Tour de France: Nans Peters wins stage 8

Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale) won stage 8 of the Tour de France, soloing to the finish in Loudenvielle after proving the strongest man of a 13-rider breakaway.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale04:02:12
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo00:00:47
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:47
4Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team00:01:09
5Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:01:41
6Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:03:42
7Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:03:42
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:04:04
9Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:06:00
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:06:38
11Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team00:06:40
12Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott00:06:40
13Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:06:40
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:06:40
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:06:40
16Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma00:06:40
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:06:40
18Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:06:40
19Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo00:06:40
20Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:07:18
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:07:18
22Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo00:07:18
23Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:07:18
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:07:18
25Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:07:43
26Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott00:07:43
27Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:08:47
28Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:08:47
29Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:08:47
30Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:08:47
31Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:08:47
32Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:08:47
33Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:08:47
34Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:11:51
35Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:15:03
36Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:16:37
37Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:16:50
38Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:18:07
39Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers00:18:07
40Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:18:07
41Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:18:49
42Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:18:49
43Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:18:49
44Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:18:49
45Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:19:44
46Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:19:44
47Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:20:10
48Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:21:16
49George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:21:47
50Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma00:21:47
51Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:21:47
52Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:21:47
53Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:21:47
54Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:22:56
55Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:22:56
56Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis00:22:56
57Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:23:26
58Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team00:24:39
59Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:24:39
60Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:24:39
61David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:24:50
62Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:25:23
63Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:25:23
64Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:25:23
65David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:25:23
66Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:25:23
67Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:25:23
68Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers00:25:23
69José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:25:23
70Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers00:25:23
71Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:25:23
72Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:25:23
73Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:25:23
74Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale00:25:23
75Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team00:25:23
76Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:25:23
77Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team00:25:23
78Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:25:23
79Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:25:23
80Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:25:23
81Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:25:23
82Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling00:25:23
83Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation00:25:23
84Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:25:23
85Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:25:23
86Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team00:25:23
87Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team00:25:23
88Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb00:25:23
89Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:25:23
90Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:25:23
91Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:25:23
92Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:25:23
93Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:25:23
94Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:25:23
95Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team00:25:23
96Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:25:23
97Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma00:25:23
98Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:25:23
99Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:25:36
100Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:31:10
101Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:32:39
102Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:32:39
103Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb00:32:39
104Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:32:39
105Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team00:32:39
106Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:32:39
107Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:32:39
108Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:32:39
109Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:32:39
110Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:32:39
111Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb00:32:39
112Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:32:39
113Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:32:39
114Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb00:32:39
115Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:32:39
116Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:32:39
117Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:32:39
118Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling00:32:39
119Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe00:32:39
120Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:32:39
121Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling00:32:39
122Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:32:39
123Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott00:32:39
124André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:32:39
125Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:32:39
126Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers00:32:39
127Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team00:32:39
128Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:32:39
129Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:32:39
130Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:32:39
131Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling00:32:39
132Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma00:32:39
133Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis00:32:39
134Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis00:32:39
135Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:32:39
136Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling00:32:39
137Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling00:32:39
138Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling00:32:39
139Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:32:39
140Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe00:32:39
141Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team00:32:39
142Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis00:32:39
143Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team00:32:39
144Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott00:32:39
145Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:32:39
146Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:32:39
147Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:32:39
148Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:32:39
149Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:32:39
150Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:32:39
151Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:32:39
152Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:32:39
153Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie00:32:39
154Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation00:32:39
155Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:32:39
156Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:32:39
157Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott00:32:39
158Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation00:32:39
159Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren00:32:39
160Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren00:32:39
161Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team00:32:39
162Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:32:39
163Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:32:39
164Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:32:39
165Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:32:39
166Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb00:32:39
167Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis00:32:39
168Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal00:32:39
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFDiego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFLilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro CyclingRow 171 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Sengouagnet km. 42.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie20
2Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep17
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo15
4Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept13
5Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale11
6Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling10
7Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale9
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb8
9Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation7
10Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie6
11Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept5
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team4
13Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team3
14Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep2
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale20
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo17
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team15
4Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team13
5Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling11
6Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation10
7Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept9
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb8
9Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates7
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale6
11Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team5
12Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott4
13Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers3
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren2
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Col De Menté km. 59.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale10
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept8
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie6
4Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie4
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team2
6Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale1
Swipe to scroll horizontally