TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a España 2014

Date range:
August 23 - September 14
  • Vuelta a España, Spain, WorldTour
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      12.6km
      Location
      Jerez de la Frontera (TTT)
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      174.4km
      Start location:
      Algeciras
      End location:
      San Fernando
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      197.8km
      Start location:
      Cádiz
      End location:
      Arcos de la Frontera
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      164.7km
      Start location:
      Mairena del Alcor
      End location:
      Córdoba
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      180km
      Start location:
      Priego de Cordoba
      End location:
      Ronda
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      167.7km
      Start location:
      Benalmádena
      End location:
      Cumbres Verdes (La Zubia)
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      169km
      Start location:
      Alhendín
      End location:
      Alcaudete
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      207km
      Start location:
      Baeza
      End location:
      Albacete
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      185km
      Start location:
      Carboneras de Guadazaón
      End location:
      Aramón Valdelinares
    • Rest Day 1

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      36.7km
      Start location:
      Real Monasterio de Santa María de Veruela
      End location:
      Borja (ITT)
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      153.4km
      Start location:
      Pamplona
      End location:
      San Miguel de Aralar (Navarre)
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      166.4km
      Start location:
      Logroño
      End location:
      Logroño
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      188.7km
      Start location:
      Belorado
      End location:
      Obregón. Parque de Cabárceno
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      200.8km
      Start location:
      Santander
      End location:
      La Camperona. Valle de Sábero
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      152.2km
      Start location:
      Oviedo
      End location:
      Lagos de Covadonga
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      160.5km
      Start location:
      San Martín del Rey Aurelio
      End location:
      La Farrapona. Lago de Somiedo
    • Rest Day 2

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      190.7km
      Start location:
      Ortigueira
      End location:
      A Coruña
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      157km
      Start location:
      A Estrada
      End location:
      Monte Castrove en Meis
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      180.5km
      Start location:
      Salvaterra de Miño
      End location:
      Cangas de Morrazo
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      185.7km
      Start location:
      Santo Estevo de Riba de Sil
      End location:
      Puerto de Ancares
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      9.7km
      Location
      Santiago de Compostela (ITT)
  • Race history

August 30, Stage 8: Baeza - Albacete 207km

Vuelta a España: Bouhanni wins stage 8 in Albacete

By:
Peter Cossins
Published:
August 30, 2014, 16:47 BST,
Updated:
August 30, 2014, 21:55 BST

Valverde stays in the red leader's jersey

FDJ.fr sprinter Nacer Bouhanni bagged his second stage win at the Vuelta when he just managed to hold off Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) by a wheel in the bunch sprint in Albacete. Both riders finished well clear of Peter Sagan (Cannondale), who showed his form is coming as he nipped around points leader John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) to take third.

Speaking after his victory, Bouhanni confessed he had been close to abandoning after getting sunstroke on yesterday’s stage. But the Frenchman was always close to the front of the bunch as crosswinds produced some frantic racing over the concluding 25 kilometres.

With 10km left, the lead group contained 60-odd riders. When Tinkoff-Saxo, Omega Pharma-QuickStep and BMC ramped up the pace on the front, this group split in half, with Degenkolb and Giant’s GC leader Warren Barguil among those caught out. Second-placed Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Astana’s Fabio Aru and Garmin-Sharp’s Dan Martin were also in this second group.

The gap between these two groups went out to 15 seconds, but was closed down with 5km to go by Giant. Degenkolb committed himself to the chase in order to defend Barguil’s GC position, and this undoubtedly impacted on his chances in the sprint.

Giant were quickly back in their accustomed position on the front of the line as this group sped into Albacete. But that pursuit had cost them vital reserves. As they wilted, Omega Pharma led into the final 800-metre straight with the goal of setting up Tom Boonen. But the Belgian and everyone else was caught out when Bouhanni accelerated clear with 300 metres to the line.

The Frenchman opened up a gap of two bike lengths on Matthews, who closed right up on Bouhanni but ran out of room before the finish, where Bouhanni lurched to the left and towards the Australian. There was, however, no complaint from the Orica man.

