Skip to main content

Gilbert prevails in Málaga

Image 1 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma - Lotto) wins stage three in Málaga.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma - Lotto) wins stage three in Málaga. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 58

The peloton on day three of the Vuelta a Espana.

The peloton on day three of the Vuelta a Espana. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 3 of 58

Clear blue skies over the Vuelta on the road to Málaga.

Clear blue skies over the Vuelta on the road to Málaga. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 4 of 58

A thirsty day's work at the Vuelta.

A thirsty day's work at the Vuelta. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 5 of 58

It was always going to be an uphill struggle for Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) to stay in red today.

It was always going to be an uphill struggle for Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) to stay in red today. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 6 of 58

The peloton on the run-in to the finish in Málaga.

The peloton on the run-in to the finish in Málaga. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 7 of 58

Euskaltel-Euskadi jerseys massing on the front.

Euskaltel-Euskadi jerseys massing on the front. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 8 of 58

Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) on the road to Málaga.

Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) on the road to Málaga. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 9 of 58

David Moncoutie (Cofidis) is on the hunt for a third win in the mountains classifications.

David Moncoutie (Cofidis) is on the hunt for a third win in the mountains classifications. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 10 of 58

Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) pushes it to the finish.

Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) pushes it to the finish. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 11 of 58

Andrei Kashechkin (Lampre-Farnese Vini) is back in the peloton after suspension.

Andrei Kashechkin (Lampre-Farnese Vini) is back in the peloton after suspension. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 12 of 58

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) is one of the favourites for overall victory.

Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank) is one of the favourites for overall victory. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 13 of 58

David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) on the final push to the line.

David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) on the final push to the line. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 14 of 58

A panoramic view of the bunch on the road to Málaga.

A panoramic view of the bunch on the road to Málaga. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 15 of 58

The peloton

The peloton (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 58

A Team Sky riders pushes up the climb near the end of the stage.

A Team Sky riders pushes up the climb near the end of the stage. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 58

Footon Servetto on the podium.

Footon Servetto on the podium. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) is all smiles on the podium.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) is all smiles on the podium. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 58

Bubbly time for stage winner Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto)

Bubbly time for stage winner Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 58

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo), who finished fourth, after the stage

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo), who finished fourth, after the stage (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 58

Fifth place finisher Grega Bole (Lampre-Farnese Vini) after the finish.

Fifth place finisher Grega Bole (Lampre-Farnese Vini) after the finish. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 22 of 58

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) crosses the line in third.

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) crosses the line in third. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 23 of 58

Racers cruise along, with hands atop bars.

Racers cruise along, with hands atop bars. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 24 of 58

A Footon-Servetto rider nears the finish.

A Footon-Servetto rider nears the finish. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 25 of 58

Russian National Champion Aleksandr Kolobnev (Team Katusha)

Russian National Champion Aleksandr Kolobnev (Team Katusha) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 26 of 58

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo)

Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 27 of 58

An Astana rider nears the end of stage 3

An Astana rider nears the end of stage 3 (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 28 of 58

Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d’Epargne)

Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d’Epargne) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 29 of 58

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) shadowed by Filippo Pozzato (Katusha).

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) shadowed by Filippo Pozzato (Katusha). (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 30 of 58

Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia) is a consistent performer at the Vuelta.

Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia) is a consistent performer at the Vuelta. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 31 of 58

Ireland's Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) on stage three of the Vuelta a Espana.

Ireland's Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) on stage three of the Vuelta a Espana. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 32 of 58

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) crosses the line in Malaga.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) crosses the line in Malaga. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 33 of 58

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at the finish.

