TechPowered By

More tech

Tirreno-Adriatico 2012

Date range:
March 7-13, 2012

March 07, Stage 1: San Vincenzo - Donoratico (TTT) 16.9km

GreenEdge wins stage 1 team time trial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 07, 2012, 14:52 GMT,
Updated:
March 13, 2012, 15:39 GMT

Goss leads overall after scorching effort by Aussie ProTeam

The GreenEdge Cycling Team has won its first race on European soil in dominating fashion as the Australian ProTour squad claimed victory in the first stage at Tirreno-Adriatico. GreenEdge completed the 16.9km team time trial in 18:41, 17 seconds faster than runner-up RadioShack-Nissan which was anchored by time trial stalwart Fabian Cancellara.

Garmin-Barracuda, which had set the early benchmark, finished fractions of a second behind RadioShack-Nissan for third place.

Team Sky's effort garnered the British ProTour squad a fourth place finish, 23 seconds down, while Astana rounded out the top five at 30 seconds.

GreenEdge's Matt Goss led the team across the finish line and the 25-year-old Australian earned the first leader's jersey as well as a morale boost 10 days prior to defending his Milan-Sanremo title.

"The season started a little bit slower, and it was deliberately aimed to be good at this race and then through Sanremo and the Classics. So far it's working," said Goss with a smile. "It's a perfect start. It's incredible to win our first team time trial together.

"My form is pretty similar to last year. At Milan-Sanremo I was at the end of a peak of form. This year I hope to be in slightly better form. However winning now is important for my morale and the morale of the team."

Goss and five of his GreenEdge teammates currently hold the top six positions on general classification. Daniele Bennati holds seventh overall and leads a contingent of RadioShack-Nissan riders at 17 seconds back.

2011 Tirreno-Adriatico champion Cadel Evans and his BMC Racing Team opened their title defense inauspiciously as they conceded nearly one minute to GreenEdge, finishing 58 seconds off the pace for 17th place out of 22 teams. While GreenEdge may not pose a threat for the final general classification, teams high up on the leader board have put their respective GC riders in good position. RadioShack-Nissan's Chris Horner and Garmin-Barracuda's Andrew Talansky both lead Evans by 41 seconds while Astana's Roman Kreuziger holds a 28-second advantage over the defending champion, who sits in 109th place on general classification entering stage 2.

If last year's race is any indication, seconds may prove crucial as the top-five riders on the final general classification were separated by 30 seconds.

Worlds re-match

Tomorrow the peloton will face the opening road stage at Tirreno-Adriatico, covering 230km from San Vincenzo to Indicatore, in a day likely favouring the sprinters. The peloton is chock full of sprinting talent including the likes of world champion Mark Cavendish (Sky), Matt Goss (GreenEdge), André Greipel (Lotto Belisol Team), Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda), Oscar Freire (Katusha), Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD), Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale), Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan), Borut Bozic (Astana) and Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF-Inox).

For race leader Matt Goss, it will be the first head-to-head competition against Cavendish since the world championships where Cavendish and Goss finished 1-2 respectively. In fact, with Greipel at the race, the complete world championship podium as well as eight of the top-10 Worlds finishers are at Tirreno-Adriatico.

"The stage will probably end in a sprint," said Goss. "I'll be up against [Mark] Cavendish but against everyone else too. The last time I sprinted against Cavendish was at the Worlds in Copenhagen (where Goss finished second). He's very fast but I'd like to change the result from the Worlds around. But it's wrong to be one step behind another team. We'll try and do something ourselves and keep the leader's blue jersey for the next two days."

Full Results
1 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:18:41  
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17  
3 Garmin - Barracuda    
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:23  
5 Astana Pro Team 0:00:30  
6 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:38  
7 Acqua & Sapone 0:00:39  
8 Katusha Team 0:00:40  
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:43  
10 Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:45  
11 Lampre - ISD 0:00:46  
12 Farnese Vini 0:00:47  
13 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:51  
14 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
15 Liquigas 0:00:55  
16 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:57  
17 BMC Racing Team 0:00:58  
18 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:09  
19 Movistar Team 0:01:11  
20 FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:18  
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:25  
22 Colombia - Coldeportes 0:01:45  
General classification after stage 1
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:18:41  
2 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
3 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
5 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:05  
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17  
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
9 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
11 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
12 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
14 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda    
15 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
16 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda    
17 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:18  
18 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:20  
19 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:23  
20 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
21 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
22 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
23 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
24 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:30  
25 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team    
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
27 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
28 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
29 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
30 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
31 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
32 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
33 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:35  
34 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:36  
35 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:38  
36 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
37 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank    
38 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
40 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
41 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
42 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank    
43 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:39  
44 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
45 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
47 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
48 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
49 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
50 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:40  
51 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
52 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
53 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team    
54 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
55 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team    
56 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
57 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:43  
58 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:45  
64 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
65 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
66 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
67 Jurgen Wandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
68 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
69 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
70 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:46  
71 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
72 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
73 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
74 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
75 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
76 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
77 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:00:47  
78 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
79 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
80 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
81 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
82 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
83 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
84 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:51  
85 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
86 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
87 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
89 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
90 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
91 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
92 Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
93 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
94 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
95 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:55  
96 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
97 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
98 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
99 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
100 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
101 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:57  
102 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
103 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
104 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
105 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
106 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
107 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
108 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:58  
109 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
110 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
111 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
112 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
113 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:04  
114 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
115 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:06  
116 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:09  
117 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
118 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
119 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
120 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
121 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
122 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
123 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:17  
124 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
125 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
126 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
127 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
128 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
129 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:01:18  
130 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
131 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
132 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
133 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
134 Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
135 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
136 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:19  
137 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:23  
138 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:25  
139 Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
140 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
141 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
142 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
143 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
144 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
145 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:29  
146 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:01:45  
147 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
148 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
149 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
150 Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
151 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
152 Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
153 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
154 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda 0:01:46  
155 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58  
156 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:03  
157 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:09  
158 Juan Horrach Ripoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:30  
159 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
160 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda 0:02:43  
161 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:46  
162 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:02:53  
163 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:08  
164 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
165 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:13  
166 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
167 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:32  
168 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
169 Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
170 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:37  
171 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:03:57  
172 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:01  
173 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:11  
174 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:31  
175 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:34  
176 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
Best young rider
1 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:18:41  
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:17  
3 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
4 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:18  
6 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:23  
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
8 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:30  
9 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:38  
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
11 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:39  
12 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:45  
13 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:46  
14 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:00:47  
15 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:55  
16 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:57  
18 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:04  
20 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:09  
21 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
22 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
23 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
24 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
25 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:17  
26 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
27 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
28 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:25  
29 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 0:01:45  
30 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
31 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
32 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:03  
33 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:30  
34 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:46  
Tags:
GreenEdge