Tour de France: Froome seals overall in time trial, Uran tops Bardet

Bodnar fastest in Marseille

Chris Froome (Sky) put his final stamp on the 2017 Tour de France, increasing his lead in the overall classification to 54 seconds and finishing third in the stage 20 time trial. Rigoberto Urán (Cannondale-Drapac) nearly crashed in one of the final turns, coming to a stop against the barriers in a tight left-hander, but still did enough to move into second overall ahead of Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale).

Bardet, looking uncomfortable and awkward on his time trial machine, struggled throughout the 22.5km test and steadily lost time to Sky's Mikel Landa. His podium place in jeopardy, Bardet sprinted flat out in the finale and narrowly held on, losing 1:12 to the Basque rider but holding onto third place overall by a single second.

Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) had to wait nearly three hours to find out that he had won the stage after setting the fastest time, 28:15 earlier in the afternoon. His compatriot, Polish champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), came within one second of toppling him. It was a tense wait for Froome to cross the line, but the maillot jaune took no risks and came in third at six seconds.

It was the first Grand Tour stage win for Bodnar, who last year came close to winning in Montpellier only to finish third to teammate Peter Sagan, and on stage 11 this year was the last man caught from the breakaway with 500m to go.

"I can't believe it still. Last year was close and this year was even closer and now I finally get one. It's amazing," Bodnar said.

"I have been here three hours waiting. I can't believe it. I was feeling good today and then I was waiting and they were showing every rider. I was waiting for Froome because he's a really good time triallist, but I got this."

Froome never looked in difficulty throughout the stage, powering up the climb and taking the turns smoothly and without risks. His performance was in such sharp contrast to Bardet's that he had the Frenchman in sight in the stadium.

"It is just an amazing feeling. Absolutely an amazing feeling," Froome said. "Obviously it was so close coming into this time trial. It was basically all still to race for out on the road today, so I'm just blown away.

"It's definitely been the closest [Tour de France I've won], the closest and most hard-fought between the rivals. I think given the route we had this year, it was always going to be a close race, but I didn't expect it would come right down to the line in this time trial in Marseille.

"There was a fair bit of pressure, but I think for me it's always a good thing having pressure. It just motivates me even more."

How it unfolded

Team Sky bookended the time trial, with Luke Rowe, last in the GC rankings, the first off on this hot and sunny day and of course Froome, the race leader – four hours 33 minutes ahead of Rowe – was the last to leave the ramp in the Stade Velodrome in Marseille.

The key point on the course was a sharp ascent coming midway through the 22.5km test, the climb of the Notre-Dame de la Grade, which at 1.2 kilometres in length was not particularly long, but was viciously steep at the start and averaged a 9.5 per cent gradient.

Taylor Phinney (Cannondale-Drapac) set an early best time with a 29:21 as the fifth rider off and enjoyed the hot seat for about 45 minutes before ceding it to Bodnar. The Pole took a commanding 1:06 lead over Phinney.

Even World Champion Tony Martin couldn't top the Bora-Hansgrohe rider, and like so many other pure time trialists, Martin lost time on the climb and finished 14 seconds down.

Kwiatkowski was the next big threat for the lead. He set the best times at both intermediate checks, leading by one second after the climb, but ultimately hitting the finish line one second slower than Bodnar.

There were a few crashes along the way, with European Champion Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) hitting the barriers shortly after the start. Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) crossed the finish line bleeding and battered.

Riding for pride, Alberto Contador showed his time trial skills and finished strong, only 21 seconds behind Bodnar's time, moving over Warren Barguil (Sunweb) into ninth overall.

Rigoberto Uran put in a strong ride, so strong in fact that he bumped the barriers on one of the final turns. It may have cost him a few seconds, but he still finished eighth on the stage, 31 seconds down on Bodnar and more importantly a full 1:32 faster than Bardet to move into second on the general classification.

Bardet suffered over the entire course, already 45 seconds down at the first split, and 1:17 at the second. A strong performance from Landa threatened to drop him off the podium entirely, but Bardet managed to hold on with only one second separating him from fourth place.

There were no other changes in the top 10: Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) put in a less than stellar performance, losing nearly two minutes, but retained his sixth place overall, and Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) finished in a dead heat with Louis Meintjes (UAE Team Emirates) to keep the best young rider's jersey.

The day belonged to Froome, who found no rival among the top riders in the overall classification. If he was disappointed to virtually seal his fourth Tour de France victory without winning a stage, it didn't show. He only breathed a sigh of relief after padding his overall margin.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:15 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:01 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:06 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:14 
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:00:20 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:21 
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:28 
8Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31 
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:37 
11Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:41 
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:42 
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:43 
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:49 
15Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:00:51 
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:56 
17Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:06 
18Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:07 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:09 
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11 
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
22Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:16 
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:21 
24Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:22 
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
26Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:26 
27Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:27 
28Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
30Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:01:28 
31Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
32Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:34 
33Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
34Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:36 
35Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
36Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:42 
37Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:46 
38Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
39Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:47 
40Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:52 
41Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
42Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
43Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
44Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:54 
46Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:56 
47Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
48Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
49Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:58 
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:01 
51Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:03 
53Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
54Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:07 
55Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
56Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:10 
57Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
58Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:02:11 
59Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
60Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:13 
61Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
62Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:15 
63Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:16 
64Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:19 
65Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
66Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
67Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:20 
68Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:23 
69Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:25 
70Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:26 
73Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
74Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
75Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:27 
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:02:28 
77Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
78Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:30 
79Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:32 
81Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:33 
82Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:34 
83Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
84Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:35 
85Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:36 
86Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
87Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
88Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:44 
89Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
90Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
91Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:45 
92Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:46 
93Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:47 
94Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
96Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:50 
97Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
98Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
99Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:54 
100Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
102Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:56 
103Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:00 
104Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
105Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:04 
106Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:05 
107Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
109Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:07 
110Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
111Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
112Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
113Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:08 
114Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:09 
115Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:10 
116Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:11 
117Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:15 
118Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
119Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:18 
120Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:20 
121Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:21 
122Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:22 
123Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
124André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
125Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:23 
126Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:03:24 
127Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:25 
128Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
129Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
130Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
131Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:26 
132Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:03:27 
132Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
134Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
134Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
136Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:30 
137Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:31 
138Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
139Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:03:32 
140Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:38 
141Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:40 
142Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
143Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:41 
144John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:03:44 
145Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:47 
146Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:49 
147Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
148Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:51 
149Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
150Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:53 
151Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:03:57 
152Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:03:58 
153Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
154Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:03:59 
155Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:05 
156Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:04:06 
157Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:04:09 
158Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:04:11 
159Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
160Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:23 
161Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:24 
162Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
163Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:04:25 
164Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:32 
165Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:04:38 
166Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:45 
167Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:05:10 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe20 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky17 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott11 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb9 
8Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac8 
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie6 
11Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors5 
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4 
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
15Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:28:49 
2Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:08 
3Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:09 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:47 
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:48 
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:53 
7Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:54 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:00 
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:02 
11Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:22 
12Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:36 
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41 
14Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:42 
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:52 
16Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:00 
17Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:02 
18Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:20 
19Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:26 
20Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:31 
21Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:44 
22Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:50 
23Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:51 
24Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
25Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:53 
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:13 
27Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:19 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky1:25:43 
2Cannondale-Drapac0:02:01 
3BMC Racing Team0:02:14 
