the second of three category-1 peaks that preceded the descent to the finish, it was easy to forget the drama that had unfolded before the race had even hit the proper mountains. Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) was dropped as the race exploded on an early uncategorized climb and saw his challenge come to an abrupt end, with Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) soon joining him in a gruppetto that finished more than half an hour down.

During a frenetic opening couple of hours on rolling roads, the Tour de France looked wide open, as no team exerted an iota of control and Pogačar took it upon himself to shut down attacks from an adventurous Van Aert. However, question marks over the Slovenian’s support network were answered when UAE Team Emirates took the reins on the Mont-Saxonnex and the lower slopes of the Romme, and became an irrelevance when Pogačar took flight with some 30km still to run.

Carapaz was the only rider who could respond but, after declining an offer of collaboration, he too was left for dead. What happened next was remarkable, as Pogačar pretty much wiped out what was a five-minute gap to the front of the race. He made elite climbers look like they were riding an entirely different race as he breezed through the fragmented breakaway, ticking them off one by one.

The charge continued up the Col de la Colombière, where he found yet more speed, casually using the big ring on a climb that boasts an average gradient of 8.5 per cent. He passed Izaguirre and Woods in sight of the summit but Teuns just about evaded his grasp.

The Belgian then proved superior on the descent to the finish in Le Grand Bornand. Even if it will be overshadowed, his ride was also remarkable, as he attacked from the remains of the break to close a one-minute gap to Woods on the Colombière. In the end, he finished 45 seconds clear of Izaguirre, Woods, and Pogačar to claim the second Tour stage win of his career and the second for his team in two days.

Breakaway riders padded out the top 10 but the main interest was Pogačar’s rivals, particularly Carapaz. In the end, the Ecuadorian, despite picking up teammate Jonathan Castroviejo from the break at the top of the Romme, faded on the Colombière and was mobbed by the main group of GC riders on the run-in to Le Grand Bornand. For the second time in two days, he has nothing to show for his aggression and Ineos will need to conjure a miracle from here.

That group finished 3:20 down on Pogačar and contained Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe), David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), Rigoberto Urán (EF-Nippo), Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma), Enric Mas (Movistar), Ben O’Connor, and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-PremierTech).

Van Aert followed just 90 seconds later after a brilliant, largely solo ride. It wasn’t enough for yellow but he is still second overall, trailing Pogačar by 1:48. There are three more minutes back to Lutsenko in third, with Urán the only other rider within five minutes.

How it unfolded

The breathless drama began in the rain on an uncategorized but nevertheless difficult six-kilometre climb. Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) was the first rider to go clear, joined by Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) before the British rider fell away.

The damage to the peloton started immediately. Firstly, the sprinters and heavier riders lost contact, but then bigger groups started forming off the back. First Chris Froome (Israel Start-Up Nation) then Thomas found himself scrambling nearer the top.

Behind Poels, a chase group formed, containing Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Sergio Henao (Qhubeka-NextHash), and Stefan De Bod (Astana-PremierTech), and Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation). Poels took a lead of 15 seconds onto the subsequent downhill, where he was joined by the chasers, apart from Woods, who misjudged a wet corner and rode off course.

Still, they were all soon caught as the peloton fragmented further on the wet downhill roads, with sixth-placed Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies) caught behind. There was no real time for dust to settle but 65 riders emerged in the front peloton, with Latour in a 30-rider group at a minute and then the Thomas group at two minutes. The Thomas group soon swelled to a large gruppetto together with most of the sprinters.

Up front, there were constant attacks and no control. Things really intensified when Van Aert started attacking on another descent with 127km to go. He bridged to a four-man attack and forced a response from Pogačar’s teammate Rui Costa, who briefly sandbagged as the move went clear.

When Matej Mohoric accelerated on a false flat with 120km to to, Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma), who lost time the previous day, fell away and joined the Latour group. Then there was further panic when Ineos started attacking up front with Michal Kwiatkowski and Richie Porte, the latter drawing a response from Pogačar. Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) was then briefly dropped when he had a mechanical on a downhill.

The attacks came and went until BikeExchange exerted a little control ahead of the intermediate sprint after 45km, where two riders led out Michael Matthews. Still, the Australian was beaten by Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious). The Latour group reached the sprint almost three minutes in arrears, with the Thomas gruppetto at six minutes.

