Meersman wins Vuelta's second stage

Kwiatkowski takes over race lead

A rather sleepy opening road stage of the Vuelta a España ended with a frantic bunch sprint finish that featured a couple of crashes and ended with Etixx-QuickStep's Gianni Meersman proving himself quickest of the pack, ahead of Bora-Argon 18's Michael Schwarzmann and Magnus Cort of Orica-BikeExchange.

Meersman's teammates bided their time very well coming into a tricky finish, Yves Lampaert and Zdenek Stybar hitting the front just 500 metres from the line. Sitting on the left-hand side of the road barrelling into the sweeping left-hander up to the finish, they were perfectly placed to set up Meersman, who jumped out of their slipstream and never looked likely to be beaten.

Fourth place went to Sky's Michal Kwiatkowski, who was rewarded for duking it out with the sprinters by moving into the overall lead as he finished ahead of Sky teammate Pete Kennaugh, with whom he was tied on time following the opening team time trial.

Two riders went down at high speed coming into the finish. Katusha's Sergey Lagutin crashed with 2.5km left as someone appeared to clip his wheel. The Uzkek remounted and finished under his own steam. Direct Energie's Ryan Anderson hit the deck heavily on the final bend and lay in the road for some time before being helped over the line on foot by team helpers.

Even though the Vuelta field lacks any of the sport's major sprint names, this opening road stage was always likely to finish with a bunch gallop with just a single third-category climb on the route at midway. Yet that didn't prevent the usual group of hopefuls trying their luck with a long-range breakaway.

After a flurry of early attacks, Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Argon 18) and Laurent Pichon (FDJ) managed to get clear after five kilometres and were quickly joined by Brian Naulleau (Direct Energie). Given free rein by the peloton, the three leaders pushed their advantage out to a maximum of 4-20 with 40 kilometres covered.

Sky initially set the pace in the main group in defence of Kennaugh's red leader's jersey until Trek-Segafredo and Giant-Alpecin joined them with a view to setting up their sprinters, Niccolò Bonifazio and Nikias Arndt, respectively.

After Pichon had taken the points atop the third-category Alto de Fontefria at the stage's mid-point to guarantee himself the polka dot jersey on stage three, Sky were once again at the head of the bunch, which was now just 2-35 behind. The peloton continued to reel in the lead trio to the extent that the three leaders almost raised the white flag with 68km left until the group decided that was too soon to make the catch.

What had hitherto been a quiet stage finally came to life when former world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC) attacked from the peloton on a steep uncategorised climb near Mos with 39km left. The Belgian champion quickly bridged up to the three leaders, giving their venture more impetus.

For the next few kilometres the reinforced group at the head of the race were held at around 30 seconds by the peloton. Gilbert took the three-second bonus at the intermediate sprint with 18km remaining, putting him just four behind Kennaugh on GC as the sprinters' teams began to mass.

The lead quartet's escapade ended very soon after, but the constant twists and undulations offered scope for another attack. Katusha's Tiago Machado was the first to move, accelerating away on a short but sharp climb with 12km left, but his break lasted barely 4km until he was swept up.

After Sky had set the pace to keep their leaders out of trouble, Lotto-Soudal, Giant, Bora and Dimension Data surged to the front to set up their fastmen. The latter looked best placed to do so going into the final kilometre, but it was at this key moment that Etixx made their move. Lampaert and Stybar provided the launchpad, and Meersman the blistering finish.

 

