Vuelta a España: Gallopin gets the win in Pozo Alcón

Molard retains race lead as Kwiatkowski loses time

Tony Gallopin (AG2R La Mondiale) won stage 7 of the Vuelta a Espana after attacking from a reduced group inside the final three kilometres. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) won the sprint from the chasing group behind to take second place with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in third place.

Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) extended his race lead after Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) lost time following a crash in the final kilometres. The former wearer of the red jersey slid out hard on a descent and had to battle to limit his losses. Valverde is now in second place at 47 seconds to Molard after taking bonus seconds on the line.

On paper, the finish of stage 7 was not an overly difficult one but the winding roads and relentless attacking saw a group of fewer than 30 riders come to the line together. Luis Mas Bonet (Caja Rural) sparked the final run of attacks with 10 kilometres to go on the short descent off the final classified climb, the Alto de Ceal.

His move was short-lived as the general classification riders pushed on, keen to take time out of each other and the chasing Kwiatkowski. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) would be next to go, with Gallopin bridging across to him inside the final three kilometres. Herrada was already flagging at this point and was quickly left behind by a determined Gallopin, who put behind him a difficult season as he crossed the line with his arms aloft in Pozo Alcon.

"We knew the final was hectic a little bit, so we had a plan that first we try to go in a breakaway, then at the end, the team put me in a really good position and I fight with the best. Then when we came on the last straight road, I had a plan that if I have a possibility I try to attack. I found a good moment - and I'm so happy," said Gallopin.

"It's a dream for the riders to win in a big tour. After this year, with so much bad luck, so many times I crashed and I was sick, so after I stopped in the Tour, we had the plan that I go to the Vuelta and now I won, so I think the plan was good."

How it happened

For the second day in Murcia, the sprinters would get another chance but the lumpy course and gently rising finish meant that the puncheurs could upset the fast men. Stage 7 of the Vuelta a Espana would bring the peloton inland from Puerto Lumbreras to Pozo Alcon. After a chaotic finish to Thursday's stage, Molard had kept hold of his red jersey for at least another day and would be hoping for an easier route through the day.

The break was formed almost immediately as seven riders launched themselves off the front of the bunch in the early kilometres. Several more tried to join them but they were brought back by the peloton, who looked eager to make sure that the leading group didn't have too much strength in numbers.

The seven to escape the clutches of the bunch were Michael Woods (EF Education First-Drapac), Floris de Tier (LottoNL-Jumbo), Edward Ravasi (UAE Team Emirates), Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi Basque Country Murias), Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Nicola Conci (Trek-Segafredo), and Alexis Gouegard (AG2R La Mondiale).

Some had predicted that the breakaway could have their chance again, but the peloton had other ideas. The gap would grow to 3:40 at one stage, but that would be all they could get with Bora-Hansgrohe, Movistar and Groupama-FDJ working on the front.

Woods' day in the breakaway almost came to an early end when he crashed less than 20 kilometres into the day. He would have to change his bike twice as a result of the incident and was left with a gaping tear in the right of his shorts, with only some gauze to keep his modesty. The Canadian also did some damage to his lower right leg in the crash and was well wrapped up by the doctor.

Patched up, he was back in the group of escapees but the peloton always had them in their sights. With 25 kilometres left on the clock, the gap hovered just over a minute. As the peloton loomed close on the approach to the final climb, there were repeated attacks from the escape group. A crash in the middle of the pack on the narrow Alto de Ceal saw a few riders felled and delayed the peloton.

Aranbura struck out from the breakaway but he was soon passed by the stronger De Tier and Woods, with Woods eventually leaving his companion behind at the top of the climb. One by one, the peloton, led by Mitchelton-Scott and then Movistar, picked off the dropped escapees. With 15 kilometres to go, Woods had just over 30 seconds on his chasers. It was a valiant effort from the injured rider but he would be caught less than 500 metres shy of the top of the climb.

Caja Rural were not done and Mas attacked on the descent, sparking a flurry of moves behind him that would drastically reduce the size of the peloton and drop most the sprinters. The roads en-route the finish were twisting and narrow and Kwiatkowski would be one of several riders to fall afoul of them, crashing on a corner in the final 10 kilometres.