“Everyone expected crosswinds today and that meant everyone wanted to be at the front,” said Bouhanni. “I stayed with Geoffroy Soupe in the final kilometres, but I was quite a way back down the line coming up the straight.

“I started my sprint from 300 metres out despite the headwind because I didn't want to get boxed in. Usually, that’s too far out for me but I had good legs today,” added Bouhanni, who revealed: “Yesterday I wasn’t far off abandoning because I had a bit of sunstroke.”

Despite all of the drama in the crosswind, the GC favourites all finished close behind the sprinters, with Alejandro Valverde still in the leader’s red jersey going into tomorrow’s summit finish at Valdelinares.

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) takes the win on stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana

How it unfolded

After rolling out of Baeza, the break formed almost as soon as the race was deneutralised, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) and Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) clipping away. The Italian and Spaniard opened a lead of 7-14 on the peloton after 30km, but there was to be no repeat of yesterday’s success for the escapees.

Their advantage was held at around seven minutes until FDJ.fr and Giant-Shimano moved to the front of the peloton and began to trim it back. Halfway into the stage, Favilli and Aramendia’s lead dropped below five minutes and it continued to dwindle rapidly.

With just two riders in the break, there was a bonus second on offer to the first rider from the peloton to cross the line at the two intermediate sprints. The first of these went to points leader Degenkolb.

The second produced an interesting little contest between Sky and Tinkoff-Saxo, who were each keeping close tabs on the other’s leader. After Alberto Contador had shaped to sprint, Sky were quick to respond. That left Contador’s “lead-out man” Sergio Paulinho as the unlikely winner of the bonus second.

This flurry of action was the prelude to the battle between the big teams when the wind began to gust heading towards Albacete. The bunch’s increase in pace approaching this dangerous zone spelled the end for Favilli and Aramendia’s hopes. They were swept up with 40km to go.

Soon after, Sky jumped to the front of the bunch, clearly determined to prevent Froome being caught out as the wind started to blow from the right. Echelons formed behind the lead group, where Belkin, Trek and Tinkoff added their weight to the pace-setting.

Initially, none of the GC favourites was caught out, but the acceleration produced by Classics specialists Fabian Cancellara and Tom Boonen cut the numbers up front to little more than a quarter of the field. That left the sprinters’ teams low on numbers and helped to set up the thrilling finale contested by all of the best sprinters in the race.

Race leader Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) stays safe at the front of the field in the crosswinds

