TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2011

Date range:
July 2-24, 2011
  • Tour de France, France, HIS (Historical Calendar)
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      191km
      Start location:
      Passage du Gois La Barre-de-Monts
      End location:
      Mont des Alouettes Les Herbiers
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      23km
      Location
      Les Essarts (TTT)
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      198km
      Start location:
      Olonne-sur-Mer
      End location:
      Redon
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      172km
      Start location:
      Lorient
      End location:
      Mûr-de-Bretagne
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      158km
      Start location:
      Carhaix
      End location:
      Cap Fréhel
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      226km
      Start location:
      Dinan
      End location:
      Lisieux
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      215km
      Start location:
      Le Mans
      End location:
      Châteauroux
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      190km
      Start location:
      Aigurande
      End location:
      Super-Besse Sancy
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      208km
      Start location:
      Issoire
      End location:
      Saint-Flour
    • Rest Day 1

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      161km
      Start location:
      Aurillac
      End location:
      Carmaux
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      168km
      Start location:
      Blaye-les-Mines
      End location:
      Lavaur
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      209km
      Start location:
      Cugnaux
      End location:
      Luz-Ardiden
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      156km
      Start location:
      Pau
      End location:
      Lourdes
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      168km
      Start location:
      Saint-Gaudens
      End location:
      Plateau de Beille
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      187km
      Start location:
      Limoux
      End location:
      Montpellier
    • Rest Day 2

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      163km
      Start location:
      Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux
      End location:
      Gap
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      179km
      Start location:
      Gap
      End location:
      Pinerolo
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      200.5km
      Start location:
      Pinerolo
      End location:
      Galibier Serre-Chevalier
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      109km
      Start location:
      Modane
      End location:
      Alpe-d’Huez
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      42.5km
      Location
      Grenoble (ITT)
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      160km
      Start location:
      Créteil
      End location:
      Paris Champs-Élysées
  • Race history

July 12, Stage 10: Aurillac - Carmaux 161km

Greipel defeats Cavendish for stage win in Carmaux

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
July 12, 2011, 16:14 BST,
Updated:
July 12, 2011, 21:00 BST

Voeckler keeps yellow jersey

Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) beat his former teammate and bitter sprint rival Mark Cavendish in Carmaux, but their head to head sprint was only the closing act of a thrilling finale to Carmaux that saw both Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) and Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the attack.

Gilbert used the short but painful Cote de Mirandol-Bourgnounac to attack the peloton. He got away with Voeckler and others as the green and yellow jersey wearers laid down their panache.

Gilbert was riding for the stage victory and more precious green jersey points. It didn't quite come off but his final last dig cost HTC-Highroad dearly and helped Greipel in the sprint.

Cavendish tried to look after himself after Tony Martin led the peloton the final kilometre, letting Daniele Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) lead out the sprint, but Cavendish then went a little early. Greipel was on him and had the speed to come past him before the line, celebrating with one arm as Cavendish finished a wheel length behind him. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) took third, ahead of Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) and Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil).

Victory meant Greipel joined the select club of riders who have won stages in all three grand tours. He celebrated with Gilbert, ending all talk of rivalry between the two as Gilbert targets the green jersey.

"It's an incredible feeling to win a stage in the biggest race in the world," Greipel said immediately after his victory.

"When I knew that I could be part of the race this year, winning a stage became my goal and the team supported me in that. I think I'm the happiest person the world at the moment. I've been working for this all season long. Gilbert attacked in last climb and then Marcel Sieberg got me in a good position so that I do my sprint."

Cavendish was gracious in defeat, making no excuses for not being able to hold off the charge of his former teammate. "I went early but it wasn't too early on this type of finish, but I didn't commit enough," Cavendish said. "I kicked with 170 [meters] to go but Greipel came past and beat me. I'm happy for him. He's come here to the Tour de France and won. I feel I made a mistake, but Greipel beat me, so there's no excuse I can say about that."

81 riders finished in the same time as the sprinters, with the overall classification unchanged and Thomas Voeckler still in yellow. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Rabobank) is second at 1:49, with Cadel Evans (BMC) third at 2:26, followed by Fränk and Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) at 2:29 and 2:37 respectively.

Gilbert stayed in the green points jersey despite only finishing 14th in the sprint, while Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) again fought back the tears on the podium after defending the climber's polka-dot jersey. He rode with 33 stitches in his wounds from the stage nine crash caused by the French television car but finished 111th at 5:59. He has become the symbolic hero of survival in this crash strewn Tour de France.