A false flat then led towards the first couple of categorized climbs, and the front peloton split in two, with Van der Poel among those distanced. It did come back ahead of the category-3 Côte de Copponex but then Poels launched another solo attack and led by 40 seconds over the top.

The front peloton split again on the climb, with a small group going clear, and there was more drama when Van Aert attacked to try and bridge the gap. Crucially, Pogačar sprinted straight away to try and get on terms. However, the group did all come back together. At that point, Soren Kragh Andersen (DSM) attacked and set off in pursuit of Poels.

Finally, things started to settle down on the category-4 Côte de Menthonnex-en-Bornes - 2.7km at 4.9 per cent – after 70km of non-stop full-gas racing. 16 riders managed to clip off the front, and none of them were Van Aert, Van der Poel, Pogačar, Carapaz, or indeed anyone who could be considered a threat to the overall. Pogačar and his two remaining teammates, together with Ineos at the front of the bunch, started to grab clothes and food. 

Up the road, in pursuit of Poels, were: Soren Kragh Andersen, Tiesj Benoot (DSM), Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Simon Yates, Chris Juul-Jensen (Team BikeExchange), Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Sergio Henao (Qhubeka-NextHash), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Aurelien Paret-Peintre (AG2R Citroen), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Ion Izaguirre (Astana-PremierTech), Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious).

Woods and Nans Peters (AG2R) then launched a counter-attack to bridge across. Curiously, they were briefly followed by Pogačar’s teammate Brandon McNulty, who soon saw better sense in dropping back to his leader.

That chase group caught up with Poels with 58km to go, a few kilometres shy of the first of the three big category-1 climbs. However, they lost a rider when Valverde fell away due to the cold and wet conditions, shivering so much he was dropped from the first peloton and had to stop to wrap up.

was Rui Costa was leading the first peloton/main GC group at 3:30, the Latour group was at 7:30, and the Thomas gruppetto – which now contained Roglič – was at 12:30.

The real mountains

The real climbing began with the, Côte de Mont-Saxonnex, a short one at 5.7km but with a stiff average gradient of at 8.3 per cent. Juul-Jensen set pace in the break as a more familiar pattern emerged behind, where Costa led for UAE, just ahead of Carapaz’s three teammates, and a new Jumbo-Visma trio of Van Aert, Vingegaard, and Kruijswijk, who had Kuss up the road.

The first climb was calm until the top, where there was a battle for the mountains classification points. Poels surged decisively clear of everyone else, despite the likes of Kuss and Elissonde showing interest. Costa led the GC peloton over the top at 5:05, with Pogačar also having McNulty and Formolo for support. Van der Poel and Van Aert were both in there as the steady tempo saw no real reduction in numbers.

On the 10km descent, the breakaway split again. DSM went on the offensive through Andersen and soon it was a two-up as Benoot made his way across. Behind, there were problems for Astana as Izaguirre misjudged a corner and, back in the bunch, De Bod slid out and crashed along with Vingegaard.

The next climb, with 37km to go, was the Col de Romme – a sterner test at 8.8km and 8.9 per cent. Andersen and Benoot hit it together but not for long, as Benoot was unable to match his teammate’s pace. Behind, Woods attacked from the fragmented break and impressively made his way over to Andersen before instantly leaving him behind. A little further back, three riders – Quintana, Cattaneo, Poels – clipped off in chase and it became four when Yates bridged across. Further up, Martin, Izaguirre, and Teuns managed to join the chase but they were all losing ground to Woods.

Back in the front peloton, with the gap reaching six minutes, Ineos brushed UAE aside and started to set pace through Kwiatkowski, but only for a while as McNulty came to impose himself. 6km from the summit, he pulled aside and Formolo took over, lifting the pace markedly. Van der Poel soon drifted to the back and lost contact as the group quickly thinned out. Lopez was dropped, along with Fuglsang, and Van Aert couldn’t survive much longer. Before long, there were only around 15 riders left as Formolo – despite being briefly taken over by Ineos’ Porte – continued his charge.

Pogačar made his attack a little under 4km from the summit. He was quickly tracked by Carapaz but no one else could get on terms. Porte and Geoghegan Hart were quickly dropped, along with Alaphilippe. 3km from the top, after asking for collaboration from Carapaz, Pogačar kicked again and dropped his rival. The 22-year-old breezed past remnants of the breakaway as he left Carapaz for good and asserted his dominance.

