Skip to main content

Wiggins crushes time trial in Besançon

Image 1 of 88

Yellow jersey holder Bradley Wiggins (Sky) won the stage 9 time trial in Besançon and extended his general classification lead.

Yellow jersey holder Bradley Wiggins (Sky) won the stage 9 time trial in Besançon and extended his general classification lead.
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 88

Pierre Rolland (Europcar)

Pierre Rolland (Europcar)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 88

Cadel Evans (BMC) in action during the stage 9 time trial.

Cadel Evans (BMC) in action during the stage 9 time trial.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 88

Tour de France leader Bradley Wiggins (Sky)

Tour de France leader Bradley Wiggins (Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 88

Russian time trial champion Denis Menchov (Katusha) is in 5th overall following the stage 9 time trial.

Russian time trial champion Denis Menchov (Katusha) is in 5th overall following the stage 9 time trial.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 88

Points classification leader Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Points classification leader Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 88

Rui Costa (Movistar) notched a 14th place result in the stage 9 time trial.

Rui Costa (Movistar) notched a 14th place result in the stage 9 time trial.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 88

Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Nissan)

Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Nissan)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 88

A beaming Bradley Wiggins (Sky) was very proud of his time trial performance which added to his GC lead.

A beaming Bradley Wiggins (Sky) was very proud of his time trial performance which added to his GC lead.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 88

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished an impressive fourth on the stage and reclaimed the best young rider jersey.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished an impressive fourth on the stage and reclaimed the best young rider jersey.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 88

US time trial champion Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp)

US time trial champion Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 88

Mark Cavendish (Sky)

Mark Cavendish (Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 88

Belgian time trial champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC)

Belgian time trial champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 88

Mountains classification leader Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana)

Mountains classification leader Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 88

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) is back in the lead of the young riders classification following a masterful time trial performance.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) is back in the lead of the young riders classification following a masterful time trial performance.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 88

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) cuts a narrow profile while on his time trial bike.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) cuts a narrow profile while on his time trial bike.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 88

Mountains classification leader Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana)

Mountains classification leader Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 88

Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) started stage 9 in the best young rider's jersey, but at day's end it would belong to Tejay van Garderen.

Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) started stage 9 in the best young rider's jersey, but at day's end it would belong to Tejay van Garderen.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 88

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) added some breathing room to his general classification lead.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) added some breathing room to his general classification lead.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 88

A fist pump from Tour de France leader Bradley Wiggins (Sky)

A fist pump from Tour de France leader Bradley Wiggins (Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 88

Mountains classification leader Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana)

Mountains classification leader Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 88

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) increased his overall lead from 10 seconds to nearly two minutes after the time trial.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) increased his overall lead from 10 seconds to nearly two minutes after the time trial.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 88

Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) is competing in the first Tour de France of his career.

Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) is competing in the first Tour de France of his career.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 88

Dutch time trial champion Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM)

Dutch time trial champion Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 88

Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)

Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 88

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) is still in the hunt for an overall podium finish.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) is still in the hunt for an overall podium finish.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 88

Swedish time trial champion Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM)

Swedish time trial champion Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil-DCM)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 88

Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) kitted out in his French time trial champion's skinsuit.

Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) kitted out in his French time trial champion's skinsuit.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 88

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 88

Cadel Evans (BMC) faces a near two-minute deficit to make up on Bradley Wiggins after the stage 9 time trial.

Cadel Evans (BMC) faces a near two-minute deficit to make up on Bradley Wiggins after the stage 9 time trial.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 88

Slovakian time trial champion Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished in 7th place.

Slovakian time trial champion Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished in 7th place.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 88

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) put in a stellar performance against the clock.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) put in a stellar performance against the clock.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 88

Chris Froome (Sky) is the picture of concentration en route to his second place finish.

Chris Froome (Sky) is the picture of concentration en route to his second place finish.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 88

Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank)

Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 88

Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)

Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 88

Time trial world champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

Time trial world champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 88

Spanish time trial champion Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank)

Spanish time trial champion Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 88

Time trial powerhouse Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) en route to a third place result.

