Vuelta a España: Oscar Rodriguez wins on La Camperona

Euskadi rider claims Grand Tour stage victory as Herrada keeps race lead

Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias) claimed the first win of his professional career as he soloed to victory atop La Camperona on stage 13 of the Vuelta a España, while Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) proved the strongest of the general classification contenders on the wickedly steep climb to the finish. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) retained the red jersey of race leader, though with a reduced advantage over Yates and Quintana.

Rodriguez was part of the 32-man break that forged clear in the opening kilometres and remained in front to dispute stage victory on the fearsome slopes of La Camperona. The 23-year-old Spaniard is making his Grand Tour debut, but he showed poise beyond his years as he carefully dosed his effort on the final ascent to beat Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team) to the line.

Although officially 8 kilometres in length, La Camperona's difficulty boils down to the vertiginous ramps of the final 3 kilometres, where the gradient even exceeds 20%. The leading group duly splintered as they reached that marker, with Majka forcing the pace 2.5km from the summit. Initially only Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data) could put up any resistance, but when he dropped back, Teuns stepped up to the plate, catching Majka with 1800 metres remaining.

At that juncture, it looked like a two-man race, with Majka weaving across the road almost in slow motion at one point as he battled the twin threat of Teuns and gravity. As the gradient stiffened to new extremes, however, a figure in the luminescent colours of Euskadi-Murias could be seen bobbing his way up to their wheels.

Rodriguez caught the two leaders just shy of the flamme rouge, and shortly afterwards he began to inch his way clear of the two WorldTour riders. At first, Rodriguez didn't dare to look behind, but when he glanced over his shoulder with 800 metres remaining, he could see that Majka and Teuns were struggling to get on terms. His response was to climb from the saddle and hammer home his advantage.

"I can't believe I've taken a professional win, let alone a stage at the Vuelta," Rodriguez said. "I didn't believe I was going to win until the very end, and I still can't believe it."

Rodriguez crossed the line with 19 seconds to spare over an equally incredulous Majka, while Teuns held on for third, 30 seconds behind the Spaniard. The rest of the leading group were strewn across the mountainside. "Actually I'm surprised by this guy because in the end, when he caught me with Teuns, I still had good legs, but this guy when he was coming, he was coming really fast," Majka said as he warmed down. "This is cycling."

That was the race for the stage honours, but behind, the battle among the general classification contenders was only catching fire as they reached the stiffest part of the climb. The Astana team of Miguel Angel Lopez had been prominent in setting the tempo on the lower slopes of La Camperona, but the Colombian suffered a mechanical issue on the approach to the steepest section and had to stop to re-ship his chain.

By that point, Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) had taken over on the front, and once the gradient began to bite, it was Simon Yates who duly came to the fore in the company of Quintana, while the group shattered behind them, with the red jersey of Herrada among those to concede ground.

Yates and Quintana matched one another pedal stroke for pedal stroke deep into the final kilometre, though the Colombian scored a psychological blow by kicking away from his rival within sight of the finish line. Quintana reached the finish 2:32 down on Rodriguez, while Yates came in a further 6 seconds back.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) led Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) home at 2:49, while Lopez recovered well from his setback to finish 3 seconds behind them, just ahead of a group containing Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) and Rigoberto Uran (EF-Drapac).

Herrada inched his way across the line 4:18 down on the stage, which was enough to keep him in the red jersey with 1:42 to spare over Yates, while Quintana moves up to third overall, 1:50 down. Valverde is now 4th at 1:54, with Lopez 5th at 2:23.

