Skip to main content

Tour de France: Caleb Ewan wins stage 3

Image 1 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Caleb Ewan AUS Lotto Soudal photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal celebrates stage 3 win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 39

Team Lotto rider Australias Caleb Ewan 2ndL sprints next to Team Deceuninck rider Irelands Sam Bennett 1stL before the finish line of the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Stuart Franklin various sources AFP Photo by STUART FRANKLINAFP via Getty Images

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) makes his move past Sam Bennett of Deceuninck-QuickStep on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Caleb Ewan AUS Lotto Soudal Sam Bennett IRL Deceuninck Quick Step Giacomo Nizzolo ITA NTT Pro Cycling photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal conquered peloton and tricky headwind to claim stage 3 victory (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Caleb Ewan AUS Lotto Soudal Sam Bennett IRL Deceuninck Quick Step Giacomo Nizzolo ITA NTT Pro Cycling photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan came from behind to win sprint in Sisteron (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal wins sprint for stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck - QuickStep) protected by his teammates in stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Scenery Rain Peloton photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Downpour on stage 3 as peloton heads to Haute-Alpes (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 39

TOPSHOT Spectators watch the riders during the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOAFP via Getty Images

Rain never stops the peloton or fans at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Anthony Perez of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Crash Injury Col des Leques 1145m during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Anthony Perez (Cofidis Solutions Credits) suffered puncture then crash on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Anthony Perez of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Crash Injury during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Anthony Perez (Cofidis Solutions Credits) was in the virtual KOM lead when he went down after a puncture on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 39

TOPSHOT Team Cofidis rider Frances Anthony Perez is assisted by medics after falling down during the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Anthony Perez (Cofidis) did not continue in stage 3 after his crash (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Scenery Bora Hansgrohe Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Scenery early on stage 3 from Nice to Sisteron (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Remi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Benoit Cosnefroy of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Polka Dot Mountain Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Franck Faugere PoolGetty Images

Heading to the finish in Sisteron Remi Cavagna of Deceuninck-QuickStep avoids Benoit Cosnefroy of Team Ag2R La Mondiale in Polka Dot Mountain Jersey, who took a spill (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Tim Declercq BEL Deceuninck Quick Step photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Deceuninck - QuickStep sets early pace from Nice to Sisteron (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Rain begins on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Chateau Arnoux Saint Auban 442m Peloton Landscape Mountains Bridge during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Sisteron was end of 198km stage, second longest stage of this year's Tour (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Sisteron Village Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Church Landscape Mountains during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

2020 was the first year Sisteron has hosted a stage finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team Trek Segafredo Col des Leques 1145m Landscape Mountains Peloton during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Peloton rides from Nice to Sisteron on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Jerome Cousin of France and Team Total Direct Energie Breakaway during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jerome Cousin of Team Total Direct Energie in a breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe at front of peloton with his Deceuninck-QuickStep team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 39

TOPSHOT The pack rides under a heavy rain during the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOAFP via Getty Images

Rain hit the peloton en route from Nice to Sisteron (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 39

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic R rides during the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOAFP via Getty Images

Jumbo-Visma rider Slovenia's Primoz Roglic (R) rides during the third stage (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Sergio Andres Higuita of Team EF Pro Cycling on stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Romain Bardet FRA AG2R La Mondiale photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Romain Bardet (AG2R - La Mondiale) on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Greg Van Avermaet BEL CCC Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Egan Bernal COL Ineos Grenadiers photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) begins stage 3 in Nice (Image credit: Bettin Photo)
Image 27 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Lotto Soudal photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Lotto Soudal at stage 3 start ceremonies in Nice (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Tom Dumoulin NED Team Jumbo Visma Sepp Kuss USA Team Jumbo Visma photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Jumbo-Visma teammates Tom Dumoulin and Sepp Kuss ready to start stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Benoit Cosnefroy FRA AG2R La Mondiale photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Frenchman Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R - La Mondiale) wears mountain classification jersey in stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Marc Hirschi SUI Team Sunweb photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) wears white jersey as best young rider in stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 2nd stage Nice Nice 186 km 30082020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step Benoit Cosnefroy FRA AG2R La Mondiale photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in yellow jersey exchanges fist pump at start with mountain classification leader Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R - La Mondiale) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Peter Sagan SVK Bora Hansgrohe photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Peter Sagan of Bora-Hansgrohe takes the sprint classification jersey after Stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Another day in yellow and in his career, Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) has worn the yellow jersey 15 times (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 39