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:29:00  
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
5 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
6 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    
8 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
10 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
11 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
12 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
13 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
14 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
15 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    
16 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
17 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    
18 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
19 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
20 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
21 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
22 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
23 Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
25 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
26 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
27 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
29 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
31 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
32 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    
33 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
34 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
36 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    
37 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    
38 Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    
39 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    
40 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
41 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
42 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
43 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    
44 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
45 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
46 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
47 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    
48 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
49 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
50 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
51 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    
52 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team    
53 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
54 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
55 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:10  
56 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:00:13  
57 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:16  
59 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:18  
60 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:00:20  
61 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    
62 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:53  
63 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
64 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
65 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
66 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
67 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
68 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
69 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    
70 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
71 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
72 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
73 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
74 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
75 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
76 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    
77 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
78 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
79 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
80 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    
81 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
82 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    
83 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
84 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
85 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    
86 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    
87 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
88 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
89 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    
90 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
91 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
92 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
93 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
94 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
95 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
96 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    
97 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
98 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
99 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
100 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
101 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
102 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    
103 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
104 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
105 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
106 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
107 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
108 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:08  
109 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
110 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    
111 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
112 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
113 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    
114 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    
115 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
116 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:13  
117 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    
118 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
119 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:16  
120 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:26  
121 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:52  
122 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
123 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:55  
124 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
125 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:23  
126 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
127 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
128 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
129 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
130 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
131 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
132 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
133 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
134 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
135 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
136 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
137 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
138 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
139 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
140 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    
141 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
142 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
143 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
144 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
145 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
146 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
147 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
148 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
149 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
150 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    
151 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
152 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
153 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
154 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
155 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
156 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
157 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
158 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
159 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
160 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
161 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    
162 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
163 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
164 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
165 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:30  
166 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    
167 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:03:00  
168 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    
169 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
170 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    
171 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:51  
172 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:52  
173 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:06:47  
174 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    
175 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
176 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
177 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
178 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
179 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
180 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
181 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
182 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
183 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
184 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
185 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
186 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
187 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
188 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:08:59  
189 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
190 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
191 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
192 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
Point 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  pts
2 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2  
3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
Point 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  pts
2 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2  
3 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 25  pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 20  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 16  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 14  
5 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 12  
6 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 9  
8 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8  
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 7  
10 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 6  
11 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
12 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 4  
13 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 3  
14 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
15 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Combative rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 13:27:00  
2 Cannondale Pro Cycling    
3 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
4 Tinkoff - Saxo    
5 Orica GreenEdge    
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Team Giant - Shimano    
8 Team Katusha    
9 Team SKY    
10 Movistar Team    
11 Lotto Belisol 0:00:20  
12 MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:53  
13 FDJ.fr    
14 Trek Factory Racing    
15 Garmin Sharp    
16 Lampre - Merida 0:01:06  
17 Astana Pro Team 0:01:46  
18 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
19 IAM Cycling    
20 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:39  
21 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:48  
22 Team Europcar 0:02:59  
General classification after stage 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 31:21:20  
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:15  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:18  
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:20  
5 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 0:00:41  
6 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:45  
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:55  
8 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:58  
9 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:02  
10 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:06  
11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:01:09  
12 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:01:11  
13 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:12  
14 Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:18  
15 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 0:01:34  
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:02:12  
17 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:19  
18 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:25  
19 Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 0:02:30  
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:46  
21 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:02:50  
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:59  
23 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:10  
24 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:28  
25 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:37  
26 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:45  
27 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:47  
28 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:04:10  
29 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:04:47  
30 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:04:52  
31 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:05:48  
32 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:56  
33 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 0:07:03  
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:08:01  
35 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:08:19  
36 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:22  
37 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
38 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:08:38  
39 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:59  
40 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 0:09:01  
41 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:02  
42 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:05  
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:09:15  
44 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:10  
45 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:10:13  
46 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:10  
47 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:12:40  
48 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:12:52  
49 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:14:28  
50 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:14:45  
51 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:07  
52 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:16:51  
53 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:06  
54 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:18  
55 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:18:08  
56 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling 0:18:18  
57 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:18:29  
