Tour de France: Julian Alaphilippe wins stage 2

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) kept his appointment with the Tour de France when he claimed a stage victory and the yellow jersey by out-sprinting Marc Hirschi (Sunweb) and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) at the end of a breathless stage 2 in Nice.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:55:27
2Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
3Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:01
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:00:02
5Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
8Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
9Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
10Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
11Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
15Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
16Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
17Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
18Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
19Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
20Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
23Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
25Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
26Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
28Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
29Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
30Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
31Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
32Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
33Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
34Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
35Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
36Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
37Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:19
38Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:04
39Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:12
40Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:01:16
41George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
42Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:09
43Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
44Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
45Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
46Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
47Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:03:38
48Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
49Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
50Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:25
51Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team
52Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
53Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
54Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
55Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
56Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
57Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:35
58Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07:02
59Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
60Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
61Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
62Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
63Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:08:41
64Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
65Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
66Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:09:55
67Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:57
68Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:10:19
69Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
70Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
71Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
72Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
73Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
74Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
75Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:12:43
76Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:52
77Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
78Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
79Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:14:33
80Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:17:45
81Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
82Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
83Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
84Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
85Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
86Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
87Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
88Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling
89José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
90Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
91Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
92Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
93Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
94Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
95Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
96David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
97Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
98Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team
99Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
100Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
101Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
102Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
103Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
104Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
105Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
106Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
107Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling
108Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
109Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
110Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
111Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
112Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 0:17:51
113Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 0:20:42
114Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
115Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
116Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
117Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
118Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
119Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
120Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
121Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
122Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
123Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:21:38
124Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
125Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
126Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
127Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
128Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
129Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 0:25:47
130Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28:15
131Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
132Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
133Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
134Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
135Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
136Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
137Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
138Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
139Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
140Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
141Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
142Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
143Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
144Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
145Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
146Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
147Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
148Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
149Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
150Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:28:55
151Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
152Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
153William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
154Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
155André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
156Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
157Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
158Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
159Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
160Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
161Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
162Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
163David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
164Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
165Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
166Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
167Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
168Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
169Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
170Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
171Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
172Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29:08
173Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
DNSRafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
DNSPhilippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Lac Du Broc (Le Broc) km. 16
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 20
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 17
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 15
4Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 13
5Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
6Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 10
7Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 9
8Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
9Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 7
10Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 5
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 4
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 3
14Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 2
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Nice km. 185
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 30
2Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 25
3Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 22
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 19
5Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 17
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 15
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13
8Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 11
9Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
10Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 7
11Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 6
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 5
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 4
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 3
15Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally