Tour de France: Van Avermaet wins uphill sprint in Rodez

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) claimed his first Tour de France stage victory with a tenacious uphill sprint in Rodez, relegating Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) to second place once again. Sagan could be consoled with more points toward the green jersey on the stage. Jan Bakelants (AG2R La Mondiale) was a distant third, and there were no changes to the top of the general classification.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4:43:42
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:03
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:07
5Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 4 - Cell 2
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto SoudalRow 10 - Cell 2
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 12 - Cell 2
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:17
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 15 - Cell 2
17Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 18 - Cell 2
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:24
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:28
22Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 21 - Cell 2
23José Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - QhubekaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:37
29Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 28 - Cell 2
30Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - QhubekaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:42
32Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:00:45
34Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:47
36Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:57
37Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:58
38Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 38 - Cell 2
40Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-MeridaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 41 - Cell 2
43Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:13
44Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:16
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team SkyRow 44 - Cell 2
46Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:18
47Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:01:23
48Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:25
49Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:26
50Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:28
51Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 50 - Cell 2
52Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:33
53Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:58
54Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18Row 54 - Cell 2
56Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 55 - Cell 2
57Tiago Machado (Por) Team KatushaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.frRow 59 - Cell 2
61Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-MeridaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdgeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:14
66Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:02:19
67Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 66 - Cell 2
68Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - QhubekaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 68 - Cell 2
70Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:22
71Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:24
72Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Marco Haller (Aut) Team KatushaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:27
75Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 75 - Cell 2
77Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:32
78Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:41
80Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:49
81Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:52
82Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:04
83Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:09
84Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:16
85Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:36
86Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.frRow 85 - Cell 2
87Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:41
88Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:07
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:00
90Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:26
91Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-MeridaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:04:53
93Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:03
94Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:21
95Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:05:31
96Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44
97Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:05:55
99Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché EnvironnementRow 98 - Cell 2