Skip to main content

Tour de France: Alexey Lutsenko wins stage 6 on summit of Mont Aigoual

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) won stage 6 of the Tour de France at Mont Aigoual after he forged clear from the day’s early break on the category 1 ascent of the Col de la Lusette, but the tough finale was not enough to encourage any aggression from the overall favourites, who were content to finish together in the Cévennes.

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) retains the yellow jersey, 3 seconds clear of Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and 7 ahead of Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) after a stage that saw Ineos Grenadiers set the tempo on the final climb, albeit without placing any of their rivals in undue difficulty. The adventurous 2020 route has yet to encourage much invention from the top tier of overall contenders, though the Tour is still young and there are tougher days to come, starting this weekend in the Pyrenees.

The attacking was instead concentrated at the head of the race, where Lutsenko punched his way clear of the day’s early break on the Col de la Lusette with 17km remaining. Together with Neilson Powless (EF Pro Cycling), the Kazakhstani had emerged as the strongman of the move at the base of the stiff climb and he dropped the American as the gradient stiffened further with 4km to go.

Jesús Herrada (Cofidis) caught and passed Powless as he set off in pursuit of Lutsenko, but the Spaniard’s chase was a forlorn one. He trailed the former under-23 world champion by half a minute at the summit and the gap stretched out to 55 seconds on the 13km-long false flat that led to the finish line at Mont Aigoual. Powless had Greg Van Avermaet (CCC) for company on the plateau towards the line, with the Olympic champion out-kicking him for third place on the stage, 2:15 down on Lutsenko.

“It was a stage we targeted, and I’m delighted it came to fruition and the hard work paid off today,” said Lutsenko, who credited the advice of his fellow countryman and team manager Alexandre Vinokourov.

“Today on the bus we spoke about this stage, we knew it was one we could target. I’d lost enough time to be allowed into the breakaway, then we got to the climb and I climbed at my rhythm. Alexandre Vinokourov had told me about the 2km section which would be the hardest part, and I gave my maximum there. When I heard Herrada was at 25 seconds, I was a little worried, but I knew if I gave my all without going into the red that I could win.”

The yellow jersey group came in just under 3 minutes down on Lutsenko, with Alaphilippe clipping away on the final ramps to take fifth on the stage and claw back one second on the maillot jaune, but, all told, it was a day of relative calm for the pre-race favourites.

It was notable that Ineos took a controlling interest at the head of the peloton as the terrain grew more rugged in the Cévennes, leading on the Col des Mourèzes and the Col de la Lusette, but their rhythm was brisk rather than overwhelming. None of the overall contenders appeared in undue distress and it was telling, too, that the three-minute deficit to the front of the race barely changed in the final 30km or so. Jumbo-Visma appeared content to cede the front of the bunch to Ineos for the finale.

“We thought that was fine," Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) told NOS. “We have to show ourselves on the right days. Today other teams were able to do the work. That was perfect.”

How it unfolded

With Deceuninck-QuickStep no longer in the maillot jaune and with Mitchelton-Scott rather more lukewarm about defending it, the odds were altogether more amenable to would-be escapees on stage 5 than they had been on Wednesday, where a downhill parcours and block headwind contributed to a rare day without a single breakaway.

“I knew it was a day where the break could go the distance,” said Nicolas Roche (Sunweb), who triggered the winning move shortly after the race left La Teil. The Irishman – who was rewarded for his efforts with the day’s Prix de la Combativité – was joined by a willing coalition of the strong and the canny, as Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Van Avermaet, Herrada, Powless, Edvald Boasson Hagen (NTT), Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Lutsenko (Astana) came with him.

Once they had been handed their bon de sortie by the peloton, that octet got down to the task in hand. Within 40km, they had a lead of five minutes over the bunch and Van Avermaet was the virtual overall leader. After 80km, that advantage reached it maximum extent of 6:30 on a peloton where Mitchelton-Scott were content to allow the escapees a loose leash.

The gap had tightened slightly by the intermediate sprint in Saint-Hippolyte-du-Fort, where Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) added a little padding to his points classification lead over Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), but the break’s freedom of movement became considerably more restricted once the road began to climb in the Cévennes.

