Boasson Hagen continues Sky success in Tirreno-Adriatico

Edvald Boassan Hagen had the fastest legs in Tirreno-Adriatico, taking the win after a long sprint to bring in Team Sky's second consecutive sprint victory in two days.

Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) was second, with Liquigas-Cannondale's Peter Sagan third. Matthew Goss of GreenEdge was sixth on the stage, successfully defending his blue leader's jersey.

The man of the day, however, was Filippo Savini of Colnago-CSF, who took off on a long solo flight as soon as the race officially started. He was not caught again until the final 30 kilometers.

Boasson Hagen, 24, only learned near the end of the race that star sprinter Mark Cavendish wasn't feeling well and that the sprint responsibilities would be on him.

“The whole team did a good job to keep me up towards the front. The guys with me did a really great job in the last kilometre. I'm really happy to win and that we managed to get the victory.

"It was a long sprint but I went and I knew I had to go for it. I know that I'm pretty good at long sprints and I've done it before. You never know what the other guys will do but it worked out well.”

Goss placed well in what his team called “a chaotic bunch sprint” to maintain his overall lead. “This was actually the first sprint of the year for Goss,” said Sports Director Matt White. “He’s in a good place. We put him in a decent position coming into the final.”

A long solo flight

175 riders took to the start. Missing was Rabobank's Michael Matthews, who was recovering from a crash in yesterday's finale.

Right from the starting gun, Filippo Savini of Colnago-CSF took off. As he came into the stage already more than nine and a half minutes down, the peloton was happy to let him go. And go he did, building up an 11 minute gap in only 28 km. That proved to be too much for the peloton, which picked up its speed. That, together with a strong headwind, cut the gap down to 7:30 by 75km.

The 26-year-old battled on, taking the mountain points at the short, steep Todi climb at km 120, although his lead continued to drop. He was finally caught with 30 km to go.

The peloton held together from there on, keeping up a very high pace. Boasson Hagen got a good leadout from his team and went into the lead early, hanging on for a strong win. Sagan came in third behind a strong-finishing Greipel, and Tyler Farrar again misfired and could only take fourth place.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling4:45:31
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 2 - Cell 2
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - BarracudaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:03
11Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 12 - Cell 2
14Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - BarracudaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 17 - Cell 2
19Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 18 - Cell 2
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 20 - Cell 2
22Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-NissanRow 22 - Cell 2
24Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 25 - Cell 2
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 28 - Cell 2
30Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-NissanRow 30 - Cell 2
32Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 31 - Cell 2
33Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big MatRow 35 - Cell 2
37Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 36 - Cell 2
38Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - BarracudaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 39 - Cell 2
41Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky ProcyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo BankRow 45 - Cell 2
47Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-NissanRow 48 - Cell 2
50Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo BankRow 49 - Cell 2
51Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 50 - Cell 2
52Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 52 - Cell 2
54Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 53 - Cell 2
55Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - BarracudaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo BankRow 59 - Cell 2
61Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-NissanRow 70 - Cell 2
72Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 73 - Cell 2
75Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo BankRow 74 - Cell 2
76Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 75 - Cell 2
77David Millar (GBr) Garmin - BarracudaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 80 - Cell 2
82Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-NissanRow 81 - Cell 2
83Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 83 - Cell 2
85Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 84 - Cell 2
86Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & SaponeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 89 - Cell 2
91Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & SaponeRow 90 - Cell 2
92Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 91 - Cell 2
93Rui Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 93 - Cell 2
95Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 94 - Cell 2
96Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big MatRow 95 - Cell 2
97Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 97 - Cell 2
99Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 98 - Cell 2
100Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jurgen Wandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 103 - Cell 2
105Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 104 - Cell 2
106Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 105 - Cell 2
107Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 108 - Cell 2
110Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 110 - Cell 2
112Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 111 - Cell 2
113Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 113 - Cell 2
115Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 114 - Cell 2
116Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 115 - Cell 2
117Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 118 - Cell 2
120Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 119 - Cell 2
121Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 120 - Cell 2
122Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 121 - Cell 2
123David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 122 - Cell 2
124Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 124 - Cell 2
126Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-NissanRow 128 - Cell 2
130Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 129 - Cell 2
131Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-NissanRow 131 - Cell 2
133Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 133 - Cell 2
135Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Juan Horrach Ripoll (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 136 - Cell 2
138Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 137 - Cell 2
139Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 138 - Cell 2
140Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 139 - Cell 2
141Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 140 - Cell 2
142Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 141 - Cell 2
143Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 145 - Cell 2
147Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 147 - Cell 2
149Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
152Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:26
153Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:28
154Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-NissanRow 153 - Cell 2
155Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:00:31
156Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:44
157Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:52
158Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:05
159Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:07
160Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:57
161Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:48
162Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
163Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:11
164Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:11
165Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 164 - Cell 2
166Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
167Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
168Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:11:33
169Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 168 - Cell 2
170Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 169 - Cell 2
171Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 170 - Cell 2
172Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 171 - Cell 2
173Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo BankRow 172 - Cell 2
174Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - BarracudaRow 173 - Cell 2
DNSMichael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - BarracudaRow 175 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling12pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Todi, km 120,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5pts
2Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale14:16:39
2Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Garmin-CerveloRow 2 - Cell 2
4Liquigas-CannondaleRow 3 - Cell 2
5Lotto Belisol TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Sky ProcyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Astana Pro Team0:00:03
11Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 10 - Cell 2
12FDJ-Big MatRow 11 - Cell 2
13BMC Racing TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Katusha TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Radioshack-NissanRow 14 - Cell 2
16Lampre - ISDRow 15 - Cell 2
17Team Saxo BankRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Acqua & SaponeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Colnago - CSF InoxRow 19 - Cell 2
21Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 20 - Cell 2
22Colombia - ColdeportesRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3