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 3rd stage Nice Sisteron 198 km 31082020 Caleb Ewan AUS Lotto Soudal photo POOL David StockmanBelgaBettiniPhoto2020

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) earns come-from-behind sprint win at stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Podium Jerome Cousin of France and Team Total Direct Energie Most Combative Rider Celebration during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

France's Jerome Cousin Team Total Direct Energie celebrates being named Most Combative Rider (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 36 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Podium Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and Team Sunweb White Best Young Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Kenzo Tribouillard PoolGetty Images

Marc Hirschi of Team Sunweb continues in the White Best Young Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 39

SISTERON FRANCE AUGUST 31 Arrival Sprint Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and NTT Pro Cycling Team Hugo Hofstetter of France and Team Israel StartUp Nation Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Matteo Trentin of Italy and CCC Team during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 3 a 198km stage from Nice to Sisteron 488m TDF2020 LeTour on August 31 2020 in Sisteron France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Final sprint on stage 3 sees Caleb Ewan cross the line for Lotto Soudal (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 39

Team AG2R La Mondiale rider Frances Benoit Cosnefroy celebrates his best climbers polka dot jersey on the podium at the end of the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Stuart Franklin various sources AFP Photo by STUART FRANKLINAFP via Getty Images

AG2R La Mondiale rider France's Benoit Cosnefroy celebrates his best climber's polka dot jersey on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 39 of 39

Team Lotto rider Australias Caleb Ewan celebrates after crossing the finish line and winning the 3rd stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 198 km between Nice and Sisteron on August 31 2020 Photo by Vincent KALUT various sources AFP Photo by VINCENT KALUTAFP via Getty Images

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal happy with stage 3 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) pushed late to win the sprint in Sisteron, using his speed and bike skills to dive through a gap between Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and the barriers and then pass Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in sight of the finish line.

The sprint was into a strong headwind and Ewan took a risk by staying on the wheels until the final 100 metres. However as others faded, the Australian kept his cool and then made his late surge to victory. 

Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling) was the best of the rest behind Ewan and Bennett, with Hugo Hofstetter (Israel Start-Up Nation) fourth and Sagan was fifth. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) finished in the peloton and so kept the leader’s yellow jersey before Tuesday’s first mountain top finish to Orcières-Merlette.

After a quiet stage deep into the Provence countryside, the overall contenders dodged around traffic furniture and fought to stay up front into the headwind of the final kilometres.

Luke Rowe dragged his Ineos Grenadiers team leader Egan Bernal to the front with three kilometres to go after a late crash had spooked some riders and taken Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) out of the sprint.

Team Sunweb seemd in charge of the sprint with a kilometre to go, but the headwind made everyone hurt. Daniel Oss led out Sagan, but like Nizzolo, he hit the front too early and was passed by Bennett and then Ewan. Sagan’s only consolation was taking the lead in the green points competition.

Ewan let out a scream of delight after crossing the line to win his fourth Tour de France stage after his three victories of 2019. His Lotto Soudal team was hit by COVID-19 cases amongst race staff before the start of the Tour and then lost John Degenkolb and Philippe Gilbert after the crashes of stage 1.

“The last two days haven't been great for us, obviously the first day we crashed and lost two guys so we're down to six already. But everyone's staying motivated, we all knew that if all went right then I could win the sprint. Everyone did their job today and made up for the two guys we missed. It worked,” the Australian said.

“The guys did a great job keeping me at the front. In the last kilometre I was a bit too far forward so I dropped back a bit into the wheels. That gave me time to rest the legs just a little before the last hit out. 

“I found my way through the wheels - coming from behind is a bit of a risk - but I found my way along the barrier and I came with a lot of speed and it worked in the end,” Ewan said. 