Full Results

Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4:16:39 
2Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
5Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
7Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
8Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
10Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
11Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange  
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
14Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
16Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
19Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
22Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
23Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
26Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
27Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
29Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
30Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
34Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
35Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
36Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
37Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
38Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
39Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
40Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
41Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
42Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
43Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
44Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
45Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
46Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
47Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
48Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
49Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
50Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
51Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
53David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
54Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
55Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
56Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
57Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
58Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
60Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
61Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
63Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
64Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
65Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
66Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
68Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
70José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
71Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
72Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
73Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
75Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
77Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
78Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
79Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
80Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
81Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
82Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
85Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
86Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
87Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
88José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
89Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
91Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
92Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
93Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
94Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
95Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
96Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
97Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
98Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
99Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
100Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
101Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
103Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
104Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
106Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
107Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
108Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
109George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
110Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
111Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
112Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
113Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
114Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
115Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team  
116Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
117Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
118Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
119Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
120Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
121Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
122Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
123Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
124Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
125Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
126Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
127Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
128Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
129Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
130Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
131Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
132Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
134Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
135Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
136Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
137Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
138Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
139Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
140Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
141Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
142Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
143Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
144Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
145Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
146Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
147Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
148Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
149José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
150Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
151Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
152Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
153Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
154Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
155Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
156Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
157Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
158Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
159Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:00:23 
160Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:00:39 
161Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
162Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
163Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
164Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
165David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
166Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
167Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
168Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
169Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:59 
170Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:07 
171Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
172Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:26 
173Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
174Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:01:36 
175Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
176Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:01:38 
177Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
178Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:08 
179Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
180Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
181Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:02:22 
182Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
183Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:38 
184Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:02:47 
185Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
186Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:02:53 
187Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:03:42 
188Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:03:59 
189Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:23 
190David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
191Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
192Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
193Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
194Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:36 
195Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
196Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
197Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
198Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data0:07:25 
Intermediate sprint - Vigo - 141.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ2 
3Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step25 pts
2Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
3Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-BikeExchange16 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky14 
5Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling12 
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10 
7Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
8Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha8 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team7 
10Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ6 
11Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange5 
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha3 
14Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
15Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1 
Mountain - Alto de Fontefria (Category 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ3 pts
2Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182 
3Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick Step12:49:57 
2Orica Bikeexchange  
3IAM Cycling  
4Team Katusha  
5Team Sky  
6Movistar Team  
7Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
8BMC Racing Team  
9Lotto NL -Jumbo  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Trek - Segafredo  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Lotto Soudal  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Lampre - Merida  
16Dimension Data  
17Team Giant Alpecin  
18Bora-Argon 18  
19Tinkoff  
20Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
21FDJ  
22Direct Energie  
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky4:47:16 
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
5Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
6Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
7Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:01 
12Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:02 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:04 
14Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:06 
15Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
16Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
17Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
18Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
19Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
20Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
21Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
22Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:12 
24Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:22 
25Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:27 
29Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
30George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
31Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
32David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:43 
33Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
34Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:50 
35Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
36Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
37Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
38Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
39Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
40Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:52 
41Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
42Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
43Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
45Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
46Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
47Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
48Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
49Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
50José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:57 
51Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
52Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
53Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
54Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
55Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team  
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
57Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:01:05 
58Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
59Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
60Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:12 
61Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:13 
62Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
63Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
64Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
65Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
66Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
67Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
68Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
69Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:01:17 
70Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
71Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
72Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
73Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
74Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
75Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
76Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
77Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
78Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
79Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:19 
80Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:01:20 
81Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:27 
82Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
83Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
84Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
85Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:01:31 
86Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:32 
87Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:34 
88Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:36 
94Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
95Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
96José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
97Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
98Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
100Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:01:44 
101Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
102Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
105Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:50 
106Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
107Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
108Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:01:52 
109Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:55 
110Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
111Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
112Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
113Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:02:03 
114Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
115Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:02:05 
116Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
117Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
118Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:06 
119Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:02:08 
120Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
121Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
122Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
123Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
124Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:02:11 
125Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:13 
126José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
127Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:18 
128Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:02:19 
129Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:02:23 
130Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:02:24 
131Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:29 
132Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
133Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
134Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
135Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
136Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
137Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:46 
138Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49 
139Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
140Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:51 
141Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:00 
142Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:03:04 
143Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
144Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:03:06 
145Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:14 
146Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:15 
147Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:03:16 
148Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
149Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:18 
150Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
151Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:03:19 
152Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:22 
153Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39 
154Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
155Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:03:41 
156Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida0:03:47 
157Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
158Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
159Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:50 
160Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
161Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:58 
162Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:04:04 
163Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:12 
164Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:16 
166Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:19 
167Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
168Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
169Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
170Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:32 
171David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
172Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:33 
173François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:39 
174Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
175Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:04:45 
176Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
177Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:51 
178Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:53 
179Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:05:04 
180David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:13 
181Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
182Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:05:14 
183Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:05:18 
184Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:21 
185Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:25 
186Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:41 
187Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:02 
188Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
189Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:11 
190Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:13 
191Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:06:50 
192Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:22 
193Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:30 
194Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:50 
195Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:40 
196Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
197Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data0:08:42 
198Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:16 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step25 pts
2Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
3Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-BikeExchange16 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky14 
5Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling12 
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10 
7Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
8Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha8 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team7 
10Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ6 
11Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange5 
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
13Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team4 
14Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha3 
15Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ2 
16Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
17Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
18Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ3 pts
2Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182 
3Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ192 pts
2Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie213 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky13:20:34 
2Movistar Team  
3Orica BikeExchange0:00:06 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
5Etixx - Quick Step0:00:22 
6Lotto Nl -Jumbo0:00:27 
7Trek - Segafredo0:00:50 
8Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:00:52 
9Tinkoff  
10Bora-Argon 180:00:57 
11Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
12FDJ0:01:05 
13IAM Cycling0:01:13 
14Team Katusha0:01:17 
15Dimension Data  
16Lotto Soudal0:01:27 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:34 
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:36 
19AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
20Team Giant Alpecin0:01:50 
21Direct Energie0:01:55 
22Lampre - Merida0:02:08 

 

Related Articles

Back to top