Carnage on the cobbles!

Cancellara back in yellow as Hushovd claims the stage

It had been a talking point for months and it delivered the spectacle for which everyone had hoped. Cobbles, crashes and a general sense of calamity again turned the Tour de France on its head during stage three after the previous three days had thrown their fair share of mishaps and surprises.

And while a Paris-Roubaix victory may have escaped Thor Hushovd over the years, Cervélo TestTeam's big Norwegian sprinter grabbed a fine consolation prize - a Tour stage win that took riders over sectors of pavé that turned the event's third stage, a 213km journey from Wanze to Arenberg Porte du Hainaut, into a miniature version of ASO's famed Spring Classic.

It had observers talking about the opening week of this year's Tour being one of the most exciting in years - certainly not formulaic - justifying the inclusion of the stage by the event's organisers. The end result was a new maillot jaune in Fabian Cancellara, the Swiss rider reclaiming the jersey he lost during yesterday's confusion and controversy.

The maillot vert also changed hands, with Hushovd taking over the lead in the points classification as Alessandro Petacchi was far from featuring in the finale. Despite riding in the Norwegian national champion's jersey, he's more than happy to swap the blue cross for green.

After the debacle of yesterday's finish - of which Hushovd made his feelings well known - to take the victory ahead of Cancellara was made even sweeter for the big sprinter, who proved that he'll again be a man to beat for those with aspirations of taking the title of the Tour's fastest man on the flat.

"For me today was perfect; I was really motivated to ride well. I like the cobbles and obviously Paris-Roubaix and it was a meaningful day for me," said Hushovd.

"I had this stage in mind for a long time and I'm really happy to get the win, really happy for the win, especially after yesterday.

"This morning I forgot about yesterday - it's history - I focused on today and I got the win. I hope this is the last time you see me in this jersey [the Norwegian champion's jersey] but of course I'm proud to get a win in the national champion's jersey."

The day's other big winners were Cadel Evans, who moved into third on general classification and proved that his win in stage seven of the Giro d'Italia, which was the Italian equivalent of what we witnessed on today's mini-epic, was no fluke and he's come to France prepared to fight tooth and nail for valuable seconds in the race to Paris.

The reigning UCI road world champion honoured the rainbow stripes with third on the stage and now trails Cancellara overall by just 39 seconds. Meanwhile, the 24-year-old surprise packet in his second Tour de France, Geraint Thomas, sits in second on the overall standings, 29 seconds behind Saxo Bank's Swiss master.

A brilliant spectacle in northern France

Taking riders, fans and viewers back to the northern Spring, the dust of Paris-Roubaix and the fanaticism of that time of year, ASO's miniature version of the famous cobbled Classic certainly provided a spectacle, with great anticipation building ahead of the seven sectors of pavé in store for the peloton when it departed Wanze.

Getting a head start on the task of hitting the cobbles were Steve Cummings (Team Sky), Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions), Pavel Brutt (Katusha), Pierre Rolland (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Roger Kluge (Milram), Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) and Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne), who broke away after about 12km and pulled out a gap of 4:10 with 30km of the stage gone.

By kilometre 52 the gap had expanded to 4:40, although with 128km to go the break's advantage had been trimmed to a manageable 3:30 thanks to the work of Sylvain Chavanel's Quick Step teammates, who aimed to keep the Frenchman in the race lead for another day.

On any other day their approach would have worked, but this was no ordinary day, as would be witnessed when the riders stumbled upon - literally, in some cases - the torturous test that lay about 40km from the finish in Arenberg.

With the gap lingering at around three minutes, a pattern emerged as the first sectors of cobbles approached - the peloton would turn the screws leading up to the pavé, sprint across the bumps, before backing off and settling into the rhythm that would keep the escape group at bay.

That worked for the Ormeignies and Hollain sectors, but it would all change when the peloton hit the third section of pavé, that of Sars-et-Rosières, which proved to be race-defining for some riders, as crashes, punctures and a sense of calamity invaded the peloton.

As soon as he hit the cobbles Fränk Schleck went down hard, as did teammate Matti Breschel, RadioShack's Jani Brajkovic and several other riders at the front of the peloton. Hitherto Saxo Bank had been dominating the front of the peloton and turning the screws to set up the brothers Schleck in an attempt at keeping them away from trouble.

