Tour de France: Demare wins stage 18 in Pau

Laporte elbowed out by Groupama-FDJ man

Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) took a long-awaited bunch-sprint victory on stage 18 at the Tour de France. The Frenchman benefited from a superb lead-out, jumping inside the final 200 metres to take the win ahead of Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) in downtown Pau.

The victory was sweet relief for Demare, who has struggled to make the time cut in several mountain stages in order to contest the final two sprint stages in Pau and Paris.

"I've been through some difficult moments but I really wanted to make it to the final sprints and play my cards. I always believed in myself and my chances of winning in this Tour," Démare said. "Winning today, before the final chance on the Champs Elysees is great for my motivation. This is for my wife, my family and my friends. People who know me, know how hard I trained for the Tour de France and this goal. That's why I'm so happy today."

Groupama-FDJ went into the stage knowing that it was one of their last chances to secure a stage win at this year's Grande Boucle, and as such, did the necessary work to keep a five-man breakaway at bay for much of the race.

With occasional help from other teams with strong sprinters, the breakaway was reeled back in just after the final climb of the day, Cote d'Anos, roughly 20km from Pau.

There was a re-shuffling of the lead-out trains inside the final six kilometres that saw Bora-Hansgrohe come to the fore for green jersey Peter Sagan, confirming that he was healthy enough to try and sprint after the injuries he sustained in a crash the previous day. Maciej Bodnar led the team, which allowed Sagan to sit well-positioned in fourth wheel.

Bora-Hansgrohe kept the speeds high but soon faced contention from UAE Team Emirates as Alexander Kristoff moved toward the front inside the final 2km. Both teams were swarmed, however, in a battle for the front between Cofidis, EF Education First-Drapac and Trek-Segafredo.

Tom Scully (EF Education First-Drapac) led the field through a sharp left-hand corner, and then under the flamme rouge, but Cofidis quickly overtook him.

It was then Trek-Segafredo's Jasper Stuyven who led the peloton through the final bend with 500 metres to go, but as they straightened up for the run-in to the finish line, Stuyven swung off the front and looked back to see his sprinter John Degenkolb positioned too far back.

In a textbook lead-out, Groupama-FDJ kicked it into a full sprint for Démare, who then jumped with less than 200 metres to go, and although both Laporte and Kristoff were on his wheel, none could come around him as he sealed his first stage win at this year's Tour de France.

"It was a fast sprint after a fast stage. I was well-placed thanks to Jacopo Guarnieri and believed I could win. The team was perfect in the way they set me up," Démare said.

Kristoff was disappointed to find he lacked the speed to match Démare and Laporte in the final after his team helped with some of the work to control the day's breakaway.

"It was not so good, I only had one guy in front of me with 2km to go. He was too early in front. But I didn't really have the legs in the final straight either.

"We did a lot of work, but unfortunately at the end I did not really have the fastest legs. That's it. I came from a little too far back in this final stretch."

There were no changes to the overall classification as Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) continues to lead the race by 1:59 ahead of runner-up Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), 2:31 to his teammate Chris Froome in third, and 2:47 to fourth-placed Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo).

"It definitely wasn’t an easy day," Thomas said. "We were on the pedals all day, and it was a hot day which was tough, and a fast final as well. It was stressful but I’m happy to get through it."

The race heads back into the mountains on stage 19's 200km race from Lourdes to Laruns where the peloton will tackle six ascents that include the Col d'Aspin, Col du Tourmalet and Col d'Aubisque.

"Obviously there is one more big day, and we are expecting a lot of attacks," Thomas said. "There is a lot of climbing, it’s going to be a hard day, but we’ve ridden really well as a team so far so hopefully we can keep that going."