Time trial powerhouse Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) en route to a third place result.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 88

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) remains in yellow for another day.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) remains in yellow for another day.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 88

Denis Menchov (Katusha), in his Russian time trial champion's kit, is having a solid Tour de France.

Denis Menchov (Katusha), in his Russian time trial champion's kit, is having a solid Tour de France.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 88

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 88

Cadel Evans (BMC) during his pre-ride of the stage 9 time trial course.

Cadel Evans (BMC) during his pre-ride of the stage 9 time trial course.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 88

A focused Bradley Wiggins (Sky) put his formidable time trial talents on display.

A focused Bradley Wiggins (Sky) put his formidable time trial talents on display.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 88

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 88

Tour leader Bradley Wiggins (Sky) scorched the stage 9 parcours for the stage victory.

Tour leader Bradley Wiggins (Sky) scorched the stage 9 parcours for the stage victory.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 88

Janez Brajkovic (Astana)

Janez Brajkovic (Astana)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 88

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 88

Defending Tour de France champion Cadel Evans (BMC) finished sixth on the day.

Defending Tour de France champion Cadel Evans (BMC) finished sixth on the day.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 88

Reigning time trial world champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished in 12th place.

Reigning time trial world champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished in 12th place.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 88

Chris Froome (Sky) rode into the top three overall with his time trial performance.

Chris Froome (Sky) rode into the top three overall with his time trial performance.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 88

Andreas Klöden (RadioShack-Nissan) powered to a 10th place result

Andreas Klöden (RadioShack-Nissan) powered to a 10th place result
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 52 of 88

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished in fourth place and took back the white jersey of best young rider from Estonia's Rein Taaramae.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished in fourth place and took back the white jersey of best young rider from Estonia's Rein Taaramae.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 53 of 88

Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) would finish third on the day behind the Sky duo of Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome.

Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) would finish third on the day behind the Sky duo of Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 54 of 88

Russian time trial champion Denis Menchov (Katusha) finished 9th on the day and holds 5th overall after the stage 9 time trial

Russian time trial champion Denis Menchov (Katusha) finished 9th on the day and holds 5th overall after the stage 9 time trial
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 55 of 88

Haimar Zubeldia (RadioShack-Nissan)

Haimar Zubeldia (RadioShack-Nissan)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 56 of 88

Maxime Monfort (RadioShack-Nissan)

Maxime Monfort (RadioShack-Nissan)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 57 of 88

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team) holds 9th place overall after the time trial.

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol Team) holds 9th place overall after the time trial.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 58 of 88

Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) is in 10th place overall after the stage 9 time trial.

Nicolas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) is in 10th place overall after the stage 9 time trial.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 59 of 88

Estonian time trial champion Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) lost his best young rider classification lead to Tejay van Garderen (BMC) today.

Estonian time trial champion Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) lost his best young rider classification lead to Tejay van Garderen (BMC) today.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 60 of 88

Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Nissan) is a contender for the best young rider classification.

Tony Gallopin (RadioShack-Nissan) is a contender for the best young rider classification.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 61 of 88

Chris Horner (RadioShack-Nissan)

Chris Horner (RadioShack-Nissan)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 62 of 88

Pierre Rolland (Europcar)

Pierre Rolland (Europcar)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 63 of 88

French time trial champioin Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

French time trial champioin Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 64 of 88

Four-time world time trial champion Fabian Cancellara en route to a third place finish in the 41.5km time trial.

Four-time world time trial champion Fabian Cancellara en route to a third place finish in the 41.5km time trial.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 65 of 88

Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 66 of 88

Stage 8 hero Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat)

Stage 8 hero Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 67 of 88

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) remains in the yellow jersey and extended his lead to nearly two minutes on his nearest competitor Cadel Evans.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) remains in the yellow jersey and extended his lead to nearly two minutes on his nearest competitor Cadel Evans.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 68 of 88

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) on the podium after a commanding individual time trial victory in Besançon.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) on the podium after a commanding individual time trial victory in Besançon.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 69 of 88

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) celebrates his first Tour de France stage win.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) celebrates his first Tour de France stage win.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 70 of 88

Tour de France leader Bradley Wiggins (Sky) stamped his authority on the race today.