Fast day in the saddle

With the riders having enjoyed the first rest day of this year's race on Monday, the 158km stage was expected to be fast and furious as the breakaways tried to stop the sprinters strutting their stuff in Carmaux.

Breakaways have often formed as soon as race director Christina Prudhomme drops the start flag but today the 178 riders left in the race rolled along quietly for a few kilometres, perhaps a little scared they would get caught up in the hail and rain storm that hit Aurillac before the riders rolled out.

Fortunately the weather stayed dry and the peloton became lined out on the first little climb. A crash in the peloton after 11km then helped a breakaway of six go clear and set the pattern for the fast stage. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) and Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) were caught up in the crash, with the American later stopping briefly to sort out his bike. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky) were also delayed and forced to work together to chase back to the peloton.

By the time the peloton had reformed, Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana), Arthur Vichot (FDJ), Sébastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Julien El Fares (Cofidis), Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) and Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) had a 40- second gap. Others tried to jump across but Europcar and even Thomas Voeckler himself, closed them down.

The six where then allowed to open a gap and made it to the intermediate sprint after the descent to Maurs (ironically where Alexandre Kolobnev won a stage in 2007). They picked up most of the big points, but behind the sprinters clashed for the minor points. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) again showed his green jersey intentions by beating Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) even if the Spaniard was not happy about being trapped against the barriers.

The stage settled after the sprint with Europcar and HTC-highroad helping keep the six in check. The gap touched three minutes as Marcato picked up the climbers points to make sure teammate Johnny Hoogerland kept the jersey but then fell gradually back as more teams helped Europcar and HTC work for a sprint finish.

Race on a knife edge

The final climb did not seem difficult but it was the speed with which Omega Pharma-Lotto hit it that caught the break and had the sprinters in trouble. HTC had started the climb near the front and cleverly slipped down the long peloton but Gilbert stomped on the pedals as if he was riding Liege-Bastogne-Liege and joined up with Tony Gallopin (Cofidis), Voeckler and Dries Devenyns (Quick Step). Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) also got across the gap as the peloton blew apart behind them over the top of the 3.9km climb.

Martin's presence was a disturbing factor and the peloton never gave up the chase but for several minutes, the Tour de France was on a knife edge, with the yellow and green jerseys in the thick of the action. The five were caught by a Leopard Trek lead chase with five kilometres to go after Gilbert made one last dig. Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) tried another move but they were pulled back on the descent.

Even David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) did not have the speed to get away on the fast run-in, as HTC-Highroad tried to set up Cavendish. The US-based team was perfect when Cavendish won in Châteauroux but lacked numbers this time after the likes of Mark Renshaw and Bernhard Eisel were dropped after doing so much work on the final climb.