“The first ones were very special but it's the Tour de France and it's the biggest race in the world and it's the one that every rider wants to win at. I'm so happy to get another win and prove that last year wasn't just a fluke. I hope to come back in more years and keep winning.”

Alaphilippe was disappointed for Bennett, but was happy to enjoy his second day this year, and 15th career day, in the leader’s yellow jersey and confident he can keep it on Tuesday.

“You can't see, but I'm smiling (behind a mask). I'm really happy to wear the yellow jersey, we defended it today and we'll do it again tomorrow,” the GC leader said. 

“It’s a big day [stage 4], there's a big climb up to the finish but I hope we're going to do it. We'll take it day by day and see what happens.”

How it unfolded

The riders signed on under a warm sun at the Nice soccer stadium and seemed eager to race on the 198km stage - the second longest of this year’s Tour de France. 

However with the sprinters expected to dominate and the overall contenders. playing a three-week game, allowed the first attack to go clear as soon as race director Christian Prudhomme dropped his race flag.

Oliver Naesen and Benoit Cosnefroy were there for AG2R La Mondiale to defend the polka-dot jersey, as was their main challenger Anthony Perez (Cofidis), who was equal on 18 points with Cosnefroy. Jérôme Cousin (Total Direct Energie) was happy to go along for the ride.

The peloton let them go and Naesen soon dropped back on team orders as Cosnefroy and Perez prepared to battle for the points on the four categorised climbs.

It was Cosnefroy's third day on the attack at this year's Tour and he seemed tired, with Perez beating him on the Col du Pilon after 55km and again on the Col de la Faye after 63km, to become the virtual leader of the climber’s competition.

The peloton watched from a safe distance, with Deceuninck-QuickStep tractor Tim Declercq doing a lot of the early work, pegging the attack at around 2 minutes. Lotto Soudal also helped out. 

With heavy rain showers dampening everyone’s enthusiasm, the break eased up as Cosnefroy and Perez looked at each other, and so did the peloton. The speed dropped to close to 30km/h reminding everyone the Tour de France is a three-week race and not a one-day Classic.

Only Cousin wanted to race and jumped away alone with around 130km to go. He was perhaps inspired by his Paris-Nice stage win in Sisteron in 2018 and so powered on, opening a four-minute lead.

Cousin pressed on the isolated but stunning roads of Provence, finding satisfaction in his solo ride as he went towards Digne-Les-Bains along valley roads. He was the first over the Col des Lèques after 117km, with Cosnefroy re-emerging from the peloton and getting a lead out from teammate Nans Peters to take second. However Perez kept his virtual KOM lead. 

Sadly that lead and his race ended soon after when he crashed on the descent and then apparently was hit by his own Cofidis team car. Perez was forced to abandon the Tour de France.

Cousin was first through the late intermediate sprint after 160km, but 45 seconds behind him there was a real sprint for the other points. Sagan got an excellent lead out from teammate Daniel Oss, taking 17 points, with Niccolò' Bonifazio, Nizzolo and then Alexander Kristoff behind him, who scored 11 points. The final sprint would obviously shake up the points totals. 

Cousin pushed on alone while behind the sprint teams and the GC teams formed near the front to protect their riders. With 20km to go, the speed finally rose and the race came alive. Cousin was caught with 16km to go.

The headwind slowed everyone and no team was able or willing to control the peloton. The best tactic was clearly to come late and Ewan had the bravery, bike skills and speed to do it better than anyone else.