How it unfolded

After a short but brutal 65km stage to the summit of the Col du Portet, the highest point of this year's Tour de France, the peloton no doubt felt a sense of reprieve to race along stage 18's relatively flat sprint-friendly route into Pau.

The 171km race started in Trie-Sur Baise and routed over two category 4 climbs; Cote du Madiran (1.2km at 7%) at the 53.5km mark and Cote d'Anos (2.1km at 4.6%) at the 152km mark, and a mid-stage intermediate sprint in Aurensan.

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), who leads in the points classification and has mathematically secured a record-equalling sixth green jersey, was initially a favourite for this stage. However, he started the day covered in bandages after crashing at high speeds on the descent off of the Col de Val Louron-Azet during stage 17, and so it was unclear if he would attempt another stage victory.

The day's breakaway set off just a few kilometres into the stage and included Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Mathew Hayman and Luke Durbridge (Mitchelton-Scott), Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors) and Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie).

Despite Bora-Hansgrohe, Groupama-FDJ and UAE Team Emirates attempting to bring them back, the five riders pushed their advantage out from 20 seconds to roughly one minute.

There was no real contest over the Col du Madiran as Terpstra rolled through to pick up full mountain points just by taking his turn to pull the breakaway along.

Over the top, an attack from the main field from Sep Vanmarcke (EF Education First-Drapac) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) saw the pair try and bridge to the five-man breakaway, but their efforts were short-lived as the field reeled in the pair.

A crash in the peloton took down stage 17 winner Nairo Quintana (Movistar), but the Colombian continued despite deep scrapes on his left elbow and shoulder.

Up in the breakaway, Van Keirsbulck picked up 20 points at the intermediate sprint in Aurensan, 73km into the race. Over a minute later, John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) sprinted in ahead of the main field.

Groupama-FDJ did much of the pace-setting for their sprinter Arnaud Demare. Teams that also chipped in to manage the gap to the breakaway were Cofidis with Christophe Laporte and UAE Team Emirates with Alexander Kristoff.

The gapped was cut in half, down to 20 seconds, as the breakaway approached the Cote d'Anos. The top of the climb positioned only 20km from the finish line meant that it was inevitable that riders would attack over the top.

