Skip to main content

Tour de France: Roglic claims first summit finale on stage 4

Image 1 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Arrival Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Celebration during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Stephane Mahe PoolGetty Images

Primoz Roglic wins stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 52

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic rides during the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 52

Team Deceuninck rider Frances Julian Alaphilippe wearing the overall leaders yellow jersey waits for the start of the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Julian Alaphilippe ready to start stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 52

Team AG2R La Mondiale rider Frances Benoit Cosnefroy wearing the best climbers polka dot jersey poses on stage prior to the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by Stuart Franklin POOL AFP Photo by STUART FRANKLINPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Team AG2R La Mondiale rider Frances Benoit Cosnefroy wearing the best climbers polka dot jersey poses on stage prior to the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by Stuart Franklin POOL AFP Photo by STUART FRANKLINPOOLAFP via Getty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Start Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Green Points Jersey Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe and Peter Sagan at the start of stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Start Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Green Points Jersey Toms Skujins of Latvia and Team Trek Segafredo Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe and Peter Sagan at the start of stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Peloton Landscape Mountains Helicopter during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Start Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Green Points Jersey Toms Skujins of Latvia and Team Trek Segafredo Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and Team Sunweb White Best Young Jersey Benoit Cosnefroy of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Polka Dot Mountain Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The peloton line up to start stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 52

Team Jumbo rider New Zealands George Bennett R Team AG2R La Mondiale rider Frances Alexis Vuillermoz C and Team Total Direct Energie rider Frances Mathieu Burgaudeau L ride at the front of the race during the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

The breakaway during stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 52

Team Sunweb rider Belgiums Tiesj Benoot L rides in a group at the front of the race during the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

The breakaway during stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Tiesj Benoot of Belgium and Team Sunweb Nils Politt of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation Krists Neilands of Latvia and Team Israel StartUp Nation Alexis Vuillermoz of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Quentin Pacher of France and Team BB Hotels Vital Concept Mathieu Burgaudeau of France and Team Total Direct Energie Breakaway during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

The breakaway during stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 52

Team Deceuninck Quick Step riders pose on stage prior to the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by Stuart Franklin POOL AFP Photo by STUART FRANKLINPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Julian Alaphilippe with Deceuninck-QuickStep at the start of stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 52

The pack rides during the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Start Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and Team Sunweb White Best Young Jersey Benoit Cosnefroy of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Mask Covid safety measures during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Best young rider Marc Hirschi with mountains leader Benoit Cosnefroy before stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Remi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quickstep) leads the chase (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Romain Bardet of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe in the maillot jaune on stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Quentin Pacher of France and Team BB Hotels Vital Concept Alexis Vuillermoz of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Tiesj Benoot of Belgium and Team Sunweb Nils Politt of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation Krists Neilands of Latvia and Team Israel StartUp Nation Mathieu Burgaudeau of France and Team Total Direct Energie Breakaway during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mathieu Burgaudeau (Total Direct Energie) leads the day's breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Quentin Pacher of France and Team BB Hotels Vital Concept Alexis Vuillermoz of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Tiesj Benoot of Belgium and Team Sunweb Nils Politt of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation Krists Neilands of Latvia and Team Israel StartUp Nation Mathieu Burgaudeau of France and Team Total Direct Energie Breakaway during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale) leading the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Green Points Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Ion Izagirre Insausti of Spain and Astana Pro Team during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Ion Izagirre Insausti (Astana) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Mikel Nieve Ituralde of Spain and Team Mitchelton Scott Christopher Juul Jensen of Denmark and Team Mitchelton Scott Carlos Verona Quintanilla of Spain and Movistar Team during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 52

Team Deceuninck rider Frances Julian Alaphilippe C wearing the overall leaders yellow jersey rides in the pack during the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quickstep) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 52

Team Israel Academy rider Germanys Nils Politt rides in a group at the front of the race during the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 52