Martin lead the peloton to the final kilometre but Cavendish was isolated and so vulnerable. Greipel saw it and took advantage, coming through late at speed to finally prove he can beat Cavendish in the big sprints in the biggest races.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:31:21  
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad    
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
5 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
11 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
12 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana    
13 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
16 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
17 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
18 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
20 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
21 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek    
26 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
27 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
29 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
31 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
32 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
33 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
34 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
35 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
36 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
37 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
38 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
39 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
40 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
41 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
42 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
43 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
45 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
47 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
48 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
49 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad    
50 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
51 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
53 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
54 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek    
55 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
56 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team    
57 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
58 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
59 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
61 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
62 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack    
63 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
64 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
65 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
66 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
67 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
68 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
69 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack    
70 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack    
71 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek    
72 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
73 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
74 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling    
75 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack    
76 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team    
77 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
78 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad    
79 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
80 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
82 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:22  
83 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:30  
84 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:48  
85 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:02  
86 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
87 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:05:33  
88 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
89 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
90 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
91 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
92 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
93 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
94 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
95 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
96 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
97 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
98 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
99 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
100 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana    
101 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
102 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
103 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
104 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
105 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
106 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
107 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
108 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
109 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:59  
110 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
111 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
112 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
113 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek    
114 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
115 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
116 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
117 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
118 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
119 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team    
120 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
121 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
122 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
123 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
124 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
125 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
127 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
128 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
129 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
130 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
131 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana    
132 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
133 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana    
134 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
135 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
136 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ    
137 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
138 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
139 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
140 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
141 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
142 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
143 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
144 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
145 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
146 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
147 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
148 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
149 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
150 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
152 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad    
153 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
154 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
155 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad    
156 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team    
157 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:07:00  
158 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
159 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
160 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
161 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar    
162 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
163 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
164 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
165 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
166 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
167 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
168 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
169 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad    
170 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
171 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
172 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
173 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
174 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
175 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack    
176 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
177 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
178 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
DNS Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
DNS Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack    
Sprint 1 - Maurs, 37.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 20  pts
2 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 17  
3 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13  
5 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 11  
6 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 9  
8 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 8  
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
10 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
12 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 4  
13 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
14 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2  
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Carmaux, 158km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 45  pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 35  
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 30  
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 26  
5 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22  
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20  
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16  
9 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 14  
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12  
11 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 10  
12 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 8  
13 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 6  
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 2  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Figeac, 62.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  pts
2 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Loupiac, 70.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Villefranche-de-Rouergue, 99.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  pts
2 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte de Mirandol-Bourgnounac, 143km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Most combative rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:31:21  
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
5 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
7 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
10 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
12 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
13 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
15 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad    
18 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:48  
20 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:03:02  
21 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:33  
22 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
23 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:59  
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
25 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
26 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
27 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana    
29 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
30 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
31 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
32 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
33 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
34 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:07:00  
35 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma - Lotto 10:34:03  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM    
3 AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Lampre - ISD    
5 FDJ    
6 HTC - Highroad    
7 Team Garmin - Cervelo    
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
9 Sky Procycling    
10 Team Leopard-Trek    
11 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
12 Liquigas-Cannondale    
13 Pro Team Astana    
14 Team Europcar    
15 Rabobank Cycling Team    
16 Katusha Team    
17 Quick Step Cycling Team    
18 Team Radioshack    
19 Bmc Racing Team 0:03:02  
20 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:33  
21 Saur-Sojasun    
22 Movistar Team 0:05:59  
General classification after stage 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 42:06:32  
2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:49  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:26  
4 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:29  
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:02:37  
6 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:02:38  
7 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad    
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 0:02:43  
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:55  
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:03:08  
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:36  
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:37  
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:45  
14 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:47  
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:01  
16 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:07  
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:22  
18 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:52  
19 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:53  
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:01  
21 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:04  
22 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:05  
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:05:07  
24 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:13  
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:05:14  
26 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:05:21  
27 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:32  
28 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
29 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:39  
30 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:43  
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
32 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:51  
33 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:26  
34 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:35  
35 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:06:40  
36 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:07:16  
37 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:07:20  
38 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:07:45  
39 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:08:16  
40 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:45  
41 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:12  
42 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:20  
43 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:32  
44 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:10  
45 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:06  
46 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:37  
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:41  
48 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:53  
49 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15:14  
50 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:15:16  
51 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:15:22  
52 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:32  
53 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:15:50  
54 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:08  
55 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:18:08  
56 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:20:53  
57 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:59  
58 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:06  
59 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:15  
60 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:02  
61 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:22:06  
62 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:22:20  
63 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:22:50  
64 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:24:14  