Jumbo-Visma’s brief show of forcing on the category 3 Cap de Coste shed the bunch of the sprinters, before Ineos took up the mantle on the following Col des Mourèzes with a little under 40km remaining. They continued to set the tempo on the Col de la Lusette, a climb Alberto Contador had enthusiastically described as presenting “opportunities” for the men with eyes on overall victory.

Instead, they were largely content to follow in Ineos’ slipstream, particularly as the time bonuses atop the climb had already been snared by the escapees. The only attack from the peloton came from Fabio Aru, but the Italian’s effort petered out over the top and didn’t serve as a springboard for his leader Tadej Pogačar. Indeed, the only frisson for a GC contender came when Pogačar suffered a mechanical problem on the false flat towards the finish, but the Slovenian quickly returned to the sanctuary of the yellow jersey group.

“All the bonuses were already taken, so there wasn’t much to gain for anyone, then also the final climb wasn’t super steep, and it takes a lot of effort to get a few seconds,” Yates said. “Everyone was saving their energy and keeping it for a later day.”

Stage
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team04:32:34
2Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:00:55
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team00:02:15
4Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:02:17
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:02:52
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo00:02:53
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers00:02:53
8Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:02:53
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:02:53
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott00:02:53
11Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:02:53
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott00:02:53
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:02:53
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:02:53
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:02:53
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:02:53
17Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:02:53
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:02:53
19Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:02:53
20Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:02:53
21Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma00:02:53
22Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:02:53
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:02:53
24Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:02:53
25Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team00:02:53
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:02:53
27Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:02:53
28Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:02:53
29Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:02:53
30Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo00:02:53
31Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:02:53
32Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:02:53
33Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:02:53
34Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:03:01
35Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:03:01
36Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team00:03:01
37Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:03:01
38Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:03:01
39Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:03:01
40Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:03:06
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:03:06
42Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:03:06
43Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:03:06
44Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:03:08
45Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:03:12
46Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:03:12
47Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:03:12
48Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:03:12
49Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:03:21
50George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:03:39
51Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:03:39
52Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:03:43
53Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:03:46
54Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers00:04:07
55Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:04:24
56Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb00:07:07
57Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:08:41
58Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:09:09
59Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team00:09:09
60Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:09:09
61Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:09:13
62David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:10:38
63Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team00:10:38
64Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:10:48
65Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:10:48
66Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team00:10:53
67Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma00:15:42
68Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis00:15:42
69Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic00:15:42
70Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:16:34
71Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:16:47
72Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:59
73Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:16:59
74Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:18:16
75Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:18:16
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling00:18:16
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling00:18:16
78Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:18:16
79Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:18:45
80Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:18:45
81Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling00:18:45
82Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:18:45
83José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:18:45
84Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:18:45
85Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team00:18:45
86Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:18:45
87Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:18:45
88Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:18:45
89Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo00:18:45
90Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:18:45
91Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team00:18:50
92Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe00:21:27
93Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:22:58
94Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:22:58
95Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team00:22:58
96Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:22:58
97Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:25:01
98Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale00:25:01
99Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:25:01
100Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:25:01
101Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:25:01
102Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren00:25:01
103Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:25:01
104Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team00:25:01
105Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:25:01
106Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers00:25:01
107Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:25:01
108Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:26:47
109Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling00:26:47
110Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis00:26:47
111Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe00:26:47
112Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:26:47
113Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb00:26:47
114Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:26:47
115Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling00:26:47
116Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:26:47
117Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis00:26:47
118Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:26:47
119Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:26:47
120Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling00:26:47
121Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation00:26:47
122Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:26:47
123Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation00:26:47
124Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:26:52
125Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:31:09
126Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma00:31:09
127Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:31:09
128Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:31:09
129Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott00:31:09
130Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:31:09
131Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:31:09
132Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:31:09
133David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:31:09
134Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:31:09
135Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:31:09
136Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:31:09
137Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren00:31:09
138Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers00:31:09
139Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma00:31:09
140Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:31:09
141Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:31:09
142Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:31:09
143Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:31:09
144Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team00:31:09
145Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott00:31:09
146Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:31:09
147Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:31:09
148André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:31:09
149Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:31:09
150Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:31:09
151Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:31:09
152Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team00:31:09
153Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:31:09
154Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott00:31:09
155Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb00:31:09
156Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:31:09
157Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:31:09
158Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:31:09
159Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:31:09
160Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb00:31:09
161Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling00:31:09
162Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis00:31:09
163Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:31:09
164William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:31:09
165Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:31:09
166Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:31:09
167Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation00:31:09
168Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie00:31:09
169Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:31:09
170Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis00:31:09
171Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal00:31:09
172Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb00:31:09