Team Israel Academy rider Germanys Nils Politt R and Team Israel Academy rider Latvias Krists Neilands ride at the front fo the race during the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Krists Neilands and Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation) in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 52

The pack rides during the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Peloton Col du Festre 1441m Mountains Public Fans Landscape during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The Col du Festre on stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quickstep) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 29 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Peloton Mountains Landscape during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The mountains during stage 4 of the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 52

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 4th stage Sisteron - Orcieres Merlette 160.5 km - 01/09/2020 - Scenery - photo Vincent Kalut/BettiniPhoto©2020

The television helicopter hovers over the peloton on the Col du Festre (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 52

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 4th stage Sisteron - Orcieres Merlette 160.5 km - 01/09/2020 - Christian Prudhomme (FRA - ASO) - photo Vincent Kalut/BettiniPhoto©2020

Race director Christian Prudhomme (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 52

Team Deceuninck rider Frances Julian Alaphilippe C wearing the overall leaders yellow jersey rides during the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Yellow jersey Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Arrival Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Celebration during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Christophe Ena PoolGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) wins stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 52

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic celebrates as he crosses the finish line to win the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT POOL AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) wins stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Sprint Arrival Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Christophe Ena PoolGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) wins stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Sprint Arrival Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Stephane Mahe PoolGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) wins stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Celebration Medal Flowers Mask Covid safety measures during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by AnneChristine Poujoulat PoolGetty Images

Primoz Roglic wins stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 38 of 52

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic celebrates on the podium after winning the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Primoz Roglic wins stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 39 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and Team Sunweb White Best Young Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and Team Sunweb White Best Young Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 40 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Jonathan Castroviejo of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe and Primoz Roglic during stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 41 of 52

Team AG2R La Mondiale rider Frances Benoit Cosnefroy celebrates his best climbers polka dot jersey on the podium after the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Team AG2R La Mondiale rider Frances Benoit Cosnefroy celebrates his best climbers polka dot jersey on the podium after the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 42 of 52

Team Bora rider Slovakias Peter Sagan celebrates his best sprinters green jersey on the podium after the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Peter Sagan in the green jersey after stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 43 of 52

Team UAE Emirates rider Slovenias Tadej Pogacar celebrates his best youths white jersey on the podium after the 4th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 157 km between Sisteron and OrcieresMerlette on September 1 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Tadej Pogacar in the white jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 44 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Tom Dumoulin of The Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Tom Dumoulin during stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 45 of 52

ORCIERES FRANCE SEPTEMBER 01 Jonathan Castroviejo of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 4 a 1605km stage from Sisteron to OrcieresMerlette 1825m TDF2020 LeTour on September 01 2020 in Orcieres France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe in the yellow jersey during stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 46 of 52

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 4th stage Sisteron Orcieres Merlette 1605 km 01092020 Krists Neilands LAT Israel StartUp Nation photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 4th stage Sisteron Orcieres Merlette 1605 km 01092020 Krists Neilands LAT Israel StartUp Nation photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 52

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 4th stage Sisteron Orcieres Merlette 1605 km 01092020 Primoz Roglic SLO Team Jumbo Visma photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Primoz Roglic wins stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 52

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 4th stage Sisteron Orcieres Merlette 1605 km 01092020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step photo POOL Yuzuru SunadaBettiniPhoto2020

Julian Alaphilippe stays in the yellow jersey after stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 52

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 4th stage Sisteron Orcieres Merlette 1605 km 01092020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step Primoz Roglic SLO Team Jumbo Visma photo Kei TsujiBettiniPhoto2020

Julian Alaphilippe and Primoz Roglic during stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 52

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 4th stage Sisteron Orcieres Merlette 1605 km 01092020 Scenery photo Kei TsujiBettiniPhoto2020

Stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 52

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 4th stage Sisteron OrcieresMerlette 1605 km 31082020 Egan Bernal COL Team Ineos photo Vincent KalutPNBettiniPhoto2020

Julian Alaphilippe follows Egan Bernal during stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 52 of 52

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 4th stage Sisteron OrcieresMerlette 1605 km 31082020 Tom Dumoulin NED Team Jumbo Visma photo Vincent KalutPNBettiniPhoto2020

Tom Dumoulin during stage 4 at the Tour de France (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) allayed doubts over his fitness at Orcières-Merlette, claiming victory on the first summit finish of the Tour de France as Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) kept hold of the yellow jersey.