65 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:24:50  
66 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:09  
67 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:25:13  
68 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:21  
69 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:25:25  
70 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:26  
71 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:25:59  
72 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:25  
73 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:53  
74 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:27:16  
75 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:30  
76 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:41  
77 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:28:05  
78 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:28:37  
79 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:43  
80 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:47  
81 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:28:59  
82 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team 0:30:05  
83 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:41  
84 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:30:54  
85 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:30:56  
86 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:31:26  
87 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:31:48  
88 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:32:24  
89 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:32:57  
90 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:33:05  
91 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33:08  
92 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:33:20  
93 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:33:26  
94 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:34:17  
95 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:34:53  
96 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:17  
97 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:35:18  
98 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:36:48  
99 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:37:31  
100 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:37:40  
101 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:38:21  
102 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:38:24  
103 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:38:26  
104 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:39:03  
105 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:39:52  
106 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:40:19  
107 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:17  
108 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:42:21  
109 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:42:44  
110 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 0:43:44  
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:43:56  
112 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:44:16  
113 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:44:33  
114 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:45:42  
115 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
116 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:45:57  
117 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:46:28  
118 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:46:30  
119 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:46  
120 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:17  
121 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:43  
122 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
123 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:49  
124 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:48:50  
125 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:48:56  
126 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49:01  
127 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:49:29  
128 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:49:38  
129 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:19  
130 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:24  
131 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:50:41  
132 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:50:48  
133 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:51:15  
134 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:51:24  
135 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:52:23  
136 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:52:33  
137 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:52:53  
138 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:52:55  
139 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:53:06  
140 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53:24  
141 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53:50  
142 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:54:39  
143 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:55:05  
144 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:55:29  
145 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:55:30  
146 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:55:55  
147 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:56:02  
148 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:57:37  
149 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:59:32  
150 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:00:19  
151 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:00:23  
152 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:00:38  
153 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:00:39  
154 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 1:01:21  
155 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:01:32  
156 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:02:02  
157 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:02:07  
158 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:02:15  
159 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:03:23  
160 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03:49  
161 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1:04:20  
162 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:04:30  
163 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05:01  
164 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:05:20  
165 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:05:55  
166 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:06:37  
167 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 1:06:53  
168 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:07:40  
169 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 1:09:27  
170 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:11:53  
171 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 1:12:32  
172 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:14:33  
173 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:16:13  
174 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:16:54  
175 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:16:59  
176 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:19:15  
177 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:27:27  
178 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 1:35:50  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 226  pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 209  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 197  
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 163  
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 135  
6 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 123  
7 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 121  
8 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 78  
9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 76  
10 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 69  
11 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 58  
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 58  
13 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 55  
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 53  
15 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 51  
16 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 48  
17 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 48  
18 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 47  
19 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 46  
20 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 46  
21 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 45  
22 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 44  
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 44  
24 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 44  
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 42  
26 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 40  
27 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 40  
28 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 40  
29 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 38  
30 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 37  
31 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 34  
32 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 33  
33 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 32  
34 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 32  
35 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31  
36 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 30  
37 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 29  
38 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 28  
39 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 27  
40 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 27  
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 26  
42 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 26  
43 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26  
44 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 25  
45 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 24  
46 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 22  
47 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 22  
48 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 21  
49 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
50 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 20  
51 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18  
52 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17  
53 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 16  
54 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 16  
55 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15  
56 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15  
57 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
58 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
59 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15  
60 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 15  
61 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 14  
62 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13  
63 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 13  
64 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13  
65 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13  
66 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 13  
67 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13  
68 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13  
69 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11  
70 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
71 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 11  
72 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 11  
73 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11  
74 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10  
75 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10  
76 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
77 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 10  
78 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 9  
79 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
80 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8  
81 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 8  
82 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 7  
83 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 7  
84 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7  
85 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 6  
86 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 6  
87 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4  
88 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3  
89 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3  
90 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
91 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
92 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 2  
93 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
94 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 2  
95 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
96 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1  
97 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
98 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1  
99 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
100 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team -5  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22  pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 5  
4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
5 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5  
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 5  
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 4  
8 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2  
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
11 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
12 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
13 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
14 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
15 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 1  
16 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
18 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
19 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 42:10:33  
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:51  
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:20  
4 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:42  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:50  
6 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:34  
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:19  
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03:44  
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:11  
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:19  
11 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:09  
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:11:15  
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:07  
14 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:52  
15 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:58  
16 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:01  
17 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18:49  
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:13  
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:20:49  
20 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:21:12  
21 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:25  
22 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:29:25  
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:30:52  
24 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:38:43  
25 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:41:56  
26 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:42:29  
27 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:43:42  
28 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:44:55  
29 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:45:00  
30 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:48:54  
31 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:49:23  
32 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:51:28  
33 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:53:36  
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:56:37  
35 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:00  
36 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:12:53  
37 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:12:58  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Europcar 125:37:34  
2 Team Leopard-Trek 0:00:32  
3 Team Radioshack 0:01:02  
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:18  
5 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:50  
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:23  
7 Katusha Team 0:04:40  
8 HTC - Highroad 0:04:55  
9 Quick Step Cycling Team 0:06:14  
10 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:07:45  
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:23  
12 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:45  
13 Pro Team Astana 0:10:50  
14 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:25  
15 Sky Procycling 0:11:29  
16 Movistar Team 0:16:42  
17 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:18:26  
18 BMC Racing Team 0:18:36  
19 FDJ 0:20:44  
20 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:23:46  
21 Lampre - ISD 0:26:45  
22 Saur-Sojasun 0:36:16