At the top of the Col de Romme, with 28.5km to go, Woods was still solo, taking maximum mountains points as he crested 1:10 clear of the seven-man chase group, from which Poels sprinted for the next-best haul of points. Pogačar went over the top 3:15 down on Woods, 1:10 up on Carapaz, and a further minute up on the main group of GC contenders, which contained: Gaudu, Mas, Vingegaard, Kelderman, Uran, O’Connor, Lutsenko, Fraile.

On the short descent, Carapaz found an ally in Castroviejo, who’d been in the break, while Van Aert made up a little ground and clung on to a faint hope of yellow.

It was soon onto the final climb, the well-known Col de la Colombière – 7.5km at 8.5 per cent.

Woods started to fade and lose ground, as Teuns emerged as the strongest chaser and closed in, catching Woods just under 3km from the summit. By that point, Pogačar was still well on the charge, closing to within two minutes, as Carapaz – now alone – was distanced to the tune of 90 seconds. Behind the main cluster of GC contenders, Van Aert was gamely battling alone but yellow was already heading towards Pogačar.

On the upper slopes, Pogačar, went to another level, making Martin and Poels look like juniors as he swept past in the big ring. 2km from the top, he was just 50 seconds down on the front two and in with a shout of the stage win. Yates was next to be sailed past, as Carapaz suddenly found himself 2:40 in arrears.

In the last kilometre of the Colombière, Teuns rode away from Woods, who looked behind and saw Pogačar advancing, having ticked off Izaguirre from the breakaway list. Woods mustered a response but was unable to get on the wheel as Pogačar breezed to the top.

At the summit, Teuns crested alone out front, but with a lead of only around 15 seconds over Pogačar, with Woods and then Izaguirre a little further back. By the time a fading Carapaz hit the top, he was some three minutes down, and only just ahead of the main group of GC riders. Van Aert was another 90 seconds further down.

On the descent, Pogačar looked eager to continue his charge and hunt down Teuns for the stage win, but it wasn’t to be. The Belgian made no mistakes, while the Slovenian – unable to make it 100 per cent dominance – was forced to drop back to descend with Izaguirre and Woods as the gap widened.

Teuns raised his arms at the line, Pogačar made his statement of intent, and everyone else was left to wonder what they do from here.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 3:54:41
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:44
3Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:47
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:49
5Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:33
6Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:02:43
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:03
8Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
9Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:07
10Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:09
11Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
12Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
13Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
15David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
16Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
18Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
19Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:04:13
20Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:18
21Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:45
22Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:08:34
23Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
24Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:10:19
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
26Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:12:21
27Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:23
28Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:14:14
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:15:50
30Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
31Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:01
32Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:17:00
33Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:18:22
35Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:55
36Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
37Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
38Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
39Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
40Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:21:15
41Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:47
42Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team
43Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
44Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
45Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:19
46Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:23:18
47Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies
48Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:25:30
49Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:27:56
50Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
51Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:26
52Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:28:41
53Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
54Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
55Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
56Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
57Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
58Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
59Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
60Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
61Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
62Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
63Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
64Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo
65Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
66Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
67Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
68Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
69Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
70Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
71Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
72Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
73Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
74Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
75Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
76Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:29:52
77Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:30:21
78Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
79Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
80Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:31:25
81Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:32:41
82Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:34:04
83Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:34:06
84Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
85Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:34:34
86Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:34:46
87Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:34:55
88Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
89Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:35:01
90Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
91Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
92Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
93Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
94Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka-NextHash
95Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
96Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
97Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
98Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
99Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
100Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
101Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
102Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
104Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
105Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
106André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
107Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
108Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
109Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
110Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
111Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
112Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
113Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
114Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
115Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
116Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
117Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
118Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
119Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
120Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo
121Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
122Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
123Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
124Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
125Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
126Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
127Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
128Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
129Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
130Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
131Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
132Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
133Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
134Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
135Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
136Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
137Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
138Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
139Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
140Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
141Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
142Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
143Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
144Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
145Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
146Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
147Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
148Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
149Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
150Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
151Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
152Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
153Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
154Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash
155Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
156Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
157Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
158Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
159Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka-NextHash
160Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash
161Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
162Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
163Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
164Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
165Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
166Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
167Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
168Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
169Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
170Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash
171Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
172Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash
173Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies
174Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
175Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
176Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
177Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:35:34

Sprint 1 - D992 Frangy km. 44.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 20
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 17
3Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 15
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 13
5Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 11
6Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10
7Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 9
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 8
9Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 7
10Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 6
11Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4
13Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
14Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2
15Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1