It appeared as though the die was cast for who will be the number one in Saxo Bank's general classification arsenal however, as Andy, guided by Cancellara, rode the cobbles like a seasoned Roubaix campaigner while his brother lay sprawled on his back as he received medical attention.

Race within the race

With the break disintegrated save for Hesjedal's heroics off the front of the now-splintered peloton, several distinct groups emerged on the road in the wake of Sars-et-Rosières.

The first group in pursuit of the Canadian included Cancellara, Schleck, Evans, Thomas, Cummings and Hushovd, with Alberto Contador and his teammate, Alexandre Vinokourov, riding intelligently in the subsequent group over the boom-boom-boom-boom of the final four sectors of cobbles that characterised the run in to Arenberg.

The pavé had more madness in store, not least of all for seven-time Tour de France winner Lance Armstrong. He suffered a puncture not long after Contador had caught his group and required pacing by experienced teammate Yaroslav Popovych in a 30km stretch that certainly did not go to plan for Team RadioShack. Up ahead meanwhile, the American's rivals on general classification were riding towards gains on the overall standings.

It may be his last Tour but there were no gifts for Armstrong, who could be seen fighting his way alone through the team cars amongst the dust, the pavé and the French fans, while the big names ahead were catching Hesjedal and thinking about the stage win.

Maillot jaune Chavanel was experiencing similar problems on a day to forget - after riding on cloud nine below the rain clouds of Spa yesterday afternoon, the Frenchman required two bike changes en route to losing the race lead. Meanwhile Hesjedal, hitting the final sector of pavé with 10km to go, was keeping the faith for Garmin-Transitions with a 20-second advantage.

After he was caught with 6.5km to go it became an exercise in mathematics for the overall contenders such as Evans, who helped maintain the elite selection's pace to the line while Hushovd shaped up for the sprint; who would bet against the man who has taken second and third in the past two editions of Paris-Roubaix after enjoying an armchair ride to the finish?

And so it was that the Norwegian cantered to the line ahead of Thomas and Evans, with a visibly spent Cancellara putting in an exceptional performance to keep his slight-of-build Luxembourg teammate, Andy Schleck, out of harm's way on another day which made this year's Tour one of the most intriguing in recent history.

Evans: "A little bit is better than nothing"

Apart from Hushovd and Cancellara, Cadel Evans and Andy Schleck were those who gained most today.

Evans was typically understated in his appraisal of the day. "Twenty seconds isn't going to mean much after the Pyrenees," he said. "But a little bit is better than nothing.

"I'm not quite built for the cobbles. With the wind and everything, there wasn't any chance for any big heroics."

Evans felt that the cobbled section of Sars-et-Rosières is where the damage was done. "It was probably the worst [section]," Evans said. "On the shoulders it was all cut up."

Andy Schleck had mixed emotions after the stage. "It wasn't a good day's work because I lost my brother. It's tough even though I'm happy that he's only broken his clavicle, I know how that is. I broke it three times, so I'm happy that's all it is."

However, Schleck recognised he had compensated for an unsteady start to his Tour. "The prologue went badly, yesterday I fell three times, but it was hard for everybody. Today we knew that we could change that. I was well placed on Fabian Cancellara's wheel. I rode flat out with him and I made good gains."

His manager Bjarne Riis was pleased with his day's work. "When you choose to include cobbles in the race, you also choose to include huge risks for the riders," Riis said. "Undoubtedly, we're going to miss Fränk in the mountains. But that's life and that's the way the race is. The whole team did a tremendous job out there today and Fabian and Andy's performance was simply exceptional."

Lance Armstrong was philosophical about his turbulent day in the saddle. "Sometimes you're the hammer, sometimes you're the nail. Today I was the nail. I have 20 days now to be the hammer."

Sylvain Chavanel was disappointed to lose the yellow jersey due to mechanical trouble. "There was that crash that made my chain come off, and then I was the victim of two punctures," he said. "As I didn't have the legs, it became very difficult [to get back on].

"I left a lot of energy on the road to Spa," Chavanel said. "The longer this stage went on, the less good I felt. But nothing will take from my pleasure in having won a stage of the Tour and having spent this day in yellow on the cobbles. It's not serious. I'll try to recover, the Tour isn't over and I'm going to try again to enjoy myself."