Roglic, who had to abandon the Criterium du Dauphine two weeks ago after a heavy crash, produced a strong acceleration in the final 150 metres of the climb after his teammate, the Milan-San Remo champion Wout Van Aert, had set the pace for much of the upper section of the final climb.

Fellow Slovenian Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) was not far off in second place, while Alaphilippe looked to be on terms but had to settle for fifth, behind Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) after fading in the final metres.

The Frenchman missed out on bonus seconds but remains in yellow, with Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finishing 10th. Yates remains second overall at four seconds but Roglic, who helped himself to 10 bonus seconds for the win, is now third at seven seconds.

"I'm coming back, eh," Roglic said. "We can see that I can race and every day I feel a little better. It's nice to be able to ride again. I already got proof that I was ready for the start. Now we need to continue the whole team with a good job.

"It's the news I have to accept," he said of Alaphilippe keeping yellow. "I don't really care. It's a nice day, we stayed safe and we won, so even better. Let's continue like that."

The 160.5km stage contained four minor climbs but the first-category ascent to Orcières-Merlette, 7.1km long at a steady average gradient of 6.7 per cent), was hotly anticipated, given the rarity of major summit finishes this early in the Tour. In the end, the climb didn't produce anything spectacle like when Luis Ocana put eight minutes into Eddy Merckx here in 1971, as the general classification contenders largely looked to make sure they were present and correct in the first true test of the Tour.

Fifteen other riders were awarded the same time as Roglic at the line, providing the first real clues as to who might challenge over the coming weeks, and who's already looking shaky. On the latter, the prospect of Richard Carapaz adding another option for Ineos Grenadiers took a knock as the Giro d'Italia champion lost 28 seconds, along with the EF duo of Dani Martinez and Sergio Higuita, although EF's third leader Rigoberto Uran did finish in the front group. Movistar's two leaders, Enric Mas and Alejandro Valverde lost nine seconds and 21 seconds, respectively, while Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) – another with fitness doubts after a Dauphine crash – also lost nine seconds.

Egan Bernal was solid enough in sixth place on an explosive climb that was always going to favour the likes of Roglic, although there were cracks in Jumbo-Visma's multi-leader strategy as Tom Dumoulin, despite finishing in the lead group, seemed unhappy with his performance. Bonus seconds moved Pogacar and Martin into fourth and fifth overall, while Bernal in sixth leads a group of 10 riders at 17 seconds from Roglic.

The Tour continues on Wednesday with a dangerous stage 5 and a tricky punchy finale into Privas, while another summit finish awaits on Thursday at Mont Aigoual ahead of the mountainous weekend in the Pyrenees to finish the opening week.

How it unfolded

For the second day in a row, a small breakaway formed almost as soon as Christian Prudhomme had waved the start flag from the sunroof of the race director's car. There was a brief counter-attack that was swiftly snuffed out by Jumbo-Visma, but otherwise, six riders went clear with a minimum of fuss, and no others tempted to join them, despite the mountainous terrain on the menu.

Israel Start-Up Nation were keen on the escape, putting Nils Politt up there with Krists Neilands, and they were joined by Tiesj Benoot (Sunweb), Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale), and Mathieu Burgaudeau (Total Direct Energie).

Vuillermoz was the chief threat to Alaphilippe's yellow jersey, starting the day 3:53 down, and Deceuninck-QuickStep kept them on a short leash all day, their lead never rising above the four-minute mark.