Tour de France leader Bradley Wiggins (Sky) stamped his authority on the race today.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 71 of 88

Defending Tour de France champion Cadel Evans (BMC) still holds second overall, but now trails Bradley Wiggins by nearly two minutes.

Defending Tour de France champion Cadel Evans (BMC) still holds second overall, but now trails Bradley Wiggins by nearly two minutes.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 72 of 88

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) conceded more than two minutes to Bradley Wiggins.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) conceded more than two minutes to Bradley Wiggins.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 73 of 88

Chris Froome (Sky) re-set the best times at every checkpoint, only to have teammate Bradley Wiggins go faster.

Chris Froome (Sky) re-set the best times at every checkpoint, only to have teammate Bradley Wiggins go faster.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 74 of 88

Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) held the hot seat, but his time was later topped by Sky teammates Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome.

Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) held the hot seat, but his time was later topped by Sky teammates Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 75 of 88

Chris Froome (Sky) nearly moved into second place overall with his time trial performance.

Chris Froome (Sky) nearly moved into second place overall with his time trial performance.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 76 of 88

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 77 of 88

2011 Tour de France champion Cadel Evans (BMC) lost 1:43 to Bradley Wiggins today.

2011 Tour de France champion Cadel Evans (BMC) lost 1:43 to Bradley Wiggins today.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 78 of 88

Three-time time trial world champion Michael Rogers (Sky)

Three-time time trial world champion Michael Rogers (Sky)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 79 of 88

Slovakian time trial champion Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) cracked the top-10 with a 7th place finish.

Slovakian time trial champion Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) cracked the top-10 with a 7th place finish.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 80 of 88

Points classification leader Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Points classification leader Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 81 of 88

Former French time trial champion Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)

Former French time trial champion Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 82 of 88

Mountains classification leader Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana)

Mountains classification leader Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 83 of 88

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky)

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 84 of 88

Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank)

Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 85 of 88

George Hincapie (BMC)

George Hincapie (BMC)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 86 of 88

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) put in a masterful performance in the 41.5km stage 9 time trial.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) put in a masterful performance in the 41.5km stage 9 time trial.
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 87 of 88

Chris Froome (Sky) finished second to teammate Bradley Wiggins and moved into third place on general classification.

Chris Froome (Sky) finished second to teammate Bradley Wiggins and moved into third place on general classification.
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 88 of 88

Thumbs up from Bradley Wiggins (Sky) as the Briton extended his lead from 10 seconds to 1:53 over second-placed Cadel Evans.

Thumbs up from Bradley Wiggins (Sky) as the Briton extended his lead from 10 seconds to 1:53 over second-placed Cadel Evans.
(Image credit: AFP)

Team Sky stamped their authority on the Tour de France with a commanding display in the 41.5-kilometre time trial to Besançon. Race leader Bradley Wiggins won in a time of 51:24 with teammate Chris Froome in second at 35 seconds. The result moved Froome up to third in the general classification and strengthened Wiggins’s grip on yellow.

Defending champion Cadel Evans (BMC) lost time at each time check point before finishing 6th, 1:43 behind Wiggins. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), who started the day in third place overall, managed to limit his losses, finishing in 8th, 2:07 down on Wiggins, and now lies 4th in the race for yellow.

"I'm just really pleased with how I put the day together, mentally, too. The noise when I rolled off the ramp was incredible and not letting that phase me and not going out too hard. So I’m just really satisfied with how I put the whole day together an that’s what I’ve been focusing. So at the moment it’s just relief and pride in myself for doing that," Wiggins said.

"When I get back tonight, that when you start thinking about the context of how it fits into the whole Tour and everything. Numbers are being thrown around, you got this on Cadel, this on him but at the moment it’s a lot to take in."