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) at the finish. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 34 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) took the stage and the overall lead.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) took the stage and the overall lead. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 35 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) celebrates a sparkling win.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) celebrates a sparkling win. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 36 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) is in splendid form at the moment.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) is in splendid form at the moment. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 37 of 58

Image 38 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) took a fine stage win in Malaga

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) took a fine stage win in Malaga (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) in the red jersey in Malaga

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) in the red jersey in Malaga (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 58

Philippe Gilbert's (Omega Pharma-Lotto) move was perfectly timed.

Philippe Gilbert's (Omega Pharma-Lotto) move was perfectly timed. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the final climb to the line.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the final climb to the line. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the podium.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the podium. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 43 of 58

The taste of victory. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) samples the red jersey.

The taste of victory. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) samples the red jersey. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 44 of 58

Grega Bole (Lampre-Farnese Vini) on the road to Malaga

Grega Bole (Lampre-Farnese Vini) on the road to Malaga (Image credit: Gli azzurri)
Image 45 of 58

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) is aiming high at this year's Vuelta.

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) is aiming high at this year's Vuelta. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 46 of 58

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) was active on the final climb.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) was active on the final climb. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 47 of 58

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) leads Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) on the final heave to the line.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) leads Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) on the final heave to the line. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 48 of 58

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) shadows Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo).

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) shadows Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo). (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 49 of 58

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 58

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) could have a major say in the outcome of this Vuelta.

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) could have a major say in the outcome of this Vuelta. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 51 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) in full flight on the final climb.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) in full flight on the final climb. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 52 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) took a wonderful stage win in Malaga.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) took a wonderful stage win in Malaga. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 53 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the podium.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the podium. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 54 of 58

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) celebrates his stage victory.

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) celebrates his stage victory. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 55 of 58

Stage winner and race leader Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto)

Stage winner and race leader Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) (Image credit: AFP)
Image 56 of 58

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) pushes the pace

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) pushes the pace (Image credit: AFP)
Image 57 of 58

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) signs autographs

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) signs autographs (Image credit: AFP)
Image 58 of 58

The peloton during stage 3 of the Vuelta

The peloton during stage 3 of the Vuelta (Image credit: AFP)

Philippe Gilbert of Omega Pharma-Lotto powered away from the field on the ascent to the finish to take a solo stage win in Malaga. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) gave chase but was only able to take second place, three seconds later, with third going to Eusakaltel's Igor Anton.

Gilbert took over the general classification lead from sprinter Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) as the Manxman finished more than 25 minutes behind Gilbert in 142nd place on the Vuelta's first mountain stage. Rodriguez is second at 14 seconds, with HTC-Columbia's Constantine Sivtsov third at 22 seconds.

The tragic figure of the day was Serafin Martinez. The Xacobeo Galicia rider was in the escape group of the day, and was the only escapee to remain in front over the category one Puerto del León climb situated 37.5km from the finish. The Spaniard looked to have wrapped up the stage, the mountains jersey and the general classification lead, but his lead proved to be too small and he was caught at the flamme rouge.

Liquigas led the flying field under the 1km banner, but it was Gilbert who broke out. He powered his way impressively up the ascending finish, with Rodriguez never getting seriously close.

"I've suffered yesterday like 95 percent of the riders in the bunch and I was dropped in the last three kilometres of the Puerto de León," said Gilbert. "I lost maybe 30 seconds but I didn't panic because I had studied the course really well and I knew what I was doing when I rode at my own pace. On the downhill I took a lot of risks to come back. I rode from car to car. When I made it across to the bunch I quickly moved to the first 20 positions to avoid any crashes.

"I received a great help from my teammates, especially Jan Bakelandts, who closed the gap to the Galicia rider (Serafin Martinez), and Greg van Avermaet, so I managed to start the final climb in the first five positions. I accelerated 600 metres from the finish line. I knew all the curves and the details of the route because I had done it in a car this morning.