The first real piece of action came at the intermediate sprint in Veynes after 51.5km. Politt led the break across but back in the bunch the green jersey contenders came to the fore, with Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) taking the maximum remaining points after a strong lead-out. The Irishman moved level on points with Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), who crossed five places further back, but the green jersey would stay with the Slovak due to his superior position on GC.

It was soon time for the first climb of the day, the category 3 Col du Festre (7.6km at 5.3 per cent), where Pacher attacked at the top to take the maximum two mountains classification points. However, it was the descent where a more concerted attack was made, this time by Politt, who hung out for 15 largely downhill kilometres before being joined by his former companions ahead of the second climb of the day, the category 4 Côte de Corps (2.2km at 6.3 per cent). Pacher was unthreatened for the sole KOM point, while Deceuninck-QuickStep led the peloton - which had fractured briefly on the previous descent and left Pogacar with a short chase - over the top 2:30 in arrears.

The break briefly split after the climb, with Vuillermoz, Politt, and Pacher going clear before Benoot exchanged words with Vuillermoz once they were back together. The road titled uphill ahead of the category 3 Côte de l'Aullagnier with just under 40km to go, with Pacher once again taking maximum points. The road continued as a false flat for 7km before a drop down towards the penultimate climb, the category 3 Côte de Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes (2.8km at 6.8 per cent). On the descent, the breakaway dropped to five members as Tiesj Benoot misjudged a left-hand bend and crashed into and over a guardrail, snapping his bike in two but fortunately still able to ride a new one, albeit back in the peloton. Things had already intensified back there on the climb and false flat, and QuickStep proceeded to tear downhill with the gap down to 1:45 with 25km to go.

Politt had been in front of Benoot on the descent and proceeded to once again carve out of an advantage before being caught and quickly dropped when they hit the Saint-Leger-les-Melezes. Instead of Pacher, it was Neilands who attacked near the top – not for the KOM points but as a bid for freedom and a shot at the stage win. He carved out a lead of 25 seconds as Pacher and Vuillermoz gave chase, with Burgaudeau dropped.

Kasper Asgreen set a strong tempo on the approach to the final climb, catching Pacher and Vuillermoz with just under 10km to go, whereupon Jumbo-Visma took the reins. Neilands dangled out a couple of kilometres longer but was swallowed up just as the final climb began with 7.1km to go.

The final climb

Jumbo-Visma looked to set the tempo on the lower slopes but Alaphilippe quickly ordered Dries Devenyns and Bob Jungels to the front. Devenyns' turn did damage to Jumbo-Visma's numerical advantage, before Jungels took it up with 5.5km to go. The first attack came from Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept) with 4.4km to go, the Frenchman sensing the need to put pressure on a bunch that still contained some 50 riders. Yates' teammate Mikel Nieve came to the front and snuffed out Rolland's attack with 3.9km to go.

Nieve continued to set the pace before Van Aert took over with 3.3km to go, Alaphilippe tucked in behind Ineos' Michal Kwiatkowski and Jonathan Castroviejo. It was a waiting game as Van Aert led all the way to 1.5km to go, as Jumbo-Visma climbers like George Bennett and Robert Gesink fell away. Kwiatkowski then found himself on the front before Sepp Kuss came forward to up the pace, Roglic now in his wheel in second place, just ahead of Bernal, whose Ineos back-up rider Richard Carapaz was dropped.

Kuss led Roglic into the final kilometre, grimacing to take him as far as possible. Guillaume Martin then attacked with 500m to go, with Roglic clawing his way across and Alaphilippe sitting in the wheel. With 200m to go, Martin went again, but Roglic opened up for the line and got a convincing gap as Pogacar and Alaphilippe also sprinted for the line. Alaphilippe appeared to fade in the dying metres and was pipped by Martin and Quintana, but there was nothing to disprove suspicions he might once again carry the maillot jaune deep into this race.