Sprint 2 - Le Grand-Bornand km. 150.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 20
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 17
3Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 15
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 13
5Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 11
6Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 10
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 9
8Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 8
9Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
10Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 6
11Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 5
12Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 4
13Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 3
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 2
15David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountain 1 - Côte De Copponex km. 61.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 2
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 2 - Côte De Menthonnex-En-Bornes km. 72.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 1

Mountain 3 - Côte De Mont-Saxonnex (960 M) km. 104
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 10
2Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 8
3Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 6
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 4
5Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 2
6Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 4 - Col De Romme (1 297 M) km. 122.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 10
2Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 8
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 6
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 4
5Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 2
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1

Mountain 5 - Col De La Colombière (1 618 M) km. Point Bonus km. 136.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 10
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 8
3Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 6
4Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 4
5Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 2
6Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3:55:30
2Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:14
3Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:20
4David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
5Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:30
6Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:22:29
7Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:27:37
8Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:27:52
9Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
10Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
11Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
12Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:30:36
13Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:34:06
14Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:34:12
15Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
16Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
17Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
18Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
19Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
20Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
21Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo
22Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
23Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
24Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
25Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
26Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
27Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
28Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash
29Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Victorious 11:50:45
2Astana-Premier Tech 0:14:01
3AG2R Citroën Team 0:14:44
4Jumbo-Visma 0:21:34
5Ineos Grenadiers 0:24:56
6UAE Team Emirates 0:26:51
7Team BikeExchange 0:35:01
8Groupama-FDJ 0:38:31
9Trek-Segafredo 0:41:25
10Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:44:16
11EF Education-Nippo 0:45:03
12Bora-Hansgrohe 0:48:27
13Cofidis 0:50:32
14Team DSM 0:50:36
15Movistar Team 0:54:15
16Israel Start-up Nation 0:57:47
17Team Arkea-Samsic 0:59:14
18B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:02:09
19Qhubeka-NextHash 1:07:33
20Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:09:21
21TotalEnergies 1:13:13
22Alpecin-Fenix 1:18:47
23Lotto Soudal 1:32:01

General classification after stage 8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 29:38:25
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:48
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:38
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:46
5Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:00
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:01
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:13
8Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:15
9David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:52
10Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:06:41
11Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:07:16
12Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:07:28
13Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:33
14Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:08:13
15Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:08:51
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:35
17Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:12:13
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 0:12:35
19Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:12:39
20Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:12:51
21Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:17:09
22Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:17:14
23Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:17:20
24Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:51
25Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:19:03
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:32
27Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:22:01
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:22:09
29Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:23:49
30Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:25:07
31Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:25:18
32Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 0:26:15
33Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:27:01
34Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:27:15
35Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28:02
36Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:28:19
37Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:29:18
38Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:29:45
39Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:30:05
40Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:30:57
41Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:31:48
42Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:32:20
43Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:35:20
44Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:35:49
45Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:36:03
46Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:36:12
47Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:36:28
48Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:37:09
49Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:38:01
50Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:39:41
51Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:39:45
52Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:40:36
53Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:41:02
54Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:41:12
55Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:41:13
56Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:41:55
57Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:42:04
58Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:42:29
59Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:42:48
60Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:42:51
61Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:43:50
62Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:43:52
63Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:43:59
64Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:44:17
65Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:44:22
66Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 0:44:33
67Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:44:50
68Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:45:08
69Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies 0:46:10
70Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:17
71Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:46:25
72Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:46:28
73Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:47:26
74Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:47:27
75Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:48:15
76Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:48:27
77Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:48:46
78Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
79Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:50:13
80Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:51:24
81Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:51:27
82Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:51:45
83Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:52:29
84Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:53:04
85Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:53:23
86Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:54:21
87Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:54:41
88Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:54:43
89Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:55:34
90Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:55:40
91Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:55:50
92Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:56:07
93Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:57:03
94Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:57:21
95Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:57:23
96Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:57:26
97Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash 0:58:00
98Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:58:02
99Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:59:20
100Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:59:25
101Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 1:00:09
102Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1:00:25
103Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1:00:41
104Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 1:01:35
105Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:01:46
106Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka-NextHash 1:01:49
107Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 1:02:09
108Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:02:11
109Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 1:02:31
110Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 1:03:33
111Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:03:48
112Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
113Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 1:03:57
114Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:04:12
115Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:04:13
116Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:04:43
117Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:05:04
118Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 1:05:34
119Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 1:05:54
120Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 1:06:14
121Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:06:16
122Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 1:06:23
123Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:07:06
124Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 1:07:24
125Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 1:07:28
126Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 1:08:06
127Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 1:09:22
128Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:09:58
129Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 1:10:07
130Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 1:10:13
131Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka-NextHash 1:10:14
132Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1:10:26
133Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:10:54
134Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 1:11:13
135Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
136Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:11:26
137Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:11:32
138Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 1:11:37
139Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:11:41
140Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:12:10
141Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka-NextHash 1:12:51
142Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:13:12
143Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:13:29
144Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:13:48
145Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 1:14:01
146Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:14:10
147Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:14:17
148Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 1:14:24
149Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash 1:14:26
150Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:15:48
151Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:16:03
152Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:16:06
153Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:16:36
154Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:16:39
155Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:17:20
156André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 1:17:25
157Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:18:02
158Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 1:19:42
159Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:19:52
160Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 1:20:16
161Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:20:36
162Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
163Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 1:20:38
164Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:49
165Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 1:21:09
166Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:21:12
167Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 1:22:11
168Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 1:22:21
169Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 1:22:33
170Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 1:22:41
171Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 1:25:20
172Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 1:27:57
173Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:28:00
174Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 1:30:01
175Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:31:47
176Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:32:39
177Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:33:33