"It's a similar climb as the Cauberg in the Amstel Gold Race. I climbed on the big ring with a 53 and I rode fast: at 35km/h. I came to the Vuelta for gearing up for the world championships and with the ambition of winning a stage. The second goal is already reached. I felt it was a long time since I last won a race. It was stage one of the Tour of Belgium in May. The surprise comes from the fact that I get the red jersey as well. It's a nice surprise because it's my first leader's jersey in a Grand Tour. Now I'll do my best to respect this jersey."

Runner-up Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) was full of praise for the Belgian winner. "Gilbert was the favourite and I lost because of wrong positioning," said Rodriguez. "I would have lost anyway because Gilbert is faster than me. He's a great winner. I wanted to win because I felt good. I did the same preparation as before the Tour de France in Andorra. Tomorrow’s stage suits me even more than today’s and I think that some riders will pay the bill for the heat we've experienced again today."

Dmitry Konyshev, Katusha directeur sportif, also has high hopes for Rodriguez. "This stage is the story of a great classic specialist who beats a climber. Gilbert was unbeatable but it was a good try from Joaquin. We don't want to forget that he's here for winning the Vuelta. I think he'll win tomorrow."

Serafin Martinez was at least able to claim the blue polka-dot jersey as the mountains classification leader for his efforts, ahead of David Moncoutie (Cofidis) and Milram's Niki Terpstra. "The Puerto de León was one kilometre too long for me," said Martinez. "I was creeping at the end but yet, with five kilometres to go, I thought I'd win the stage because I heard in the radio that I had 1:30 lead but I looked back, and, Madre mia! The dream fell out.

"The polka dot jersey is a consolation prize and I'll try to keep it as long as I can but the main goal of our team remains to win a stage."

Yuaheni Hutarovich (FdJ) held on the green points jersey, with Gilbert moving into second place and shoving Cavendish down to third.

An early break

The day's first climb came quite early on, only nine kilometres into the stage, and as expected, red jersey Mark Cavendish of HTC-Columbia promptly fell back on the category two Puerto de Ojén ascent. John Lee Augustyn and Ben Swift, both of Team Sky, had to leave the race early on, apparently due to food poisoning.

Dutch champion Niki Terpstra (Milram) was one of the first to successfully get away. He was the first over the Puerto de Ojén, and after a few other attempts, a group was formed. Biel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Javier Ramirez (Andalucia-Cajasur), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Michael Cherel (FDJ), Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Niki Terpstra (Milram) and Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo Galicia) formed the escape group of the day.

It was another hot day, and the field was happy to see the seven go. When the gap hit 8:30, however, the pack reacted and started bringing their advantage down again.

The main impediment of the day was the category one Puerto del Leon climb at kilometre 120, and it worked as expected. The peloton fell apart quickly on the climb, with the sprinters dropping off the back while Caisse d'Epargne forced the pace up front. Rabobank, Liquigas-Doimo and Saxo Bank, who also have GC candidates in their ranks, did their part to keep the speed up.

Ahead of them, the break group broke up, too, as the peloton came nearer and nearer. Serafin Martinez was the only escapee to remain off the front of the peloton as he crossed the summit alone.

Gradients up to 10 percent and the high temperatures did their part, mercilessly cutting the peloton down. None of it seemed to bother David Moncoutie (Cofidis), who jumped easily out of the field to take second place on the climb behind Martinez.

There were only 37.5km to the finish line from the top of the climb, but Martinez wasn't taking any chances on the narrow road going down. He looked to have things wrapped up, but his narrow lead didn't hold and the field caught him at the flamme rouge with one kilometre remaining.

Full Results
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4:06:12
2Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:03
3Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:13
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:15
5Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale
7Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:18
8Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:19
9David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
12Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
13Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
14Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
15Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne
16Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:23
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
19David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:25
20Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
21Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
22Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
23Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
24Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:28
25Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:30
26Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
27Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
28Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
29Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
30Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
31Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
32Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
33Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
34Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
35Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
36Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
37Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
38Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
39Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Team Sky
40Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne0:00:37
41Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:40
42Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:42
43David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:00:44
44Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
45Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
46Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
48Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana
49Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
50Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ0:00:54
51Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
52Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
53Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
54Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
55Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:58
56Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ0:01:04
57Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:01:07
58David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:01:17
59Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:23
60Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ0:01:24
61Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank
62Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:26
63Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:29
64Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:37
65Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:49
66Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
67Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
68Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:53
69Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:01:59
70Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:02:01
71Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:34
72Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
73Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:58
74Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:02:59
75Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:01
76Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
77Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:03:41
78Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:07:26
79Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:08:49
80Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:11:00
81Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
82Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
85Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
86Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
87Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
88Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
90Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
91Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
92Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
93Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
94Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
95Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
96Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha
97Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Team Sky0:14:10
98Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
99Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
100Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
101Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
102Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions
103Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
104Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
105Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo
106Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
107Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
108Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:15:27
109Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
110Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:15:28
111Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
112Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale
113Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:19:05
114Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto
115Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
116Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
117Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
118William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
119Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
120Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
121Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
122Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
123Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team
124Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
125Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
126Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank
127Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team
128Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
129Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
130Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
131Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
132Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:19:13
133Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
134Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:19:15
135Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
136Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:19:17
137Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:19:20
138Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ0:25:03
139Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
140Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
141Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
142Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia
143Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
144Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto
145Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
146David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions
147Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
148Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
149Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia
150Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
151Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
152Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions
153Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
154Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur
155Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
156Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team
157Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions
158David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
159Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale
160Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
161Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
162Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ
163Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
164Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
165Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
166Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
167Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
168Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
169Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
170Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
171Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
172Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
173David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto
174Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia
175Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Sky
176Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
177Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
178Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
179Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
180David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions
181Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
182Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
183Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
184Kjell Carlström (Fin) Team Sky
185Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
186Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia
187Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo
188Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team
189Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
190Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
191Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
192Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
193Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:25:49
194Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
DNFJohn-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Sky
DNFBenjamin Swift (GBr) Team Sky

Points - Málaga, 157.3km
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha20
3Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14
5Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini12
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale10
7Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank9
8Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8
9David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne7
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ6
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5
12Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team4
13Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank3
14Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne2
15Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne1

Sprint 1 - Alozaina, 48km
1Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur4pts
2Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2
3Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1

Sprint 2 - Málaga, 102.8km
1Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur4pts
2Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
3Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1

Mountain 1 - Puerto de Ojén (Cat. 2) 9km
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram5pts
2Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3
3Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1

Mountain 2 - Puerto del León (Cat. 1) 120km
1Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia10pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne6
3Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4
4Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ2
5Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1

Teams
1Team Katusha12:19:28
2Caisse d'Epargne0:00:05
3Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:06
4Team HTC - Columbia0:00:15
5Cervelo Test Team0:00:22
6Liquigas - Doimo0:00:23
7Lampre - Farese Vini0:00:33
8Astana0:01:16
9Rabobank0:01:20
10Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:21
11FDJ0:01:25
12Xacobeo Galicia0:01:41
13Team Milram0:02:23
14AG2R - La Mondiale0:02:29
15BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:09:07
16Andalucia - Cajasur0:11:32
17Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:12:09
18Team Saxo Bank0:14:07
19Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:18
20Garmin - Transitions0:14:32
21Quick Step0:24:43
22Footon - Servetto0:34:12