However, it was Roglic who delivered the most resounding statement of intent and, after being surrounded by so much doubt ahead of the race, reinforced his favourite status, although this was just the first encounter of many to come in the battle for yellow.

Tour de France stage 4 highlights - Video

Full results
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma04:07:47
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
3Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
6Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
7Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
14Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
16Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
17Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:09
18Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:09
19Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:09
20Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:00:15
21Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:21
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb00:00:28
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:00:28
24Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:28
25Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:00:28
26Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:28
27Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:28
28Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:00:38
29Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:00:57
30Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:00:57
31Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:00:59
32Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:01:05
33Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:01:10
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:01:15
35Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:01:15
36Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:01:17
37Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:17
38Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers00:01:26
39Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:01:26
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:01:38
41Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:01:53
42Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:01:53
43Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:02:06
44Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma00:02:12
45Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:02:17
46Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers00:02:54
47David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:03:00
48Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:03:04
49Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team00:03:04
50Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:03:04
51George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:03:04
52Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team00:03:04
53Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:03:09
54Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team00:03:22
55Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:03:22
56Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:03:22
57Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:03:22
58Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:03:22
59Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:03:59
60Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:03:59
61Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:03:59
62Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:03:59
63Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:04:08
64Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:04:21
65Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis00:04:53
66Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:05:12
67Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:05:55
68Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:05:55
69Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers00:05:55
70Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:06:06
71Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team00:06:06
72Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team00:06:06
73Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:06:15
74Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:06:47
75Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic00:07:06
76Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team00:07:06
77Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:07:06
78Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:07:06
79Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:08:48
80Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team00:08:48
81Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team00:09:13
82Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team00:09:13
83Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:09:23
84Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:09:50
85Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo00:11:39
86Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation00:11:39
87Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma00:11:39
88José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:11:39
89Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:11:39
90Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:12:01
91Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:12:27
92Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:12:27
93Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:12:28
94Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren00:12:31
95Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:12:31
96Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott00:12:31
97Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:12:31
98Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:12:31
99Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling00:12:54
100Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling00:12:54
101Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma00:13:08
102Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling00:13:08
103Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:13:08
104Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:13:08
105Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling00:13:08
106Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale00:14:00
107Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:14:00
108Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team00:14:00
109Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:14:06
110Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:14:37
111Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:16:09
112Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:16:09
113Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:16:09
114Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:16:09
115Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:16:09
116Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb00:16:09
117Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb00:16:09
118Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott00:16:09
119Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb00:16:09
120Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:16:09
121Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team00:16:09
122Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling00:16:09
123Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation00:16:09
124Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:16:09
125Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:09
126Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:09
127Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:16:09
128Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:18:43
129Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:18:48
130Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:18:48
131Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott00:18:48
132Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis00:18:48
133Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:19:24
134Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:20:13
135Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:20:13
136Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:20:13
137Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:20:13
138Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:20:13
139Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers00:20:13
140Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:20:13
141Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:20:13
142Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:20:13
143David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:20:13
144Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:20:13
145Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:20:13
146Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:20:13
147Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:20:13
148Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:20:13
149Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:20:13
150Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:20:13
151Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren00:20:13
152Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:20:13
153Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:20:13
154Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team00:20:13
155André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:20:13
156Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:20:13
157Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation00:20:13
158Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:20:13
159Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:20:13
160William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:20:13
161Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling00:20:30
162Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis00:20:30
163Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:20:30
164Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling00:20:30
165Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb00:20:41
166Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:20:44
167Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie00:21:22
168Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis00:21:30
169Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:21:56
170Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:21:56
171Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis00:21:58
172Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal00:22:20

Sprint 1 - Veynes km. 51.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation20
2Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie17
3Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb15
4Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept13
5Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale11
6Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation10
7Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep9
8Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep8
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team7
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept6
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling5
12Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3
14Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie2
15Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling1

Sprint 2 - Orcières-Merlette (1 825 M) km. 160.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma30
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates25
3Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis22
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic19
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep17
6Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team15
7Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers13
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ11
9Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren9
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott7
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma6
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott5
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4
14Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo3
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling2

Mountain 1 - Col Du Festre km. 67.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept2
2Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation1

Mountain 2 - Côte De Corps km. 97.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept1

