Tour of Britain: Rohan Dennis wins stage 7b in Bristol

BMC rider moves into second overall with late attack

Rohan Dennis (BMC) won the penultimate stage of the Tour of Britain with a late attack in Bristol. Dennis, who finished second in the morning time trial, powered away in the final kilometres to take victory by just six seconds.

Maximiliano Richeze (Etixx-QuickStep) led the bunch across the line with Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) taking third.

With his stage victory, Dennis managed to close the gap to the race to 26 seconds but Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) finished with the main group to keep hold of his yellow jersey with just one stage to go.

After a rainy morning time trial, the sun came out for the riders on Saturday afternoon for the second of two stages in Bristol. The peloton set off for six laps of the 15-kilometre course. Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) set out his intentions early in the neutral zone, taking to the path to move up and ensure his place at the front of the peloton for the real racing to start.

Greipel then shot off the front as soon as the bunch hit kilometre zero but he was brought back into the fold. Several other riders tried their hand on the technical course, including Dan Martin (Etixx-QuickStep), but to no avail.

Greipel eventually got his wish of making it into a breakaway, racing off the front with Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Boy van Poppel (Trek-Segafredo) and Diego Rubio (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) towards the end of the first lap. Karol Domagalski (ONE Pro Cycling) tried to bridge the gap but was eventually drawn back into the peloton.

The four leaders continued to push on, building a gap of 1:38 by the end of the second lap. The shortness of the stage meant that the peloton, led in turn by Team Sky and Dimension Data, were reluctant to give the escapees any more space and that was down to just over a minute at the halfway point.

Sensing an opportunity to join the four out front, Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF) attacked from the peloton on the climb towards the finish line. It proved to be a fruitless move and the peloton quickly had him back in their ranks.

The final lap saw the breakaway attack each other with Greipel and Izagirre both having a go as the gap ticked down to just over 30 seconds. Team Sky continued their work to bring the leaders back, this time with the help of the Orica-BikeExchange team. The peloton closing in, the break decided to sit up and with four kilometres to go, they were eventually reeled in.

Third place in the general classification, Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) moved up towards the front with Dennis before the Australian attacked with two kilometres to go. Cummings led the charge behind, keeping Dennis at close quarters. It wasn't quite enough to bring them back and Dennis would go on to win the stage but Cummings cut his loses to keep hold of the yellow jersey going into the final stage.

The Tour of Britain will come to a close this Sunday with a final stage in London.

