Tony Martin wins Tour of Britain time trial

Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) took victory on in the time trial in Bristol on stage 7a of the Tour of Britain. Martin blasted around the 15-kilometre course in a time of 18:06, three seconds faster than Rohan Dennis (BMC) in second place.

It was the first time trial victory outside of the German championships for the former three-time world champion in the discipline since last year's Tour de Romandie.

"To be sincere, I wasn't expecting to go so fast, because it's been a hard week for us, but sometimes when you don’t expect a good performance you do even better," Martin said. "The world's best time trialists are here and to beat them so close to the World Championships in Qatar gives me a boost of morale and makes me really happy."

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) took third place while Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) posted the fourth fastest time to keep his position at the top of the overall standings with a road stage to come on Saturday afternoon before the finale in London on Sunday.

A damp and dreary start to the day awaited the riders as they set out for the first of two stages in Bristol. Heavy rain in the morning would mean slick roads, making an already difficult and technical course that much harder.

Emiel Wastyn (An Post Chain Reaction) was the first rider off the ramp but his time would soon be surpassed. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) set the early benchmark, completing the course in a brisk time of 18:41. He would be pushed close by Ryan Mullen (Cannondale-Drapac) but the Irishman fell short by just four seconds.

It looked like BMC's Taylor Phinney had the pace to unseat his former Trek-Livestrong teammate but the American fell afoul of the wet roads and hit the tarmac. Despite his excursion, Phinney was just five seconds behind Dowsett on the line and put himself into provisional third place.

In the end, Dowsett had an hour's wait in the hotseat before someone would better his time and when it happened the gap was substantial. Tony Martin found 35 seconds on the 15-kilometre route, a time that would be out of reach of the capabilities of most of the remaining riders. Martin could sit back and relax, and even started playing around with the two large Alpecin bottles that flanked the hotseat.

"The course was really nice, but the weather and the rain made it slippery and dangerous, especially as you had to fight for every second and give it your all in the corners," Martin said. "Fortunately, I did a good recon before the start and knew what were the tricky points of this route and how fast I could go."

The competition would pick up again as the general classification riders began rolling down the start ramp just before midday. Dennis pushed the German national champion extremely close, going just three seconds slower. Martin looked calm as ever only letting a brief smile play on his face when the cameras turned their attention to him.

Dumoulin would go a further two seconds slower than Dennis and as the penultimate rider would all but ensure Martin's victory. There was a brief wait for the final rider Cummings and while he never looked like threatening the stage win, the question remained how close could he keep himself to the likes of Dumoulin and Dennis who started the day less than a minute behind him in the overall standings.

Cummings put in a solid performance to lose just over 10 seconds and keep himself in control of the overall classification.