Mountain 3 - Côte De L'Aullagnier km. 125.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept2
2Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation1

Mountain 4 - Côte De Saint-Léger-Les-Mélèzes km. 141.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation2
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept1

Mountain 5 - Orcières-Merlette km. 160.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma10
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8
3Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis6
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic4
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep2
6Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team1

Young riders
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates04:07:47
2Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
3Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:09
4Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:28
5Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:28
6Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:00:38
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:03:00
8Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:03:22
9Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:03:22
10Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:03:59
11Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:03:59
12Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:13:08
13Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:16:09
14Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:16:09
15Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb00:16:09
16Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:18:48
17Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:19:24
18Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:20:13
19Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers00:20:13
20Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:20:13
21Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:20:13
22Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:20:13
23Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:20:13
24Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:20:13
25Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:20:13
26Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb00:20:41

Combativity
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation

Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma12:23:30
2EF Pro Cycling00:00:34
3Trek-Segafredo00:01:06
4Movistar Team00:01:38
5Ineos Grenadiers00:01:45
6UAE Team Emirates00:02:05
7Bahrain McLaren00:02:25
8Team Arkea-Samsic00:02:43
9Mitchelton-Scott00:02:55
10AG2R la Mondiale00:03:13
11Groupama-FDJ00:03:19
12Astana Pro Team00:04:21
13Team Sunweb00:05:05
14Cofidis00:05:54
15Bora-Hansgrohe00:07:21
16CCC Team00:12:23
17Deceuninck-Quick-Step00:14:26
18B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:19:30
19Israel Start-Up Nation00:21:26
20NTT Pro Cycling00:27:22
21Total Direct Energie00:29:39
22Lotto Soudal00:42:10

General classification after stage 4
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep18:07:04
2Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott00:00:04
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:07
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:00:11
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:00:13
6Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:17
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:17
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott00:00:17
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:00:17
10Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team00:00:17
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo00:00:17
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:00:17
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:00:17
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:00:17
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:17
16Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo00:00:17
17Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:26
18Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:26
19Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:38
20Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:45
21Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:45
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:00:45
23Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:00:45
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb00:00:45
25Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:01:14
26Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:01:14
27Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:01:22
28Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:01:27
29Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:01:32
30Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren00:02:23
31Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:02:33
32Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:02:44
33Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:02:46
34Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team00:03:21
35Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team00:03:21
36Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:03:39
37Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:03:39
38Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:03:41
39Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:04:08
40Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:04:21
41George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:04:35
42Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:05:28
43Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:05:39
44Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:05:40
45Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:06:06
46Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:06:18
47Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:07:40
48Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:07:44
49Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team00:08:02
50Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:08:02
51Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers00:08:43
52Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers00:09:24
53Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis00:09:33
54Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma00:09:47
55Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:12:18
56Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:12:29
57Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling00:13:11
58Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:13:17
59Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates00:14:11
60Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:14:21
61Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:14:33
62Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:14:33
63Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:14:45
64Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:16:20
65Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:29
66Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:16:49
67Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic00:17:16
68Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team00:17:44
69Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:18:06
70Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:18:15
71Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation00:18:56
72Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team00:19:47
73David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:21:00
74Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:21:09
75Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:21:25
76Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:21:59
77Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo00:22:13
78Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:22:37
79Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:23:55
80Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:24:06
81Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team00:24:06
82Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team00:24:26
83Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:24:37
84Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:25:06
85Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:25:26
86Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:27:50
87Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:28:11
88Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team00:28:48
89José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:29:39
90Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:30:27
91Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team00:31:06
92Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma00:31:08
93Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:31:59
94Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale00:32:00
95Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:32:06
96Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:33:28
97Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren00:33:28
98Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling00:33:51
99Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling00:33:58
100Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling00:34:05
101Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe00:34:09
102Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team00:34:09
103Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe00:34:09
104Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb00:34:09
105Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling00:34:09
106Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren00:34:09
107Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:34:24
108Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers00:34:25
109Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma00:34:50
110Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott00:34:51
111Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation00:35:53
112Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team00:35:53
113Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:36:43
114Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:36:48
115Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:36:59
116Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:37:05
117Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott00:37:06
118Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb00:38:02
119Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:38:02
120Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:38:13
121Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis00:39:45
122Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo00:39:56
123Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:41:01
124Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team00:41:10
125Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling00:41:20
126Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:41:38
127Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:42:07
128Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation00:42:20
129Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:43:07
130Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:43:24
131Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:44:20
132Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:44:39
133Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:44:39
134Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:45:19
135Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:45:22
136Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:47:08
137Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott00:47:18
138Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates00:48:33
139Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:48:37
140Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:48:43
141Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation00:48:43
142Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:48:43
143Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren00:48:43
144Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis00:49:00
145Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:49:23
146Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:49:23
147Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:49:23
148Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:49:23
149André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation00:49:23
150Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling00:49:36
151Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling00:49:40
152Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb00:49:47
153Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal00:49:57
154Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis00:50:00
155Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:50:07
156Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:51:00
157Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis00:51:08
158Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:51:26
159Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:51:33
160Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:52:13
161David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:52:13
162Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:52:13
163William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:52:13
164Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal00:52:41
165Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:53:25
166Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:53:54
167Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:54:14
168Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb00:56:23
169Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie01:01:36
170Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:02:27
171Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:05:38
172Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers01:06:58