Another hit from left field: Awards corner

On an epic day there were several Cyclingnews Tour de France stage awards

'Mr Dependable' - Fabian Cancellara and Alexandre Vinokourov, who both escorted teammates over the tough terrain to help them stay in the race for yellow.
'Mr Surprising' - Alberto Contador and Andy Schleck, who didn't suffer the fate some expected of the slight climbers; rather, they excelled in the conditions given their lack of experience on pavé
'Honouring the jersey' - World champion Cadel Evans and British road champion Geraint Thomas, who helped drive the front group to victory and enhanced their chances of remaining near the top of the general classification.

Stage 4 - Wednesday, July 7 2010, Cambrai - Reims Distance, 150 km

Champagne's plains

Arguably the easiest stage on this year’s route, these 153.5km take the race into the heart of Champagne country to finish in the beautiful cathedral city of Reims.

While not as flat as previous stages, there are no significant lumps and it’s a relatively short distance. That means that there’s barely time for any breakaway riders to build a useful advantage before the sprinters’ teams will gather to chase them down.

A possible complicating factor is the wind on Champagne’s exposed plains, but it would have to be some breeze to trouble the peloton enough to lead to a split. Nevertheless, if it is windy you can expect the riders to be nervous. Ultimately, that’s likely to mean that crashes are a bigger threat to the favourites than the formation of echelons.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team4:49:38 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
4Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
5Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
7Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:00:53 
8Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
10Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
11Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:01:13 
14Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:01:46 
15Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
16Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
17Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
18Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
20Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
21David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions  
22Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:02:08 
23Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
26Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
27Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
28Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
29Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
31Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
33Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
35Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
36Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
37Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
38John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
40Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:13 
41Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions0:02:25 
42Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
43Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
44Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
45Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
46Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
47Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
48Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
49Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
50Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
51Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
52Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
53Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
54Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
55Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
56Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
57Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
58Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
59Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
60George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
61Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
62Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
63Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
64Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
65Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
66Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
67Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
68Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
69Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
70Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
71Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
72Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
73Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
74Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
75Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
76José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
77Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
78Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
79Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
80Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
81Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
83Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
84Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
85Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
86Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
87Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
88Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
89Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
90Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack  
91Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:37 
92Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:43 
93Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:03:58 
94Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
95Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
96Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
97Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
98Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
99Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
100Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
101Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
102Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
103Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
104Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
105Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:05:48 
106Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:28 
107Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
108Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
109Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
110Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
111Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
112Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
113Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
114Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
115Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
116Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
117Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
118Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
119Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
120Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
121Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step  
122Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
123Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
124Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
125Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
126Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
127Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack  
128Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
129Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
130Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
131Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
132Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
133Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
134Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
135Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
136Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
137Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions  
138Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
139Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
140Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:07:03 
141Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:41 
142Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:49 
143Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
144Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
145David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
146Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
147Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
148Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
149Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
150Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
151Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
152Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
153Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
154Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
155Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
156Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
157Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia  
158Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
159Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
160Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:37 
161Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:24 
162Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
163Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
164Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
165Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
166Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
167Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
168Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
169Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana  
170David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana  
171Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
172Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:13:54 
173Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:16:19 
174Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
175Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:16:52 
176Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
177Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:17:03 
178Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
179Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
180Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
181Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
182Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
183Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
184Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
185Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
186Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
187Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
188Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
189Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:22:56 
DNFDavid Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFFränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
DNSNiki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
DNSChristian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
Points - Arenberg - Porte Du Hainaut - km. 213.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team35 pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team30 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team26 
4Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions24 
5Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank22 
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank20 
7Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions19 
8Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18 
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto17 
10Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana16 
11Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank15 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale14 
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana13 
14Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha12 
15Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
16Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
17Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9 
18Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne8 
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo7 
20Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
21David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions5 
22Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram4 
23Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3 
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Sprint 1 - Saint-Servais, km. 35.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram6 pts
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions4 
3Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
Sprint 2 - Nivelles, km. 71.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram6 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
3Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
Sprint 3 - Pipaix, km. 151.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram6 pts
2Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
3Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
KOM 1 - Côte de Bothey - 48.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions3 pts
2Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
3Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4:49:38 
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
3Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:46 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
6Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:02:08 
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia  
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:25 
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
12Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
13Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
15Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
16Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
17Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:58 
18Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
19Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
21Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:06:28 
22Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
23Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
24Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team  
25Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
26Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:07:03 
27Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:49 
28Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
30Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
31Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:12:24 
32Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:19 
33Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:17:03 
34Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
35Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
36Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:22:56 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank14:31:02 
2Sky Pro Cycling0:00:31 
3Garmin - Transitions  
4Astana0:02:23 
5Omega Pharma - Lotto0:02:39 
6Cervelo Test Team0:02:42 
7BMC Racing Team  
8AG2R La Mondiale0:03:01 
9Rabobank  
10Caisse D’Epargne0:03:49 
11Katusha Team0:04:28 
12Liquigas-Doimo  
13Lampre - Farnese0:04:38 
14Team Radioshack0:04:50 
15Team HTC - Columbia  
16Francaise des Jeux  
17Euskaltel - Euskadi  
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
20Team Milram0:06:23 
21Footon-Servetto0:08:31 
22Quick Step0:09:46 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank14:54:00 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:23 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
4Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:00:46 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:01:01 
6Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:09 
7Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:01:19 
8Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:01:31 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:01:40 
10Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:42 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:01:47 
13Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:01:49 
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
15David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:02:06 
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:24 
17Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:25 
18Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:30 
19Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:34 
20Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:35 
21Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
22Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:49 
23Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:02:52 
24Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:53 
25Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:02:57 
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:58 
27Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:03:00 
28Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
29Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:03:01 
30Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:02 
31Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
32Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:04 
33Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:03:05 
34Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:06 
36Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:07 
37Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:10 
38Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:12 
39Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:14 
40Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
41Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
42Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:03:15 
43Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:03:16 
44Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:03:17 
45Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:18 
46Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
47Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
48Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:03:19 
49Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:20 
50Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:21 
51José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:24 
52Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:25 
53Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
54Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:03:26 
55Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:27 
57Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:29 
58John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:30 
59Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:32 
60Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:33 
61Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
62Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana  
63Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
64Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:34 
65Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:03:38 
66Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:41 
67Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
68Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:03:43 
69Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:44 
70Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:46 
71Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
72Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
73Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:47 
74Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:48 
75Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:53 
76Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:54 
77Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:56 
78Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:30 
79Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:04:33 
80Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:41 
81Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:04:44 
82Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:45 
83Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:04:47 
84Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:04:49 
85Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:53 
86Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:02 
87Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:04 
88Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:07:07 
89Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:20 
90Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:24 
91Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram0:07:25 
92Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:32 
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
94Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:07:33 
95Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:34 
96Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:36 
97Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:07:37 
98Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:07:38 
99Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:41 
100Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:07:47 
101Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:07:53 
102Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:56 
103Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:06 
104Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:07 
105Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:08:16 
106Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:08:18 
107Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:42 
108Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions0:08:57 
109Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:58 
110Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:11 
111George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:12 
112Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:21 
113Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:24 
114Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:39 
115Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:47 
116Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step0:10:48 
117Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:10:55 
118Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:11:00 
119Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:11:01 
120Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:11:06 
121Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:11:07 
122Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:11:15 
123Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:11:23 
124Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:16 
125Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:12:17 
126Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:12:22 
127Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:12:35 
128Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:12:37 
129Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:12:40 
130Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:12:42 
131Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:12:57 
132Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:05 
133Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:13:06 
134Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:29 
135Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
136Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:13:34 
137Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:13:40 
138Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:46 
139Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:51 
140Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:57 
141Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:15:07 
142David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:15:24 
143Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux0:15:33 
144Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:59 
145Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:48 
146Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:17:19 
147Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:22 
148Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:24 
149Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions0:17:32 
150Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
151Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:17:50 
152Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:56 
153Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:18:11 
154Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:18:12 
155Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:18:21 
156Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:18:31 
157Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:39 
158Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:18:45 
159Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:18:48 
160Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:18:58 
161Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:20:12 
162Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:20:19 
163Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:20:27 
164Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:20:36 
165Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:20:47 
166Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:49 
167Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:21:50 
168Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:22:03 
169Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:18 
170Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:22:19 
171Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:22:43 
172Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:22:57 
173Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:23:00 
174Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:23:11 
175Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:23:25 
176Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:23:27 
177Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:23:30 
178David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana0:23:37 
179Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:23:50 
180Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:24:06 
181Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:26:04 
182Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:27:40 
183Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:27:51 
184Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:27:55 
185Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:27:57 
186Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:30:05 
187Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:33:12 
188Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:33:24 
189Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:33:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team63 pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team49 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step44 
4Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha38 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank37 
6Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto36 
7Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini35 
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions30 
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne30 
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia30 
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team28 
12Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank24 
13Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux24 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo22 
15Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions21 
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana20 
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team20 
18Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram20 
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto19 
20Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom19 
21Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi19 
22Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram18 
23Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana18 
24Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank17 
25David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions17 
26Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram17 
27Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale16 
28Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne15 
29Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
30Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia14 
31Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram14 
32Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step12 
33Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank12 
34Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12 
35Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
36Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia12 
37Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
38Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10 
39Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack10 
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo9 
41Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step9 
42Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
43Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
44Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne7 
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
46Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack5 
47Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step5 
48Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne5 
49Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4 
50Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
51Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4 
52Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
53Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram4 
54Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram4 
55Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
56Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
57Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
58Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions2 
59Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack2 
61Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2 
62Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack2 
63Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
64Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank2 
65Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2 
67Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
68Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo2 
69Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
70Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2 
71Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
72Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank2 
73Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank2 
74Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack2 
75Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
76Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank2 
77Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2 
78Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
79Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
80José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
81Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
82Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
83Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2 
84Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
85Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
86Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
87John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
88Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
89Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana2 
90Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
91Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team2 
92Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
93Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2 
94Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
95Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
96Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
97Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2 
98Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
99Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
100Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
101Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
102Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2 
103Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2 
104Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo2 
105Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
106Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha2 
107Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2 
108Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia2 
109Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
110Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2 
111Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto2 
112Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
113Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2 
114Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram2 
115Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
116Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
117Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
118Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
119Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
120Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia2 
121Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank2 
122Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
123Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step2 
124Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
125Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana2 
126Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
127Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
128Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
129Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
130Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
131Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
132Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
133Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step2 
134Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2 
135Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2 
136Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
137Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step13 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step8 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8 
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5 
5Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions3 
7Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
8Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
9Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step2 
10Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
12Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1 
13Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team14:54:23 
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:01 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:12 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
6Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:26 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:35 
8Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:44 
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:47 
10Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:51 
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:53 
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:11 
13Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:03:20 
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:30 
15Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:07 
16Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:18 
17Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:04:26 
18Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:09 
19Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
20Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:07:24 
21Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:07:55 
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:08:48 
23Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:10:52 
24Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:53 
25Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:12:19 
26Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:12:34 
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:01 
28Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:20:13 
29Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:20:24 
30Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:21:56 
31Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:22:20 
32Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:22:37 
33Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:23:02 
34Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:27:32 
35Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:32:49 
36Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:33:01 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank44:45:55 
2Garmin - Transitions0:00:11 
3Sky Pro Cycling0:00:25 
4Astana0:02:21 
5Bmc Racing Team0:02:50 
6Cervelo Test Team0:03:22 
7Rabobank0:03:37 
8Omega Pharma - Lotto0:03:40 
9Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:49 
10Caisse d'Epargne0:03:55 
11Team Radioshack0:04:28 
12Team HTC - Columbia0:04:29 
13Liquigas-Doimo0:04:42 
14Katusha Team0:05:11 
15Francaise des Jeux0:05:30 
16Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:05:31 
17Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:03 
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:06:11 
19Quick Step0:06:33 
20Team Milram0:06:37 
21Footon-Servetto0:10:06 
22Lampre - Farnese0:10:08 