Full Results
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal05:17:42
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
4Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
6Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
7Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
10Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
11Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
13Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
14Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
16Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
17Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
18Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
20Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
22Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
23Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
25Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale
26Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team
29Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
30Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
31Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
32Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
33Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
34Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
35Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
36Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
37Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
38Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
39Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
40Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
41Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
42Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
43Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
44Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
45Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
47Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
48Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
49Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
50Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
51Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
52Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
53Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
54Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
55Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
56Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
57Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
58Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
59Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
60Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
61Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
62Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
63Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
64Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
65Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
66Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
67Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
68Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
69Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
70Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
71Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
72Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
73José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
74George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
75Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
76Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
77Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
78Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
79Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
80Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
81Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
82Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
83Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
84Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
85Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
86Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
87Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
88Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
89Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
90Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
91Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
92Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
93Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
94Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
95Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
96Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
97Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
98Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
99Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
100Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
101Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
102Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
103Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
104Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
105Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
106Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
107Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
108David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
109Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
110Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
111Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
112Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
113Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
114Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
115Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
116Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
118Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
119Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
120Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
121Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
122Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
123Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
124Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
125Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
126Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
127Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
128Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
129Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
130Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
131Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
132Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
133Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
134André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
135Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
136Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
137Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
138Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
139Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
140Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team
141Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
142Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
143Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
144Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:00:26
145Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:00:31
146Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:00:40
147Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal00:01:11
148Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott00:01:23
149Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:01:37
150Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:02:25
151Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling00:02:50
152Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:02:50
153Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling00:02:50
154Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:02:50
155William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:02:50
156Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:02:50
157Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:02:50
158David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:02:50
159Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:02:50
160Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team00:03:42
161Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers00:05:11
162Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers00:05:11
163Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:05:11
164Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:05:11
165Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:05:11
166Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:05:11
167Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:05:11
168Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma00:05:11
169Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma00:05:11
170Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:05:11
171Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:05:11
172Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:07:32
DNFAnthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis

Sprint 1 - Digne-Les-Bains km. 160.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie20
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe17
3Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie15
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling13
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates11
6Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe10
7Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep9
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team8
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept7
10Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling6
11Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep5
12Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie4
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren3
14Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep2
15Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren1

Sprint 2 - Sisteron km. 198
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal50
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep30
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling20
4Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation18
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe16
6Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo14
7Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb12
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team10
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept8
10Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie7
11Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott6
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation5
13Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team4
14Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2

Mountain 1 - Col Du Pilon km. 55
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis2
2Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale1

Mountain 2 - Col De La Faye km. 63.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis2
2Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale1

Mountain 3 - Col Des Lèques km. 117.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie2
2Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale1

Mountain 4 - Col De L'Orme km. 152.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie1

Young riders
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb05:17:42
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
3Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
4Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
5Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
6Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
7Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
8Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
9Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
10Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
11Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
12Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
13Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
14Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
15Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
16David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
17Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
18Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
20Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
21Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
22Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
23Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team
24Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers00:05:11
25Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:05:11
26Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:05:11

Combativity
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo15:53:06
2UAE Team Emirates
3Astana Pro Team
4Bora-Hansgrohe
5Mitchelton-Scott
6CCC Team
7Cofidis
8Team Sunweb
9Deceuninck-Quick-Step
10AG2R la Mondiale
11Movistar Team
12Team Arkea-Samsic
13B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
14Israel Start-Up Nation
15Total Direct Energie
16Bahrain McLaren
17NTT Pro Cycling
18Team Jumbo-Visma
19Ineos Grenadiers
20Groupama-FDJ
21Lotto Soudal
22EF Pro Cycling