Sprint 1 - Saint-Hippolyte-Du-Fort km. 125.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling20
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe17
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team15
4Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team13
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb11
6Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep10
7Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling9
8Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis8
9Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal7
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep6
11Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep5
12Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept4
13Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe3
14Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie2
15Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team1

Sprint 2 - D269 Mont Aigoual km. 191
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team30
2Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis25
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team22
4Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling19
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep17
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo15
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers13
8Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers11
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers9
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott7
11Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates6
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott5
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic4
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2

Mountain 1 - Cap De Coste km. 146
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb2
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team1

Mountain 2 - Col Des Mourã¨Zes km. 163
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb2
2Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis1

Mountain 3 - Col De La Lusette km. 177.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team10
2Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis8
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team6
4Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling4
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb2
6Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1

Young riders
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling04:34:51
2Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:36
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:00:36
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:36
5Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:36
6Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:44
7Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:00:44
8Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:01:29
9Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:06:56
10David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:08:21
11Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:14:17
12Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:15:59
13Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:28
14Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:20:41
15Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:22:44
16Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:24:30
17Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:24:30
18Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:24:30
19Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:28:52
20Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:28:52
21Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:28:52
22Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers00:28:52
23Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb00:28:52
24Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:28:52
25Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:28:52
26Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb00:28:52

Combativity
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb

Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team13:44:14
2EF Pro Cycling00:01:31
3Ineos Grenadiers00:02:07
4Movistar Team00:02:07
5Trek-Segafredo00:02:15
6Groupama-FDJ00:02:15
7Team Jumbo-Visma00:02:20
8Bahrain McLaren00:02:20
9AG2R la Mondiale00:02:30
10UAE Team Emirates00:02:34
11Team Arkea-Samsic00:03:10
12Mitchelton-Scott00:03:38
13Deceuninck-Quick-Step00:08:45
14CCC Team00:09:32
15Cofidis00:12:58
16Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:13
17Israel Start-Up Nation00:31:43
18NTT Pro Cycling00:33:22
19B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:33:51
20Total Direct Energie00:39:51
21Team Sunweb00:54:09
22Lotto Soudal01:04:55

General Classification after stage 6
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott27:03:57
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:03
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:00:07
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:00:09
5Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:13
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:13
7Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott00:00:13
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:00:13
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:00:13
10Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team00:00:13
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo00:00:13
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:00:13
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:00:13
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:13
15Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo00:00:13
16Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:00:15
17Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:22
18Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:22
19Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:34
20Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:41
21Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:41
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:00:41
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:01:10
24Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:02:32
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team00:02:33
26Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team00:02:39
27Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:02:40
28Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:02:42
29Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:03:45
30Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:04:04
31Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:04:04
32Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:04:25
33Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:05:43
34Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:05:48
35Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:06:26
36Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:06:27
37Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:07:42
38Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:07:52
39Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:08:46
40Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:09:05
41Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:09:51
42George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:10:07
43Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:10:26
44Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb00:11:59
45Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers00:12:54
46Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team00:12:56
47Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:13:24
48Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:14:01
49Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:14:26
50Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:14:56
51Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:15:55
52Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:16:13
53Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:16:24
54Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:18:31
55Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers00:18:58
56Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:19:43
57Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:19:57
58Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:22:16
59Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma00:22:22
60Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team00:25:25
61Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:26:30
62Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis00:27:08
63Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:27:31
64Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:28:04
65Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:29:52
66Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:30:45
67Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:33:07
68David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:33:31
69Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team00:33:35
70Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic00:34:51
71Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:35:11
72Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:35:21
73Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team00:36:44
74Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team00:37:18
75Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling00:38:26
76Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:39:49
77Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:39:54
78Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo00:40:46
79Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:41:31
80Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:41:50
81Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:42:56
82Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:44:03
83Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team00:45:20
84José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:46:36
85Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation00:47:36
86Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team00:47:52
87Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:49:09
88Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling00:49:10
89Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:49:46
90Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:49:57
91Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling00:50:03
92Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:51:05
93Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:51:29
94Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling00:51:36
95Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe00:52:39
96Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:52:43
97Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:53:09
98Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:53:38
99Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren00:55:32
100Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:56:57
101Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale00:57:33
102Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:57:33
103Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe00:57:59
104Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:58:52
105Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team00:59:06
106Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:59:52
107Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling00:59:56
108Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb01:01:05
109Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers01:01:19
110Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren01:02:06
111Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott01:02:15
112Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team01:02:21
113Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:03:39
114Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:03:53
115Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma01:04:10
116Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates01:04:35
117Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo01:04:55
118Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic01:05:01
119Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott01:05:18
120Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb01:05:28
121Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb01:06:14
122Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates01:06:57
123Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma01:07:52
124Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott01:07:53
125Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling01:08:21
126Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis01:08:25
127Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team01:09:22
128Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation01:09:45
129Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe01:10:11
130Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic01:11:15
131Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation01:12:33
132Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:12:51
133Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:13:34
134Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis01:14:51
135Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation01:15:22
136Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott01:15:30
137Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept01:16:20
138Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale01:16:26
139Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates01:16:45
140Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:17:00
141Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept01:17:35
142Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling01:17:48
143Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb01:17:53
144Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic01:18:03
145Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept01:18:05
146Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal01:18:09
147Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept01:18:11
148Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis01:18:12
149Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:18:19
150Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:18:20
151Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:18:24
152Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo01:18:50
153Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic01:18:51
154Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling01:19:05
155Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:19:07
156Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:19:08
157Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis01:19:20
158Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers01:20:10
159André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation01:20:41
160Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:20:52
161Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren01:21:02
162Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott01:22:25
163Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:24:14
164Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb01:24:35
165Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal01:24:42
166David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates01:25:15
167William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:25:15
168Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren01:26:42
169Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie01:29:48
170Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:34:08
171Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:38:40
172Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers01:40:00