Video Highlights

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:58:42 
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:06 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
5Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange  
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
9Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
11Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
12Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
13Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
14Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
15Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
16Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
17Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
19Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:10 
20Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
21Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
22Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
23Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
24Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
25Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
26Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:14 
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:16 
28Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:29 
29Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
30Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO0:00:36 
31Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain  
33Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:38 
34Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
36Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
37Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
38Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
39Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
40Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:46 
41Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:58 
42Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:01:18 
43Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:19 
44Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain0:01:21 
45Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
46Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
47Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:33 
48Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
49Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
50Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
51Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
52Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
53Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
54Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
55Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
56Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
57Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:13 
58Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:02:33 
59Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain  
60Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
61Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
62Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
63Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
64Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
65Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
66Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
67Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
68Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:04 
69Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:13 
70Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
71Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
72Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
73Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
74Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
75Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:28 
76Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
77James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
78Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO  
79Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
81Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
82André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
83Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
84Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
85Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
87Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
88Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:03:57 
89Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
90Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:04:01 
91Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
92Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
93Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
94Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling0:04:52 
95Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:11 
96Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:03 
97Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:07:08 
98Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
99Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
100Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor  
101Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:08:31 
102Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
103Oliver Ket-Spark (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
104Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction  
105Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:09:10 
106Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
107Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
108Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
109Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
110Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
111Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
112Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
113Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
114Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
115Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO  
DNSJonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo13 
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky12 
5Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
6Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
7Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange9 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
9Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac6 
11Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling5 
12Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky4 
13Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor3 
14Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
15Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data1 
Intermediate Sprint, km.45.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Lap 2, km.28.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal6 pts
2Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team5 
3Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3 
5Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling2 
6Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Mountain 2 - Lap 4, km.59.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team6 pts
2Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo5 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
4Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
5Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
6Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
Mountain 3 - Lap 6, km.88.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data5 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal4 
4Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky3 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky5:56:24 
2Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:04 
3Cannondale-Drapac  
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:08 
5Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:24 
6JLT Condor0:01:31 
7Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:35 
8Bardiani CSF0:01:36 
9Movistar Team0:01:42 
10Orica-BikeExchange0:01:47 
11Great Britain0:01:49 
12BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
13One Pro Cycling0:02:54 
14Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:54 
15An Post - Chain Reaction0:04:02 
16Lotto Soudal0:04:49 
17Madison - Genesis0:05:12 
18Dimension Data0:06:14 
19Trek-Segafredo  
20NFTO0:06:59 
21Team Wiggins0:16:10 
General classification after stage 7b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data29:21:21 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:38 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:01:02 
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:21 
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:01:26 
7Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:48 
8Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:01:52 
9Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:12 
10Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:32 
11Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:52 
12Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:04:02 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:33 
14Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:05:23 
15Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:05:41 
16Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:06:10 
17Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor0:07:05 
18Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:36 
19Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:54 
20Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:11 
21Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:42 
22Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO0:08:55 
23Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:25 
24Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:09:54 
25Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:04 
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:11:09 
27Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:50 
28Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:10 
29Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:53 
30Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:06 
31Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:15:13 
32Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:59 
33Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:16:13 
34Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:16:15 
35Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:16:30 
36Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:12 
37Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:17:32 
38Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:38 
39Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:55 
40Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange0:19:31 
41Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:33 
42Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:19:37 
43Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:48 
44Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:44 
45Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:25:27 
46Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:30 
47Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:25:49 
48Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:27:45 
49Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:22 
50André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:28:37 
51James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:30:04 
52Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:31:13 
53Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:31:14 
54Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain0:31:38 
55Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
56Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:32:16 
57Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain0:34:18 
58Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:34:29 
59Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:34:46 
60Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:35:10 
61Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:35:23 
62Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:35:33 
63Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:36:10 
64Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:36:31 
65Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling0:36:57 
66Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:38:12 
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:38:31 
68Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:38:43 
69Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:39:16 
70Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange0:40:23 
71Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:40:50 
72Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:41:01 
73Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:43:41 
74Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:43:46 
75Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:44:14 
76Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:44:37 
77Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:46:35 
78Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:46:42 
79Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:46:53 
80Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:48:37 
81Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:49:27 
82Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:51:07 
83Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:52:11 
84Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:52:35 
85Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:53:20 
86Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:54:30 
87Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain0:54:56 
88Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:55:06 
89Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:55:10 
90Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:55:36 
91Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:55:56 
92Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:56:31 
93Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:56:47 
94Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:58:47 
95Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data1:00:00 
96Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO1:00:56 
97Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO1:01:22 
98Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1:02:04 
99Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction1:05:47 
100Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:06:15 
101Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor1:07:20 
102Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1:08:01 
103Oliver Ket-Spark (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction1:08:10 
104Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction1:11:05 
105Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis1:11:12 
106Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO1:14:02 
107Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:16:06 
108Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:16:15 
109Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:17:38 
110Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1:18:10 
111Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis1:19:56 
112Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling1:20:09 
113Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:21:19 
114Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:31:11 
115Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction1:37:37 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team47 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin41 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo39 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal39 
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac38 
6Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data35 
7Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert33 
8Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky29 
9Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain29 
10Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF29 
11Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step27 
12Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA27 
13Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange26 
14Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step26 
15Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo25 
16Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange24 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky23 
18Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky23 
19Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis20 
20Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction17 
21Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS17 
22Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team16 
23Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac15 
24Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky15 
25Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step15 
26André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15 
27Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky15 
28Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
29Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team14 
30Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo13 
31Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
32Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
33Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling13 
34Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
35Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team10 
36Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
37Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
38Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling9 
39Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team9 
40Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain7 
41Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling7 
42Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac7 
43Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team5 
44Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
45Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
46Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
47Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS4 
48Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor4 
49Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
50Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO4 
51Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
52Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac2 
53Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
54Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team2 
55Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain2 
56Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO1 
57Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert60 pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky42 
3Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA27 
4Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling26 
5Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO25 
6Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky21 
7Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling20 
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
9Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky17 
10Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo17 
11Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis16 
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
13Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis14 
14Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team12 
15Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
16André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
17Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis11 
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
19Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac11 
20Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team11 
21Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor10 
22Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis10 
23Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO9 
24Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal9 
25Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
26Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data8 
27Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team8 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
29Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8 
30Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
31Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction8 
32Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction8 
33Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac7 
34Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
35Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
36Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
37Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
38Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS4 
39Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
40Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky3 
41Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain3 
42Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky3 
43Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
44Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
45Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling2 
46Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data2 
47Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
48Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
49Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
50Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
51Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1 
52Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction18 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal12 
3Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO10 
4Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
5Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling6 
6Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
7Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor6 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal5 
9Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis5 
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5 
11Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling5 
12Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
13Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
15Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis2 
16Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2 
17Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data2 
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1 
20Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1 
21Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
22Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
23Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction1 
24Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac1 
25Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor1 
26Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO1 
British riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data29:21:21 
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:01:52 
3Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:04:02 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:05:23 
5Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:05:41 
6Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor0:07:05 
7Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO0:08:55 
8Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:09:54 
9Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:16:13 
10Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:16:30 
11Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:19:37 
12Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:25:49 
13James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:30:04 
14Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain0:31:38 
15Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain0:34:18 
16Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:34:46 
17Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:35:33 
18Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:36:10 
19Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:36:31 
20Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:38:12 
21Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:48:37 
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:54:30 
23Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain0:54:56 
24Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:55:10 
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:55:36 
26Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:58:47 
27Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO1:00:56 
28Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO1:01:22 
29Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1:02:04 
30Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO1:14:02 
31Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:16:06 
32Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:16:15 
33Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:17:38 
34Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis1:19:56 
35Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling1:20:09 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky88:15:21 
2Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:28 
3Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:15 
4Cannondale-Drapac0:09:17 
5BMC Racing Team0:15:39 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:19:00 
7JLT Condor0:21:21 
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:49 
9Movistar Team0:22:24 
10Bardiani CSF0:23:43 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:34:03 
12ONE Pro Cycling0:41:27 
13Lotto Soudal0:41:34 
14Madison - Genesis0:43:50 
15Great Britain0:57:27 
16Orica-BikeExchange1:00:10 
17Team Wiggins1:00:43 
18Dimension Data1:04:02 
19Trek-Segafredo1:11:34 
20NFTO1:27:59 
21An Post - Chain Reaction1:35:58 

Related Articles

Back to top