Saturday afternoon's road stage will be over the same course as the time trial.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:06.94
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:02.94
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:04.17
4Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:15.14
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:24.12
6Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24.13
7Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:34.83
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:35.96
9Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:38.09
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:39.19
11Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:39.41
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:00:43.89
13Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:46.83
14Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:47.75
15Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:48.74
16Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:49.31
17Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO0:00:50.61
18Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:53.97
19Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:54.06
20Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:58.16
21Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:59.62
22Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:00.35
23Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:01:00.88
24Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:01.30
25Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:01:01.31
26Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:01:02.40
27Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:05.26
28Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:05.46
29Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:07.00
30Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:07.03
31Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:17.38
32Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:17.53
33Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:20.47
34Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:22.21
35Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:25.64
36Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:25.94
37Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:27.80
38Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:01:29.52
39Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:32.54
40Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:35.22
41Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:37.09
42Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:37.68
43Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:39.01
44Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:39.17
45Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:39.18
46Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:39.85
47Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:40.54
48Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:40.98
49Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:43.80
50Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:44.26
51Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:46.68
52James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:01:48.95
53Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:48.97
54Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:49.92
55Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:50.62
56Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:50.68
57Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:51.00
58Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:53.88
59Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:01:56.72
60Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:58.01
61Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:58.37
62Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:01.60
63Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain0:02:02.11
64Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:02.42
65Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:03.88
66Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis0:02:08.97
67Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:12.85
68Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:13.66
69Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain0:02:13.80
70Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:14.11
71Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO0:02:16.43
72Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:17.50
73Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:19.14
74Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:20.76
75Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor0:02:22.64
76Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:02:23.15
77Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:23.54
78Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:23.79
79Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:02:24.73
80Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:25.80
81Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:27.36
82Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:28.91
83Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:30.01
84Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:30.98
85André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:31.77
86Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:33.45
87Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:02:33.62
88Oliver Ket-Spark (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:34.41
89Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:34.90
90Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:36.07
91Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:36.18
92Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:36.22
93Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:02:38.53
94Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:02:39.32
95Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:39.42
96Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain0:02:40.85
97Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:41.37
98Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:02:41.41
99Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:45.48
100Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:48.30
101Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:49.72
102Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:02:52.97
103Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:02:56.70
104Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:56.77
105Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:57.87
106Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:03:07.22
107Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:07.28
108Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:03:10.43
109Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis0:03:11.66
110Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:03:12.40
111Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:03:16.28
112Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:16.79
113Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:17.23
114Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:32.87
115Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:33.45
116Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:04:51.81
DNSSebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 116 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step15pts
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
British riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:18:22.08
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:19.69
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:00:28.75
4Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO0:00:35.47
5Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:38.83
6Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:44.48
7Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:45.21
8Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:46.17
9Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:47.26
10Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:02.39
11Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:24.04
12Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:25.40
13Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:31.54
14James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:01:33.81
15Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:34.78
16Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:35.48
17Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:35.86
18Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:01:41.58
19Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain0:01:46.97
20Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:53.83
21Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain0:01:58.66
22Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO0:02:01.29
23Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:02:08.01
24Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:08.40
25Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:02:09.59
26Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:12.22
27Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:02:18.48
28Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:02:24.18
29Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain0:02:25.71
30Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:02:26.27
31Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:02:41.56
32Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:41.63
33Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:02:55.29
34Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:03:01.14
35Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:18.31
36Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:04:36.67
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:55:51
2Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:08
3Movistar Team0:00:15
4Team Sky0:00:58
5Etixx - Quick Step0:01:02
6Cannondale Drapac Team0:01:04
7ONE Pro Cycling0:01:36
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:55
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:34
10Lotto Soudal0:02:40
11Team Wiggins0:02:56
12Madison - Genesis0:03:05
13JLT - Condor0:03:06
14Trek - Segafredo0:03:14
15Orica - BikeExchange0:03:17
16Great Britain0:03:28
17NFTO0:03:32
18Dimension Data0:03:35
19Bardiani CSF0:04:18
20Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:04:44
21An Post - Chain Reaction0:04:52
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 7a
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data27:22:33
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:38
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:01:02
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:21
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:01:26
7Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:48
8Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:01:52
9Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:08
10Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:32
11Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:48
12Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:03:58
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:23
14Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis0:05:18
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:05:19
16Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:06:10
17Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:57
18Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor0:07:01
19Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:19
20Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:22
21Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO0:08:25
22Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:42
23Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:53
24Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:09:28
25Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:09:54
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:10:37
27Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:56
28Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:00
29Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:23
30Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:31
31Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:10
32Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:13:39
33Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:13:46
34Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:13:48
35Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:14:46
36Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:11
37Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:45
38Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:17:09
39Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:28
40Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:18:10
41Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange0:18:59
42Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:01
43Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:21:36
44Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:16
45Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:24:22
46Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:40
47Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:47
48André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:25:18
49Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:22
50James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:26:42
51Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:32
52Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:52
53Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:28:21
54Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:30:41
55Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain0:31:08
56Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO0:31:10
57Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:31:14
58Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:31:24
59Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:31:38
60Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:31:48
61Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling0:32:11
62Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:32:36
63Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain0:33:03
64Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:33:06
65Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:33:43
66Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:56
67Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:34:42
68Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:35:21
69Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:04
70Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:39:18
71Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:39:23
72Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:39:48
73Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:40:19
74Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange0:40:23
75Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:41:07
76Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:42:10
77Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:43:13
78Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:43:31
79Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:44:49
80Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:45:15
81Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:45:27
82Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:46:32
83Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:46:41
84Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:47:00
85Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:48:08
86Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:48:49
87Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:49:28
88Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:50:53
89Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:51:11
90Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:52:03
91Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:52:40
92Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:53:40
93Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain0:53:41
94Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:53:49
95Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO0:55:25
96Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:56:53
97Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO0:57:01
98Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:57:11
99Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:57:22
100Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:58:15
101Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:59:37
102Oliver Ket-Spark (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction0:59:45
103Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor1:00:18
104Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis1:02:08
105Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction1:02:40
106Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1:04:54
107Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO1:04:58
108Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:07:02
109Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:07:11
110Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:08:34
111Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1:09:06
112Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis1:10:52
113Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling1:11:05
114Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:17:57
115Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:27:16
116Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction1:36:25
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin41pts
2Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data34Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team32Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac32Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal31Row 4 - Cell 3
6Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain29Row 5 - Cell 3
7Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF29Row 6 - Cell 3
8Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step27Row 7 - Cell 3
9Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo26Row 8 - Cell 3
10Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange26Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky25Row 10 - Cell 3
12Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo25Row 11 - Cell 3
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky23Row 12 - Cell 3
14Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert23Row 13 - Cell 3
15Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis20Row 14 - Cell 3
16Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction17Row 15 - Cell 3
17Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS17Row 16 - Cell 3
18Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team16Row 17 - Cell 3
19Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16Row 18 - Cell 3
20Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac15Row 19 - Cell 3
21Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky15Row 20 - Cell 3
22Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step15Row 21 - Cell 3
23André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15Row 22 - Cell 3
24Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky15Row 23 - Cell 3
25Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal15Row 24 - Cell 3
26Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange15Row 25 - Cell 3
27Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team14Row 26 - Cell 3
28Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13Row 27 - Cell 3
29Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step13Row 28 - Cell 3
30Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling13Row 29 - Cell 3
31Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step12Row 30 - Cell 3
32Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo11Row 31 - Cell 3
33Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky11Row 32 - Cell 3
34Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team10Row 33 - Cell 3
35Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9Row 34 - Cell 3
36Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9Row 35 - Cell 3
37Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling9Row 36 - Cell 3
38Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team9Row 37 - Cell 3
39Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain7Row 38 - Cell 3
40Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac7Row 39 - Cell 3
41Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 40 - Cell 3
42Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team5Row 41 - Cell 3
43Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5Row 42 - Cell 3
44Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF5Row 43 - Cell 3
45Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS4Row 44 - Cell 3
46Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF4Row 45 - Cell 3
47Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO4Row 46 - Cell 3
48Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3Row 47 - Cell 3
49Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3Row 48 - Cell 3
50Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling2Row 49 - Cell 3
51Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac2Row 50 - Cell 3
52Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 51 - Cell 3
53Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 52 - Cell 3
54Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain2Row 53 - Cell 3
55Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO1Row 54 - Cell 3
56Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor1Row 55 - Cell 3
57Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1Row 56 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert57pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky42Row 1 - Cell 3
3Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA27Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling26Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) NFTO25Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky21Row 5 - Cell 3
7Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling20Row 6 - Cell 3
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky17Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo17Row 8 - Cell 3
10Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis16Row 9 - Cell 3
11Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team14Row 11 - Cell 3
13Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis14Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin12Row 13 - Cell 3
15Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis11Row 14 - Cell 3
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin11Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac11Row 16 - Cell 3
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team11Row 17 - Cell 3
19Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO9Row 20 - Cell 3
22Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF9Row 21 - Cell 3
23Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team8Row 22 - Cell 3
24