Heading into the stage BMC had hoped to limit their losses to less than a minute but after just a few kilometres of Evans’s ride Wiggins was up on the 2011 winner. At the first time check, 16.5km into the stage, Wiggins cruised through at a time of 21:05, five seconds up on Froome but already over a minute up on Evans. The Sky pair obliterated the time of Fabian Cancellara and from there Evans began a campaign of damage limitation.

At the second time check at 31.5 kilometres it looked to be working with Wiggins only adding 19 seconds to his time on the Australian but by the finish the British rider had extended his lead to 1:43, the exact time gap between the two riders posted at last month’s Dauphine.

Earlier in the day, world time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) cut a sorry figure on the start ramp in Arc-et-Senans. With a wrist strapped due to a broken bone the German was perhaps riding his last stage in this year’s Tour but his luck, which as deserted him throughout the race, was in no mood of changing, and within the first few kilometres suffered a puncture. Despite the misfortune Martin posted the fastest time at each check point to take an early but incomprehensive lead.

Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) put Martin out of his misery setting a time 39 seconds faster at the first check, and 1:19 quicker at the finish. However, when French time trial champion Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) came through the first check just a handful of seconds down on the Swiss rider, it was clear that the former world time trial champion was far from firing on all cylinders.

It wasn’t until Tejay van Garderen (BMC) came through the first check three seconds faster that it was confirmed that Cancellara would not repeat his prologue success. The American, riding in just his second Tour, looked at ease over the testing first part of the course, catching Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) for three minutes and going fastest at the second check. Although he tired by the finish, crossing the line nine seconds down on Cancellara, the RadioShack-Nissan rider’s position was in the line of fire.

By now the GC contenders, Froome included in that echelon, were on the road. The Kenyan-born rider, who beat Wiggins in an individual time trial at the Vuelta last September, stormed to a 24-second lead at the first check. Denis Menchov (Katusha), in his Russian national time trial champion's kit, could only manage 7th with Nibali in 10th and Evans 12th. Wiggins was still to reach the 16.5km mark but his rhythm and speed looked on course, and he crossed the check point five seconds faster than Froome.

Sky’s Froome was looking almost as assured as Wiggins in his time trial position, out of the saddle on the rolling terrain, and faster than Van Garderen at the second check point. Wiggins came in 16 seconds faster than Froome, cementing his position as Sky’s undoubted leader in the race.

Menchov crossed the line, then Nibali, but both were off the pace and looking set to lose over two minutes. Froome meanwhile had crushed Cancellara by 22 seconds with just Evans and Wiggins left on the road.

Having gained 35 seconds on Froome, 1:43 on Evans and over 2 minutes on his nearest rival Wiggins will be greatly satisfied with his day and tomorrow’s rest day will give the British rider time to let the events sink in. The Tour is far from over but Wiggins has landed a heavy blow.

Full Results
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:51:24
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:35
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:57
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:06
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:24
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:43
7Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:59
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:07
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:08
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:09
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:15
12Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:16
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:20
14Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:02:22
15Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:02:26
16Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:44
17Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:45
18Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:46
19Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:52
20Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:54
21Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:55
22Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:02:58
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:08
24Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
25Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:09
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
27Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:03:20
28Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:29
29Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39
30Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:47
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
32Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:48
33Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:57
34Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:01
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:06
36David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:04:14
37Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:20
38Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
39Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:04:23
40Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:25
41Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:26
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:30
43Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:04:31
44Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:32
45Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:34
46Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:04:35
47Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:38
48Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:04:42
49Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:44
50Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
51Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:04:46
52Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:47
53Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:50
54David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp
55Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:51
56Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:54
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:04
58Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:05
59Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:12
60Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:13
61Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:15
62Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:16
63George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
64Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
65Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:21
66Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:22
67Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:24
68Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:30
69Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:31
70Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
71Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:05:33
72Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:05:34
73Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
74Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:37
75Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:40
76Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:05:45
77Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
78Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:46
79Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
80Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
81Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:48
82Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:49
83Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
84Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:50
85Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:54
86Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:06:04
87Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:08
88Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:09
89Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:06:20
90Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:06:22
91Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:27
92Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:06:29
93Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
94Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:31
95Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:06:33
96Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:34
97Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:36
98Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:39
99David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
100Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:41
101Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:06:42
102Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano
103Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:43
104Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:06:46
105Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
106Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:48
107Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:06:52
108Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:54
109Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
110Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:55
111Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:56
112Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:06:59
113Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:07:00
114Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
115Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:02
116Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:05
117Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:06
118Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
119Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:07
120Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
121Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:10
122Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
123Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:07:12
124Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:14
125Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
126Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
127Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
128Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:07:16
129Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:17
130Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:07:18
131Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:22
132Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:23
133Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:26
134Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:27
135Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
136Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
137Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:40
138Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:07:46
139Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:53
140Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:07:56
141Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:58
142Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
143Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:07:59
144Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:04
145Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:08:06
146Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:07
147Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
148Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:11
149Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:15
150Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:17
151Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp
152Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:08:18
153Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:08:25
154André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:26
155Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:08:27
156Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:30
157Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:31
158Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:33
159Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:08:36
160Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:38
161Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:43
162Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:08:44
163Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:08:50
164Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano
165Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:54
166Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:08:55
167Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:09:00
168Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:01
169Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:07
170Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
171Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:08
172Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
173Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:15
174Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:22
175Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:25
176Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:09:32
177Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:09:57
178Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:11:10