How it unfolded

A sizeable break went clear on the day's opening climb as Gorka Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida), Ben Gastauer (AG2R-La Mondiale), Joseph Rosskopf, Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Marcus Burghardt, Rafal Majka, Jay McCarthy (Bora-Hansgrohe), Sander Armee, Thomas De Gendt, Bjorg Lambrecht, Maxime Monfort, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Laurens De Plus, Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors), Ben King, Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Ilnur Zakarin, Jhonatan Restrepo (Katusha Alpecin), Sergio Henao (Team Sky), Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb), Bauke Mollema, Nicola Conci, Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo), Edward Ravasi (UAE Team Emirates), Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH), Alex Aranburu, Cristian Rodriguez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Eduard Prades, Garikoitz Bravo and Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias) escaped on the Alto de la Madera.

The escapees had a maximum lead of 9:30, which was whittled down to 6:22 come the summit of the category 1 Puerto de Tarna with 70km remaining, where De Gendt led the break over the top. Movistar led the pursuit of the break thereafter, but it was clear from some way out that the stage victory would come from the front group of 32.

Not even a low-speed crash with 30km remaining – De Plus was a faller, but remounted and rejoined the group – could thwart their progress, and the escapees hit the lower slopes of La Camperona with 3:35 in hand on the peloton. With Majka in mind, Bora-Hansgrohe's McCarthy and Burghardt set the tempo on the run-in to those viciously steep final kilometres, helping to reduce the size of the break in the process.

Once the climbing began in earnest, Ilnur Zakarin and King were initially to the fore, before Majka and – for a time – Kudus took over. Even when he was joined by Teuns, Majka was climbing with the look of a likely stage winner, but as the mountain drew on, there would be a surprising twist in the story, as Rodriguez edged his way across.