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 168
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 113
3Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 103
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 102
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 99
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 86
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 84
8Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 79
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 72
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 62
11Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 62
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 51
13Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 50
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 49
15Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 47
16Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 41
17Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 38
18Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 37
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 34
20Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32
21Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 31
22Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 26
23Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 25
24Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 25
25Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 23
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 22
27Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 21
28Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 21
29Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 20
30Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 20
31Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 20
32Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 20
33Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 20
34Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
35Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 18
36Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 18
37Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 17
38Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 17
39Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 17
40Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 17
41Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 17
42Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 17
43Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 17
44David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16
45André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 16
46Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
47Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 15
48Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 15
49Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 15
50Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 14
51Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 13
52Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 13
53Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 13
54Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 13
55Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 12
56Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 12
57Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 12
58Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
59Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 11
60Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 11
61Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 11
62Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka-NextHash 11
63Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 10
64Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka-NextHash 10
65Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 9
66Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 9
67Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9
68Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 9
69Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
70Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 8
71Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 8
72Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 7
73Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 7
74Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 7
75Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 7
76Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash 7
77Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7
78Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 6
79Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 5
80Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 5
81Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5
82Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 5
83Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5
84Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 5
85Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 5
86Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 5
87Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 5
88Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 4
89Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4
90Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 4
91Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
92Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3
93Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 3
94Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 2
95Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2
96Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 2
97Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 23
2Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 16
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 12
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 11
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 10
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 8
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 8
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 6
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 6
10Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
11Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4
12Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 4
13Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 4
14Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 3
15Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 3
16Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
18Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
19Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1
21Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka-NextHash 1
22Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1
23Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 1
24Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
25Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
26Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 29:38:25
2Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:00
3David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:52
4Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:33
5Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:31:48
6Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:35:20
7Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:37:09
8Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:45:08
9Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:46:28
10Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:47:26
11Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:50:13
12Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:52:29
13Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 0:55:40
14Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 1:01:35
15Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 1:03:48
16Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:04:12
17Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:05:04
18Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 1:05:34
19Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:07:06
20Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 1:07:28
21Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:09:58
22Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 1:11:13
23Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka-NextHash 1:11:37
24Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:14:10
25Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:16:06
26Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:18:02
27Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 1:19:42
28Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 1:22:21
29Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 1:30:01

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Victorious 89:03:04
2Astana-Premier Tech 0:15:34
3Jumbo-Visma 0:18:27
4AG2R Citroën Team 0:25:12
5Ineos Grenadiers 0:28:49
6Trek-Segafredo 0:38:31
7Team BikeExchange 0:39:12
8EF Education-Nippo 0:44:21
9Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:47:21
10UAE Team Emirates 0:53:09
11Bora-Hansgrohe 0:55:10
12Groupama-FDJ 1:02:52
13Movistar Team 1:03:24
14Team DSM 1:18:39
15B&B Hotels p/b KTM 1:18:46
16Cofidis 1:22:31
17Team Arkea-Samsic 1:33:26
18TotalEnergies 1:36:41
19Alpecin-Fenix 1:37:15
20Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:37:37
21Qhubeka-NextHash 1:48:04
22Israel Start-up Nation 1:58:17
23Lotto Soudal 2:07:07

As Deputy European Editor, Patrick is responsible for Cyclingnews' long-form and in-depth output. Patrick joined Cyclingnews in 2015 as a staff writer after a work experience stint that included making tea and being sent to the Tour de Langkawi. Prior to that, he studied French and Spanish at university and went on to train as a journalist. Rides his bike to work but more comfortable on a football pitch. 

Latest on Cyclingnews