Up front, the attacks would continue to come. Herrada jumped clear with just over five kilometres remaining. Several of the general classification favourites would try to follow them, making it another fast and furious finale. As Herrada faded in the final three kilometres, Gallopin bridged the gap and then dropped the Spaniard. The Frenchman pushed on through the last kilometres to take the win, crossing the line five seconds ahead of the chasing group.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:18:20 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:05 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
8Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
10Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
14Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
15Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
16David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
17Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
19Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
20George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
22Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
23Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
24Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
25Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
26Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
27Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
28Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
30Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
31Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:24 
32Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:27 
33Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:30 
34Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
36Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
37Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
38Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
40Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
41Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
42Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
43Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
44Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
46Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:06 
47Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:48 
48Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
49Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
50Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
51Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
52José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
53Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
54Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
57Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:52 
58Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:04:12 
59Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
60Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:27 
61Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
62Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
64Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:40 
65Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:41 
66Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
67Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
68Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:06:56 
69Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
70Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:07:49 
71Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
72Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
73Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
74Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:07:52 
75Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
76Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
77Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:07 
78Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
79Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
80Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
81Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
82Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
83Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
84Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
85Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
86Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
87Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
88Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
89Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
91Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
93Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
95Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
97Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
98Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
99Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
100Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:06 
101Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:10:33 
102Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
104Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
105Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
106Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
107Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
108Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
109Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
110Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
111Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
112Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
113Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
114Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:46 
115Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
116Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
118Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:49 
120Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:32 
121Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:14:50 
122Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:15:11 
123Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
124Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
125Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
126Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
127Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
129Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
130Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
131Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
132Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH  
133Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
134Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
135Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
136José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
137Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH  
138Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
139Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
140Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
141Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
142Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
143Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
144Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
145Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
147Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
148Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
149Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
150Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
151Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
152Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
153Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
154Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
155Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
156Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
157Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
158Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
159Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
160Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
161Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
162Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
163Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
164Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
165Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb  
166Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky  
167Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
168Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
169Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
170Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:15:23 
171Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
172Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
173Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:15:26 
174Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:47 
175Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:18 
176Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:55 
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16 
4Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias14 
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida9 
8Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors8 
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb7 
10Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo5 
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3 
14Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
KOM 1 - Alto Collado de Laude - 117km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3 pts
2Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
KOM 2 - Alto de Ceal - 173km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3 pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
3Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team LottoNl-Jumbo12:55:15 
2Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Bahrain-Merida  
4Astana Pro Team0:00:25 
5Dimension Data0:00:44 
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:47 
7Lotto Soudal0:00:50 
8Movistar Team0:01:43 
9Team Sky0:02:08 
10Groupama-FDJ0:04:07 
11Euskadi Basque Country, Murias0:04:32 
12UAE Team Emirates0:06:05 
13Trek-Segafredo0:06:37 
14BMC Racing Team0:07:09 
15Team Sunweb0:07:19 
16Katusha-Alpecin0:07:43 
17Quick-Step Floors0:07:44 
18Mitchelton-Scott0:08:02 
19EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:27 
20AG2R La Mondiale0:09:40 
21Burgos-BH0:10:17 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:36 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
General Classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ26:44:40 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:47 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:48 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:51 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:01:06 
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:11 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:14 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:18 
10Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:23 
11George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:26 
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:27 
13Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:28 
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:29 
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:01:34 
16Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:46 
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:50 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:08 
19Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:25 
20Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:56 
21Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:28 
22Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:04:45 
23Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:50 
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:05:07 
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:35 
26Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:06:34 
27Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:39 
28Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:54 
29Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:07:59 
30Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:02 
31Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:09:00 
32Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:09:57 
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:06 
34Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:38 
35Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:46 
36Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:11:28 
38Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:11:46 
39Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:11:48 
40Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:26 
41Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:29 
42Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:05 
43Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:13:24 
44Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:57 
45Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:14:21 
46Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:14:26 
47Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:48 
48Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:19 
49Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:15:20 
50Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:27 
51Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:16:53 
52Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:36 
53Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:17:47 
54Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:18:49 
55Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:52 
56Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:19:05 
57Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:36 
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:21:56 
59Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:57 
60Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:22:01 
61Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:23 
62Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:22:27 
63Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:24:50 
64Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:24:58 
65Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:07 
66Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:25:19 
67Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:43 
68José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:25:50 
69Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:56 
70Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:58 
71Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:32 
72Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:26:35 
73Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:26:39 
74Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:26:55 
75Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:27:16 
76Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:27:29 
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:27:56 
78Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:11 
79Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:28:27 
80Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:28:45 
81Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:29:02 
82Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:29:04 
83Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:29:45 
84Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:27 
85Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:31:16 
86Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:32:33 
87Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:33:28 
88Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:33:45 
89Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:33:52 
90Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:33:57 
91Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:35:38 
92Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:36:14 
93Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:36:19 
94Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:36:35 
95Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:36:57 
96Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:37:21 
97Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:38:29 
98Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:37 
99Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:38:59 
100Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:40:10 
101Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:40:53 
102Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:57 
103Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:29 
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:42:31 
105Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:43:15 
106Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:44:29 
107José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:32 
108Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:34 
109Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:44:40 
110Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:44:49 
111Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:44:56 
112Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:45:02 
113Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:45:20 
114Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:46:29 
115Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:47:33 
116Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:47:57 
117Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:47:59 
118Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:48:07 
119Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:50:19 
120Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:50:34 
121Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:50:35 
122Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:50:57 
123Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:51:34 
124Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:51:37 
125Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:51:39 
126Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:52:10 
127Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:52:31 
128Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:52:32 
129Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:41 
130Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:52:58 
131Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:53:04 
132Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:53:06 
133Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:53:15 
134Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:54:01 
135Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:54:31 
136Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:54:54 
137Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:55:22 
138Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:55:28 
139Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:55:32 
140Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:55:54 
141Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:56:00 
142Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:56:10 
143Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:56:11 
144Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:56:16 
145Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:17 
146Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:56:23 
147Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:57:16 
148Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:57:50 
149Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:58:13 
150Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:58:45 
151Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:59:40 
152Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:59:51 
153Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:59:54 
154Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:00:14 
155Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:00:17 
156Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:00:55 
157Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:00:56 
158Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott1:01:45 
159Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:01:55 
160Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:02:38 
161Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky1:03:52 
162Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors1:04:47 
163Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH1:05:16 
164Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:05:59 
165Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1:08:12 
166Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ1:08:55 
167Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:46 
168Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH1:12:07 
169Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:13:11 
170Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb1:14:00 
171Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data1:14:03 
172Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:14:40 
173Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:16:41 
174Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:17:51 
175Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:20:54 
176Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:41:49 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team51 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky48 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors41 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
6Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30 
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo30 
8Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data29 
9Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team28 
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb27 
11Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates26 
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo25 
14Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
15Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team21 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo20 
17Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20 
18Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott20 
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19 
20Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
21Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18 
22Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors18 
23Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida17 
24Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team17 
25Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
26Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
27Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors15 
28Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
29Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias14 
30Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team14 
31George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo12 
32Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale12 
33Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo12 
34Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida12 
35Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
36Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky12 
37Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
38Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
39Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
40Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors9 
41Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
42Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH9 
43Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky9 
44Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
45Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott8 
46Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb8 
47Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
48Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
49Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data7 
50Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
51Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team7 
52Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
53Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data6 
54Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
55Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
56Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
57Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
58Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
59Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5 
60Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
61Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH4 
62Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
63Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
64Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
65Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
66Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
67Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
68Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 
69Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida2 
70Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
71Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
72Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
73Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
74Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
75Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
76Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits42 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20 
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data12 
4Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale7 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
6Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
8Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
9Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
10Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3 
12Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3 
13Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
14Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
15Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
16Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH3 
17Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
18Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
19Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH2 
20Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
21Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
22Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
23Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
24Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky26 
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data37 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo58 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors60 
6Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale60 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott66 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale79 
9Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale80 
10Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott86 
11Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo101 
12Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team116 
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team123 
14Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits156 
15Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH172 
16Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits174 
17Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale210 
18Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team245 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team80:12:58 
2Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:39 
3Movistar Team0:04:41 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:25 
5Bahrain-Merida0:07:38 
6Dimension Data0:10:38 
7EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:12:37 
8Team Sky0:12:50 
9UAE Team Emirates0:17:50 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:23:02 
11Euskadi Basque Country, Murias0:23:41 
12Groupama-FDJ0:23:58 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:16 
14Mitchelton-Scott0:27:31 
15Lotto Soudal0:30:12 
16BMC Racing Team0:34:45 
17Quick-Step Floors0:34:49 
18Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:35:12 
19Trek-Segafredo0:35:46 
20Katusha-Alpecin0:39:08 
21Team Sunweb0:43:12 
22Burgos-BH0:48:01 

Related Articles

Back to top