Full Specifications

Scott Sunderland's stage analysis:

We got what we were hoping for on this stage as the cobbles really lived up to expectations. It was tough, it was difficult, and we saw a reshuffle in a lot of areas. It was a good day for cycling.

Cervelo and Saxo Bank’s tactics were very clear, they wanted to make things as hard as possible and get their men up there, and they certainly achieved their goals. They were the two big winners today. I know Thor Hushovd was upset yesterday, but he made up for that today and he’s taken a big advantage for the green jersey too, so it was a great day for him.

Saxo Bank did very well to get Andy Schleck up the road with Cancellara, although the loss of Frank is a blow. He was a co-leader of sorts with Andy, and had as good a chance as the likes of Lance Armstrong or Cadel Evans of making the podium, but I still think that the race for the yellow jersey is really between Andy and Alberto Contador.

Contador did a good job today on the cobbles and he limited the gap to Andy Schleck quite well. The only mistake Astana made was at the finish, when Vinokourov rode on the front and Contador lost contact. I want to give the benefit of the doubt to Vinokourov and say that it was just a breakdown in communication. You have to remember that the crowds were massive and the riders were on the rivet, so you can see how that might happen. Either way, it’s unfortunate for Contador, you just can’t afford to give time away like that.

So the winners today were Hushovd and Andy Schleck, obviously, and Cadel Evans can be pleased too. Wiggins did well also, and obviously Geraint Thomas did a great ride.

The big losers were definitely Lance Armstrong, Ivan Basso and Carlos Sastre. Armstrong will not be happy, he punctured at a very bad moment and it was very difficult after that for him. Still though, it’s only the third stage, there’s a long, long way to go and anything can happen.
 

Related Articles

Back to top