Points Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe83
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep83
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates80
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team61
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling51
6Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal50
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep47
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept43
9Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates36
10Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb32
11Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma30
12Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo30
13Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott29
14Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis28
15Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie26
16Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb25
17Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team20
18Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation20
19Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie20
20Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic19
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo19
22Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team19
23Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep19
24Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation18
25Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling17
26Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept17
27Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo17
28Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis17
29Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie17
30Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott16
31Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team15
32Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo15
33Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe15
34Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb15
35Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie15
36Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers13
37Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team13
38Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept13
39Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling13
40Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ11
41Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale11
42Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep11
43Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott10
44Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation10
45Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren9
46Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9
47Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale9
48Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8
49Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie8
50Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren7
51Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling7
52Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo7
53Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling7
54Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma6
55Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale6
56Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott6
57Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation5
58Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis4
59Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale4
60Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team4
61Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie4
62Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo3
63Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3
64Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3
65Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling2
66Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2
67Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2
68Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team2
69Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep2
70Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers1
71Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren1
72Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team-6

Mountains Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale21
2Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling12
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma10
4Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept6
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis6
7Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo6
8Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep6
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb5
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic4
11Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie3
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma3
13Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation2
14Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team2
15Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie2
16Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep2
17Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb2
18Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept2
19Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation2
20Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2
21Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team1
22Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma1
23Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team-2

Young Riders Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates18:07:15
2Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:06
3Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:15
4Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:00:34
5Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb00:00:34
6Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling00:04:10
7Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team00:07:51
8Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:12:07
9Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:14:22
10Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:17:55
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:20:49
12Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:22:26
13Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:36:37
14Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb00:37:51
15Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:37:51
16Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic00:38:02
17Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb00:41:27
18Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:43:13
19Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:44:28
20Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:48:26
21Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:49:12
22Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb00:49:36
23Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:53:14
24Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:53:43
25Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:02:16
26Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers01:06:47

Teams Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1EF Pro Cycling54:22:46
2Trek-Segafredo00:00:32
3Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:40
4Bahrain McLaren00:01:51
5Ineos Grenadiers00:02:13
6Movistar Team00:02:14
7UAE Team Emirates00:03:38
8Astana Pro Team00:03:47
9Groupama-FDJ00:04:52
10AG2R la Mondiale00:06:15
11Mitchelton-Scott00:06:43
12Cofidis00:09:43
13Team Arkea-Samsic00:13:32
14Bora-Hansgrohe00:17:04
15Team Sunweb00:18:19
16CCC Team00:33:55
17Deceuninck-Quick-Step00:35:21
18B&B Hotels-Vital Concept00:46:56
19Israel Start-Up Nation00:55:52
20NTT Pro Cycling01:03:28
21Total Direct Energie01:29:54
22Lotto Soudal02:08:15

Latest on Cyclingnews