Froome leads double Sky success on La Planche des Belles Filles

In shades of the 2011 Vuelta a España, Christopher Froome  led a doubly successful stage for Team Sky on the first mountaintop finish of the 2012 Tour de France. He was the only one who could match and top Cadel Evans (BMC) in the brutal final 100 meters of the climb up La Planche des Belles Filles in the seventh stage. Evans was second, with Sky's Bradley Wiggins third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling4:58:35
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:02
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:07
5Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:19
6Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:44
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:46
8Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:50
10Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:56
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06
12Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:09
13Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:14
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:24
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 14 - Cell 2
16Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:31
17Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:01:39
18Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 17 - Cell 2
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:44
20Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:52
21Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:05
25Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:17
27Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:19
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-NissanRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-NissanRow 31 - Cell 2
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:24
34Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:02:32
35Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:50
36Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:53
37Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 39 - Cell 2
41Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:03
44Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 43 - Cell 2
45Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:08
47Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:11
48Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 47 - Cell 2
49Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:41
51David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 50 - Cell 2
52Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:58
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:07
54Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 54 - Cell 2
56Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:12
59Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:20
60Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:28
61Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:30
62Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:34
63Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:04:59
64Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:01
66Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:08
67Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:31
69Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:47
70Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:55
71Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:58
72Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:06:13
73Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:27
74Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:30
75Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:35
77Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:05
80Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:16
81Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:22
82Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:07:33
83Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 82 - Cell 2
84Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 83 - Cell 2
85Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:58
86Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-ShimanoRow 85 - Cell 2
87Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:00
88George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:08:28
91Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff BankRow 90 - Cell 2
92Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:08:59
93Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 93 - Cell 2
95Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:03
97Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 96 - Cell 2
98Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:09:09
99Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 98 - Cell 2
100Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:09:16
101Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:20
102Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:09:42
103Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:48
104Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:10:07
105Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:10:15
106Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:10:18
107David Millar (GBr) Garmin - SharpRow 106 - Cell 2
108Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-ShimanoRow 108 - Cell 2
110Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISDRow 109 - Cell 2
111Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:10:36
112Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:11:00
113Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 112 - Cell 2
114Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff BankRow 113 - Cell 2
115Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 114 - Cell 2
116Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:11
118Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:11:16
119Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:01
120Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 119 - Cell 2
121Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:25
122Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 121 - Cell 2
123Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 123 - Cell 2
125Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 124 - Cell 2
126Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 125 - Cell 2
127Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-ShimanoRow 126 - Cell 2
128Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
130Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 129 - Cell 2
131Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 131 - Cell 2
133Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 133 - Cell 2
135Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:12:36
137Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:12:38
138Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:13:17
140Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-ShimanoRow 140 - Cell 2
142David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:13:21
143Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:30
144Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:14:21
145Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 145 - Cell 2
147Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISDRow 149 - Cell 2
151Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff BankRow 150 - Cell 2
152Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 151 - Cell 2
153Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:59
155Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:16:01
156Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:16:30
157Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:34
158Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 158 - Cell 2
160Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
161Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
162André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
163Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 162 - Cell 2
164Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-ShimanoRow 163 - Cell 2
165Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big MatRow 164 - Cell 2
166Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-ShimanoRow 165 - Cell 2
167Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 166 - Cell 2
168Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 167 - Cell 2
169Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 168 - Cell 2
170Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
171Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
172Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff BankRow 171 - Cell 2
173Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
174Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-ShimanoRow 173 - Cell 2
175Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 174 - Cell 2
176Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 175 - Cell 2
177Karsten