General classification after stage 3
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8:55:56
2Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:14
3Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia0:00:22
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:00:26
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:28
6Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia
7Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:35
8Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
9Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:36
10Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:00:41
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:42
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:43
13Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo
14Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:00:46
15Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
16David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:00:47
17Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne
18Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
19Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
20Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:48
22Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
23Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:50
24Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:00:51
26Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
27Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
28Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:00:53
29Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
30David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:54
31Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:00:55
32Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:57
33Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
34Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:01:01
35Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:02
36Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:01:05
37Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
38Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:07
39Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:11
40David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:12
41Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:01:14
42Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:01:15
43Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:01:22
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:01:26
45Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana0:01:28
46Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ0:01:30
47Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:34
48Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:36
49Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana0:01:38
50Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ0:01:40
51Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:43
52Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:01:45
53Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:01:46
54Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Team Sky0:01:48
55David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
56Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:52
57Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:53
58Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:54
59Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ0:02:00
60Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank0:02:03
61Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:16
62Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:02:22
63Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
64Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team
65Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:02:30
66Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:31
67Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:02:35
68Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:49
69Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:02:57
70Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:02:59
71Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:03
72Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:03:31
73Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:32
74Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:33
75Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:39
76Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana0:04:43
77Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:05:13
78Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:08:08
79Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:11:07
80Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:20
81Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:11:26
82Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:11:28
83Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:11:29
84Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
85Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:30
86Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:11:31
88Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
89Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
90Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:11:34
91Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:11:36
92Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:11:52
93Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:12:33
94Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:41
95Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha0:13:05
96Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:13:51
97Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:14:27
98Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
99Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:29
100Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:14:30
101Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:14:31
102Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:14:36
103Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Team Sky0:14:41
104Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:14:52
105Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:55
106Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:14:59
107Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:15:10
108Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:15:48
109Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:16:01
110Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:16:10
111Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
112Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:17:48
113Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:19:22
114Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
115Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:25
116Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:19:26
117Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:33
118Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team0:19:35
119Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
120Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:19:41
121Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
122William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:19:47
123Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:19:48
124Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:19:57
125Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur
126Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:20:06
127Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:20:13
128Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:20:26
129Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:20:33
130Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:20:35
131Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:20:36
132Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team0:21:01
133Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:21:24
134Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto0:21:45
135Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:23:43
136Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia0:23:59
137Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:24:04
138Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia0:24:54
139Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia0:25:06
140Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia
141Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia
142Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:25:15
143Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo0:25:16
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
145Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ0:25:19
146Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team
147Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:25:20
148Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
149David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions0:25:23
150Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:25:24
151Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:25:29
152Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
153Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
154Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:25:30
155Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:25:32
156Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:33
157Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Sky0:25:34
158Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
159Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:25:37
160Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:25:39
161Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
162Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ
163Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:25:42
164Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
165Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
166Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
167Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team0:25:44
168Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:25:45
169David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:25:46
170Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:25:47
171Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
172Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:25:49
173Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:25:55
174Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:25:57
175Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:26:03
176David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
177Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:26:08
178Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank0:26:12
179Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:20
180Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
181Kjell Carlström (Fin) Team Sky0:26:21
182Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur0:26:25
183Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions0:26:49
184Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
185Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:26:55
186Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC-Columbia0:27:16
187Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:27:18
188Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions0:28:01
189Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:28:31
190Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:28:38
191David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto0:28:56
192Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:41:51
193Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:43:03
194Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions0:44:49

Points classification
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25pts
2Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ25
3Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha20
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia20
5Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions16
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14
8Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini14
9Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini12
10Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto12
11Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur11
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale10
13Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10
14Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank9
15Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto8
16Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8
17Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram8
18David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne7
19Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha7
20Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ6
21Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step6
22Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha5
23Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne5
24Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team4
25Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4
26Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank3
27Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto3
28Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto3
29Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne2
30Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2
31Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
32Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2
33Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1
34Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne1
35Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1
36Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1

Mountains classification
1Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia13pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne6
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram5
4Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5
5Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
6Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ2
7Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2
8Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1
9Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto1

Combativity classification
1Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia97pts
2Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur108
3Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi109
4Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale110
5Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto157
6Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto209

Teams classification
1Team HTC - Columbia26:20:52
2Team Katusha0:00:05
3Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:08
4Caisse d'Epargne0:00:15
5Liquigas - Doimo0:00:18
6Cervelo Test Team0:00:20
7Lampre - Farese Vini0:00:32
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:33
9Rabobank0:01:41
10Astana0:01:42
11FDJ0:01:43
12Xacobeo Galicia0:01:52
13Team Milram0:02:26
14AG2R - La Mondiale0:02:47
15BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:09:31
16Andalucia - Cajasur0:12:06
17Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:12:22
18Team Saxo Bank0:14:06
19Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:31
20Garmin - Transitions0:14:34
21Quick Step0:24:51
22Footon - Servetto0:34:54

Latest on Cyclingnews