Simon Clarke (EF Education First-Drapac) was the first to make a move, followed sharply by Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) and Jack Bauer (Mitchelton-Scott). But it was gruppo compatto as Team Sky pulled the field back together on the descent with 16km to Pau.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:46:50 
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
10Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
16Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
17Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
20Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
21Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
22Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
24Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
26Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
28Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
29Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
30Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
32Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
33Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
34Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
35Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
36Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
37Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
40Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
42Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
43Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
46Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
47Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
48Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
49Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
50Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
51Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
52Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
53Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
54Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
56Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
57Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
58Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
59Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
60Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
61Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
62Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
64Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
65Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
66Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
67Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
70Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
71Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
72Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
73Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
74Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
75Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
76Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
77Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
78Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
80Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
81Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
82Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
83Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
84Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
85Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
86Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
87Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
88Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
89David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
90Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:52 
91Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:01 
92Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:03 
93Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
94Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
95Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:01:08 
96Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:10 
97Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
98Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:01:17 
99Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:19 
100Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
101Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:23 
103Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:30 
104Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:53 
105Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
106Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
107Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:03 
108Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
109Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:11 
110Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:21 
111Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
112Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
113Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
114Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
115Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
116Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
117Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
118Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
119Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
120Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
121Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:26 
123Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
124Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:34 
125Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
126Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
127Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
128Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
129Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
130Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
131Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
132Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
133Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
134Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:06 
135Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
136Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
137Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
138Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:03:32 
139Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
140Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:38 
141Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:45 
142Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
143Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:03:56 
144Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
145Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
146Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:38 
Intermediate sprint - Aurensan, km.73.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert20 pts
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors17 
3Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott15 
4Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie13 
5Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott11 
6Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo9 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo8 
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert7 
10Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
13Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
14Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ50 pts
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates20 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data18 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
6Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors14 
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo12 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
9Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8 
10Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert7 
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6 
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
13Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4 
14Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data3 
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte de Madiran, km. 53.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Côte d'Anos, km. 152.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
#VALUE!
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:46:50 
2Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
3Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
4Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
5Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
6Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
10Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
11Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
12Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
14David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
15Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:52 
16Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:53 
17Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:03 
18Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:21 
19Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
20Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
21Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:34 
22Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
24Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:38 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Groupama-FDJ11:20:30 
2Trek-Segafredo  
3Direct Energie  
4Quick-Step Floors  
5BMC Racing Team  
6Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
7Dimension Data  
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Team Sky  
10UAE Team Emirates  
11Movistar Team  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Bahrain-Merida  
14LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Team Sunweb  
16Mitchelton-Scott  
17Katusha-Alpecin  
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Fortuneo-Samsic  
20Bora-Hansgrohe  
21EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:06 
22Lotto Soudal0:04:14 
General classification after stage 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky74:21:01 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:59 
3Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:02:31 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:47 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:30 
6Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:19 
7Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:34 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:13 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:06:33 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:09:31 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:25 
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:31 
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:14:20 
14Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:03 
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:22:30 
16Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:24:34 
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:26:54 
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:27:22 
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:27:35 
20Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:33:11 
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:33:47 
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:34:09 
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:37:29 
24Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:38:34 
25Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:39:58 
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:41:04 
27Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:43:03 
28Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:45:17 
29Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:46:26 
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:47:06 
31Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:04:44 
32Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:05:09 
33Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:05:55 
34Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:07:25 
35Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1:08:39 
36Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:12:06 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1:13:29 
38David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:14:08 
39Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:15:37 
40Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:21:22 
41Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team1:22:20 
42Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:23:47 
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott1:23:54 
44Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates1:25:42 
45Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:26:22 
46Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:28:23 
47Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:28:40 
48Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:31:42 
49Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:34:04 
50Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:34:20 
51Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:35:15 
52Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:35:24 
53Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:36:36 
54Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:39:32 
55Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:40:14 
56Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:40:16 
57Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:40:36 
58Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:41:19 
59Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:42:30 
60Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1:43:17 
61Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:43:57 
62Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data1:44:55 
63Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:49:36 
64Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:50:30 
65Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:52:43 
66Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:53:01 
67Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:54:39 
68Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team1:54:53 
69Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:57:32 
70Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb1:58:33 
71Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ2:05:58 
72Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb2:06:05 
73Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie2:06:25 
74Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2:07:18 
75Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:09:43 
76Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data2:10:29 
77Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:12:51 
78Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2:12:54 
79Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin2:13:24 
80Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo2:15:09 
81Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky2:15:32 
82Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2:16:26 
83Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:16:30 
84Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2:16:52 
85Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:18:34 
86Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data2:18:54 
87Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb2:20:42 
88Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:22:41 
89Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:23:04 
90Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2:24:05 
91Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:25:37 
92Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
93Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie2:26:02 
94Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie2:29:11 
95Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:29:20 
96Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:30:15 
97Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:32:50 
98Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:33:10 
99Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:34:21 
100Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:36:10 
101Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:36:25 
102Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:36:34 
103Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:38:15 
104Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:38:39 
105Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:39:41 
106Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2:40:39 
107Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:41:05 
108Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates2:41:15 
109Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2:43:20 
110John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo2:43:21 
111Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:44:29 
112Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:45:20 
113Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:47:10 
114Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2:47:40 
115Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:48:09 
116Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2:48:30 
117Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors2:49:44 
118Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott2:54:59 
119Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:55:50 
120Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:57:11 
121Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:57:50 
122Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida2:58:12 
123Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:58:41 
124Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:59:28 
125Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
126Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2:59:50 
127Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:03:44 
128Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:03:50 
129Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:06:35 
130Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3:07:05 
131Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:07:08 
132Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:07:44 
133Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky3:08:35 
134Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:10:06 
135Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:10:41 
136Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ3:12:22 
137Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie3:14:02 
138Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3:14:31 
139Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:16:15 
140Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:22:13 
141Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:22:58 
142Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:23:24 
143Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo3:25:54 
144Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data3:26:06 
145Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3:27:34 
146Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:46:18 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe467 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates196 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ183 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo148 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors134 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team134 
7Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert107 
8Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida92 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates85 
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits82 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team82 
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky78 
13Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie76 
14Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal71 
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie69 
16Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors69 
17Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits62 
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe61 
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo59 
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo58 
21Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data55 
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team54 
23Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic53 
24Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie51 
25Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie50 
26Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert50 
27Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team47 
28Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale46 
29Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb45 
30Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert44 
31Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team43 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie43 
33Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo43 
34Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida43 
35Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
36Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors42 
37Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo41 
38Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott41 
39Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
40Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky40 
41Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott39 
42Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team37 
43Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team36 
44Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida32 
45Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe32 
46Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert32 
47Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
48Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale31 
49Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors31 
50Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida29 
51Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits29 
52Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic28 
53Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo27 
54Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26 
55Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo26 
56Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team25 
57Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25 
58Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data25 
59Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie24 
60Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team23 
61Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott23 
62Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team21 
63Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team21 
64Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors21 
65Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo21 
66Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb21 
67Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic20 
68Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data20 
69Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
70Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team19 
71Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
72Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
73Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb18 
74Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18 
75Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
76Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates17 
77Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert17 
78Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic17 
79Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
80Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin15 
81Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert15 
82Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie15 
83Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo14 
84Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ14 
85Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13 
86Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale12 
87Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky11 
88Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott11 
89Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
90Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data10 
91Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
92Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin9 
93David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ9 
94Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb9 
95Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
96Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
97Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
98Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott8 
99Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
100Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert7 
101Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
102Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic7 
103Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida7 
104Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team7 
105Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
106Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb6 
107Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert6 
108Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
109Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
110Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott6 
111Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
112Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
113Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
114Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4 
115Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team3 
116Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
117Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
118Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates3 
119Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ2 
120Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates1 
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
122Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic-2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors140 pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic73 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky54 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team40 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb39 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates33 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo32 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe31 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo29 
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo26 
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ25 
12Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23 
13Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team22 
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ22 
15Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott20 
16Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky20 
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott19 
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
19Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie15 
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
21Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
23Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo14 
24Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic14 
25Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida13 
27Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
28Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates12 
29Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates12 
30Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida10 
31Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
32Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida10 
33Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo8 
34Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team8 
35Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky8 
36Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team6 
37Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie4 
39Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
40Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4 
41Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
42Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data3 
43Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2 
44Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
45Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
46Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
47Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
48Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
49Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
50Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
51Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
52Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
53Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
54Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1 
55Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
56Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
57Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
58Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1 
59Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale74:37:04 
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:06:27 
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:08:31 
4Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:48:41 
5David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:58:05 
6Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:12:20 
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:18:01 
8Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:18:17 
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:38:36 
10Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team1:38:50 
11Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:51:15 
12Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:06:38 
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2:08:02 
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie2:09:59 
15Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:18:18 
16Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:20:07 
17Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:31:07 
18Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:42:38 
19Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2:43:47 
20Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:47:41 
21Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:54:03 
22Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:06:55 
23Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:07:21 
24Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo3:09:51 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team223:09:09 
2Bahrain-Merida0:24:20 
3Team Sky0:56:13 
4LottoNl-Jumbo1:01:38 
5Astana Pro Team1:05:35 
6Team Sunweb1:55:24 
7AG2R La Mondiale2:00:54 
8BMC Racing Team2:07:53 
9Quick-Step Floors2:26:36 
10Mitchelton-Scott2:27:42 
11Trek-Segafredo3:01:21 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:01:31 
13Direct Energie3:07:06 
14UAE Team Emirates3:15:53 
15Groupama-FDJ3:15:54 
16Fortuneo-Samsic3:31:01 
17Wanty-Groupe Gobert3:35:37 
18EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:40:28 
19Katusha-Alpecin3:41:14 
20Bora-Hansgrohe3:45:17 
21Dimension Data4:41:23 
22Lotto Soudal6:07:58 

 

Related Articles

Back to top