Points Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep129
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe117
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates93
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal75
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team71
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept70
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep64
8Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb62
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling61
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team56
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team56
12Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma50
13Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates42
14Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep41
15Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe39
16Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott36
17Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie36
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo34
19Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis33
20Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma30
21Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott30
22Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo30
23Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis28
24Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling28
25Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb25
26Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation25
27Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers24
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic23
29Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo23
30Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis23
31Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team20
32Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling20
33Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation20
34Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie20
35Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling17
36Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept17
37Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo17
38Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie17
39Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott15
40Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team15
41Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo15
42Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb15
43Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie15
44Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ14
45Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers14
46Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept13
47Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling13
48Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale12
49Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep12
50Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb11
51Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale11
52Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep11
53Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation10
54Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis10
55Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren9
56Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers9
57Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9
58Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale9
59Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma8
60Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8
61Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie8
62Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal8
63Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren7
64Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling7
65Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling7
66Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale6
67Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6
68Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation5
69Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis4
70Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team4
71Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team4
72Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb4
73Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie4
74Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo3
75Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3
76Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team3
77Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3
78Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling2
79Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2
80Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2
81Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept2
82Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren1
83Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team-6

Mountains Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale23
2Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling12
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb11
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma10
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team10
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis9
7Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team7
9Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept6
10Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis6
11Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo6
12Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep6
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic4
14Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling4
15Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie3
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma3
17Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team2
18Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation2
19Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie2
20Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep2
21Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb2
22Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept2
23Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation2
24Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2
25Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team1
26Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1
27Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma1
28Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team-2

Young Riders Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates27:04:04
2Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:06
3Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:15
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:34
5Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:04:18
6Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:15:48
7Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:22:09
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:27:24
9Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:27:57
10Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:30:38
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:33:24
12Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:35:04
13Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:58:45
14Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:59:45
15Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:03:32
16Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb01:05:21
17Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb01:06:07
18Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic01:11:08
19Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:13:27
20Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept01:16:13
21Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale01:16:19
22Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb01:17:46
23Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic01:17:56
24Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo01:18:43
25Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:34:01
26Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers01:39:53

Teams Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1EF Pro Cycling81:12:37
2Trek-Segafredo00:01:16
3Team Jumbo-Visma00:01:29
4Astana Pro Team00:02:16
5Bahrain McLaren00:02:40
6Movistar Team00:02:50
7UAE Team Emirates00:04:41
8Groupama-FDJ00:05:36
9Ineos Grenadiers00:06:23
10AG2R la Mondiale00:07:14
11Mitchelton-Scott00:08:50
12Team Arkea-Samsic00:17:44
13Cofidis00:21:10
14Bora-Hansgrohe00:31:46
15CCC Team00:41:56
16Deceuninck-Quick-Step00:42:35
17Team Sunweb01:10:57
18B&B Hotels-Vital Concept01:19:46
19Israel Start-Up Nation01:29:27
20NTT Pro Cycling01:35:54
21Total Direct Energie02:08:14
22Lotto Soudal03:15:08

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1