A couple of minutes down the road, meanwhile, Quintana and Yates were writing the preamble to a decisive chapter of this Vuelta. Summit finishes at Praeres and Lagos de Covadonga feature in the coming two days. The plot thickens.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4:17:05 
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:19 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43 
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:00 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:12 
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:21 
9Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:25 
10Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:01:27 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:32 
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
13Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:39 
14Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:43 
15Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:46 
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:55 
17Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:09 
18Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:13 
19Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:16 
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:32 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
22Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:38 
23Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:02:41 
24Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:49 
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
26Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:52 
27Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:57 
28David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
30Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
31Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:12 
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:14 
33Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
34Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:19 
35Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:03:22 
36Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:03:26 
37Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
38Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:38 
39Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
40Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:03:48 
41Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:03:52 
42Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
43George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:02 
44Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:18 
45Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:35 
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:41 
47Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:02 
48Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:08 
49Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:15 
51Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:36 
52Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
53Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:53 
54Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:06:05 
55Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:06:15 
56Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:06:41 
57Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:52 
58Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:54 
59Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:04 
60Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:14 
61Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:20 
62Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
63Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:49 
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
65Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:08:51 
66Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:57 
67Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:09:00 
68Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
69Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
70Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:06 
71Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:16 
72Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:21 
74Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:11 
75Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
76Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:25 
77Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:34 
78Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
79Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:10:59 
80Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
81Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
82Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
83Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:17 
84Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
86Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
87Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:34 
88Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:11:37 
89Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:11:57 
90Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:12:05 
91Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:12:07 
92Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH  
93Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:27 
94Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:12:32 
95Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:40 
96Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:04 
97Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
98Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:47 
99Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:08 
100Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:13 
101Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
102Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:16:28 
103Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
104Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:18:48 
105Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
106Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:15 
107Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:37 
108Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:40 
109Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
110Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
111Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:26:48 
112Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
113Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:50 
114Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:26:59 
116Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:12 
117Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:27:21 
118Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
119Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
120Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
121Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
122Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
123Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
125Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
126Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
127Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
128Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
130Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
131Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
132Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
133Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
134Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
135Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
136Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
137Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
138Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:58 
139Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:00 
140Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
141Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
142Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
143Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
144Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:28:05 
145Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
146Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
148Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:28:24 
149Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:37 
150Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
151Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
152Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
153Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
154Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:47 
155Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:28:50 
156Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:28:56 
157Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
158Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
159Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
160Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
161Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
162Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:29:46 
163Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
164Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:29:58 
165Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
166Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:12 
167Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
168Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky0:30:14 
169José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:36:07 
DNFGONÇALVES José  
Intermediate sprint - Sabero. Comienza puertokm. 166.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
3Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias25 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors12 
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data10 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin9 
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
9Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
10Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky4 
13Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
14Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
15Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto de la Madera, km. 21
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2 
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Puerto de Tarna, km. 105
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
3Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Valle de Sabero. Alto de la Camperona, km. 174.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias10 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal12:55:08 
2Quick-Step Floors0:00:52 
3Euskadi Basque Country0:01:45 
4Dimension Data0:02:12 
5BMC Racing Team0:04:21 
6Team Sky0:04:24 
7Movistar Team0:04:54 
8Trek-Segafredo0:05:15 
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:37 
10Bahrain-Merida0:06:27 
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:37 
12Mitchelton-Scott0:07:38 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:08:29 
14EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:09:15 
15LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:20 
16UAE Team Emirates0:13:25 
17Groupama-FDJ0:13:29 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:54 
19Katusha-Alpecin0:15:51 
20Burgos-BH0:16:43 
21Astana Pro Team0:16:54 
22Team Sunweb0:17:04 
General classification after stage 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits54:50:19 
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:42 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:50 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:54 
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:23 
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:33 
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:35 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:44 
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:47 
11Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:03:00 
12David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:03:34 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:51 
14George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:53 
15Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:04:10 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:13 
17Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:19 
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:45 
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:05:02 
20Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:26 
21Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:11 
22Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:54 
23Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:08:04 
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:09 
25Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:30 
26Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:09:35 
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:59 
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:12:27 
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:13:04 
30Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:52 
31Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:14:05 
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:14:20 
33Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:15:24 
34Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:29 
35Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:34 
36Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:20 
37Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:36 
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:18:52 
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:06 
40Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:00 
41Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:26:31 
42Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:27:59 
43Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:55 
44Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:34:05 
45Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:36:14 
46Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:38 
47Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:37:12 
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:37:34 
49Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:39:57 
50Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:41:33 
51Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:23 
52Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:42:54 
53Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43:12 
54Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:43:14 
55Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:27 
56Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:47:06 
57Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:47:21 
58Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:49:47 
59Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:50:11 
60Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:51:24 
61Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:51:57 
62Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:52:34 
63Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:53:15 
64Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:53:40 
65Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:54:52 
66Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:56:13 
67Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:56:20 
68Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:56:22 
69Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:56:52 
70Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:57:00 
71Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:58:37 
72Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:58:40 
73Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:59:19 
74Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:02:07 
75Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:03:10 
76Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:04:39 
77Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:05:46 
78Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:06:51 
79Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1:06:52 
80Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:08:14 
81Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08:56 
82Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:09:20 
83Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:10:18 
84Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:11:40 
85Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:13:52 
86Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1:16:16 
87Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:18:43 
88Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:20:44 
89Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:21:46 
90Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:23:03 
91Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:23:38 
92Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH1:27:18 
93Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH1:27:59 
94Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH1:28:58 
95Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH1:32:17 
96Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:34:35 
97Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin1:35:06 
98Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb1:35:59 
99Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:36:32 
100Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky1:38:25 
101José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH1:38:54 
102Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:40:13 
103Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:42:59 
104Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:43:15 
105Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:44:17 
106Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:44:28 
107Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida1:44:47 
108Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:45:19 
109Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
110Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:45:27 
111Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1:48:21 
112Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:49:36 
113Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:50:37 
114Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:51:49 
115Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:52:49 
116Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:53:02 
117Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott1:56:06 
118Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:56:09 
119Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:56:10 
120Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1:57:22 
121Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:57:24 
122Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:57:57 
123Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:59:08 
124Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb1:59:33 
125Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:59:57 
126Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:00:04 
127Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:00:10 
128Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:01:31 
129Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:05:05 
130Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott2:08:11 
131Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:14:44 
132Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH2:14:59 
133Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:15:53 
134Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb2:16:41 
135Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky2:16:45 
136Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb2:16:55 
137Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin2:18:57 
138Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo2:19:07 
139Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors2:19:46 
140Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:20:26 
141Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2:21:54 
142Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH2:23:31 
143Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:23:52 
144Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ2:24:41 
145Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data2:25:40 
146Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:26:17 
147Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:28:19 
148Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:29:22 
149Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2:29:24 
150Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:29:48 
151Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:30:29 
152Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:32:32 
153Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:33:48 
154Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott2:34:51 
155Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:35:00 
156Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2:35:14 
157Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:35:53 
158Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:36:55 
159Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2:37:21 
160Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:40:01 
161Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:43:13 
162Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:45:20 
163Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:46:49 
164Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:52:15 
165Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:55:28 
166Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb2:56:08 
167Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:57:16 
168Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3:11:25 
169Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:14:24 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team85 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe83 
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data68 
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team68 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors66 
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo56 
7Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team53 
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo53 
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky50 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo44 
11Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida41 
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb38 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale37 
14Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale32 
16Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky32 
17Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team31 
18Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30 
19Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors30 
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe29 
21Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal29 
22Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida28 
23Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott26 
24Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias25 
25Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
26Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
27Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott24 
28Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida23 
29Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal22 
30Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team21 
31Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team21 
32Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin20 
33Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20 
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo19 
35George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo19 
36Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19 
37Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
38Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
39Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ17 
40Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data16 
41Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida16 
42Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias15 
43Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15 
44Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors15 
45Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo14 
46Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
47Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
49Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team14 
50Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
51Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
52Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 
53Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal13 
54Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ13 
55Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale12 
56Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo12 
57Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
58Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
59Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky11 
60Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
61Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors11 
62Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias11 
63Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
64Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
65Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
66Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors9 
67Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin9 
68Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH9 
69Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky9 
70Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH8 
71Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team8 
72Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb8 
73Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data8 
74Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
75Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
76Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
77Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias6 
78Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
79Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin6 
80Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
81Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5 
82Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
83Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH4 
84Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
85Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
86Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
87Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
88Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida2 
89Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin2 
90Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
91Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
92Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
93Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH2 
94Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
95Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
96Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
97Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
98Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
99Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
100Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
101Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team-3 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data40 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo34 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal29 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26 
6Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias12 
7Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
9Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
12Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
13Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
14Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
15Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
16Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
17Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
18Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH4 
19Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3 
20Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
21Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
22Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3 
24Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH3 
25Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
27Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
28Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
29Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
30Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
31Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2 
32Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
33Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida2 
34Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
35Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
36Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
37Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
38Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
39Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
40Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1 
41Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team15 pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data20 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team36 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo42 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe46 
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team46 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott54 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky54 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team56 
10Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors68 
11Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale82 
12Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias93 
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team95 
14Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo99 
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe101 
16Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida103 
17Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale104 
18Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal118 
19Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo119 
20Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott120 
21Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky122 
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal122 
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale122 
24Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA124 
25Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team126 
26Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale144 
27Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits150 
28Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale154 
29Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team159 
30Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin160 
31Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits175 
32Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky176 
33Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida181 
34Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH182 
35Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ194 
36Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin197 
37Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team204 
38Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors209 
39Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias218 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida164:25:16 
2Dimension Data0:11:17 
3Movistar Team0:13:32 
4Team Sky0:14:16 
5LottoNl-Jumbo0:19:03 
6Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:57 
7Astana Pro Team0:32:07 
8EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35:19 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:36:06 
10Euskadi Basque Country0:36:25 
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:41:02 
12BMC Racing Team0:43:54 
13Lotto Soudal0:48:31 
14UAE Team Emirates0:54:55 
15Mitchelton-Scott0:56:57 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:46 
17Trek-Segafredo1:01:24 
18Katusha-Alpecin1:02:25 
19Groupama-FDJ1:03:04 
20Quick-Step Floors1:13:31 
21Team Sunweb1:24:18 
22Burgos-BH1:45:26 

 

Back to top