Intermediate split 1 - 16.5km
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:21:05
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:05
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:29
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:32
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:39
6Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:45
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:49
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:54
9Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
10Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:56
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:57
12Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:00
13Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:02
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
15Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:01:05
16Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:08
17Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:11
18Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:15
21Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:18
22Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:20
23Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:24
24Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:25
25Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:28
26Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
27Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:29
28Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:31
29Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:42
30David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:01:43
31Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:44
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:46
33Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:48
34Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:51
35Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:52
36Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
37Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
38Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:55
39Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:56
41Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:58
42Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:01:59
43Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
45Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
46Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:02
47Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:03
48Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:04
49Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
50Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:06
51Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
52George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:08
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:09
54Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
55Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
56Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:02:10
57Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:12
59Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:15
60Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:16
61Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:18
62Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:21
63Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:22
64Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
65Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:23
66Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:25
67David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp
68Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:02:26
69Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:27
70Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:28
71Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:02:29
72Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:31
73Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
74Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:32
75Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
76Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
78Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:33
79Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:34
80Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
81Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:37
82Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano
83Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:39
84Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
85Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:40
86Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD
87Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:41
88Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:43
89Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:44
90Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
91Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
92Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano
93Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:46
94Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano
95Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:50
96Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:51
98Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
99Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:52
100Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
101Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
102Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
103Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:53
104Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
105Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:54
106Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:57
107Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
108Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:58
109Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
110Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:59
111Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:00
112Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
113Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
114Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:01
115Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:02
117Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:04
118Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
119Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
120Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
121David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
122Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:06
123Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:07
124Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:08
125Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:09
126Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:11
127Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
128Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:12
129Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
130Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
131Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:14
132Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:15
133Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:16
134Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
135Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:17
136Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
137Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:03:22
138Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:23
139Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:25
140Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:26
141Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
142Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:30
143Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:31
144Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:32
145Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano
146Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:33
147Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:03:35
148Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:38
149Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
150Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:40
151Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
152Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:41
153Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:03:42
154Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:43
155Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:45
156Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:46
157Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
158Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:50
159Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:03:51
160Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:52
161Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
162Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:03:53
163Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:03:55
164Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
165Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:56
166Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:59
167Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:04:00
168Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
169Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:01
170André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:03
171Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:04
172Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:05
173Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:08
174Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:13
175Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22
176Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:25
177Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:34
178Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp

Intermediate split 2 - 31.5km
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:39:02
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:16
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:36
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:38
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:04
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:19
7Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:23
8Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
9Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:26
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:28
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
12Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:31
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:32
14Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:01:41
15Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:47
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:54
17Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:00
18Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:06
20Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:02:10
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
22Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:14
24Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:15
25Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
26Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:19
27Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
28Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:20
29Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:43
30Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
32Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:50
33Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:52
34David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:02:59
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:01
36Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
37Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:07
38Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:08
39Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:09
40Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:03:17
41Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:23
42Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:24
43Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:25
44Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:27
45Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:28
46Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano
47Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
48Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:30
49Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
50Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:33
51Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:35
52Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:03:39
53Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp
54Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:41
55Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:43
56David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:44
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
58Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:03:47
59Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
60George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
61Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:03:49
62Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:52
63Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:57
64Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
65Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:05
66Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
67Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
68Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
69Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
70Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:06
71Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:09
72Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:12
73Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:14
74Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:15
75Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
76Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:16
77Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:04:18
78Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:19
79Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
80Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:20
81Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
82Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:25
83Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:04:26
84Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:27
85Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:30
86Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:04:31
87Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:32
88Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:35
89Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
90Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:04:38
91Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:42
92Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
93Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:04:44
94Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:04:47
95Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:49
96Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:50
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:04:52
98Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:54
99Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:56
100Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
101Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:57
102Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:59
103Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
104Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
105Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
106Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:00
107Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:02
108Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:05:03
109Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:05
110David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:06
111Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:09
112Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:05:10
113Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
114Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:05:11
115Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:12
116Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:13
117Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
118Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
119Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:15
120Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
121Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:16
122Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:19
123Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano
124Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:20
125Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:21
126Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
127Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:05:22
128Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:05:24
129Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:26
130Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:30
131Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:05:33
132Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
133Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:34
134Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:35
135Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:05:42
136Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:45
137Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:05:49
138Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:50
139Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:52
140Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:05:56
141Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:01
142Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:06:03
143Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:04
144Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:06:05
145Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
146Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:08
147Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:09
148Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:10
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:12
150Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:15
151Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:19
152Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:20
153Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:22
154Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:06:23
155Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:06:25
156Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:06:26
157Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:30
158Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:31
159Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:06:32
160André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
161Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
162Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:33
163Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:35
164Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:06:36
165Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:39
166Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:43
167Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:44
168Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:06:46
169Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
170Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:49
171Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:50
172Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:51
173Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:06:56
174Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:59
175Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:07:06
176Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:07:30
177Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat0:07:37
178Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:33

Points
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling20pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling17
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan15
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep11
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10
7Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep9
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team7
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan6
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan5
12Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan3
14Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team2
15Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team1

Young riders
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:52:30
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:40
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:23
4Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:14
5Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:03:29
7Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:41
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:58
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:06
10Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:10
11Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:15
12Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:04:39
13Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:43
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:05:23
15Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:40
16Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:04
17Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:17
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:09
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:24
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:02

Teams
1Sky Procycling2:38:07
2RadioShack-Nissan0:01:26
3Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:44
4BMC Racing Team0:02:41
5Astana Pro Team0:05:16
6Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:23
7FDJ-Big Mat0:06:40
8Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:49
9Katusha Team0:07:09
10Movistar Team0:07:12
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:26
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:47
13USAGARMIN-SHARP0:09:55
14Lotto-Belisol Team0:10:39
15Saur-Sojasun0:10:54
16Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:11:06
17Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:26
18Team Europcar0:12:17
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:13:13
20Lampre - ISD0:13:25
21Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:13:30
22Team Argos-Shimano0:14:22

General classification after stage 9
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling39:09:20
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:53
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:07
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:23
5Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:02
6Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:19
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:23
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:14
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:20
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:29
11Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:05:46
12Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:56
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:59
14Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:06:29
15Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:33
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:08:18
17Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:19
18Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:31
19Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:08:34
20Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:08:44
21Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:53
22Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:06
23Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:09:07
24Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:09:32
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:00
26Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:25
27Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:10:27
28Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:46
29Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:12:16
30Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:12:23
31Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:14:10
32Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:14:33
33Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:18
34Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:25
35Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:07
36Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:19:09
37Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
38Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:20:50
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:34
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:58
41Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:23:29
42Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:24:02
43Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:24:03
44Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:08
45Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:24:24
46Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:43
47Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:24:47
48Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:25:23
49George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:25:25
50Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:48
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:26:00
52Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:26:07
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:16
54Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:34
55Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:31
56Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:27:42
57Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:28:25
58Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:28:27
59Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:14
60Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:15
61Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:30:37
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:31:16
63Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:31:30
64David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:31:42
65Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:31:47
66Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:32:00
67Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:32:03
68Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:32:10
69Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:32:25
70Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:54
71Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:32:59
72Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:33:02
73Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:34:13
74Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:34:21
75Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:34:28
76Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:34:59
77Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:35:30
78Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:35:50
79Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:36:05
80Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:36:14
81Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:36:16
82Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:36:36
83Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:47
84Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:37:02
85Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:37:15
86Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:37:16
87Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:37:33
88Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:37:56
89Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:38:19
90Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:38:22
91Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:38:44
92Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:38:48
93Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team0:38:59
94Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:39:08
95Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:39:31
96Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:39:32
97Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:39:34
98Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:39:44
99Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:39:53
100Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:40:35
101Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:40:47
102Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:40:59
103Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:41:22
104Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
105Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
106Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:41:32
107Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:41:36
108Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:41:40
109Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:41:58
110Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:42:07
111Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:42:45
112Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:43:04
113Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
114Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:43:21
115Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:44:00
116David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:44:12
117Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:52
118Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:45:55
119Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:47:32
120Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:48:14
121Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:48:25
122Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:48:46
123Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:48:47
124Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:49:18
125Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:50:00
126Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:50:51
127Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:50:52
128Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:51:02
129Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:51:19
130Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:51:20
131Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:38
132David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp0:51:47
133André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:52:56
134Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:53:00
135Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:54:00
136Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:54:08
137Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:54:37
138Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:54:38
139Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:55:44
140Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:56:16
141Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:56:21
142Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:56:38
143Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:56:42
144Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:56:49
145Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:56:57
146Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:57:33
147Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:57:46
148Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:58:46
149Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:58:48
150Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:59:25
151Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:59:41
152Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano1:00:02
153Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling1:00:42
154Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:00:53
155Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD1:01:34
156Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:01:56
157Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano1:02:09
158Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:02:36
159Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat1:02:54
160Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1:03:24
161Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:03:37
162Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team1:03:56
163Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD1:04:19
164Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team1:05:00
165Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:05:16
166Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1:05:52
167Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:05:58
168Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD1:06:19
169Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1:06:52
170Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:07:08
171Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:08:47
172Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano1:08:48
173Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano1:09:25
174Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp1:11:33
175Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano1:14:51
176Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:17:48
177Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:18:32
178Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1:19:33

Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale217pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team185
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team172
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling129
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD109
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling95
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan89
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team82
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling78
10Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano76
11Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team69
12Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank68
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling65
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale55
15Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team55
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team53
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team47
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat45
19Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep45
20Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat45
21Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team41
22Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank40
23Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team35
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep34
25Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi34
26Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team33
27Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar32
28Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan32
29Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team32
30Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale32
31Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team31
32Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team30
33Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne30
34Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat29
35Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar28
36Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan27
37Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team26
38Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team25
39Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team25
40Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25
41David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne24
42Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale23
43Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team23
44Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar22
45Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun21
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar20
47Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20
48Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20
49Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20
50Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank20
51Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18
52Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17
53Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank17
54Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17
55Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17
56Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar17
57David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp17
58Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17
59Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp16
60Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team16
61Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15
62Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15
63Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15
64Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team15
65Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan14
66Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar13
67Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar13
68Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne13
69Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team12
70Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan12
71Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep12
72Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano12
73Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp12
74Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep11
75Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
76Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
77Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan10
78Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team10
79Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep10
80Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8
81Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano8
82Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team8
83Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team7
84Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan6
85Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team6
86Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team5
87Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team5
88Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4
89Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling4
90Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4
91Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team4
92Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling3
93Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD3
94Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan3
95Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
96Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team2
97Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2
98Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
99Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
100Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
101Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling2
102Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1
103Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1
104Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team1
105Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank1
106Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD1

Mountains classification
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team21pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling20
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team18
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat16
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling12
6Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank9
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan9
9Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank8
10Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5
11Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
12David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5
13Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4
14Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4
15Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2
17Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2
18Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan2
19Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
20Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar2
21Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2
22David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp1
23Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1
24Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1
25Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1
26Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Young riders classification
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team39:14:34
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:42
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:45
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:39
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:11
6Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:13:55
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:15
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:54
9Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:19:33
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:34
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:20:46
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:26:16
13Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:28:59
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:30
15Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:37:50
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:46:06
17Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:50:30
18Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:51:24
19Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:54:11
20Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:03:33

Teams classification
1RadioShack-Nissan117:36:25
2Sky Procycling0:01:25
3Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:13:25
4Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:06
5Katusha Team0:16:23
6BMC Racing Team0:17:32
7Movistar Team0:22:39
8Astana Pro Team0:22:47
9Ag2R La Mondiale0:24:28
10FDJ-Big Mat0:26:52
11Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:27:25
12Team Europcar0:33:04
13Lotto-Belisol Team0:36:40
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:38:02
15Euskaltel - Euskadi0:38:58
16Saur-Sojasun0:44:15
17Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:45:25
18Rabobank Cycling Team0:46:08
19Lampre - ISD0:50:32
20Orica Greenedge Cycling Team0:50:43
21USAGARMIN-SHARP1:25:42
22Team Argos-Shimano1:46:20

 

Latest on Cyclingnews