4Katusha-Alpecin0:02:24 
5Team Sunweb0:02:35 
6Movistar Team0:02:37 
7Lotto Soudal0:02:46 
8Orica-Scott0:02:52 
9Trek-Segafredo0:02:55 
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:56 
11Direct Energie0:03:07 
12Quick-Step Floors0:03:22 
13Astana Pro Team0:03:52 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:04:06 
15UAE Team Emirates0:04:39 
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:46 
17Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:04:47 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:10 
19Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:30 
20Dimension Data0:07:06 
21Bahrain-Merida0:08:01 
22FDJ0:08:43 
General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky83:55:16 
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:54 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20 
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:02:21 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:05 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:04:42 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:06:14 
8Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:08:20 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:08:49 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:09:25 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:48 
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:15:28 
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:38 
14Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:25:28 
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:21 
16Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:36:46 
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:37:43 
18Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:37:47 
19Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:39:36 
20Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:42:04 
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:42:39 
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:04 
23Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:53:52 
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:59:58 
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1:04:22 
26Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:43 
27Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:12:51 
28Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:14:35 
29Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1:16:32 
30Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:21:16 
31Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin1:25:25 
32Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:32:02 
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team1:32:35 
34Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:34:02 
35Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1:35:16 
36Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1:35:55 
37Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:38:33 
38Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:39:49 
39Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:45:23 
40Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:48:11 
41Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:49:40 
42Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:57:29 
43Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:57:52 
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:59:09 
45Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:00:38 
46Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2:01:30 
47Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2:01:59 
48Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:03:24 
49Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:03:27 
50Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:04:45 
51Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates2:04:53 
52Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:06:30 
53Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:06:57 
54Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2:10:23 
55Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:13:23 
56Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:15:28 
57Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2:17:48 
58Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:19:14 
59Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team2:21:28 
60Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott2:22:26 
61Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb2:24:05 
62Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team2:25:36 
63Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott2:27:34 
64Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2:28:02 
65Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie2:29:46 
66Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2:30:04 
67Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:31:05 
68Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:35:33 
69Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb2:36:36 
70Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:37:39 
71Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2:38:33 
72Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida2:40:10 
73Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:41:03 
74Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2:43:36 
75Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin2:44:01 
76Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:44:20 
77Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:47:11 
78Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data2:48:16 
79Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:49:17 
80Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:49:22 
81Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:53:42 
82Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:53:51 
83Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates2:54:48 
84Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb2:54:54 
85Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie2:55:13 
86Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
87Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2:55:27 
88Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie2:56:27 
89Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2:56:43 
90Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott2:56:57 
91Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:57:56 
92Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team3:00:21 
93Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3:03:28 
94Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:04:11 
95Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3:04:49 
96Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe3:05:13 
97Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:05:25 
98Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:05:53 
99Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott3:06:55 
100Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3:08:13 
101Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:09:38 
102Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors3:09:48 
103Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3:13:10 
104Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team3:13:44 
105Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie3:14:24 
106Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data3:15:12 
107Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors3:15:13 
108Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team3:17:53 
109Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida3:18:16 
110Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:19:21 
111Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:20:50 
112Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:21:15 
113Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:22:31 
114Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac3:23:00 
115Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:24:42 
116Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3:24:58 
117Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:29:21 
118Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data3:30:54 
119Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3:32:06 
120Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3:32:14 
121John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo3:32:59 
122Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal3:36:13 
123Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:36:22 
124Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:39:24 
125Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3:39:45 
126Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie3:41:34 
127Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3:41:52 
128Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:43:33 
129Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:43:45 
130Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb3:43:52 
131Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin3:45:40 
132Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:46:36 
133Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:46:47 
134Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie3:47:08 
135Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3:47:10 
136Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:47:20 
137Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data3:48:18 
138Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:51:18 
139Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:51:29 
140Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:51:38 
141Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb3:52:34 
142Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie3:53:08 
143Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3:55:10 
144Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:55:29 
145Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky3:55:31 
146Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3:59:06 
147Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:59:48 
148Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb4:01:54 
149André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:03:00 
150Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin4:03:45 
151Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott4:04:13 
152Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ4:06:15 
153Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4:09:02 
154Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4:10:25 
155Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin4:13:50 
156Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb4:14:43 
157Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4:15:24 
158Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:16:12 
159Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:17:12 
160Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ4:17:21 
161Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4:18:15 
162Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida4:18:41 
163Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:19:10 
164Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:24:13 
165Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:26:43 
166Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:30:16 
167Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky4:35:52 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb364 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal204 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data200 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida163 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin158 
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal146 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky133 
8Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac106 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors106 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb100 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal96 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale94 
13Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo94 
14Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie88 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team87 
16Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale83 
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo79 
18Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits78 
19Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates70 
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team63 
21Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky62 
22Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott61 
23Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo57 
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie57 
25Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal57 
26Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro56 
27Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert54 
28Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe52 
29Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo52 
30Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb52 
31Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo51 
32Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott51 
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team50 
34Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team48 
35Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates44 
36Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe44 
37Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky42 
38Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors42 
39Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors42 
40Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates38 
41Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates36 
42Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team36 
43Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro34 
44Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert33 
45Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin32 
46Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin31 
47Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac28 
48Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro27 
49Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team27 
50Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie26 
51Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb26 
52Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie26 
53Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team26 
54Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert26 
55Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates25 
56Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25 
57Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro24 
58Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert24 
59Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits23 
60Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie23 
61Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert22 
62Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie21 
63Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac21 
64Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20 
65Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data20 
66Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
67Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac19 
68Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin19 
69Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
70Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb18 
71Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team17 
72Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott17 
73Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac17 
74Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
75Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott17 
76Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates17 
77Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
78Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ17 
79Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
80Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie15 
81Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
82Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
83Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro15 
84Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie15 
85Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team14 
86Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott13 
87Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
88Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal13 
89Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
90Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin13 
91Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott11 
92Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb11 
93Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
94Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky10 
95Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott10 
96Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo10 
97Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky10 
98Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo10 
99Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data9 
100Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
101Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
102Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida8 
103Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
104Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin7 
105Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ6 
106Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
107Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team6 
108Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team6 
109Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
110Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
111Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
112Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
113Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida6 
114Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale5 
115Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
116Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro5 
117Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team4 
118Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4 
119Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
120Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3 
121Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
122Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky3 
123Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
124Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
125Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data2 
126Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
127Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb169 pts
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo80 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal64 
4Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates55 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky51 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale47 
7Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky45 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo37 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo36 
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data32 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors29 
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac26 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal23 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team22 
16Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb21 
17Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data20 
18Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
19Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky16 
20Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
21Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
22Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie11 
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team11 
24Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro11 
25Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
26Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie10 
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky10 
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates8 
30Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
31Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team8 
32Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
33Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
34Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team4 
36Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
37Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac4 
38Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3 
39Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3 
40Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2 
41Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie2 
42Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
43Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
44Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
45Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2 
46Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida2 
47Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie2 
48Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
49Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
50Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
51Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
52Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
53Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team1 
54Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1 
55Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin1 
56Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
57Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1 
59Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
60Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb1 
61Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
62Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott84:01:30 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:02:06 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:07 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:35:50 
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:47:38 
6Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:06:29 
7Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1:29:02 
8Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team2:19:22 
9Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:31:25 
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:40:57 
11Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:43:03 
12Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:48:59 
13Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott2:50:43 
14Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:51:42 
15Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2:57:14 
16Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:57:57 
17Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2:58:59 
18Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team3:11:39 
19Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:33:10 
20Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb3:37:38 
21Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:40:33 
22Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie3:46:54 
23Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3:48:56 
24Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3:52:52 
25Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:09:58 
26Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:10:58 
27Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ4:11:07 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky252:04:09 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:07:14 
3Trek-Segafredo1:44:46 
4BMC Racing Team1:49:49 
5Orica-Scott1:52:21 
6Movistar Team1:55:52 
7Cannondale-Drapac2:15:25 
8Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:18:18 
9Lotto Soudal2:28:18 
10Astana Pro Team2:28:39 
11UAE Team Emirates2:42:43 
12Team Sunweb3:23:38 
13Direct Energie3:32:35 
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:54:30 
15Quick-Step Floors4:02:19 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:06:05 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:46:44 
18Bora-Hansgrohe5:22:07 
19Katusha-Alpecin5:29:11 
20Bahrain-Merida5:49:48 
21Dimension Data5:51:41 
22FDJ6:41:25 

Related Articles

Back to top