General classification after stage 3
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep13:59:17
2Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott00:00:04
3Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:00:07
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:00:17
5Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:00:17
6Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:17
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:17
8Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:17
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:00:17
10Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott00:00:17
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:00:17
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team00:00:17
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team00:00:17
14Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:17
15Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:17
16Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:17
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:00:17
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo00:00:17
19Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:00:17
20Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:00:17
21Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team00:00:17
22Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:17
23Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling00:00:17
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:00:17
25Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:17
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:00:17
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:00:17
28Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb00:00:17
29Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:17
30Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:00:17
31Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:17
32Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:00:17
33Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:00:17
34Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo00:00:17
35Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:00:17
36Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:00:34
37Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:27
38Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:01:31
39George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:01:31
40Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:02:24
41Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:02:24
42Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:02:24
43Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:02:24
44Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:03:53
45Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:03:53
46Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:03:53
47Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:04:40
48Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis00:04:40
49Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:04:40
50Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team00:04:40
51Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:04:40
52Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:04:40
53Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:04:40
54Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:05:12
55Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:05:50
56Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers00:06:30
57Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation00:07:17
58Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:07:17
59Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers00:07:17
60Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma00:07:35
61Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team00:08:56
62Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:08:56
63Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:08:56
64Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic00:10:10
65Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:10:12
66Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:10:34
67Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:10:34
68Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:10:34
69Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo00:10:34
70Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:10:34
71Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team00:10:34
72Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:12:28
73Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:12:28
74Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:12:58
75Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:14:07
76Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:14:07
77Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:14:38
78Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:15:14
79Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:16:32
80Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale00:18:00
81Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe00:18:00
82Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team00:18:00
83Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:18:00
84Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:18:00
85Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe00:18:00
86Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb00:18:00
87Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma00:18:00
88Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:18:00
89Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:18:00
90Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:18:00
91Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:18:00
92Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:18:00
93Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:18:00
94Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:18:00
95José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:18:00
96Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling00:18:00
97Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:18:00
98Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:18:00
99David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:18:00
100Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team00:18:00
101Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:18:00
102Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team00:18:20
103Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling00:20:50
104Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling00:20:50
105Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:20:50
106Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:20:56
107Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team00:20:57
108Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:20:57
109Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis00:20:57
110Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott00:20:57
111Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling00:20:57
112Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling00:20:57
113Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren00:20:57
114Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team00:21:42
115Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team00:21:53
116Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:21:53
117Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb00:21:53
118Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:21:53
119Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team00:21:53
120Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:21:53
121Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott00:22:20
122Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:23:11
123Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma00:23:11
124Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:23:11
125Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:25:32
126Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation00:26:11
127Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:28:20
128Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:28:24
129Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott00:28:30
130Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis00:28:30
131Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:28:30
132Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:28:30
133Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation00:28:30
134Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis00:28:30
135Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:28:30
136Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:28:30
137Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren00:28:30
138Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:28:30
139Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers00:28:30
140Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:28:30
141Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:28:30
142Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:29:04
143Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:29:06
144Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb00:29:06
145Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:29:10
146Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis00:29:10
147Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:29:10
148Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:29:10
149Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:29:10
150Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling00:29:10
151Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:29:10
152André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:29:10
153Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:29:13
154Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:29:54
155Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal00:30:21
156Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:31:13
157Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:31:20
158Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:32:00
159David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:32:00
160Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:32:00
161William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:32:00
162Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:33:21
163Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:33:41
164Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:34:00
165Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:34:01
166Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:34:01
167Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie00:40:14
168Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb00:40:14
169Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:40:14
170Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:42:14
171Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:45:25
172Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers00:46:45

Points Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe79
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates77
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep74
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team54
5Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal50
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling46
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept37
8Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb32
9Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep30
10Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo30
11Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb25
12Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie24
13Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott22
14Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team20
15Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie20
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team19
17Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation18
18Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling17
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept17
20Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo17
21Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis17
22Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott16
23Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo15
24Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo15
25Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe15
26Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie15
27Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team13
28Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling13
29Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates11
30Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep11
31Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep11
32Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9
33Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale9
34Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8
35Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie8
36Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling7
37Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren7
38Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo7
39Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis6
40Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale6
41Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6
42Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling6
43Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott5
44Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation5
45Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis4
46Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale4
47Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team4
48Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie4
49Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3
50Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3
51Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2
52Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2
53Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team2
54Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep2
55Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers1
56Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren1
57Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team-6

Mountains Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale21
2Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling12
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo6
4Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep6
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb5
6Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie3
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma3
8Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team2
9Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie2
10Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb2
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept2
12Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2
13Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma1
14Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team-2

Young Riders Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb13:59:24
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:00:10
3Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:10
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:10
5Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:10
6Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:02:17
7Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:03:46
8Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:04:33
9Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:08:49
10Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:10:27
11Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:14:00
12Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:17:53
13Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:17:53
14David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:17:53
15Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb00:21:46
16Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:21:46
17Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:23:04
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:28:17
19Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:28:23
20Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:28:23
21Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb00:28:59
22Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:29:03
23Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:33:34
24Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:33:54
25Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:42:07
26Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers00:46:38

Teams Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo41:58:42
2EF Pro Cycling
3Astana Pro Team
4Bahrain McLaren
5Ineos Grenadiers00:01:02
6Movistar Team00:01:10
7Team Jumbo-Visma00:01:14
8UAE Team Emirates00:02:07
9Groupama-FDJ00:02:07
10AG2R la Mondiale00:03:36
11Mitchelton-Scott00:04:22
12Cofidis00:04:23
13Bora-Hansgrohe00:10:17
14Team Arkea-Samsic00:11:23
15Team Sunweb00:13:48
16Deceuninck-Quick-Step00:21:29
17CCC Team00:22:06
18B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:28:00
19Israel Start-Up Nation00:35:00
20NTT Pro Cycling00:36:40
21Total Direct Energie01:00:49
22Lotto Soudal01:26:39

Latest on Cyclingnews