58 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:18:41  
59 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:19:41  
60 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:20:05  
61 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:21:24  
62 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:22:18  
63 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:22:55  
64 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:00  
65 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:16  
66 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:23:32  
67 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:23:59  
68 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 0:24:10  
69 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:24:25  
70 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:24:31  
71 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 0:24:46  
72 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:24:53  
73 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:34  
74 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale 0:25:44  
75 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26:34  
76 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:26:45  
77 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:27:36  
78 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:28:26  
79 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:30:02  
80 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:30:34  
81 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:31:31  
82 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:31:37  
83 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:31:56  
84 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:31:58  
85 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:32:13  
86 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:32:32  
87 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:33:11  
88 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:33:54  
89 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:34:45  
90 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:35:20  
91 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
92 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
93 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:35:39  
94 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:35:59  
95 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp 0:36:14  
96 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:36:36  
97 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:36:39  
98 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:37:39  
99 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:38:30  
100 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:38:45  
101 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:39:11  
102 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:39:52  
103 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:40:24  
104 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:42:22  
105 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:43:14  
106 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:43:17  
107 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:43:27  
108 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar 0:43:59  
109 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:44:03  
110 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:44:11  
111 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:44:26  
112 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:44:27  
113 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:45:54  
114 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:46:38  
115 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:46:42  
116 Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:47:32  
117 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:47:50  
118 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:48:00  
119 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:48:01  
120 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:48:07  
121 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:48:24  
122 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:48:34  
123 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:48:41  
124 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:49:10  
125 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:49:37  
126 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:50:04  
127 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:50:37  
128 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:51:12  
129 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:52:21  
130 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:52:33  
131 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:52:52  
132 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 0:53:15  
133 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:53:59  
134 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:54:14  
135 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:54:18  
136 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:55:15  
137 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:56:33  
138 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:56:43  
139 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:56:56  
140 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:56:57  
141 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:57:04  
142 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:57:26  
143 David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp 0:57:36  
144 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:57:39  
145 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:57:43  
146 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:57:49  
147 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58:11  
148 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:59:12  
149 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:59:13  
150 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:59:23  
151 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:59:37  
152 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:44  
153 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 1:00:07  
154 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:00:31  
155 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1:00:35  
156 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 1:00:50  
157 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:01:43  
158 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:02:26  
159 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    
160 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:02:58  
161 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:53  
162 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 1:04:15  
163 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:04:23  
164 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:04:58  
165 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 1:05:04  
166 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 1:06:19  
167 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:06:20  
168 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 1:06:38  
169 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 1:07:53  
170 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:08:04  
171 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08:52  
172 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:08:59  
173 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp 1:11:17  
174 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 1:11:30  
175 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:54  
176 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:13:27  
177 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:14:05  
178 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 1:14:09  
179 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge 1:14:43  
180 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:15:46  
181 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:15:51  
182 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:18:33  
183 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:19:03  
184 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:20:45  
185 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:21:06  
186 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:23:06  
187 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 1:25:34  
188 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 1:26:32  
189 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 1:28:10  
190 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 1:37:11  
191 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 1:37:31  
192 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 1:44:59  
Point classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 87  pts
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 74  
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 71  
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 42  
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 38  
6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 34  
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 32  
8 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 32  
9 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31  
10 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 30  
11 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling 28  
12 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 27  
13 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 24  
14 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 23  
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 22  
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 21  
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 20  
18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale 20  
19 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 19  
20 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17  
21 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 16  
22 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16  
23 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  
24 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 16  
25 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 16  
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 15  
27 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 15  
28 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 14  
29 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13  
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 13  
31 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12  
32 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 12  
33 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
34 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12  
35 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 10  
36 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 10  
37 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 10  
38 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
39 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 9  
40 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 9  
41 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8  
42 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 8  
43 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 7  
44 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 7  
45 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 7  
46 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 7  
47 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 6  
48 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 6  
49 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 5  
50 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 5  
51 Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5  
52 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5  
53 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 5  
54 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5  
55 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4  
56 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
57 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4  
58 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4  
59 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 4  
60 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
61 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
62 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
63 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
64 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
65 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
66 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
67 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1  
68 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 1  
69 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
70 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 1  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18  pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
3 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar 10  
4 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 8  
5 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 6  
7 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
8 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 5  
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 5  
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 5  
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
12 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 3  
13 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 3  
14 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 2  
15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 2  
16 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 2  
17 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
18 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
19 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 1  
20 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 1  
21 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
22 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1  
Combination classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 10  pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 15  
3 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 28  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 29  
5 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 40  
6 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 78  
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 80  
8 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 110  
9 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 110  
10 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 111  
11 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 112  
12 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 125  
13 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 136  
14 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 142  
15 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 148  
16 Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 247  
17 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar 268  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 93:37:53  
2 Movistar Team 0:00:45  
3 Team Katusha 0:02:28  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:02:36  
5 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:05:22  
6 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:05:23  
7 Tinkoff - Saxo 0:07:26  
8 Astana Pro Team 0:07:46  
9 Garmin Sharp 0:08:25  
10 Lampre - Merida 0:11:57  
11 Team SKY 0:15:30  
12 Team Giant - Shimano 0:17:06  
13 Lotto Belisol 0:22:09  
14 AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:29  
15 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:24:46  
16 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:25:13  
17 Orica GreenEdge 0:29:37  
18 MTN - Qhubeka 0:39:33  
19 FDJ.fr 0:40:03  
20 Trek Factory Racing 0:48:23  
21 Team Europcar 1:03:46  
22 IAM Cycling 1:37:29